ascending
descending
found: 393 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAXTER, STEPHEN
Ring
HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition, First Printing, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine/Near Fine. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Some light browning to page edges. Review copy, apparently unread. Packed weight 750g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0002240262. Inventory No: 0023068.
Book number: 0023068
GBP 103.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 US$ 162.62 | JP¥ 12990]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR C.: BAXTER, STEPHEN CLARKE
Light Of Other Days
Tor: Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacket. Cover shows some rubbing and handling.() SF's grand old man Sir Arthur teams up with newer star Baxter to tackle a whopping science-fiction idea with ample scope for both their talents. Their ID: mon0000109866 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000109866
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR C. CLARKE, STEPHEN BAXTER
Time's Eye
Gollancz, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr fine 1st edition 2004 Gollancz hardback, unclipped DJ, impressive SF novel. Front edge of DJ a little loose, all else fine. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0575075309. ISBN/EAN: 9780575075306.
Book number: 025269
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR C. CLARKE, STEPHEN BAXTER
Time's Eye
Gollancz, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr fine 1st edition 2004 Gollancz hardback, unclipped DJ, impressive SF novel. Front edge of DJ a little rubbed, all else fine. More by this author available, 'Sunstorm' first edition also. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0575075309. ISBN/EAN: 9780575075306.
Book number: 028253
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.84 | JP¥ 706]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MIKE, ED. (ILLUS BY PAUL FINN.) (JOHN CHRISTOPHER, DONALD A. WOLLHEIM, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, STEPHEN BAXTER, PIERS ANTHONY, E.C. TUBB, SAMANTHA LEE, JOHN RUSSELL FEARN, ET AL.)
Space Stories.
Robinson Children's Books, (London, 1996), Ist printing.. 402 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus by Paul Finn. Cover art by Alan Fraser. "..brings together nearly thirty classic tales from favourite writers as well as new stories by today's most imaginative authors." Interior - clean and tight with no pre vious ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, very tiny closed tear to fore edge of front cover, spine flat with one reading crease. VG.
Book number: 5974
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Space, Travel, Stars, Aliens, Juvenile Literature, John Christopher, Donald A. Wollheim, Arthur C. Clarke, Stephen Baxter, Piers Anthony, E.C. Tubb, Samantha Lee, John Russell Fearn
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN
Ages in chaos. James Hutton and the discovery of deep time.
2006. Doherty, New York. 245 pp. 2 fig. Paperback, very good.
Book number: 9050200
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BAXTER
Anti - Ice
London England, HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0246138351 Hardback Hardback. Mr. Baxter has provided us with a cabinet of scientific marvels even more astonishing than Mr. Verne's. His convincing and detailed vision of a Victorian super-science powered by the Principles of Enhanced Conductance, a property of the British discovery anti-ice, takes us into space and to the Moon itself! It is a world where great bridges span the English Channel, glittering monorails carry passengers speedily across the globe and a titanic land line, The Prince Albert, prepares for her maiden voyage. The powerful conclusion has us gasping with surprise and fearful anticipation as Europe experiences the horrors of anti-ice warfare, and the fate of the whole globe hangs upon the final, desperate flight to our aerial yacht The Phaeton. A yarn which will appeal to all readers of H. G. Wells, George Griffith and their fellow Kings of Scientific Romance. Pursuing both a plot of political skulduggery and romance, and a heated debate on the consequences of man's power over nature, the new star of British science fiction has written a baroque epic of dazzling originality. 280 pp. .
Book number: 052827
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 276.3 | JP¥ 22070]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAXTER, STEPHEN
Anti - Ice
London, Harper Collins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246138351) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Light reading wear, firm binding, clean pages. Unclipped dustwrapperv very slightly chipped to base of spine. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8513
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 59.34 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4740]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_sci-Fi Sci-Fi Top 1000 O500 0246138351
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN,
Anti - Ice
HarperCollins, 1993. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780246138354. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: um45
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: 9780246138354
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN,
Anti-Ice.
HarperCollins: London, 1993,. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0246138351. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. The author's third book.
Book number: 21478
GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 102.25 US$ 130.25 | JP¥ 10405]
Keywords: 0246138351
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEPHEN BAXTER
Ark
Gollancz, 2009. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Good. VG+/Good+ 1st edition 2009 Gollancz hardback, unclipped DJ. Small closed tear to top rear corner of DJ, light corner bruising else VG+ internally. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0575080574. ISBN/EAN: 9780575080577.
Book number: 029671
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BAXTER
The H-Bomb Girl
Faber & Faber 2007 First Edition First Printing. Top rear corner slightly bumped and edges/corners slightly rubbed else Fine Uncorrected Proof .
¶ "Liverpool 1962. A place and time of danger and passion. A thrilling new music is bursting on to the grey streets of the post war city; a music that electrifies, a music that promises to change everything... But in Cuba... nuclear tensions are at breaking point... fourteen-year-old Laura Mann. She's on the run, hunted by strange forces fighting over the future... the H-Bomb Girl... ""
Book number: 107968
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER STEPHEN
The H-Bomb Girl
London, Faber & Faber. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780571232796) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: IS70
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780571232796
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN,
The H-Bomb Girl.
Faber & Faber: London, 2007. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 9780571232796. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Young adult sf novel.
Book number: 21131
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.05 | JP¥ 2081]
Keywords: 9780571232796
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BAXTER
The H-Bomb Girl
First edition, Faber 2007. New in dw Octavo hardback. Highly collectable sf novel
Book number: 92314
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN
Bronze Summer
Great Britain, Gollancz. 2011. NEW - A fine new trade paperback, ; Northland; Vol. 2; 1.34 x 7.64 x 4.88 Inches. New.
