ascending
descending
found: 6 books

 -
BECHARD, GORMAN
Balls
New York: Plume/Penguin, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by (cover design) Melissa Jacoby. [covers clean and bright, tiny nick at right edge of front cover, very slight bump/dog-earing to bottom right corner of front cover]. Trade PB "It's the year 2000 [ahem], and baseball has changed dramatically. Dan Quayle is the new commissioner, the Yankees have moved to New Jersey, and the Supreme Court has ruled that women can play in the major leagues. Enter Louise 'Balls' Gehrig, sporting baby blue eyes and a smile that can steal a heart almost as quickly as she can steal a base. As first baseperson for the expansion Manhattan Meteorites, she's about to break baseball's gender barrier and change America's pastime forever." A trade paperback original, relatively uncommon in decent condition.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 18063
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Fiction: Sports
Keywords: Baseball Women Romance Comic Novel New York City Dan Quayle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORMAN BECHARD
Good Neighbors
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Some edge rubbing to the dust jacket. ID: mon0000102998 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000102998
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BECHARD, GORMAN
Ninth Square
Tor Books, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780765340726. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1540737
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Keywords: 9780765340726
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECHARD, GORMAN
The Second Greatest Story Ever Told
New York: Carol Publishing Group, (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj) Alex Gross. [nice copy, very faint dust-soiling to top edge, no significant wear; jacket shows light surface wear only, very minor wrinkling at bottom corner of rear panel]. Very funny novel about the Second Coming -- except it's not Jesus Christ who shows up on earth, but his kid sister, Ilona Ann Coggswater, born in Cooperstown, New York, in 1970, who reveals herself as the Daughter of God at the age of 18. "Her principal passions in life are the Mets, Charlie Chaplin, Elvis Costello, and drinking Tab. Her message to the world -- She's decided to keep it simple this time -- is Be Kind.". Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 18130
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Religion Jesus Christ Comic Novel Baseball
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECHARD, GORMAN
The Second Greatest Story Ever Told
New York: Citadel Press, 1991. 0806512636. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806512636. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 019882
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: 0806512636 American Literature First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GORMAN BECHARD
The Second Greatest Story Ever Told
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Carol Pub Group, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806512636 near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD6830
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0806512636 American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search