ascending
descending
found: 780 books on 32 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SHERMAN, MAJOR-GENERAL WILLIAM T.; HARRIET BEECHER STOWE)
Harper's Weekly (March 12, 1864)
New York, 1864, First Edition. Disbound , Very Good, COMPLETE AND ORIGINAL ISSUE, NOT A REPRINT. A RARE HISTORICAL DOCUMENT. In remarkable condition--still bright and clean with no tears except to spine where disbound. Two pages do show fading and there is scattered, light foxing. Excellent cover illustration of Major-General William T. Sherman sitting on a camp chair in a field with a messenger at his side taking notes with his horse waiting in the background. Spectacular center-fold collage, "Story of the Sea, Incidents in the Life of a Sailor" which shows in exacting details 8 stirring scenes in the story of a wreck of a ship and the rescue of its sailors. Literary review (in one paragraph) of the "Life of Lynman Beecher," the father of Harriet Beecher Stowe. "The work though edited by Charles Beecher is really the joint production of serferal members of the family." Remarkable full-page illustration of "Escaping Union Officers Succored by Slavfes" with story. This page is one of two showing fading but the picture is still very clear and stark. The fading is uniform, and with all the ink in the drawing, is hardly noticeable. Also of note is a full-page "Map of the Campaign in East Tennessee, Mississippi, Georgia, Alabama, and Florida." Chps. 3 and 4 of "Quite Alone" by George Augustus Sala. Also, seven illustrations: portraits of Major-General Palmer and Brigadier-General W.S. Smith, "Bridge Across The Holston, at Knoxville, Tennesee" by C.H. Perring, "Sanderson Florida, Occupied by Our Advance Before the Battle of Olustee," "Scene of the Fight at the Plank Bridge over Big Creek, at Barber's, February 19, 1864," "Barber's House at the Ford on Big Creek, Colonel Barton's Headquarters," and "Wreck of the 'Bohemian' as Seen the Morning after She Sunk."
Book number: b21807
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
In shopping cart

More information

(STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER)
Two Short Notices of Editions of Uncle Tom's Cabin in the Essex County Freeman (December 11 and December 15, 1852)
Salem, Massachusetts, 1852, First Edition. Disbound , Near Fine, Both of these newspapers are the complete, original four page issues in near fine condidtion with small minor defects. The first notice discusses the publication of the "Edition for the Million," a cheap edition of Uncle Tom's Cabin that "even the poorest man can procure and read the greatest production of the age." This notice also makes note of the various European editions and some of the comments of appreciation from various sources. "Over a million copies have been circulated. And yet the work has been in print less than a year!" The second notice, under the title "The Gem of the Season -- Superb Uncle Tom," describes the one-volume illustrated edition which contains 153 wood engravings.
Book number: b25173
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393]
In shopping cart

More information

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER/ PITT-KETHLEY, A [ABRIDGED AND RETOLD BY]
Uncle Tom's Cabin. Mostly in Words of One Syllable
London, George Routledge. Cloth. 8vo. Boards are decorated with a picture of a woman in a shawl tending to a man in a cabin, with lamp nearby.Worn extremities. Paper lifting to rear joint edge. with tear and some loss. Browning to feps. Name to ffep. The odd mark. Good+ .
Book number: 5004676
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.47 | JP¥ 1236]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction S
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER
Men of Our Times; or Leading Patriots of the Day: Being Narratives of the Lives and Deeds of Statesmen, Generals, and Orators Including Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of Lincoln, Grant, Sumner, Chase, Wilson, Greeley, Farragut, Andrew, Colfax, Stanton, Douglas, Buckingham, Sherman, Sheridan, Howard, Phillips and Beecher
Hartford Publishing Co. Hartford, Connecticut, 1868. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, facsimile signature of Harriet Beecher Stowe in gilt on front cover, frontispiece portrait with tissue of Harriet Beecher Stowe, frontispiece engraved portrait with tissue of each person profiled, 575 pages, [2]. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, wear at gutter near top of spine, covers scuffed, cloth rippled a little, endpapers toned, some foxing on frontispiece portrait & portrait tissue (same with all other portraits), interior pages moderately toned, damp stain at fore edge of pages through age 28, (almost but not quite touches shoulder of Lincoln portrait), textblock edges soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 12 oz.
Book number: 008428
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Biographical Sketches Anecdotes Lincoln, Grant, Sumner, Chase, Wilson, Greeley, Farragut, Andrew, Colfax, Stanton, Douglas, Buckingham, Sherman, Sheridan, Howard, Phillips, Beecher, Harriet Beecher Stowe Biography & Autobiography; History. NOISBN His
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIET BEECHER STOWE.
De negerhut ( uncle Tom's cabin). zevende druk. 1874. vertaald door C. Mensing.
Amsterdam., Brinkman., 1874. 21 x 15 cms, 412 pp., 6 gelithografeerde platen. linnen band, rug is verdwenen,. katernen losliggend.
Book number: 6641
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: America North
In shopping cart

