| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ntq: New Theatre Quarterly (Volume I One, Number 1, February 1985) Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Soft Cover. First issue of successor journal to "Theatre Quarterly" (1971-1981). Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general scuffing and shelf wear. 128 pp. Contents: Trussler, "Theatre Practice, Theatre Studies, and New Theater Quarterly"; Kott, "The Two Hells of Doctor Faustus: A Theatrical Polyphony"; Priestley, "Tommy Cooper: Zany Giant; A Higher Dimension of Comedy: the Art of Morecambe and Wise"; Hirst, "The American Musical and the American Dream: from Show Boat to Sondheim"; Williams, "A Place Marked by Life: Brook at the Bouffes du Nord"; Barba, "The Nature of Dramaturgy: Describing Actions at Work"; Bassnett, "Structuralism and After: Trends and Tendencies in Theatre Analysis, Part One"; Elam, "Understand Me by My Signs: on Shakespeare's Semiotics"; Mullini, "Playing the Fool: The Pragmatic Status of Shakespeare's Clowns"; Cousin, "Shakespeare from Scratch: The Footsbarn Hamlet and King Lear"; Barker, "Old Friends."; 9.75" (25 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1310038 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Theatre Theater Literary Criticism Analysis Shakespeare William Shakspeare Practice All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Feminist Experiences: The Women's Movement in Four Cultures Unwin Hyman, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, Very good Paperback, tight, unmark, single reading crease to spine, some light cover and edge handling wear otherwise a nice clean copy -ss ID: mon0000151014 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000151014 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: History, Social Sciences, Feminist Theory Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminist Experiences: The Woman's Movement in Four Cultures. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1986. 228pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 467032 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Feminism 0043012741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LUIGI PIRANDELLO. New York, Grove Press, 1983. 1st edition. Paperback, 21cmx14cm, Good copy. 'Grove Press Modern Dramatists' - Evergreen 865. Jacket design: Roy Colmer. Jacket photograph by Martha Swope: 'Right you are if you think you are' (1972). Contents: Editors' preface. 1). Introduction. 2). The theatre-in-the-theatre plays. 3). Playing with truth/life? 4). The mask of identity. 5). Myth and fable. 6). The search for theatre forms. Lynne Truss: Times Educational Supplement: 'This thorough and perceptive study makes a strong claim for Pirandello's importance in the history of twentieth-century theatre'. With bibliography and index. 10 plates. 190 pag. Book number: 020253 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: ITALIAN translated literature after 1900
Keywords: italia marta abba gaspare giudice strehler tilgher ruggeri mussolini sicily | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luigi Pirandello Grove Press. Inc.New York 1983. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 190. A volume from the Grove Press Modern Dramatists series. A comprehensive account of the radically innovative Italian pasywright. Luigi Pirandello. 0394534980. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 50950 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: 0394534980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LUIGI PIRANDELLO. New York, Grove Press, 1983. 1st edition. Half cloth with dustjacket, 22cmx14,5cm, Good copy. 'Grove Press Modern Dramatists'. Cover design: Roy Colmer. Cover photograph by Martha Swope: 'Right you are if you think you are' (1972). Contents: Editors' preface. 1). Introduction. 2). The theatre-in-the-theatre plays. 3). Playing with truth/life? 4). The mask of identity. 5). Myth and fable. 6). The search for theatre forms. Lynne Truss: Times Educational Supplement: 'This thorough and perceptive study makes a strong claim for Pirandello's importance in the history of twentieth-century theatre'. With bibliography and index. 10 plates. 190 pag. Book number: 014884 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.61 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2766] Catalogue: ITALIAN translated literature after 1900
Keywords: italia marta abba gaspare giudice strehler tilgher ruggeri mussolini sicily | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luigi Pirandello Grove Press, New York, 1983. First Paperback Printing, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/No Jacket. 300 g; X, 190 pages, with index, bibliography and chapter references. The book has 10 black-and-white photographs in a central section. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Apart from some minor handling marks to the rear panel, the book shows no sign of damage. In this study the author examines the range of Pirandello's theatre, contrasting key plays in each of the stylistic areas of his work. Size: Small Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225833 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Essays & Literary Criticism
