| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Spinoza. München, Reinhardt, 1923. 178 S. Priv. Pappband mit eingeb. Orig.-Umschlag. Ohne Porträt. - Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 16482AB € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethique 1912. Pp: 345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1790611 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Improvement of the Understanding Usa: Bobbs-Merrill, 1958. Paperback. Bobbs-Merrill 1958; Good to very good in paperback-some pencil marks; 40 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30586 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politischer Traktat. Edited by Hermann Klenner Philipp Reclam, 1988 188p, a presentation copy to David Raphael signed by the editor, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [3379002674] Part of the ‘Universal Bibliothek’ series (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 102460 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Cartesian Philosophy Peter Owen, 1961. Hardcover. Peter Owen 1961; Translated from the Latin by Harry E Wedeck, with preface by Dagobert D Runes, good to very good in dark cloth-no jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31724 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spinoza's Short Treatise on God, Man & His Well-Being. Translated and edited, with an introduction and a commentary, and a Life of Spinoza, by A. Wolf Adam & Charles Black, 1910 pp.cxxviii,246, hardback, spine and small parts of covers slightly sunned - otherwise a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 96240 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spinoza. Ein Kultur- und Lebensbild. Berlin, Hofmann, 1894. 175 S. Orig.-Leinwand. (Geisteshelden, Band 9). Name auf Titel, sonst gut. Book number: 16486AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religionsphilosophische Abhandlungen. Die Religionsphilosophie des Saadia / Mendelssohns Jerusalem und Spinozas theologisch-politischer Traktat. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1882 8°, VII, 295 S. / 33-66 S., Neuere Privat-Lwd., Min. stockfleckig, gutes Exemplar. Book number: 53181 CHF 154.00 [Appr.: EURO 128.25 US$ 163.71 | £UK 103.75 | JP¥ 13077] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spinoza-Festheft. Berlin, Pan-Verlag, 1927. 199 S. Mit Porträt. Halbleinwand der Zeit mit aufgezogenem Orig.-Umschlag. (Kant-Studien, Band 32, Heft 1). Beiträge von Th. Ziehen, H. Höffding, O. Baensch, G. Jung, D. Baumgardt u. a. - Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 16490AB € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book Forged in Hell; Spinoza's Scandalous Treatise and the Birth of the Secular Age Princeton, Princeton University Press 978-0-691-13989-0. (ISBN: 978-0-691-13989-0) . [2011], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 279pp. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. Based on the work of Baruch Spinoza. Book number: 141806 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Religion, Secularism 9780691139890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baruch Spinoza: Letters to Friend and Foe NY: Philosophical Library, 1966. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 109 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback. Un-read tight. No creases. Shelf rub to cover. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The letters that appear in this volume cover only the last two decades of Spinoza's life and represent a mere fraction of the immense correspondence he carried on during his lifetime.... Very Good+ . Book number: 7031 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baruch Spinoza, Narrated by Charlton Heston Knowledge Products, 1990. Audio Cassettes, playing time approx 2 1/2-3 hours. In slipcase. VG/VG Book number: 12852 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Science/Philosophy/Hist of Ideas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Benedicti de Spinoza Opera Quae Supersunt Omnia. 3 Bände ed. Carolus Hermannus Bruder. ( I: Principia Philosophiae, Cogitata Metaphysica, Ethica. I.: De Intellectus Emendatione, Tractatus Politicus, Epistolae. III: Tractatus Theologico-Politicus. Compendium Grammatices Linguae Hebraeae.). Leipzig, Tauchnitz 1843 ff.,. Editio Stereotypa, XXVIII/416, XIV/354, XVIII/402 S., Kl.