| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 807 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Distinguished Collection of L. Frank Baum and Related Oziana, Including W.W. Denslow, Formed by Justin Schiller. (Foreword by Martin Gardner. Introduction by Schiller). (Auction Catalogue). NY: Swann Galleries, Inc., 1978. - 8vo, pictorial wraps. Slightly bumped & soiled. 142 pp. With textual & full-page illustrations. Internally near fine. Inscribed by Justin Schiller.Price list and errata laid in. Book number: 6695 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Oz; Frank L. Baum; W.W. Denslow; Justin Schiller; Martin Gardner; Catalogue; Auction Catalogue; Reference. (Children's & Illustrated). (Reference). The Distinguished Collection of L. Frank Baum and Related Oziana, Including W.W. Denslow, Forme | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Douglas G. & David L. Greene Collection of L. Frank Baum and Related Oziana. Public Auction Sale 1644: Thursday, December 9, 1993 at 2: 00 P.M. (Catalogue). New York: Swann Galleries, Inc., 1993. - Octavo, pictorial wraps. Slightly soiled. Unpaginated. B&W illustrations. Near fine. 363 items are catalogued with estimated prices.An illustrated invitation to a private preview of the collection is laid in. Book number: 7223 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; L. Frank Baum; Oziana; Collection; Douglas G. Greene; David L. Greene; Auction; Catalogue; Swann Galleries. (Children's & Illustrated). The Douglas G. & David L. Greene Collection of L. Frank Baum and Related Oziana. Public Auctio | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Frank Baum: Catalogue Eleven Los Angeles: Peggy Christian/Bookseller, ca. 1974. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. [32 p.]. About fine. ¶ Contains 110 priced entries, many with annotations. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 73160 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Books about Books
Keywords: L. Frank Baum Oziana Children's Books Boolseller's Catalogues Peggy Christian Los Angeles California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speciall Issue on Baum and Denslow Including "a Chronological Checklist of [Denslow's] Published Work" in American Book Collector (December, 1964) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b10499 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yellow Brick Road: A Pop-Up Book. Based on the Classic Story By L. Frank Baum , Ottenheimer/Derrydale Books 1991, Hardcover. Ill.: Color illustrations. Fine.Pictorial boards.Three double-page pop-ups. *(Wonderful Wizard of Oz Pop-Up Series) -- LincBookBook number: 012339 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: CHILDREN'S FICTION WIZARD OF OZ BAUM,L.FRANK | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annotated Wizard Of Oz. W. W. Norton, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The quintessential American fairy tale. Little did Dorothy and Toto know when they first set out down the Yellow Brick Road that their story would become a phenomenon that would capture the imagination of children and adults the world over. Reproduced in its exact form from the 1900 edition. ¶ 396 pages. Book number: 7573X1 USD 86.72 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 6735] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fairy Tales, Fiction, Wizard of Oz, Frank L. Baum, Michael Patrick Hearn). 0393049922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life And Adventures Of Santa Claus. New American Library, New York. Softcover. Good condition. A charming childrens novel of the life and times of Santa Claus, written by the esteemed author of The Wizard Of Oz and Father Goose. Book Club Edition with the number 11528 on outside back cover. ¶ 136 pages. Book number: 33487X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Keywords: (Childrens Books, Fiction, Morality, Wizard of Oz, Father Goose, L Frank Baum, Santa Claus). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Princess Of Oz. Dover Publications, Inc., Mineola: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 312 pages. Book number: 48300X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fairy Tales, Fiction, Wizard of Oz, Frank L. Baum). 0486403440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wizard Of Oz. Warner Books, New York: 1989. Videotape. Here is The Wizard of Oz as it was originally released in 1939 - painstakingly reconstructed from a brilliant Technicolor print, and featuring the Kansas scenes in warm, sepia tone. The quintessential American fairy tale. Little did Dorothy and Toto know when they first set out down the Yellow Brick Road that their story would become a phenomenon that would capture the imagination of children and adults the world over. Reproduced in its exact form from the 1900 edition. ¶ Unpaginated booklet plus Videotape. Book number: 25304X1 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: (Videotapes, Fiction, Frank L. Baum, Film, Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr, Jack Haley, Billie Burke, Margaret Hamilton, Charley Grapewin, Wizard of Oz, Muchkins, Movies, Magic, Fantasy, Fairy Tales). 0792800001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wizard of Oz. Illustrated by Maraja. Allen, London, 1958. 