Keywords: PIRANDELLO LUIGI 1867 1936 LITERARY criticism, essays, Analysis Essays & Literary Criticism; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luigi Pirandello Grove Press, New York, 1983. First Paperback Printing, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/No Jacket. 300 g; X, 190 pages, with index, bibliography and chapter references. The book has 10 black-and-white photographs in a central section. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no sign of damage. In this study the author examines the range of Pirandello's theatre, contrasting key plays in each of the stylistic areas of his work. Size: Small Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225834 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324] Catalogue: Essays & Literary Criticism
Keywords: PIRANDELLO LUIGI 1867 1936 LITERARY criticism, essays, Analysis Essays & Literary Criticism; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luigi Pirandello London, Macmillan, 1983. VG paperback. 1st ed. Macmillan Modern Dramatists series. A clean & tidy copy.. ISBN: 0333305183 Book number: BOOKS107252I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: 0333305183 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magdalena : International Women's Experimental Theatre Oxford, United Kingdom, Berg Pub Ltd. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0854960163). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. -- Page TwoBook number: 020438 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Music, Theatre & Cinema
Keywords: Theatre 0854960163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Comparison, a Journal of Comparative and General Literary Studies, Number 7, Summer 1989 London, New Comparison. 1989, No Earlier Edition Stated. paperback. Used, Slightly worn and marked cover. CONTENTS: The Female Tyrannicide (M. Stocker, Buckingham) 'Brutes Turn'd Politicians' (T. Allott, London) Harriet Beecher Stowe and American Slavery (S. Sarson, Norwich) Notations of Tyranny (J. Coombes, Essex) Living with the Censor in the GDR (I. Wallace, Loughborough) Black Africa: From Independences to Liberation (B. Gensane, Poitiers) Oppression in Indian Literatures (D. Mehta, Gujarat) English as 'Necessary Sin' in Contemporary Irish Literature (S. Richards, North Staffordshire) Meteor Imagery in English Poetry (M. Beech, Western Ontario) T.S. Eliot's Virgilian Hauntings (G. Reeves, Durham) The Nietzschean Superman in Hamsun and Dostoevsky (F. Beardow, Sunderland) Horacio Quiroga and Jack London Compared (J.C. McIntyre, Strathclyde) The Predatory Woman of Shaw and Beckett (M. Bryden, Reading) Benito Perez Galdos and Luis Buñuel (J. Dixon and S. Ortiz Carboneres, Warwick). Good/No Jacket. Book number: 206538 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Comparison, a Journal of Comparative and General Literary Studies, Number 7, Summer 1989 London, New Comparison. 1989, No Earlier Edition Stated. paperback. Used, Slightly worn and marked cover. CONTENTS: The Female Tyrannicide (M. Stocker, Buckingham) 'Brutes Turn'd Politicians' (T. Allott, London) Harriet Beecher Stowe and American Slavery (S. Sarson, Norwich) Notations of Tyranny (J. Coombes, Essex) Living with the Censor in the GDR (I. Wallace, Loughborough) Black Africa: From Independences to Liberation (B. Gensane, Poitiers) Oppression in Indian Literatures (D. Mehta, Gujarat) English as 'Necessary Sin' in Contemporary Irish Literature (S. Richards, North Staffordshire) Meteor Imagery in English Poetry (M. Beech, Western Ontario) T.S. Eliot's Virgilian Hauntings (G. Reeves, Durham) The Nietzschean Superman in Hamsun and Dostoevsky (F. Beardow, Sunderland) Horacio Quiroga and Jack London Compared (J.C. McIntyre, Strathclyde) The Predatory Woman of Shaw and Beckett (M. Bryden, Reading) Benito Perez Galdos and Luis Buñuel (J. Dixon and S. Ortiz Carboneres, Warwick). Good/No Jacket. Book number: 026863 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Post-Colonial Translation: Theory and practice Published by Routledge, London and New York, 1999. 04151475X. xiii, 201 pages including Introduction at front and Bibliography and Name Index at rear, First Edition, rear cover a little stained at lower edges, otherwise a clean copy, in good+ condition, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 44734 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Bassnett, Susan, and Trivedi, Harish (Editors), Post-Colonial Translation: Theory and practice" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on Translation (Topics in Translation) Multilingual Matters, 2011. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000155718 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000155718 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1863]
