ascending
descending
found: 281 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

STEVE ALLEN, M. C. BEATON, ROBERT LEE HALL
The Murder Game, Death Of A Prankster, Murder At Drury Lane.
Walter J. Black, 1992. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Three novels in one volume, colorful picture board covers, Detective book club series. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39294
USD 21.52 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1719]
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C.
Agatha Raisin and the Day the Floods Came
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312207670. Agatha Raisin Mysteries; 0.83 x 8.68 x 5.74 Inches; 224 pages; Marital bliss was short-lived for Agatha Raisin.Her marriage to James Lacey was a disaster from the beginning, and in the end, he left her-not for another woman, but for God.After having been miraculously cured of a brain tumor, James has decided to join a monastery in France.Agatha can usually depend on her old friend, Sir Charles Fraith, to be there when times are tough, but even Charles has abandoned her, dashing off to Paris to marry a young French tart.Miserable and alone, Agatha hops on a plane and heads for a remote island in the South Pacific.To Agatha's surprise, she makes friends with her fellow travelers easily, and keeps herself out of mischief, despite the odd feeling she gets from one particularly attractive honeymooning couple.But when she later finds that the pretty bride has drowned under suspicious circumstances, Agatha wishes she had found a way to intervene.Returning home to the Cotswolds, Agatha is grimly determined to move on with her life and to forget about James and Charles.They have, after all, forgotten about her.And what better way than to throw herself into another murder investigation?A woman, dressed in a wedding gown and still clutching her bouquet, has just been found floating in a river.The police say it's suicide, but Agatha suspects the girl's flashy young fianc.With the help of her handsome, and single, new neighbor, Agatha sets off to prove the police wrong.Agatha Raisin is back, and cranky as ever in the twelfth installment of this "light and delightful series" (Cleveland Plain Dealer).. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88180
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0312207670
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M C
Agatha Raisin & the Perfect Paragon
London, Constable & Robinson Ltd. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 1845292758) , 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 206 pp, fine in like wrapper.
Book number: 003726
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction Novel 1845292758
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEATON, M. C. (PSEUDONYM OF MARION MCCHESNEY)
Agatha Raisin and the Potted Gardener
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1359-9) . 1995 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. (Mystery).
Book number: 389691
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804113599
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M C,
Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet.
New York, Ballantine, 1994(1993). First Ballantine Books Edition, 12MO, 184 pp. Nf in Wraps
¶ Light wear.
Book number: 12061
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0804111626
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C.
Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312198220. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Agatha Raisin Mysteries; Vol. 8; 196 pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 31454
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Keywords: 9780312198220 9780312198220 0312198221 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense M.C. Beaton Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (PSEUDONYM OF MARION MCCHESNEY)
Agatha Raisin and the Fairies of Fryfam
St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-97626-7) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. (Mystery).
Book number: 275863
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312976267
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C.
Agatha Raisin and the Case of the Curious Curate
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312207689. 0.85 x 8.64 x 5.76 Inches; 224 pages; Agatha Raisin is feeling miserable-and with good reason. Her ex-husband James has abandoned her, and she's been humiliated by an unseemly proposition from John Armitage, her handsome neighbor. So complete is her devastation that Agatha has given up on make-up, and has taken to wearing the loose cotton dresses and flat sensible shoes she has always abhorred. But there is light at the end of this dark and lonely tunnel: Carsley's beatific new curate, Tristan Delon. With his golden hair, large blue eyes, and perfect mouth, Tristan has attracted the interest of more than a few of his female congregants. To Agatha's surprise, he seems to have taken a special interest in her. Despite his charms, there's something odd about the curate, and when he's found dead in the vicar's study, it's up to Agatha and John to investigate.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88178
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0312207689
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEATON, M. C. (PSEUDONYM OF MARION MCCHESNEY)
Agatha Raisin and the Wellspring of Death
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-96695-4) . 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. (Mystery).
Book number: 169589
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312966954
In shopping cart

More information

M C BEATON
Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet (
Ivy. 1993. (ISBN: 9780804111621) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0075819
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780804111621
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (PSEUDONYM OF MARION MCCHESNEY)
Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden
St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-97369-1) . 2000. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. (Mystery).
Book number: 400470
USD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312973691
In shopping cart