Book number: 41030
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Alternate History Fiction Alternate History Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BAXTER
Chiron
B. S. F. G. 1993 First Edition First Printing Limited State (Paper) No 257/400. Covers slightly creased and worn else Fine book Signed by the Author on the Title Page - Cover by David A Hardy and signed by him.
¶ Short story published to celebrate Stephen Baxter as Guest of Honour at Novacon 23"
Book number: 86161
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER STEPHEN
COALESCENT - uncorrected proof copy
Gollancz, 2003. 1st edition. Paperback. 057507423X. near fine uncorrected book proof.
Book number: FS0518/628
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.92 | JP¥ 2390]
Keywords: 057507423X
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER STEPHEN
COALESCENT
Gollancz, 2003. not 1st printing, Destiny's Children 1. Paperback. 0575075538. fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FD07/203
GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.61 | JP¥ 208]
Keywords: 0575075538
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN.
Coalescent.
New York:, Del Rey / Ballantine,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345457854. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 485 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 29305
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345457854
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BAXTER
Coalescent (Destiny's Children)
Gollancz 2004 Paperback, 576pp. "Now, joined by his boyhood friend Peter McLachlan, who arrives in Rome with a dark secret of his own, George uncovers evidence suggesting that the women of the Order have embarked on a divergent evolutionary path. But they are not just a new kind of human. They are a better kind, genetically superior, equipped with all the tools necessary to render homo sapiens as extinct as the Neanderthals. And, chillingly, George and Peter soon have reason to fear that this colony is preparing to leave its overcrowded underground nest. Stephen Baxter possesses one of the most brilliant minds in modern science fiction. His vivid storytelling skills have earned him comparison to the giants of the past: Clarke, Asimov, Stapledon. Like his great predecessors, Baxter thinks on a cosmic scale, spinning cutting-edge scientific speculation into pure, page-turning gold. Now Baxter is back with a breathtaking adventure that begins during the catastrophic collapse of Roman Britain and stretches forward into an unimaginably distant, war-torn future, where the fate of humanity lies waiting at the center of the galaxy.Destiny?s ChildrenCOALESCENTGeorge Poole isn?t sure whether his life has reached a turning point or a dead end. At forty-five, he is divorced and childless, with a career that is going nowhere fast. Then, when his father dies suddenly, George stumbles onto a family secret: a sister he never knew existed. A twin named Rosa, raised in Rome by an enigmatic cult. Hoping to find the answers to the missing pieces of his life, George sets out for the ancient city.Once in Rome, he learns from Rosa the enthralling story of their distant ancestor, Regina, an iron-willed genius determined to preserve her family as the empire disintegrates around her. It was Regina who founded the cult, which has mysteriously survived and prospered below the streets of Rome for almost two millennia. The Order, says Rosa, is her real family? and, even if he doesn?t realize it yet, it is George?s family, too. When she takes him into the vast underground city that is the Order?s secret home, he feels a strong sense of belonging, yet there is something oddly disturbing about the women he meets. They are all so young and so very much alike.Stephen Baxter possesses one of the most brilliant minds in modern science fiction. His vivid storytelling skills have earned him comparison to the giants of the past: Clarke, Asimov, Stapledon. Like his great predecessors, Baxter thinks on a cosmic scale, spinning cutting-edge scientific speculation into pure, page-turning gold. Now Baxter is back with a breathtaking adventure that begins during the catastrophic collapse of Roman Britain and stretches forward into an unimaginably distant, war-torn future, where the fate of humanity lies waiting at the center of the galaxy.Destiny?s ChildrenCOALESCENTGeorge Poole isn?t sure whether his life has reached a turning point or a dead end. At forty-five, he is divorced and childless, with a career that is going nowhere fast. Then, when his father dies suddenly, George stumbles onto a family secret: a sister he never knew existed. A twin named Rosa, raised in Rome by an enigmatic cult. Hoping to find the answers to the missing pieces of his life, George sets out for the ancient city.Once in Rome, he learns from Rosa the enthralling story of their distant ancestor, Regina, an iron-willed genius determined to preserve her family as the empire disintegrates around her. It was Regina who founded the cult, which has mysteriously survived and prospered below the streets of Rome for almost two millennia. The Order, says Rosa, is her real family? and, even if he doesn?t realize it yet, it is George?s family, too. When she takes him into the vast underground city that is the Order?s secret home, he feels a strong sense of belonging, yet there is something oddly disturbing about the women he meets. They are all so young and so very much alike.Now, joined by his boyhood friend Peter McLachlan, who arrives in Rome with a dark secret of his own, George uncovers evidence suggesting that the women of the Order have embarked on a divergent evolutionary path. But they are not just a new kind of human. They are a better kind, genetically superior, equipped with all the tools necessary to render homo sapiens as extinct as the Neanderthals. And, chillingly, George and Peter soon have reason to fear that this colony is preparing to leave its overcrowded underground nest. ", (ISBN: 0575075538). Fair.
Book number: 282511
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.7 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1015]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction0575075538 0575075538
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAXTER, STEPHEN
Coalescent: Destiny's Children: Book 1
Great Britain, HarperCollins. 2003. (ISBN: 0575075538) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, light creasing to covers & spine. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good.
Book number: 114079
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure 0575075538
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN
Coalescent
Del Rey, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345457854. First Printing; 1.57 x 9.5 x 6.44 Inches; 496 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 255666
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 0345457854 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER STEPHEN
COALESCENT
Gollancz, 2003. 1st printing, sf adventure, Destiny's Children 1, explores the SF possibilities of our own evolution--and whether, like ants or naked mole rats, a human community could develop a hive mind. Paperback. 0575074248. near fine trade paperback.
Book number: FF08/728
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 246]
Keywords: 0575074248
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search