Keywords: Words & Language, Linguistics Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studying British Cultures: An Introduction London, United Kingdom, Routledge. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415165814). paperback. Clean Copy, The terms 'British Studies' and 'British Cultural Studies' cover a wide range of facets of contemporary Britain. Studying British Cultures: An Introduction is a unique collection of essays which examine the most significant aspects of this quickly developing area of study, analysing the diverse ways of teaching and reading British Culture. The work covers the contemporary and key issues, including: The terminological distinction between 'British Studies' and 'British Cultural Studies' The problem of national cultures and identities in contemporary Britain Studying language and literature from a British Studies perspective Models for studying the historical context of the development of ideas of 'Britishness' Studying contemporary Britain overseas The contributors are some of the key names in current debates surrounding British Studies, and Susan Bassnett holds together their work with a substantial and accessible introduction. Studying British Cultures: An Introduction is essential reading for students and teachers concerned with the study of contemporary Britain. lC J Brumfit, University of Southampton; Michael Byram, University of Durham; Robert Crawford, St. Andrews University; David Dabydeen, University of Warwick; John Drakakis. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 017428 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Social Sciences Science Anthropology 0415165814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Translation Studies Georgetown, ON, Canada, Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated. 1981. (ISBN: 0416728707) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, No surprises. Near Fine. Name of Prior Owner on FFEP. Book number: Px777 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
Keywords: Translating and Interpreting 0416728707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Translation Studies. London: Methuen, 1980. Paperback. 0416728804. 159pp. From the New Accents series. History of translation theory from the ancient Romans to the Russian and Czech structuralists of the twentieth century. A little faded to spine. Very good copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 8907 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 184] Catalogue: Literary Theory: Structuralism & Semiotics
Keywords: translation theory New Accents series literary theory literature in translation Russian formalism formalists structuralism languge linguistics 0416728804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Translation Studies. Abingdon: Routledge. 2007. Hardback. Reprint of third edition in ‘The New Accent’ series. Bibliography. xii + 176 pp. Book in stock. As New copy. No dust-jacket as published. Book number: 19669 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Translation Studies New Accents 1980 0416728804. Softback. Good copy. -- Boz BooksBook number: 13488 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Keywords: 0416728804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tre attrici e il loro tempo. Sarah Bernhardt. Ellen Terry. Eleonora Duse. Genova, 1991, Ediz.Costa & Nolan Coll.Riscontri,30. cm.12,5x21,5, pp.237, br.cop.fig.con bandelle. Book number: 139801 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Spettacolo Teatro
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain at the Turn of the Twenty-First Century. Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Paperback. 271 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. (European studies, ISSN 1568-1858 ; 16). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042015268 Book number: #209902 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9042015268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain at the turn of the twenty-first century. Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Hardcover. 271 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Met index. (European studies, ISSN 1568-1858 ; 16). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042015365 Book number: #209900 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.69 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 6965]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9042015365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain at the turn of the twenty-first century. Amsterdam & New York : Rodopi , 2001. Hardbound. 271 pp. 24 cm. (European studies, ISSN 1568-1858 ; 16). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042015365 Book number: #178063 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9042015365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain at the Turn of the Twenty-First Century Rodopi B.V.Editions, 2001. Hard Cover. 9042015365 271 pages. Clean hardback (European Studies. A Journal of European Culture, History and Politics 16).. Good . Book number: 004448 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 9042015365 History Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sarah Bernhardt, Ellen Terry, Eleonora Duse 1991. Paperback. Pp: 262. ISBN: 9783886791903. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U591448 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9783886791903 | In shopping cart More information div> |