ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEDRICH HROZNY
Histoire de l'Asie Antérieure, de l'Inde et de la Crète (jusqu'au début du second millénaire)
Paris, Payot, 1947. 1 vol in-8, 347 pages, broché. Nombreuses cartes, documents, illustrations. Bon état malgré une trace de scotch au dos de l'ouvrage.
Book number: 541
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.6 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNÝ, PROF, BEDRICH(=FRIEDRICH) 1879 MAY 6 - 1952 DEC 18)
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
Artia, Prague Czechoslovakia, 1952. Not Stated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Fair Condition/Poor -- Price Clipped. There is no bibliographic data to indicate when the book was printed, however since the author died in 1952, and the dust wrapper blurb states that "he is Professor", I think this is a reasonable guess. 260 pages, 2 foldout maps; the ancient orient 2700 -- 1200 BC & The Earliest Migrations of People in the Ancient Orient. Text illustrated with 144 figures, and X plates, some of which are in colour, tables, bibliography, general index. Decorated dust wrapper, splits and chipped at the folds, foxing and fading of the edges of the cloth, top edge dusty, internally clean. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0206161
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: history, language, Oriental, culture, Western Asia, India, Crete History; History -- India; History -- Asia; History -- India History -- Asia
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNÝ, BEDRICH.
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete.
Prague: Artia, n.d. 25 x 18 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dam. dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. XIV, 260 pages.
Book number: 78318
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: Geschiedenis (History) / Ancient ; Archeology
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNÝ, BEDRICH.
Les inscriptions Crétoises. Essai de déchiffrement. Traduction française par Madeleine David. Avec 18 planches et nombreuses facsimilia dans le texte.
Lázeñská, Orientální Ústav, 1949. Paperback. 416 pp.: ill.; 26 cm. Uncut, unopened. - "Ceskoslovenský Ústav Orientální v Praze. Monografie Archivu Orientalního. Studies, texts and translations published from the T. G. Masaryk fund and issued by the Czechoslovak Oriental Institute, Prague. Edited by J. Rypka. Vol. XII (12)" Text in French (spine dam., sl. loose in binding, few pages loose, worn) Although still good and complete. Gewicht/Weight: 1250 grs.
Book number: 26333
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH.
Die älteste Geschichte Vorderasiens und Indiens.
(Prag), Melantrich (1943). gr.-8°. 259 S. Mit 3 (dav. 2 mehrf. gefalt.) Karten u. zahlr. Textabb. OHLn. m. goldgepr. Einbandtit. Gelenke gelockert.
Book number: 0462-04
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2754]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, Asien, Archäologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HROZNY BEDRICH PR. DR.
DIE ALTESTE GESCHICHTE VORDERASIENS UND INDIENS
Melantrich. Non daté. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 259 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc dans et hors texte, et d'une carte dépliable en couleur en fin d'ouvrage. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ Der Schauplatz der ältesten Geschichte Vorderasiens. Geschichte der hethitischen und der subaräischen Völker...
Book number: RO40168499
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH:
Die älteste Geschichte Vorderasiens und Indiens.
Prag: Melantrich, 1941. Erstauflage, EA, 259 S.; mit Abbildungen, 1 Taf., 2 Kt.; Gr.-8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Leinenrücken Goldprägung, gerinfügige Gebrauchsspuren, guter Zustand
Book number: 265273
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH PROF. DR.
Die älteste Geschichte Vorderasiens und Indiens.
Prag Melantrich 1941 2., neubearb. u. erg. Aufl. Gr.-8° 259 S., m. zahlr. Abb. Halbleinen, verg. Rü.-u. Deckel-Tit. Kanten leicht berieb., minim. bestoss., Gelenke etwas gelockert, innen minim. gebräunt, minim. Fl. a. Vorderschn., ansonsten sauber u. gut erhalten.
Book number: 43707AB
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.71 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1734]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Geografie; Indien; Kulturgeschichte; Orient; Völkerkunde; Vorderasien
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH,
Die älteste Geschichte Vorderasiens und Indiens.
Prag, 1943. 2., neubearb. und erg. Aufl. 8vo. 259 S. Mit Abb. und Karten. Neuer Hlwdbd.
Book number: 18349DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH.
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete.
Prague, Artia, n.d. Royal octavo. Pp. xiv, (ii) 260. Frontispiece. Plus 9 plates, some in colour. Plus 2 folding maps, one in colour, bound at end. With 144 illustrations to text. Bookplate. Title vignette. Title printed in red and black. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full cloth, bit discoloured. In fine condition, crisp interior. Excellent copy.
¶ First English edition.
Book number: 4586
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history p
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, PH. D., BEDRICH
ANCIENT HISTORY OF WESTERN ASIA, INDIA AND CRETE.
Prague, Artia, 1963. 1st edition 259 pages. cloth. Author: Professor of Oriental Languages and History at the Charles' University, Prague. Translated by Jindrich Prochazka. illustrated. Cover slightly discoloured. Scan available. good condition
Book number: 12571
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH PH. D.
ANCIENT HISTORY OF WESTERN ASIA, INDIA AND CRETE.
Prague, Artia, 1953. 1st edition 259 pp. cloth. Cover some disc. Richly illustrated. Scan available. good condition
Book number: 05002
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.24 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BEDRICH HROZNY
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
Artia. Prague. 260pp small quarto. Many half tone illustrations. Includes large fold ojt map of western Asia. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine
Book number: 47720
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.52 | JP¥ 8828]
Keywords: ancient history western asian indian crete middler east archeology
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY BEDRICH PH.D.
Ancient history of Western Asia India and Crete. Translated by Jindrich Prochazka.
Prague, Artia, (1953), in-8°, publisher's cloth, gilt-in decorated, dustwrapper (with some wear), 144 b/w ills + 9 (some col.) plates, bibliography, index.. .
Book number: 20123
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.22 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5609]
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH
Ancient history of western Asia, India and Crete. transl. by J. Prochazka.
Prague, n.d., Or.cloth., brownings, XV, 260 pp. Richly illustrated.
Book number: 44601
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