More information

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER
Uncle Tom's Cabin, Or, Life Among the Lowly
Houghton, Mifflin and Co; Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Black stamped illustration on olive green cloth cover. Gilt and black stamp on spine. Corners bumped. Modest wear and bumping to spine tips. Tanned text is tight. Beginning split in front of rear inner hing. Victorian script name and date, 1888 on end page. Tissued frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages.
Book number: 32077
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Civil War Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER
Uncle Tom's Cabin
NY: Signet Classics/The Peguin Group, 1997. Twenty-Third Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0451523024. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 7.25 x 1 x 4.5 Inches; 496 pages,. Good+ .
Book number: 27602
USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303]
Keywords: 0451523024
In shopping cart

More information

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER
Uncle Tom's Cabin, Or, Life Among the Lowly. New Edition, with Illustrations,and a Bibliography of the Work
Houghton Mifflin Co; Later Edition; Poor with no dust jacket. 1883. Hardcover. Corner boards and shelf edge exposed on gilt stamped green cloth over boards. Front hinge broken. Pages and signatures loose. Penciled name and date ( 1883) on end page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; lxiv 529 pages.
Book number: 32549
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797]
Keywords: Antiquarian Books
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER, CATHERINE AND STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER,
THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S HOME Principles of Domestic Science.
New York, NY: J. R. Ford And Company, 1869. This is the second printing of the first edition (BAL 19453) . Green cloth with gilt titles and decorative design on the cover. Beveled edges. Dark brown coated end papers. 500 pages. 12 pages of advertising at the rear. Version A and C title pages (two title pages) , plus all other points. The binding is tight with a little bumping to the corner. Faint wear. The end papers are slightly chipped worn at the tips of the corners. There is a tiny label of a former owner on the front pasted down end paper. There is a former owner name in ink with an 1870 date on the first blank page. There are no other marks or writing. There is a faint hint of a water stain on some middle pages of the book at the front edge. Some of the 38 chapter headings are Scientific Domesitic Ventilation, Home Decoration, Early Rising, Domestic Manners, Giving in Charity, Care of Infants / Aged / Servants / Sick / Homeless-Helpless-Vicious, then Accidents and Antidotes, Propagation of Plants, Earth Closets, Christian Neighborhood. 8vo; 500 pages.
Book number: 5588
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.75 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 10784]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Household Domestic Science Early Americana Etiquette Domestic Houjsehold Manners Cooking First Aid
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER, CATHERINE ESTHER AND HARRIET BEECHER STOWE,
The American Woman's Home: or Principles of domestic science; being a guide to the formation and maintenance of economical healthful, beautiful and Christian homes.
New York: J.B. Ford, 39 Park Row, 1869. Second printing. 8vo. 500, [12 ads] pp. Original green cloth. a.e.g. Extremities rubbed; Very Good. BAL 19453.
Book number: 215424
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15976]
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER STOWE, HARRIET
La cabaña del tío Tom / Traducción directa del inglés, prólogo y notas por Antonio Guardiola
1ª Ed. en esta colección.- Madrid: Aguilar, 1946.- 623 p.: Retrato del autor ante portada; 12º (12,1 cm.); Papel biblia; Cinta guía de lectura; Plena Piel Ed., tapas con plancha en seco, corte superior pintado.- (Col. Crisol. 143).- Impecable estado.{ Libro en español (Hardcover)
Book number: 35771
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.09 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2244]
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER STOWE, MISTRES HARRIET.
La cabaña del Tío Tomás ó Los negros en América. Edición esmerada é ilustrada con ocho magníficas láminas intercaladas.
Barcelona - Buenos Aires, Casa Editorial Maucci, 1910 4º menor. 451 páginas; láminas en negro fuera de paginación. Cartoné original.
Book number: 52636
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.04 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER STOWE, M. HARRIET,
La cabaña del tio Tom,
Barcelona, D.Juan Oliveres, 1e dr.1853, 322p., Original cloth with glued-on paper., Vert.: A.A.Orihuela Published only one year after the USA-edition!, Original binding show traces of wear. Pages 101-104 have a tear.,
Book number: 15387
