ascending
descending
found: 20 books

BATES, H.E.; MICHAEL GILBERT ETC.
Argosy (Magazine) (British) 1962 August
GB, Fleetway. 1962, 1st Edition. Magazine. VG.
Book number: Argosy 23:08a
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES H E, EAST MICHAEL, DURRELL LAWRENCE, RYAN PATRICK, GILBERT MICHAEL
ARGOSY, THE SHORT STORY MAGAZINE, January 1958
1958. Soft Cover. A collection of short stories many by well known authors. Includes a few interesting old advertisements. Cover worn with browning of pages. Reading copy. Fair.
Book number: 015240
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, H.E.; MICHAEL GILBERT ETC.
Argosy (Magazine) (British) 1962 August
GB, Fleetway. 1962, 1st Edition. Magazine. VG.
Book number: Argosy_23:08a
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, H.E.; MICHAEL GILBERT ETC.
Argosy (Magazine) (British) 1962 August
GB, Fleetway. 1962, 1st Edition. Magazine. Top of spine has been torn and repaired.(no loss). VG-.
Book number: Argosy_23:08
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: V. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, H.E.; MICHAEL GILBERT ETC.
Argosy (Magazine) (British) 1962 August
GB, Fleetway. 1962, 1st Edition. Magazine. Top of spine has been torn and repaired.(no loss). VG-.
Book number: Argosy 23:08
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: V. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BATES MICHAEL
BLOODLUST - Irresistible
Bantam Books, 1994. 1st printing. Paperback. 0553566911. very good mass market paperback copy.
Book number: FN06/223
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.87 | JP¥ 1507]
Keywords: 0553566911
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BATES, HERBERT ERNEST (1905-1974). MINTON, JOSEPH. JOSEPH, MICHAEL (ILLUS.)
The Country Heart / Drawings By John Minton & Michael Joseph
London: Michael Joseph 1949. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 239 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Notes: 'A revised and amended edition of O! more than happy countryman and The heart of the country.' Subject: Country life — England. Natural history — England.Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 182277
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.68 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10199]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MICHAEL,
Inmortal
Barcelona, Spain, Plaza & Janés Editories, 1998. Ex-Library. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Good. 185 PGS., TEXT IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY, EXCELLENT EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH MINIMAL USAGE WEAR
Book number: 90995
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1529]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: 8401473330
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MICHAEL
Reckless
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553566946. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on pg edges ; (Bloodlust Ser, Book 2) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 182 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 215705
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0553566946 Spine-Chilling Horror Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Juvenile Bates, Michael Horror
In shopping cart

