ascending
descending
found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BECKFORD, WILLIAM],
Vathek.
Londres: Chez Clarke Mount Street Berkeley Square, ca. 1828. Third Edition, Second Issue. 8vo. Frontispiece. Half modern speckled calf and cloth.
Book number: 254049
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Vathek, an Arabian Tale
Lincoln Mcveagh; Limited Edition; Near Fine. 1945. Hardcover. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo Full red morocco with gilt lettering and Arabic design. Signed Valenti Angelo Illustrated with gold illuminated minatures, decorated borders. Has card folder w/ title on spine around book and in slipcase. Paper peeled on spine of card folder but hardly noticable when in slipcase. The leather binding is carnel colored with gold stampings. Very attractive. Numbered 1428 and signed by the illuminater Valenti Angelo; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 135 pages; Signed by Illustrator.
Book number: 21581
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6790]
Catalogue: Limited Editions
Keywords: Literature - Classics / Criticism Traslations Arabian Literature Horror Limited Edition Illumination Valenti Angelo Leather Binding
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM,
Biographical Memoirs of Extraordinary Painters
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A. Associated Univ Pr, 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine/price-clipped. 0838673678 Book 111pgs. grey cloth. unread copy. Jacket has liftoff on front panel. otherwise fine copy. in fresh mylar.
Book number: 104303
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: American Wit Humor Arts Science
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BECKFORD
Biographical Memoirs of Extraordinary Painters
USA. Associated University Presses. 1969, 1st. H. Back, 8vo. Shows slight wear to the dust jacket, but overall, a lovely copy, which Beckford wrote at the age of nineteen. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 046692
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Art Biography Works Memoirs Painters Painter Paint Painting Creation Artist
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM THOMAS
Un Califfo a Venezia
Naples: Alfredo Guida, 1994. 1st. softcover. ISBN: 8871880749. 12mo, 101 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS041545I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 8871880749
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECKFORD, WILLIAM
The Caliph Vathek
Philip Allan & Co.. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format (10 x 7.5"). Grey cloth with gilt titles to front and spine and vignette of rose bush to front. 8 colour plates. 212 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Small mark to top edge of front cover. Some light fingering else contents clean. Name plate of J.G. Lockhart (possibly the same person who did the introduction for the book - J.G.L.?) to front pastedown.
Book number: 384900
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.52 | JP¥ 8828]
Keywords: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM / GEMMETT, ROBERT J (ED.)
The consummate collector : William Beckford's letters to his bookseller
Wilby, Michael Russell 2000 illustarted 1st ed. - With bibliogr., index. - Cloth with dustwrapper, fine
Book number: U75775
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649]
Catalogue: Boekwetenschap
Keywords: bokksellers/bibliophily
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Da Venezia Alle Dolomiti
Firenze, G. Barbera, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with slight age-yellowing and minor wear to edges. In good slipcase, with some marking and rubbing. Text in Italian. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 014126
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
Keywords: Italian Travel History Venice
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Dreams, Waking Thoughts, and Incidents: In a Series of Letters from Various Parts of Europe
Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.A. Bibliobazaar. 2006. (ISBN: 1426422695). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Pages [220] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, minor edge wear. Why Beckford's second book, printed in London in 1783 was suppressed by the author prior to its release to the public remains unknown. It may have been due to the occasionally high-blown romantic rhetoric or due to the political sensibilities which the contents might offend [beckfordiana]. Very Good.
Book number: 005317
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography, Literary, Personal Memoirs 1426422695
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD OF FONTHILL, WILLIAM [ROBERT J. GEMMETT - ED.].
Dreams, Waking Thoughts and Incidents.
Stroud. Nonsuch Publishing Ltd. 2006. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacjet, revised edition [1991], large 8vo: frontispiece, 256pp. illustrations, footnotes & references, additional letters, appendix, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. Written during a Grand Tour on the Continent in 1780-81. ISBN: 978-1-84588-161-0.