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 159.6 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 12749]
Keywords: overige literatuur spaans engels
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER STOWE, HARRIET.
La Cabana Del Tio Tom: Version Española de Luis Manrique ; Cubierta de S. Duran ; Coleccion Oasis No. 32
Barcelona, Ediciones Reguera, 1945, First edition (stated). Octavo in full-color illus self-wrappers; 153 pp in double columns. Paperback. . Very Fine with gentlest of wear to exterior. Small stylish owner initial and date to title page (well-exectued)., Rare Spanish Language translation and edition of Uncle Tom's Cabin. No listings for this edition or translator found in OCLC or RLIN (?!). Handsome cover illustration in full color. In lovely unread condition.
Book number: 10221
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3115]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature in Translation Spanish
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER STOWE, HARRIET.
La cabaña del tío Tom.
Barcelona, Bruguera, 1985 8º. 255 páginas; ilustraciones en negro dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial.
Book number: 33875
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: Literatura infantil.
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER-STOWE HARRIET
La cabane de l'oncle Tom
PERROTIN, 1853. Demi-reliure cuir à caissons, in-8. Ou les noirs en Amérique, traduction revue, corrigée et accompagnée de notes par Léon de Wailly et Edmond Texier, ornée de cinq gravures d'après Andrieux. Frotté, rousseurs, coins rognés, usage.
Book number: 30772
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER-STOWE, HARRIET.
La cabane de l' oncle Tom.
Parijs; Perrotin; 1853; z.d.; 456 pag.; vertaling Leon de Wailly en Edmond Texier; linnen; net exemplaar, naam op schutblad. -
Book number: 08193
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.64 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2448]
Keywords: Frans.
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER-STOWE, HARRIET.
Le cabane de l? oncle Tom ou la vie des negres en Amerique.
Paris, Garnier Freres, 1853. Orig. binding(many pp. consid. waterstained and loosening; consid. foxing throughout). 503pp. [French text]
Book number: 39802
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Verenigde Staten proza roman frans/french/francais
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER-STOWE, HARRIET
La capanna dello zio Tom
Milano, Genio, 1934. . cm. 25, rilegatura mezza tela, illustrazione a colori applicata alla copertina, pp. 204, alcune ill. b.n. n.t, bruniture, buon esemplare.
Book number: "AB078
€  19.62 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: letteratura ragazzi
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER STOWE HARRIET
LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM
HACHETTE Bibliothèque des Ecoles et des Familles. 1887. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 316 pages illustrées de gravures noir et blanc hors-texte.
Book number: RO70059615
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.82 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4059]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEECHER STOWE HARRIET
LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM
ISBN : 201003063x. HACHETTE, Idéal-Bibliothèque couv. illustrée. 1976. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 184 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc dans le texte et couleur pleine page de Paul Durand.
¶ Texte français d'Hélène Commin.
Book number: RO70110406
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEECHER STOWE HARRIET
LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM
O.D.E.J.. 1962. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. Plaquette de 28 pages illustrée de dessins en couleur.
¶ 'Bibliothèque Junior'.
Book number: RO40150245
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEECHER-STOWE HARRIET
LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM
L'Atlantique. 1956. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 192 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur hors texte.
¶ 'Aimer lire'.
Book number: RO40129385
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEECHER STOWE HARRIET
LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM
HACHETTE Bibliothèque Verte avec jaquette. 1935. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 282 pages. Jaquette défraîchie, avec quelques déchirures et manques.
Book number: RO70103783
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.79 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEECHER-STOWE HARRIET
LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM
Hachette. 1956. In-4 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur bon état. 101 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur et en noir et blanc.
¶ Les Grands Livres Hachette. Texte français d'H. Commin. Illustrations de Paul Durand.
Book number: RO40083261
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search