ascending
descending
found: 11 books

BATES, KATHERINE LEE,
Autograph manuscript, signed ("Katherine Lee Bates"), fair copy, of "America the Beautiful".
N.p. [Wellesley, Mass.?], n.d. [. 4to (11 x 7-3/4 inches). Four stanzas of eight lines each, in ink, on verso of stationery of Wellesley College, Dept. of English Literature, signed at bottom. Some toning to the verso, old folds, small closed tear long fold. In blue quarter morocco slipcase.
¶ In 1893, a young professor of English literature from Wellesley College, Katherine Lee Bates, penned the lyrics to what was to become one of America's most famous patriotic anthems. Originally written while teaching a summer session at Colorado College, Bates' poem was first entitled "Pike's Peak", and first appeared in a publication called The Congregationalist on July 4, 1895. Bates revised the lyrics in 1904 for a version published that year in The Boston Evening Transcript; final revisions were made in 1913. When set to music by Samuel A. Ward and published in 1910, it was entitled "America the Beautiful", and its popularity has grown ever since. It has been proposed as a replacement of "The Star-Spangled Banner" as the national anthem, and although such efforts have never succeeded, the popularity and esteem it has enjoyed for over a hundred years given it a permanent place of honor in the national memory. Famously, Marian Anderson chose to sing a version of "America the Beautiful" on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial in 1939, after being denied the use of Constitution Hall by the Daughters of the American Revolution. Katherine Lee Bates, an ardent feminist, poet, educator and scholar, taught at Wellesley College from 1893 until 1925, and this transcript of America's "second" National Anthem, is appropriately transcribed on letterhead of Wellesley College, Department of English Literature
Book number: 247563
USD 25000.00 [Appr.: EURO 19580.25 | £UK 15834.75 | JP¥ 1996985]
In shopping cart

More information

(THIEBAUD, WAYNE) BATES, KATHERINE LEE
O BEAUTIFUL FOR SPACIOUS SKIES
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1994. First printing. A stunning combination when the lyrics of the classic song, 'America the Beautiful' are paired with the bold and innovative work of contemporary artist Wayne Thiebaud , illustrated in gorgeous full color. Edited by Sara Jane Boyers. Includes brief biographies of both Bates and Thiebaud and selected bibliographies. Large format, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8118-08327
Book number: 27680
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Keywords: modern art, music, children's, illustrated books, ab2005 0811808327
In shopping cart

More information

KATHERINE LEE BATES
From Gretna Green To Lands End: A Literary Journey In England
London, Grant Richards. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in red cloth with elaborate green decoration to the upper cover.No dust-jacket.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions resent.The book has a little weakness to the front gutter hinge with title page loose but still attached.Illustrated with over 25 b&w plates.8vo 386pp with top edge of the book in gilt First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 63389
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

BATES KATHERINE LEE
From Gretna Green to Land's End A Literary Journey in England
London, Grant Richards, 1908. Octavo, xii + 386pp, illustrated, folding map, bound in original brown cloth/gilt, spine sunned and sl spotted
Book number: 28166
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
In shopping cart

