ascending
descending
found: 23 books

 -
(BOYLE, T. C.SIGNED; BASS, RICK; FINNEY, ERNEST J.; OATES, JOYCE CAROL; DOERR, HARRIET; WALLACE, DAVID FOSTER, AND OTHERS) EDITED BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS.
PRIZE STORIES 1989: The O. Henry Awards.
New York: Anchor Books, 1989. 1st trade paperback printing. SIGNED by T. C. Boyle at his story 'Sinking House.' Includes stories by Rick Bass, Ernest J. Finney, Joyce Carol Oates, Harriet Doerr, David Foster Wallace, David Foster Frances Sherwood, James Salter, Susan Minot, Millicent Dillon, T. C. Boyle and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Oates's story 'House Hunting' was the winner of the second prize. Very near fine. ISBN: 0-385-24634x
Book number: 45498
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 038524634x
In shopping cart

More information

BASS,T.J.
DERGOTT-WAL
Munchen 1982, 256 pp. b213
Book number: 42585
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Whales
Keywords: whales
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BASS T. J.
LE DIEU-BALEINE
ISBN : 2720100366. Opta. 1975. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 411 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur au dos des plats et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur marron.
¶ Collection du 'Livre d'Anticipation', dir. par Michel Demuth. Illustré de dessins originaux de Pierre Clément. Ouvrage tiré à 5000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 2652.
Book number: RO40150283
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Editions numérotées
In shopping cart

More information

BASS T.J.
Le Dieu-Baleine
Livre de Poche 1979. 1979. Soft cover. 12mo, pbk/br, Good/Bon.
Book number: 15643
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.92 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T.J.; GERROLD, DAVID; WILLIAMSON, JACK; ET AL
Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine December 1969
Universal Publishing. A very good digest sized pulp. Wear along spine; reading crease. Cover by Jack and Phoebe Gaughan.
Book number: 5PP1131
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T J:
The Godwhale
Eyre Methuen 1975 First VG/VG edgewear 306pp 8 x 5.5 500g
¶ A colonised planet, where over time, on the one hand a harsh technologised society has developed, and on the other, a race of humans has evolved to adapt to a more primitive life in the oceans, both forgetting the dormant cyborg whale, whose awakening energises a complex tale
Book number: 13072
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: fiction novel cyborg whale ship miracle sea life 0413337200
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T. J.
The Godwhale
London, Eyre Methuen, 1975, First UK printing. (ISBN: 0413337200) Hardcover . Pale blue boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has small dents at top of spine, else fine. First hardcover edition.
Book number: 38054
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3515]
Keywords: 0413337200
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T. J.
The Godwhale
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1974. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0345237129. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 14945
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0345237129 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T. J.
The Godwhale
London, Eyre Methuen. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413337200) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pp. vg clean copy, in vg dw. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 088146
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: 0413337200
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T.J.
The Godwhale
London, Methuen, 1976. (ISBN: 0413346706) Paperback, 306 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 40169
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.81 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 304]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0413346706
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T.J.
The Godwhale
Canada, Ballantine. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-345-23712-9) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with some scuff marks on spine and covers show minor wear. Very Good.
Book number: 21195
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.94 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345237129
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T.J.
GODWHALE.
London, Eyre Methuen. 1975, First Edition. Bass, T.J. GODWHALE. London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. First U.K. edition and the first hardback edition. Sm. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in like dustwrapper.
Book number: 31787
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4194]
Keywords: Speculative & Farthest out Fictions
In shopping cart

More information

T. J. BASS
The Godwhale
Eyre Methuen 1975 First Edition in the UK & First Hardback First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, page edges slightly marked, else Fine book in like, slightly rubbed, Dust Jacket. .
¶ "...Well over 600 feet long, Rorqual was a cyborg: part whale, part ship, and a marvellously complex combination of biology and mechanics. She had been built to serve Man, and yearned for his return and the feel of his bare feet on her decks... ""
Book number: 32581
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T. J.,
The Godwhale.
Eyre Methuen: London, 1975. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0413337200. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. First published as a Ballantine paperback original in 1974. Sequel to HALF PAST HUMAN (1971). 1974 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4- 41.
Book number: 01284
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.05 | JP¥ 2081]
Keywords: 0413337200
In shopping cart

More information

T J BASS
The Godwhale
Ballantine. 1974. MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0046622
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T. J.:
Der Gott-Wal
Knaur Nachf.,Berlin 1982. Science Fiction-Roman. Aus dem Amerikanischen. 1. Auflage. TB Knaur 5751. - 256 S. (pages). ISBN 3426057514
Book number: B1212-3875
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 3426057514
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T. J.
Half Past Human
Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Random House Publishing Group. 1983. (ISBN: 0345311159). Mass Market Paperback. Stamped on top edge. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's sticker marked out inside front cover. No writing in text. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 035965
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345311159
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, T.J.
Half Past Human
New York, Ballantine, 1975. (ISBN: 0345246357) Paperback, 279 pages. Bookseller's stamp on title page. Fair condition.
Book number: 40727
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.81 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 304]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345246357
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BASS T. J.
HUMANITE ET DEMIE
ISBN : 2720100358. Opta. 1975. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 425 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur au dos des plats et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur marron.
¶ Collection du 'Livre d'Anticipation', dir. par Michel Demuth. Illustré de dessins originaux de Pierre Clément. Ouvrage tiré à 5000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 2867.
Book number: RO40150282
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Editions numérotées
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BASS T. J .
HUMANITE ET DEMI
ISBN : 225302208x. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 7042. 1979. In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 413 pages.
¶ Couverture des ateliers Pierre Faucheux / Dedalus / Ruffin. Traduction de Françoise Maillet.
Book number: RO90080442
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BASS T. J.
HUMANITE ET DEMIE
Opta, 1975. 425 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur au dos des plats et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur marron. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. Fichette et range-fichette au dos du 2e plat. Scotch et traces de scotch en pages de garde. Collection du 'Livre d'Anticipation', dir. par Michel Demuth. Illustré de dessins originaux de Pierre Clément. Ouvrage tiré à 5000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 1168. In-8 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos fané. Fortes mouillures Classification Dewey : 94.41-Editions numérotées (gros tirage). ISBN: 2720100358.
Book number: RO40203060
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: 27201003581
In shopping cart

More information

 -
T J. BASS
LE DIEU-BALEINE
ISBN : 2720100366. OPTA. 1975. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 411 pages. Exemplaire numéroté n°273/5000 Quelques illustrations en couleurs, hors texte de Clément Pierre. Rhoidoïd.
¶ Club du Livre d'Anticipation n°59. Traduit de l'anglais par Françoise maillet
Book number: RO20136863
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.82 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4059]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
T.J. BASS
HUMANITE ET DEMIE
ISBN : 2720100358. OPTA. 1975. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 427pages. Exemplaire numéroté n°197/5000. Quelques illustrations en couleurs, hors texte.
¶ Club du Livre d'Anticipation n°58. Dessins de pierre clement. Traduit de l'anglais par FRANCOISE MAILLET.
Book number: RO20136874
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search