1st edn, Splenour books # 7. Hardcover laminated pictorial boards no dw. 4to 120pp colour illus. Very good. Foxing. Name to fep. Book number: 20984 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company 1908, Hardcover; Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by E.A. Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; light bump to top corner of front board; backstrip a bit sunned; owner's name inked on ffep; sm. plate tipped-in at back paste-down; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this Frank L. Baum (writing as Floyd Akers) classic. No dj. ; Nice b&w frontis ils. by E.A. Nelson; though in 1st printing bind., this volume features FRONTIS ILS. ONLY, SANS TWO ADDITIONAL ILS.; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #3. ; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #3 Series; 12mo; 291 pages Book number: 33486 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474] Catalogue: GC: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Lyman Frank Baum L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms 20th Century American Fiction Youth Adventure Series New York Authors American Illustrators E.A. Nelson Vintage Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Alaska (the Boy Fortune Hunters Series) Chicago, Reilly & Britton Co. 1908, First Edition. Dark Tan, Illustrated Cloth, 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Ill.: Howard Heath Frontispiece Plus Two Additional Plates. Hard Cover, three-line, ink ownership notation on ffep dated 1938, else textblock is very clean and tight; binding bright and unfaded, with gently bumped spine extremities and corners; upper corners are also lightly frayed, otherwise a very handsome, sound copy; open book device on title page, three series listed on verso of title page; three full-page plates, including frontis; page 271, last sentence ends "unvarying good fortune" followed below by "The End". No dust jacket; Baughman 78a. 271pp. Very Good+. Book number: DC3078 USD 299.00 [Appr.: EURO 226.75 | £UK 189.75 | JP¥ 23221] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Classic Juvenile Fiction, Classic Adventure Stories, Juvenile Series Books Howard Heath Frontispiece Plus Two Additional Plates | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in China Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company 1909, Hardcover; Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by E.A. Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip a bit sunned; owner's name inked on ffep; sm. plate tipped-in at back paste-down; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this Frank L. Baum (writing as Floyd Akers) classic. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by E.A. Nelson; though in 1st printing bind., this volume features FRONTIS ILS. ONLY, SANS TWO ADDITIONAL ILS.; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #4. ; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #4 Series; 12mo; 324 pages Book number: 33487 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 792.75 | JP¥ 97079] Catalogue: GC: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Lyman Frank Baum L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms 20th Century American Fiction Youth Adventure Series New York Authors American Illustrators E.A. Nelson Vintage Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company 1911, Hardcover; Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Emil Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top corners lightly bumped; backstrip sl. sunned; just a bit of pales spotting to boards; owner's name inked on ffep; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this Frank L. Baum (writing as Floyd Akers) classic. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Emil Nelson; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #4. ; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #6 Series; 12mo; 263 pages Book number: 33488 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832] Catalogue: GC: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Lyman Frank Baum L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms 20th Century American Fiction Youth Adventure Series New York Authors American Illustrators Emil Nelson Vintage Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt Reilly & Britton, 1908. Hardcover. No printing statement. Lists self with Alaska and Panama inside. Decorated brown cloth, 5x7.5", 291 pp. + ad for The Girl Graduate, 3 b&w plates. Small stain on front cover, pages slightly yellowed, gift inscription on flyleaf, else VG, clean & tight, no dj.. Book number: 21172 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15144] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ Franklin, TN, Dalmatian Pr. 2002. (ISBN: 1577595513) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book on the Wizard of Oz is a wonderful story for children. The book has black and white illustrations. The last owner's name is written on the front inside page. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 016122 USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1389] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 1577595513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sugar- Loaf Mountain Chicago, The Reilly & Britton Co. 1906, First Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Illustrated by Maginel Wright Enright,. Very Good with no dust jacket. Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages; Pseudonym of L. Frank Baum of "Wizard of Oz" fame. Illustrated with 15 color plates, a color-illustrated title page, and a color illustrated front cover, all executed by Maginel Wright Enright. This is #5 in the 6-volume "Twinkle Tales" series. This is the scarcest title in the series. (1906) , 2nd printing, in illustrated boards with blank end papers and typeset tp as noted in Binevenue p288. This series of fairy tales was written for children not old enough for the OZ series. Contents tight w/ only very slight scattered soil. Corners rubbed, spine is missing. Illustrated by Frank Lloyd Wright's sister. In a letter to his editior Baum stated that he had always considered these among his best tales [Binevenue]. ; 0 . Book number: 31919 USD 499.95 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38828]
