ascending
descending
found: 10 books

BEARD. CHARLES AUSTIN
The Office of Justice of the Peace in England. It`S Origin and Development.
New York, AmS Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 184 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 72. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 68678
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN (1874-1948) . MARY R. BEARD. WILFRED JONES (ILL. )
America in Midpassage, By Charles A. Beard & Mary R. Beard; Illustrated from Drawings By Wilfred Jones
London. J. Cape [1939] 1939. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 977. Description: 6 p. L.3-977 p. 22 cm. Subjects: United States --Civilization. United States --History --20th century. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 140522
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN.
America in midpassage, by Charles A. Beard & Mary R. Beard; drawings by Wilfred Jones The Rise of American Civilization vol. 3
New York, The Macmillan company, 1940,. Hardcover. Good condition. 977 p. 23 cm.
Book number: 26895
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: History: U.S
Keywords: U.S. - History U.S. - History - 1919-1933 U.S. - History - 1933 - 1945
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN (1874-1948)
A Basic History of the United States, By Charles A. Beard and Mary R. Beard
New York. The New Home Library 1944. New Home Library Edition. No. of pages: 508. Description: x. [2]. 508 p. Illus. (maps) diagrs. 21 cm. Subjects: United States--History. United States--Civilization. Fine cloth copy in a fair if somewhat edge-nicked (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 63305
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN
Documents on the state-wide initiative, referendum and recall
The Macmillan Company 1912 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Documents on the state-wide initiative, referendum and recall, Beard, Charles Austin gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398305
€  88.99 [Appr.: US$ 117.37 | £UK 74.5 | JP¥ 9115]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN
The Office of Justice of the Peace in England in Its Origin and Development; Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series #24
New York: Burt Franklin, 1961. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Facsimile reprint of 1904 book. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has shelf wear. 184 pp. Charles Beard's first book, based on his Ph.D. dissertation at Columbia University. Detailed, documented history of the office of justice of the peace in England.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1470061
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: History Law Legal Institutions Great Britain British England English All History Law and Criminal Justice History: : British and European
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN
The Office of the Justice of the Peace in England... New York, 1904.
Beard, Charles Austin. The Office of the Justice of the Peace in England, In its Origin and Development. New York: Columbia University Press, 1904. 184, [12] pp. Includes twelve pages of advertisements. Volume XX, Number 1. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt stamped spine. Small tears to two leaves mended with tape. Ex-library with perforated stamp to title page. $50. * First edition and Beard's first book, in which he points out that the office of the justice of the peace was originally a creation of the Crown, traces the struggle of the office to establish its independence. "It was the King's Peace that after many ages swallowed up every other 'peace,' and it is as a phase of the prolonged struggle for mastery between the principle of centralized administration and the principle of local independence that we must view the evolution of the office of Justice of the Peace. This is well brought out by Dr. Beard, and he is especially clear in tracing the long series of tentative steps and experiments that led up to the final establishment of the office by the statute of 1360." Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 198.
Book number: 34708
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: COMMON LAW JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN.
The office of justice of the peace in England in its origin and development. Diss.
New York, , , 1904,. 245x160mm, 184 pages, paperback.
Book number: 39756
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.71 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: droit
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN:
The Office of Justice of the Peace in England in Its Origin and Development.
The Columbia University Press, New York, 1904, pp. 184, original wrappers bound in the back. Half morocco with marbled paper boards. Ex-library with label and a few unobtrusive stamps. binding a bit rubbed and dusty, a few dusty finger-marks inside, but a good, sound copy of the original edition.
Book number: 2170
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: justice of the peace, English law, Privy Council,
In shopping cart

More information

OGG, FREDERIC AUSTIN (1878-1951). BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN
National Governments and the World War
New York : MacMillan Co. 1919. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 603. Physical desc. : pp. Viii. 603. Subjects: France. Germany. Great Britain. United States. History - Military - World War 1. 1914-1918. Law - Constitutional. Political science. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Previous owner's signature on the title page. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 159065
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search