Book number: 51762
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: 9781845881610
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD OF FONTHILL, WILLIAM.
Dreams, Waking Thoughts and Incidents. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes by Robert J. Gemmett.
Nonsuch, Stroud 2006. New edition. 8vo. 256pp. B/w. frontispiece and illustrations. Original boards, in d/w. ISBN 1845881613
Book number: 123834
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Een Dromer Op Reis. Een Grand Tour
Amsterdam, Contact. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 9025469604) Gebonden Met Omslag. 277p. Very Good.
Book number: 035960
€  6.25 [Appr.: US$ 7.98 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 637]
Keywords: 9025469604
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
EEN DROMER OP REIS - Een Grand Tour. (vert. van Dreams, Waking Thoughts and Incidents)
Amsterdam, Contact, 1991. 1ste druk. Hardcover met stofwikkel, in-8, 279 pp. Kaartje van de afgelegde reisweg: Margate (GBR) - Oostende - Gent - Antwerpen - Rotterdam - Den Haag - Amsterdam - Utrecht - 's Hertogenbosch - Bree - Maastricht - Luik -Spa - Aken en zo verder tot in Napels. Reisverslag uit 1783 van een van Engelands meest excentrieke en intrigerende persoonlijkheden. The Grand Tour was voor rijke jonge mannen in de XVIIIde eeuw de bekroning van hun educatie. Als een van de weinigen kreeg Madame de Staël (1766-1817), de dochter van de Franse minister van Financiën, Jacques Necker, dit werk in 1784 te lezen. Het werk zou - sterk ingekort - pas verschijnen in 1834 en wel onder de titel 'Italy; with Sketches of Spain and Portugal'. De inleiding van Gerlof Janzen plaatst het boek goed in de historische context. Bijzonder boeiend en goed geschreven reisverhaal. Ex-library. Good
Book number: 17830002
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: HIST XVIII
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Een dromer op reis. Een Grand Tour.
Amsterdam: Contact Uitgeverij, 1991. 1e druk, Hardcover, 8vo, 277pp. Met kaarten. Linnen band met stofomslag. Enkele potloodonderstrepingen. Verder als nieuw. [ISBN: 9025469604] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 47002.REI
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM.
Een dromer op reis. Een Grand Tour. Vertaald en ingeleid door Grlof Janzen.
Amsterdam, Contact, 1991. Gebonden S.O. 276 p + kaart.
Book number: K5695
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Biografie
Keywords: biografie
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
EEN DROMER OP REIS - een Grand Tour.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact, 1991. 1e druk. Zwarte linnen band/zilverdruk, 23,5cmx15,5cm, Net exemplaar. Oorspronkelijke titel: 'Dreams, waking thoughts and incidents'. Vertaald en ingeleid door Gerlof Janzen. Omslagontwerp: Pieter van Delft. Omslagillustratie: J. R. Cozens: 'Gezicht op de Sint Pieter vanaf de villa Borghese te Rome'. Met kaarten. 'Een dromer op reis' is het hoogstpersoonlijke reisverslag uit 1783 van een van Engelands meest excentrieke en intrigerende persoonlijkheden. De lezer volgt hem per trekschuit door de Lage Landen, via Duitsland en de Alpen naar Italië. We zien hem te paard langs paleizen en ruïnes zwerven, zwemmen in de lagune bij Venetië en in extase raken voor een beeld van de god van de slaap in Florence. In Rome fantaseert hij over Chinese keizers en in Napels bewondert hij de neus van de koning. In 26 brieven doet hij verslag aan zijn tekenleraar Alexander Cozens. 276 + (3) pag.