Keywords: Oz Frank Baumn Frank Lloyd Wright | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twinkle and Chubbins: Their Astonishing Adventures in Nature-Fairyland Kinderhook, IL, International Wizard of Oz Club 1987, Reprint, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Maginel Wright Enright. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. gold cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; B&w portrait photos, nice b&w ils. by Maginel Wright Enright; 1st pub. 1911; intro by Michael Patrick Hearn; stories include: BANDIT JIM CROW, MR. WOODCHUCK, PRAIRIE DOG TOWN et al. ; 8vo; 384 pages Book number: 28469 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Juvenile Classics: Baum Shelf
Keywords: Youth Classics Story Books Illustration Maginel Wright Enright 20th Century American Literature New York Authors Princess Sakareen Mr. Presto Digi Homeschool | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twinkle and Chubbins: Their Astonishing Adventures in Nature-Fairyland Kinderhook, IL, International Wizard of Oz Club 1987, Reprint, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Maginel Wright Enright. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. gold cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; B&w portrait photos, nice b&w ils. by Maginel Wright Enright; 1st pub. 1911; intro by Michael Patrick Hearn; stories include: BANDIT JIM CROW, MR. WOODCHUCK, PRAIRIE DOG TOWN et al. ; 8vo; 384 pages Book number: 28470 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Juvenile Classics: Baum Shelf
Keywords: Youth Classics Story Books Illustration Maginel Wright Enright 20th Century American Literature New York Authors Princess Sakareen Mr. Presto Digi Homeschool | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twinkle and Chubbins: Their Astonishing Adventures in Nature-Fairyland Chicago, The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911. Hardcover. Hardcover in original pictorial boards. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition. There is a one-inch strip of wear along bottom edge of front board, and light all-over soiling. Corners are rubbed through at the very tips. Binding is solid, pages are clean, and the color plates, by Maginel Wright Enright, are in Fine condition. There is some offsetting of the color onto the pages opposite. Overall, a handsome copy of a scarce title. 384 pp. Very Good . Book number: 70783 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 493 | £UK 412.25 | JP¥ 50481] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Things Oz Uitgever: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781400048489 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38120 € 19.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.36 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2048]
Keywords: 9781400048489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Fairy Tales Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1978. (ISBN: 0-486-23643-9). Soft Cover. Ill.: Hall, M. P. (illustrator). Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. 1978, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-486-23643-9. Good. Book number: 003662 USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1608] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: tales american fiction fairy folklore mythology 0486236439 0486236439 hall, m. p. (illustrator) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Fairy Tales III: The Discontented Gopher in the Delineator March 1905 New York: The Butterick Publishing Co, Limited, 1905. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are mildly tanned, chipping to spine, small loss to upper edge of front cover, two tears and lower corner torn to back cover. A good copy. First appearance in print of the story by Baum (one in a series of nine) with illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. ; 4to. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 16177 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Frank L. Baum Animals Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Fairy Tales The International Wizard of Oz Club, 1989, Ed.: second edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with moderate spine fading Book number: 47708 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Fairy Tales E International Wizard of Oz Club 1969, First Trade Edition, Paperback. Illustrated by Dick Martin. As New with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [4]+5-151p+[2] pages; Limited edition of 1000 copies, ; 0 . Book number: 24651 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3103]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page