BEDRICH HROZNY
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
Artia. Prague. 260pp small quarto. Many half tone illustrations. Includes large fold ojt map of western Asia. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine
Book number: 49227
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.52 | JP¥ 8828]
Keywords: ancient history western asian indian crete middler east archeology
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
Prague, Artia Limited. 1963. n.d. [1953?]. xiv, [i], 260pp, frontis, 9 plates (some colored), 144 b/w text figures, 2 folding maps (1 colored), bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Tan decorated cloth gilt, some soil and light stains, back hinge paper cracked otherwise clean and tight.
Book number: 000938
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Asia, Western Asia, Near East, Middle East, History, Ancient History, Crete, Lineal Alphabet B, Inscription Decipherment, Classical Antiquity, Oriental Scholarship,
In shopping cart

More information

BEDRICH HROZNY
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
Philosophical library. New York. 1953 260pp small quarto. Many half tone illustrations. Contains fold out map of western asia. Cloth gilt with dj. Fine
Book number: 46280
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.52 | JP¥ 8828]
Keywords: western asian indian crete ancient civilizations muslims travels travelling overseas voyages adventures explorers exploration
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH.
Ancient history of Western Asia, India and Crete. Translated by Jindrich Prochazka.
Prague, Artia, z.j. Bound. XIV + 260 p. With two maps. Ills.
Book number: H3894
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: kunst art
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH.
Ancient history of Western Asia, india and Crete.
Prague, Artia Limited. n.d. (1953?). Original gilt lettered cloth (without the dustwrapper). xiv, (1) , 260 pp. With frontispiece, 9 plates (some colored), 144 b/w text figures, 2 folding maps (1 colored), bibliography and index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. With material on prehistoric cultures in the Tigris-Euphrates Valley, Earliest Sumero-Akkadian Dynasties up to the Time of Sargon (about 2900-2400 B.C.), and the Age of the First Egyptian Dynasty. The author was professor of Oriental Languages and History at the Charles' University, Prague. Translated by Jindrich Prochazka. Text in English. Cloth soiled and sunned, otherwise very good, solid and clean. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #211884
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY classical antiquity.
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH.
Ancient history of Western Asia, india and Crete.
Prague, Artia Limited. n.d. [1953?]. Original gilt lettered cloth (without the dustwrapper). xiv, (1) , 260 pp. With frontispiece, 9 plates (some colored), 144 b/w text figures, 2 folding maps (1 colored), bibliography and index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. With material on prehistoric cultures in the Tigris-Euphrates Valley, Earliest Sumero-Akkadian Dynasties up to the Time of Sargon (about 2900-2400 B.C.), and the Age of the First Egyptian Dynasty. The author was professor of Oriental Languages and History at the Charles' University, Prague. Translated by Jindrich Prochazka. Text in English. Cloth soiled and sunned, otherwise very good, solid and clean. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #211883
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY classical antiquity.
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH (ED.),
Archiv Orientalni. Journal of the Czechoslovak Oriental Institute, Prague. Vol. XIX, Nrs. 1-2, November 1951. Les actes des Journées Scientifiques d'Orientalisme 1949.
Prague, 1951. Large 8vo. 320 pp. Softcover. Or stiff wrp. (Spine sl. browned). VG.
¶ Incl. articles in French, German and English.
Book number: 57356
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Culture, cultural history. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia hrozny, bedrich 1951 - 1951
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, BEDRICH (ED.),
Archiv Orientalni. Journal of the Czechoslovak Oriental Institute, Prague. Vol. III, No. 2, August 1931. Dedicated to the XVIIIth International Congress of Orientalists, Leiden, 7th-12th September 1931.
Prague, 1931. Large 8vo. Paged 215-430. Softcover. Or stiff wrp. (Ex-lib.copy: labels on spine, stamp on first page; top of frontcover sl. dam./rep.; dew pencil marks). Good.
¶ Incl. articles in French and German.
Book number: 57354
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Culture, cultural history. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia hrozny, bedrich 1931 - 1931
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY (BEDRICH).,
Histoire de l'Asie antérieure, de l'Inde et de la Crète (jusqu'au début du second millénaire).
Paris, Payot, , 1947. 1 vol., In-8, 350 pp + (1) f pp, broché.
¶ Avec 3 cartes et 144 illustrations.
Book number: H1897-0377
CHF 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 65.91 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5265]
In shopping cart

More information

HROZNY, (BEDRICH)
Histoire de l'Asie antérieure, de l'Inde et de la Crète depuis les origines jusqu'au début du second millénaire.
Paris, Payot, 1947. 1 vol., in-8, 350 pp + (1) f : table pp, broché.
¶ Traduction française par Madeleine David.3 cartes et 71 illustrations dans le texte et 73 photographies hors texte.
Book number: H17115-8727
CHF 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.95 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2632]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search