ascending
descending
found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
Du Sommet D'un Arbre: Journal
Quebec, U.S.A. Quebec/Amerique. 1986. (ISBN: 2890373002). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Couverutre souple grand format. Texte frnacais, french edition. 139 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 084057
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2890373002
In shopping cart

More information

GILLES ARCHAMBEAULT, YVES BEAUCHEMIN, PAN BOUYOUCAS, CHRYSTINE BROUILLET, ANDRÉ CARPENTIER, FRANÇOIS HÉBERT, CLAUDE JASMIN, ANDRÉ MAJOR, MADELEINE MONETTE, JEAN-MARC POUPART
Fuites Et Poursuites
Montreal, Quinze. 1982. (ISBN: 289026307x). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 15 x 23 Cm. 199 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 072826
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Roman 289026307x
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
Alley Cat
New York NY: Henry Holt, 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805001573. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated by Sheila Fischman.
Book number: 4250
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0805001573 Beauchemin, Yves Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES; FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
The Alley Cat
Henry Holt & Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805001573) Quarter Cloth. EAN: 9780805001570. 450 pp. Pristine. First American Edition. The turbulent misadventures of Florent Boissonneault, a young, would-be Montreal restaurateur whose passionate desire to open his own place is suddenly fulfilled by the sinister olf Egon Ratablavasky, a most dubious fairy godfather. This book was awarded three literary prizes and has been translated into 16 languages, attesting to its universal appeal. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0805001573 Inventory No: 002828. Fine Condition/Fine.
Book number: 002828
USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern General 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN
The Alley Cat
NY: Henry Holt, 1986. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 107394
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
Alley Cat
New York, Henry Holt. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/F; 450 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over green boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Translated by Sheila Fischman. From the jacket: "The turbulent misadventures of Florent Boissonneault, a young, would-be Montreal restaurateur whose passionate desire to open his own place is suddenly fulfilled by the sinister olf Egon Ratablavasky, a most dubious fairy godfather.".
Book number: 002121
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES; FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
The Alley Cat
Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1986. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar no names or marks 450pp nf/nf .
Book number: 26835
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES (TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN.)
The Alley Cat
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1150-4) . 1986. (Trade paperback) Very good. Translated by Sheila Fischman. (Fiction, Canadian Author).
Book number: 130825
USD 16.32 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1304]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Author 0771011504
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
The Alley Cat
GB, Oldcastle. 1988, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 094835318X). Hardback. Looks unread but Text block shows signs of browning mostly at edges. VG+/nrFine DW.
Book number: ks.sh323.099
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction_general 094835318x
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES; FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
The Alley Cat
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1986. 0805001573. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805001573. reminder mark.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 003760
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: 0805001573 Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
The Alley Cat
Harpenden, Herts, United Kingdom, Oldcastle Books. 1988, First English Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 094835318X). hardcover. Ill.: Trans.: Fischman, Sheila. Dust jacket, black cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. Edges of endpapers and all pages are lightly yellowed. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 190825
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general 094835318x Trans. : Fischman, Sheila
In shopping cart

More information

YVES BEAUCHEMIN
The Alley Cat, a Novel [from the French]
Oldcastle 1988. 8vo hardback. AS New in dw
Book number: 93977
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
The Alley Cat
NY: Holt, 1986. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805001573. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 2938
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 0805001573 Fiction 0-8050-0157-3
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN
The Alley Cat
NY: Henry Holt, 1986. 1st printing of 1st US edition, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown othewise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 11250
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

YVES BEAUCHEMIN
The Alley Cat
M&S. 1986. (ISBN: 9780771011504) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0048652
USD 10.18 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 813]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771011504
In shopping cart

More information

YVES BEAUCHEMIN
The Alley Cat
M&S. 1989. (ISBN: 9780771011528) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0030541
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771011528
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
THE ALLEY CAT
New York, Henry Holt 1986, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 0805001573
¶ DJ flaps were glued to boards, leaving glue stains and damage to end flaps. A darkly comic novel that received worldwide praise.
Book number: 408
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Bargain Books
Keywords: Translated By Sheila Fischman.
In shopping cart

