| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De beste humorverhalen Hema, onder licentie van Loeb uitgevers bv. Amsterdam, 1986. Paperback, 544 pp Book number: 101558249 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: Verhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Basque de Poche France, AssIMIL. 2005. (ISBN: 2700502620) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ', As new cond. BASQUE language help book 136 pp. As New. Book number: BBC-0K52244 USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 801] Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Language Conversations 2700502620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Beaumont : Selected Stories / Edited By Roger Anker ; Illustrated By Peter Scanlan ; Introductions By Christopher Beaumont . . . [Et Al] Arlington Hts.Ill. : Dark Harvest 1988. Deluxe 1st edition. Description: 404 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Fantasy fiction. American. No. 83 of 500 copies. SIGNED; multiple signatures. including those of Roger Anker. Ray Bradbury. Harlan Ellison and Robert Bloch. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Enclosed in original slipcase.0913165220. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123083 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
Keywords: 0913165220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Beaumont : Selected Stories / Edited By Roger Anker ; Illustrated By Peter Scanlan ; Introductions By Christopher Beaumont . . . [Et Al]. Arlington Hts.Ill. : Dark Harvest 1988. Deluxe 1st edition. Description: 404 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Fantasy fiction. American. Limted to 500 numbered copies of which this is no. 405. SIGNED; multiple signatures including those of Roger Anker. Ray Bradbury. Harlan Ellison and Robert Bloch. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Enclosed in original slipcase.0913165220. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123706 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
Keywords: 0913165220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories Arlington Heights, Dark Harvest, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Near Fine. 404 pgs., new-looking copy -- Book CrazyBook number: 17517 USD 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6989] Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: 0913165220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Beaumont : Selected Stories / Edited By Roger Anker ; Illustrated By Peter Scanlan ; Introductions By Christopher Beaumont . . . [Et Al] Arlington Hts.Ill. : Dark Harvest 1988. Deluxe 1st edition. Description: 404 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Fantasy fiction. American. Limted to 500 numbered copies of which this is no. 285. SIGNED; multiple signatures including those of Roger Anker. Ray Bradbury. Harlan Ellison and Robert Bloch. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Enclosed in original slipcase.0913165220. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123703 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
Keywords: 0913165220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fencing: Foyles Handbooks [2] Published by W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 119-125 Charing Cross Road, London First Edition 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covers. 8vo 7¼" x 4¾" 80 pp Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with light abrading to edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 15185 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.31 | JP¥ 1703] Catalogue: SPORT [Fencing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fencing: Foyles Handbooks Series [3] Published by W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 119-125 Charing Cross Road, London First Edition 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5'' 80 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name to the front end paper. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Book number: 31466 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: SPORT [Fencing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fencing : Ancient Art and Modern Sport / By C.L. De Beaumont ; Drawings By R.J. Milward London : Kaye And Ward ; South Brunswick [N. J. ] : A. S. Barnes 1978. Revised Edition. An encyclopedic textbook for the modern fencer. and also the beginner. Impressively illustrated. Description: 275 p.[12] p. Of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Fencing. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.049802332X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 97184 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Keywords: 049802332X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fiend in You NY: Ballantine Books, 1962. mass-market PB. in wrappers (cover/spine worn, one crease, pages yellowed). Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 60244 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fiend in You New York, Ballantine, 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Very good, showing light soiling, fading. Book number: z1576 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fiend in You Signed by George Clayton Johnson New York: Ballantine Books, 1962. First Edition. 12mo color wrappers. Creases at spine edges else Good+. Book is nice & tight.; Tales of hideous horror from contemporary writers-of the insiduous evil that lurks within every human being. George Clayton Johnson signature & little drawing on top of page of his story "The Hornet". These stories are reprints. This is an original Ballantine Book. ; Cover Color Illus.; 158pp+ad pages. Book number: 8887 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Tales of Horror