More information

M. C. BEATON
Agatha Raisin And The Quiche Of Death
Robinson Publishing 2004 Paperback, 224pp. "Public relations supremo Agatha Raisin has decided to take early retirment, and setles in a Cotsworld village. Agatha enters the local quich making competition to try and earn friends and to be accepted in the village. All does not go as planned when the judge of the contest dies after eating Agatha's quiche, which she did not make, but bought at the local bakery. Instead of Agatha being accepted, she is revealed as a cheat and potential poisoner. Agatha turns amatuer sleuth to find the real killer. ", (ISBN: 9781845290801). Very Good.
Book number: 732213
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9781845290801 9781845290801
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON M.C
Agatha Raisin and the Busy Body Better Health and Safety Than Sorrow
London, Constable. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781845299545) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely copy of this latest Agatha Raisin mystery. Not insctibed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017943
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Amateur Detective, Cotswolds, Agatha Raisin 9781845299545
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEATON, M. C. (PSEUDONYM OF MARION MCCHESNEY)
Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1163-4) . 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. (Mystery, Culinary).
Book number: 176507
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0804111634
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEATON, M. C.
Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur Books, 2000. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312973691. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, initial on inside cover, libstamp on 1st pg/last txt pg, chkout sheet on 1st pg; (Agatha Raisin Mysteries, No. 9) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 214 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 217711
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 478]
Keywords: 0312973691 Fiction British Detectives Mystery Mystery & Thrillers Women Sleuths Beaton, M.C. Agatha Raisin Series
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEATON, M. C. (PSEUDONYM OF MARION MCCHESNEY)
Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House
St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-20769-7) . 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. (Mystery).
Book number: 389466
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2107]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312207697
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON , M C:
Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage
Robinson 2006 reprint P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages browning 251pp 7 x 4.5 140g
¶ The Agatha Raisin series became a popular Radio 4 series which starred Penelope Keith. This is the 5th title in the series. The morning of Agatha Raisin's long-awaited marriage to her attractive and elusive neighbour, James Lacey, dawns bright and clear. A new anti-wrinkle cream turns Agatha's face into one large red rash, James refuses to discuss his feelings for her, and then Agatha's first husband, Jimmy Raisin, reappears just in time to keep her from committing bigamy. Agatha tries to strangle Jimmy, whom she had thought long dead - humiliates and embarrasses James Lacey, who abruptly breaks his engagement to Agatha. When Jimmy is found murdered the next morning, Agatha and James are the prime suspects. Since the easiest way to clear their names is to find the real murderer, Agatha convinces James to help her investigate. But will their subsequent close proximity - which has them, ironically, pretending to be man and wife - be enough to soothe James's bruised pride? We have other titles by this author, please contact us direct for further details.
Book number: 26455
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.18 | JP¥ 95]
Keywords: james lacey agatha raisin murder investigation crime fiction 9781845291839
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M C
Agatha Raisin and Kissing Christmas Goodbye
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. The 18th in the hugely popular }Agatha Raisin{ series, sales of which exceed 500,000 copies in the UK. There will be a massive consumer campaign, for the first time. Now also a hit series on Radio 4, starring Penelope Keith, Agatha has her own website with a large amount of fans logging in every day. 'The Miss Marple-like Raisin is a refreshing, se. ISBN: 9781845295332. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2105915
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 607]
Keywords: 9781845295332
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C.
Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death
Robinson Publishing, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9781849011341. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1637975
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 9781849011341
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C.
Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist
London England, Robinson, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1845291840 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077449
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: RAISIN AGATHA (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M C
Agatha Raisin: There Goes the Bride
London, Constable. 2009, 1st. (ISBN: 9781845299538) , 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 278 pp, fine in like wrapper.
Book number: 014146
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction Novel 9781845299538
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M.C
Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist
New York, St.Martin's Press. 1997, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-312-16761-X) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Mystery story set in the Turkish occupied part of northern Cyprus. Clean and tight, ffep missing leaving only minor signs of library ownership. Very Good/Laminated DJ.
Book number: 5179
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Mystery Cyprus Cyprus - Fiction 031216761x
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C.
AGATHA RAISIN AND THE WIZARD OF EVESHAM
New York, St. Martin's 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312198221
¶ 8th Agatha Raisin mystery based in England's Cotswolds. Beaton is pseudonym for Marion Chesney, author of more than 100 historical romances.
Book number: 14549
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1354]
Keywords: Agatha Raisin British Mystery Cotswolds
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C.
Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312207697. An Agatha Raisin Mystery; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages; Just back from an extended stay in London, Agatha Raisin finds herself greeted with torrential rains and an old, familiar feeling of boredom. When her handsome new neighbor, Paul Chatterton, shows up on her doorstep, she tries her best to ignore his obvious charms, but his sparkling black eyes and the promise of adventure soon lure her into another investigation. Paul has heard about Agatha's reputation as the Cotswold village sleuth and wastes no time offering their services to the owner of a haunted house. Paul and Agatha are sure something devious is going on-and when the owner turns up dead, Agatha finds herself caught up in another baffling murder mystery.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88179
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0312207697
In shopping cart

More information

M C BEATON
Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage
St. Martins. (ISBN: 9780312961862) MassMarket Paperback .
Book number: 0030802
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780312961862
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search