More information

KATZEV,MICHAEL & LITTLEHALES,BATES (NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC)
Resurrecting the Oldest Known Greek Ship (IN )National Geographic (Vol. 137 #6) June 1970.pp..840-857
Washington, National Geographic Society. 1970. Soft Cover. Periodical/Magazine, Issue of National Geographic containing an illustrated article on the discovery of a 4th.C. B.C. merchant ship just off Kyrenia,Cyprus. Very Good.
Book number: 16627
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Catalogue: Cyprus
Keywords: Archaeology Underwater Kyrenia Cyprus Rome Capri Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MICHAEL,
Transfigurada
Barcelona, Spain, Plaza & Janés Editories, S.A., 1998. Ex-Library. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Good. 175 PGS., TEXT IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY, EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH MINIMAL USAGE WEAR
Book number: 90997
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: 8401473349
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTREY, THEODORE V. & ANN JOHNSTON & KENNETH M. MACKENZIE & MICHAEL L. BATES
Greek, Roman, and Islamic Coins from Sardis
Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674363051. Cover has adhesive stain from former sticker on bottom corner. Normal shelfwear and rubbing. ; Publication of coins found at Sardis from the 1958 to August 18th, 1972. The Byzantine section includes only coins from the 1969 season onward. ; Archaeological Exploration of Sardis; 274 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 513
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0674363051 Coins & Medals Antiques & Collectibles Home & Garden Art Arts & Photography Numismatics Greek & Roman Classical Greek & Roman Sardis
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTREY, T. V.; JOHNSTON, ANN; MACKENZIE, KENNETH M.; BATES, MICHAEL L.,
Greek, Roman and Islamic Coins from Sardis (Archaeological Exploration of Sardis Monograph 7).
London, Harvard University Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0674363051) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. 286 pp. Purple cloth boards are sunned on spinecover, across top edge, light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 213445
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: COINS GREEK ISLAMIC ROMAN ANTIQUES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GENERAL EDITOR: JOHN JULIUS NORWICH. CONTRIBUTORS: SIR WILLIAM ADDISON; J H BAKER; JOHN BARRETT; DAVID BATES; MICHAEL BERKELEY; FELICITY BRYAN; MARGARET M CASSON; ALEC CLIFTON-TAYLOR; JOHN CORNFORTH; ROSEMARY CRAMP; H C DARBY; G H DOGGART; STANLEY ELLIS;
Britian's Heritage.
Kingfisher Books, London, 1991. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. General Editor: John Julius Norwich. Contributors: Sir William Addison; J H Baker; John Barrett; David Bates; Michael Berkeley; Felicity Bryan; Margaret M Casson; Alec Clifton-Taylor; John Cornforth; Rosemary Cramp; H C Darby; G H Doggart; Stanley Ellis; Edward Fawcett; Jane Fawcett; Mary Gordon Watson; St John Gore; J R Hale; Christina Hole; Kenneth Hudson; Gervase Jaxkson-Stops; P K Kemp; H H Lamb; Roger Longrigg; Hugo Moreley-Fletcher; Richard Muir; Mary Norwak; John Oaksey; Donald Pennington; Gerald Priestland; Francis Sheppard; C A Sinker; David Souden; N H H Sitwell; John Spurling; Hilary Spurling; David Starkey; R N Swanson; Philip Venning; Hugo Vickers; James Walvin; P Young. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket is lightly rubbed at lowe edge in spine area, fresh red covers with gilt lettering to spine, spine ends are lightly rubbed, sound binding, clean pages, gift inscription on front end-paper. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0862727316. Inventory No: 50010110092. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 50010110092
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: , British History Architecture; British History; Architecture; Britain/UK; History. British History Architecture History
In shopping cart