Keywords: Tales of Horror Imaginative Richard Matheson Signed G.C. Johnson Stanley Ellin Ray Bradbury Robert Bloch Esther Carlson Fritz Leiber | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Howling Man New York: Tor Books, 1992. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812505522. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front corner, touch of wear at spine ends; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 572 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 219069 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0812505522 Fiction Horror Beaumont, Charles Anker, Roger | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunger, And Other Stories. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of seventeen of Charles Beaumont's short fiction of which eight are original to this volume which is also the author's first book. ¶ 234 pages. Book number: 53629X1 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 176.25 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17973] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Horror Tales ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunger and Other Stories. NY. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1957. First Edition (1957). Beaumont's first book which is called "a form of violent entertainment. With this book, a new and special delight will come to those who love a steady weird glow in their fiction." VG+/VG- in dark gray cloth with white and blue lettering on the spine. With a discrete ownership stamp on the top edge.In a complete but edgeworn jacket, rubbed especially at the top and bottom of the spine. With a small closed tear and a few scuff marks to the photograph of Beaumont on the rear panel. With light creasing to the bottom corners of the front panel. Book number: 2831 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intruder Dell. A very good paperback. Edgeworn. Second Printing, Copyright 1962. Book number: V6521 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Philosophy Vintage Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intruder New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (c.1959). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Ronald Clyne. (price-clipped) [slightly bumped at bottom corners, otherwise a nice clean copy with minor shelfwear; jacket has a number of small chips along top and bottom edges and at top of spine]. The fantasy author's "serious" book, a small-racist-Southern-town novel that served as the basis for a remarkably effective low-budget, shot-on-location film adaptation by Roger Corman, released in 1961, with William Shatner as a rabble-rousing outsider who comes into town and makes a whole lotta trouble for everybody.. Near Fine in Good+ dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 16793 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Racism the South Small Towns Movie Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intruder [*Signed*] New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (c.1959). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Ronald Clyne. [moderately worn copy, age-toning and a tiny stain on top edge; jacket has some shallow chipping along top edge, short closed tear and associated creasing at bottom of front panel, and little fading and light soiling to spine]. INSCRIBED ("For Sanora Babb / who will probably / advise me to return / to short stories --- / all best") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The fantasy author's "serious" book, a small-racist-Southern-town novel that served as the basis for a remarkably effective low-budget, shot-on-location film adaptation by Roger Corman, released in 1961, with William Shatner as a rabble-rousing outsider who comes into town and makes a whole lotta trouble for everybody. The inscribee of this copy, Sanora Babb (1907-2005), was a novelist, memoirist, poet and literary editor. Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 17242 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 391.75 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 39940] Catalogue: *Recent Listings
Keywords: Racism the South Small Towns Movie Source Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intruder London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1960. 1st U.K. edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy with just the slightest shelfwear, clean inside and out; jacket is bright and attractive despite the presence of two long closed tears (2 inches and 4 inches) at the bottom of the front panel, the longer of the pair running up close to the right-hand edge of the jacket; there's also a bit of wrinkling and creasing along the top edge, and very slight paper loss at a couple of top corners]. The first British edition (with a much more literal jacket design than the American) of the author's small-racist-Southern-town novel, which served as the basis for a remarkably effective low-budget, shot-on-location 1961 film adaptation by Roger Corman, with William Shatner as a rabble-rousing outsider who comes into town and makes a whole lotta trouble for everybody.. Near Fine in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15782 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982] Catalogue: *Recent Listings
Keywords: Racism the South Small Towns Movie Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Intrus SEGHERS. 1960. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 326 pages; couverture illustrée rempliée. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160057479 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
JONATHAN SWIFT Columbus 1969, 130 pp. c151 -- Moby DickBook number: 121659 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Julia ou le triomphe de la croix Barbou Frères. sans date. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 287p.Texte est encadré de gravure bleue, illustreés de gravures noir et blanc hors texte.Couverture avec empreinte à froid et décorée en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20009075 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Livres remarquables par leurs reliures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Julia ou Le triomphe de la Croix. BARBOU. ND. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de pied. Intérieur frais. 287pp. Frontispice couleur hors texte. Qq illust couleur hors texte. Tranches dorées -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0046522 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Religieux | In shopping cart More information div> |
Know the Game Series Fencing [Foil, Epée, Sabre] [4] Published by Educational Productions Ltd in Collaboration with the Amateur Fencing Association 1969. London 1969. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 40 pp ISBN 0715801120. Monochrome illustrations. Without inscription and in Very Good clean condition. Book number: 39375 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: SPORT [Fencing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Know the Game Series Fencing [Foil, Epée, Sabre] [1] Published by Educational Productions Ltd in Collaboration with the Amateur Fencing Association circa 1950 edition not stated. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 32 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Without inscription and in VG condition. Book number: 15184 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: SPORT [Fencing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page