More information

YVES BEAUCHEMIN
The Alley Cat
Great Britain, Oldcastle, 1988. 1st Uk Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0948353384 Paperback A picaresque novel unveils the turbulent misadventures of Florent Boisson, a young, would-be Montreal restaurateur whose passionate desire to open his own place is suddenly fulfilled by the sinister old Egon Ratablavasky, a most dubious fairy godfather. When Florent is abruptly cheated out of his thriving business and experiences a serious of other disasters, it becomes apparent that Ratablavasky is an evil force bent on the young man's ruin. 450 pages. Tiny crease to corner back cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 020279
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
The Alley Cat
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0771011520. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 16359
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0771011520
In shopping cart

More information

YVES BEAUCHEMIN
The Alley Cat
Oldcastle Press. Paperback. Good. 35e .
Book number: 00010032
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0 948353 38 4
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES (TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN.)
The Alley Cat
Henry Holt. (ISBN: 0-8050-0157-3) . 1986, 1st American. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Translated by Sheila Fischman. (Fiction, Canadian Author).
Book number: 112858
USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1737]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Author 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

YVES BEAUCHEMIN
Antoine Et Alfred
Montreal, Quebec / Amerique. 1992. (ISBN: 2890376079). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 11 X 18 Cm. 149 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 059975
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 2890376079
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
CHARLES LE TÉMÉRAIRE T01 (UN TEMPS DE CHIEN)
Fides. 2004. (ISBN: 2762125251). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text. Tome 1. On retrouve dans Un Temps de chien les thèmes chers à l'auteur du Matou et de Juliette Pomerleau : l'innocence trahie de l'enfance, la solidarité entre voisins, la complicité avec les animaux et le pouvoir salvateur de la littérature. Prenant pour toile de fond les événements qui ont jalonné la vie politique du Québec pendant les années 1970 - la crise d'Octobre, l'élection du Parti québécois -, Yves Beauchemin crée le microcosme urbain où grandit le jeune Charles, que l'on suivra jusqu'à l'âge de 17 ans. Les plus beaux moments de ce roman de près de 700 pages sont ceux où l'écrivain décrit la pulsation de la ville, le grouillement du quartier ouvrier qu'arpente son héros téméraire, les émois et les errements de Charles qui réussira malgré les embûches à échapper à la "vie médiocre et primaire que sa naissance lui avait préparée". Yves Beauchemin a ses inconditionnels, qui retrouveront ici avec un grand plaisir le style reconnaissable de ce prolifique écrivain. Very Good.
Book number: 080343
USD 23.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2762125251
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
Charles Le Temeraire: Roman
Fides. 2004. (ISBN: 2762125251). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Le 11 octobre 1966, quelques jours avant l'inauguration du métro de Montréal, naît dans une famille modeste du "faubourg à m'lasse", un bébé particulièrement souriant. Pourtant, les occasions heureuses seront plutôt rares dans la jeune vie de Charles Thibaudeau. Il a quatre ans quand sa mère, la douce Alice, meurt, laissant le petit garçon avec son père, un menuisier alcoolique. Charles avait établi en lui-même des cloisons étanches afin de survivre. À 10 ans, il est séparé de ce père violent, trop content d'échanger son fils contre de l'argent, et il est recueilli par une famille chaleureuse. Fine.
Book number: 070343
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2762125251 Roman Francais,
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES
Charles le Téméraire : Roman
Saint-Laurent, PQ, Canada, Fides, Editions. 2004. (ISBN: 2762126452). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Charles Thibodeau entre dans la vie adulte, le sourire aux lèvres, des rêves au fond des yeux, le coeur léger. Frotté d'ambitions balzaciennes, l'aspirant romancier entend bien faire la conquête de Montréal. Mais comment, sans-le-sou, sans relations, s'introduire dans les cercles fermés de l'édition et du journalisme?. Very Good.
Book number: 070344
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1582]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2762126452
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search