More information

HENLEY, NANCY; ALEC DUBRO; KAREN LINDSEY, PETER BATES; BURT ALPERT; CHRISTINE STANSELL; MICHAEL NILL; KAREN LINDSEY; WALTER LOWENFELS
Liberation, vol. 20, no. 2, Jan/Feb 1977: Body Politics: Power, Sex, and Nonverbal Communication; Methadone is Not a Government Plot; Do Women Have Class?; Politics, Poetry & Prophets; Major Tom's Reentry Agony (book review of 'The Man Who Fell to Earth'
Liberation, 1977. 33 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else good.
Book number: JL1759
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTREY, T. V.; JOHNSTON, ANN; MACKENZIE, KENNETH M. AND BATES, MICHAEL L.
Greek, Roman, and Islamic Coins from Sardis
Cambridge, MA & London, Harvard Univeristy Press. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover. Monograph No. 7 from the Archeological Exploration of Sardis series, with this volume "devoted to the ancient coings, Lydian, Greek, and Roman found between 1958 and 1972, and the Islamic coins found between 1958 and 1978. "Linking these major bodies of numismatic evidence is a chapter on Byzantine coins". Illustrated. Very Good +.
Book number: 042691
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1957]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Antike Munzen, Sammlung Amersdorffer, Antique Coins, Antique Money, Antique Cash, Roman Coins, Greek Coins, History of Coins Money, History Currency Gold, Roman Coins, Roman Currency, Islamic Coins, Islamic Currency, Sardis Coins, Turkey Coins, Turkish Co
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAUGHLIN, KENNETH & CORNELL, PAUL G., EDS. (JAMES A. EADIE, HILARY BATES NEARY, RICHARD LUCAS, MICHAEL BIRD.)
Ontario History. The Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical Society. Volume Lxviii. Number 4. December 1976.
Ontario Historical Society, Toronto, 1976.. Paging runs 209 - 272, 9 15/16" H, soft cover. Contents: The Napanee Mechanics' Institutes: the nineteenth century Ontario Mechanics' Institute movement in microcosm; Book Notes; The conflict over public power in Hamilton, Ontario, 1906-1914; Ont ario fraktur art, a decorative tradition in three Germanic settlements; Our Contributors. Interior - faint erased old pencilled price on first page, small corner crease at top of last two pages, minor soiling mark on page 241, otherwise clea n a n d t ight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to edges of textblock, covers and on spine; very light rubbing, small corner crease on rear cover, light edge wear on spine, a few small light stains on covers, slight bump t o b ot to m o f spine - small tear at bottom of rear hinge (archivally taped), 2" crease on front cover. Good.
Book number: 19629
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Napanee Mechanics' Institute, Power Generation, Hamilton, Ontario, Upper Canada, Fraktur Art, Decorative Arts, Germanic, Adult Education, Self-Improvement, Cataract, Companies, Public, Mennonite, Pennsylvania, Niagara, Clinton, Deep Run, Samuel Moye
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. GROSVENOR, GILBERT HOVEY (ED.); MITCHELL, CARLETON; CUPP, DAVID; BENCHLEY, PETER; STANFIELD, JAMES L.; KATZEV, MICHAEL L.; LITTLEHALES, BATES; TEAL, JOHN J.; MADDEN, ROBERT W.; JONES, STUART E.; PARKS, WINFIELD; GROSVENOR, GM
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 137 (CXXXVII), No. 6 (June 1970). With Special Supplement: A Traveler's Map of Italy
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1970. Soft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white with picture of the Colosseum in Rome at night. Lightly shelf worn overall. Folded map has light soiling on exterior, in very good condition. ; Contents: Mitchell and Cupp, Capri, Italy's Enchanted Rock. Benchley (who would publish the novel "Jaws" four years later) and Stanfield, Life's Tempo on Nantucket. Katzev and Littlehales, Resurrecting the Oldest Known Greek Ship. Astronauts Receive Hubbard Medal. Teal and Madden, Domesticating the Wild and Woolly Musk Ox. Jones and Parks, When in Rome.... Grosvenor, Exciting New Books for 1970-71. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 185 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 470151
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All History: : United States History Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Middle East Social Sciences Periodicals: :
In shopping cart

More information

ACHILLI, JUSTIN WITH ANDREW BATES, PHIL BRUCATO, RICHARD E. DANSKY, ED HALL, ROBERT HATCH, MICHAEL B. LEE, IAM LEMKE, JIM MOORE, ETHAN SKEMP AND CYNTHIA SUMMERS; NEIL GAIMAN, RICHARD THOMAS
Vampire : The Masquerade, and the Art of Vampire : The Masqerade (2 Volume Set in Slipcase)
Clarkston, GA, White Wolf Games Studio, 1988. Hardcover. pp. 311. [No pagination to Vol. II.] 4to. Black and white and color illustrations. Bound in black leatherette, with silver decoration and lettering to front boards and spines, silver page edges to Vol.1. Lightest of general wear; both volumes remain near fine in a very good+ slipcase showing light rubbing and indentations. .
Book number: 018571
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7189]
Keywords: Vampire; Masquerade; Roleplay; Games
In shopping cart

More information

TOMASELLO, MICHAEL AND BATES, ELIZABETH (EDITORS).
Language Development: The Essential Readings.
Malden:: Blackwell Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631217444. First printing. About fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine .
Book number: 48633
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: 0631217444 Language
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search