Book number: 020385
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2754]
Keywords: italia gerlf
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Een dromer op reis: een grand tour
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1991; Contact, Amsterdam; 276pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 125588
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM & JANZEN, GERLOF
Een dromer op reis. Een grand tour
Contact, 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 276. Brieven van een rijke, jonge Engelsman die in de 18e eeuw zijn tekenleraar schrijft over zijn reizen in Europa. ISBN: 9789025469603. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1004864
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789025469603
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM & JANZEN, GERLOF
Een dromer op reis. Een grand tour
Contact, 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 276. Brieven van een rijke, jonge Engelsman die in de 18e eeuw zijn tekenleraar schrijft over zijn reizen in Europa. ISBN: 9789025469603. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U499347
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789025469603
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Een dromer op reis. Een Grand Tour. Verbeeld en ingeleid door Gerlof Janzen. Amsterdam 1991.
Geb., 279 p., ill. Lit.: Lees-Milne, The Powderham Castle Affair, pp.36-50, in H. Bridgeman e.a. (red.), Society Scandals, Newton Abbot 1977 In juni 1780 reisde de beruchte `eccentric’ William Beckford (1760-1844) via de Lage Landen, Duitsland en Oostenrijk naar Italië. In 1783 publiceerde hij zijn ervaringen en romantische dagdromen tijdens deze reis onder de titel ‘Dreams, Waking Thoughts and Incidents’, maar op aandrang van zijn familie vernietigde hij vrijwel de gehele oplage na het drukken. Deze vertaling is gebaseerd op de wetenschappelijke Engelse uitgave van 1971. Beckford bezocht in Nederland o.a. Moerdijk, Rotterdam, Delft, Den Haag, Scheveningen, Haarlem, Amsterdam, Utrecht, Zeist, Den Bosch en Maastricht. In een fraai artikel over Beckford karakteriseerde James Lees-Milne hem als “one of the liveliest and wittiest travel writers in our language”. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 28
Book number: 14978
€  29.68 [Appr.: US$ 37.9 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3027]
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Een dromer op reis. Een Grand Tour.
Amsterdam. Uitgeverij Contact. 1991. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: 280pp. maps, notes, bibliographical notes. Very fine copy. Zie ook het 2e deel " Menuetten met de markies " [mijn boeknummer 36785]. ISBN: 90-254-6960-4.
Book number: 34865
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: 9025469604
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
EEN DROMER OP REIS - een Grand Tour.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact, 1991. 1e druk. Linnen band met stofomslag, 23,5cmx15,5cm, Als nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: 'Dreams, waking thoughts and incidents'. Vertaald en ingeleid door Gerlof Janzen. Omslagontwerp: Pieter van Delft. Omslagillustratie: J. R. Cozens: 'Gezicht op de Sint Pieter vanaf de villa Borghese te Rome'. Met kaarten. 'Een dromer op reis' is het hoogstpersoonlijke reisverslag uit 1783 van een van Engelands meest excentrieke en intrigerende persoonlijkheden. De lezer volgt hem per trekschuit door de Lage Landen, via Duitsland en de Alpen naar Italië. We zien hem te paard langs paleizen en ruïnes zwerven, zwemmen in de lagune bij Venetië en in extase raken voor een beeld van de god van de slaap in Florence. In Rome fantaseert hij over Chinese keizers en in Napels bewondert hij de neus van de koning. In 26 brieven doet hij verslag aan zijn tekenleraar Alexander Cozens. 276 + (3) pag.
Book number: 007122
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2754]
Keywords: italia gerlf
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM,
Een dromer op reis, Een Grand Tour,
A'dam, Contact, 1e dr.1991, 277p., Linnen & omslag., Mooi reisboek.,
Book number: 15892
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: varia
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM
Een dromer op reis
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789025469603
Book number: 22780
€  12.94 [Appr.: US$ 16.52 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1320]
Keywords: 9789025469603
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM.
Een dromer op reis. Een Grand Tour. Vertaald en ingeleid door Gerlof Janzen.
Contact. 1991. 276 p. Linnen/ stofomslag. * Licht verkleurd.
Book number: 75092
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Engelse Reizen Romantiek
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search