More information

KATHERINE LEE BATES
From Gretna Green To Lands End A Literary Journey in England.
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1907. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Edgewear, hinge slightly weakened, red and gold embossed binding with substantial wear along edges and corners.. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 43450
USD 3.72 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 297]
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, KATHERINE LEE
Little Red Riding Hood; and Other Oldtime Fairy Tales (Once Upon a Time Series)
Chicago, Rand McNally, 1921. Hardcover. Includes the classic stories of Little Red Riding Hood; The Dancing Shoes; Beauty and the Beast; Rumpel-Stilt-Skin; and The Frog Prince. 30 pp. Missing title page. Closed tears (2" at bottom and 4" at top) to half-title page. A couple chipped lower corners in text, mild shelfwear and bumped corners (moreso to lower corners). Previous owner's name to FPDEP. Full color illustrated boards, and 30 charming color plates in text, very turn-of-the-century style art done by Margaret Evans Price. A very lovely and loved old book. Ill.: Price, Margaret Evans. GOOD .
Book number: 66887
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Price, Margaret Evans
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL (KATHERINE LEE BATES, INTRODUCTION)
The House Of The Seven Gables A Romance
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1902. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873523091. Salmon blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt decoration and salmon lettering in relief [Handy Volume Classics] on cover, bright gilt rules, lettering, and decoration on spine; red top edges of pages. 369 pages, frontispiece b&w photo of the House of Seven Gables with protective tissue. Slight fading of cloth of spine, slight dulling of gilt; soft ink owner's signature on ffep; very slight uniform toning of pages; some pencil underlining and marginal lines scattered distantly through text; otherwise clean, sound, copy; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 29424
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Literature American Novel Nathaniel Hawthorne Katherine Lee Bates
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY KATHERINE LEE BATES,
Mosses From an Old Manse (Two Volumes)
Boston Desmond Publishing Co., 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Two-volume set. First edition with this introduction. Green cloth with spines lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut, 244 + 244 pages. Well-kept and partially unopened copy with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some fading and light spotting to the spines, good hinges, firm text blocks with no loosened pages, pages very clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 003827
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Hawthorne, Nathaniel. With an Introduction By Katherine Lee Bates, Mosses from an Old Manse, Desmond Publishing Co.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORRIS, FRANK; BATES, KATHERINE LEE, ROBINSON, C. D. AND OTHERS.
OVERLAND MONTHLY, volume XXIII - second series, January to June 1894.
San Francisco: Overland Monthly Publishing Company, 1894. First printing. Bound volume of 6 issues of the San Francisco magazine founded by Anton Roman, but closely associated with Bret Harte, the first editor. Index . Contains many articles dealing with California, gold mining (one especially interesting one on the old Placer mines of the Southern Mother Lode), the Chinese in California, the Columbia River, ranchos, the Gilbert islands, babies, art exhibits, mineral exhibit, etc - also stories, poems, editorials, book reviews, etc. Illustrated with photographs and drawings - contributors include Katherine Lee Bates, Frank Norris, C. D. Robinson and many others. vi, 666 pages. Paper is a combination of thin stock, and glossy stock. Slightly oversized and rather heavy volume, bound in 3/4 leather - ex library with a bookplate inside front cover and stamps on scattered pages throughout. Binding has deteriorated: the leather spine is split all the way down the back side and most of the upper dark brown layer of the leather has peeled off, leaving only scattered pieces of the title, some rubbing and wear to the corners also. The contents are very good - a few pages were not properly trimmed so they have a little chipping to the edges, but other than the scattered library stamps, they are overall quite clean, and the binding is sturdy enough so that the material is very readable.
Book number: 26670
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7589]
Keywords: placer mining, minerals, chinese, california history,
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, MARGARET EVANS, EDITOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. INTRODUCTION BY KATHERINE LEE BATES,
A Child's Book of Myths, Retold and Pictured By Margaret Evans Price
Chicago and New York Rand McNally & Company, 1924. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition [1924]. Light external rubbing. Color illustrated. Myths include: Daedulus and Icarus; Cupid and Apollo; Diana and Actaeon; Pegasus and Bellerophon; Hercules; Admetus and Alcestis; Apollo and Diana; Cupid and Psyche; Phaeton and the Chariot of the Sun; Arcas and Callisto; Proserpina and Pluto; The Pygmies and the Cranes. Dark blue cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, illustrated endpapers, 112 pages, with a Pronouncing Vocabulary of Proper Names. Externally a bit rubbed with light fraying to corners and spine ends, very minor transparent spotting to cover illustration, good hinges, sound text block, a couple of tiny spots to the title page, gift notation on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked.
Book number: 030180
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3355]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Mythology Greek Myths Retold for Children Color Illustrated Oversized Lapbooks
In shopping cart

More information

SABUDA, ROBERT; BATES, KATHERINE LEE
America the Beautiful
New York, Little Simon. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689847440). Hard Cover. Small thick quarto. glossy shiny paper covered boards. 7 incredibly elaborate pop-ups. First edition, first printing. A very tight, clean volume with all pop-ups in excellent working condition. Golden gate bridge pop-up has tiny crease at top of one bridge tower. Very near fine. Fine.
Book number: 07449
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Sabuda, Paper, Engineering, Sculpture, Pop-Up, Pop Up,,First Edition, Modern, America, American, Patriotic, Scenes, Children's 0689847440
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search