-8°, marmorierte Halbleinenbände der Zeit, Einbände etwas berieben, einige Bleistift- (vereinzelt Buntstiftanstreichungen), ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, Text in Latein, Book number: 208948 € 38.40 [Appr.: US$ 49.03 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3916] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Benedikt von Spinoza, Werke, lateinische Ausgabe, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of God The Wisdom Library, New York, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square. unmarked and faint crease to spine. Rubbing to edges of covers. 121pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 65414 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion, Philosophy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Briefe mehrerer Gelehrten an Benedict von Spinoza und dessen Antworten, soweit beide zum besseren Verständniss seiner Schriften dienen. Uebersetzt u. erläutert von J. H. [Julius Hermann] v. Kirchmann. Berlin, L. Heimann, 1871/1872. XIII, 258 S., 2 Bll., 87 S. (Erläuterungen), 4nn. S. Verlags-Anzeigen. (= Philosophische Bibliothek, oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter u. neuer Zeit, Bde. 46 u. 47). HLdr. d. Zt. mit RVergold. ¶ Rücken aufgehellt u. beschabt, Papier unterschiedlich gebräunt, einige Bll. mit kl. Randläs., NaV. - 79 ausgewählte Briefe von bzw. an Spinoza, Heinrich (Henry) Oldenburg, Simon de Vries, Wilhelm v. Blyenbergh, Lambert von Velthuysen, Gottfried Leibniz u. a. aus den Jahren 1661-1676. Mit Vorwort des Übers., Auszug aus der Vorrede Ludwig Meyers (zu Spinozas nachgelassenen Werken) u. Registern. - Zu dem niederländischen Philosophen Baruch (Benedictus) de Spinoza (1632-1677) siehe BBKL 10, Sp. 1013-1019. - Zu dem Juristen u. Philosophen J. H. von Kirchmann (1802-1884) siehe ADB 51, S. 167-177; NDB 11, S. 654 f. Book number: 51164 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Briefe; Briefwechsel; Geisteswissenschaften; Philosophie; Rationalismus; Theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel und andere Dokumente. Ausgwählt und übertragen von J. Bluwstein. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1916. XXXIII, 353 S. Orig.-Halbleinwand. Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 16493AB € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Briefwechsel Spinozas. Ein Menschenbild. Vom Verfasser des Spinoza Redivivus und Augustinus Redivivus. 3. Auflage. Halle, Weltphilosoph. Verlag 1919 -1920. 25 cm. 2 Bände. 8, 178; 8, 233 Seiten Original-Verlagsbroschur ¶ - Ueberweg III, 274 - Band 2 Rücken oben 4 cm abgerissen. - Philosophische Weltbibliothek 4 - Book number: IQ-B12842 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.37 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2825]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel und andere Dokumente. Ausgwählt und übertragen von J. Bluwstein. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1916. XXXIII, 353 S. Orig.-Halbleinwand mit Orig.-Umschlag im Schuber. Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 32554AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel und andere Dokumente. Ausgew. u. übertragen v. J. Bluwstein. Lpz., Insel 1916. XXIII, 353 S. OHLn. m. OU. dieser gebräunt u. etw. randrissig. EA. Sarkowski 1627 Book number: 1399-01 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.13 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3366] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel. Lebensbeschreibungen und Gespräche.2 Tle.in 1 Bd.Lpz., Meiner [1922], marm.Or.-Hperg.XXXVIII,388; XI,147 S., 1 Portr.1.Aufl.dieser Zusammenstellung d.1914 erschienenen Bände 96 a/b d.'Philosophischen Bibl.'.(Ges.Werke 3).Band berieben, Vors.m.Besitzvermerk u.kl.Eckausschnitt, leichte Stockflecke. Book number: 30851 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060] Catalogue: Briefsammlungen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Ethica ordine geometrico demonstrata et in quinque partes distincta Rupprecht-Pressen,München/10/- 1920. Mit Pressensignet (Rodenberg 130, 10. Schauer II, 20). Dekorative neuere wundershöne bibliophile Bindung (Hardcover) 29,5 x 23 cm, mit Golddekor und rotem RSchild. Eines von 150 num. Ex. auf Bütten. - Gutes, unbeschnittenes Exemplar, sauber und frisch. - 181 S. (pages). Baruch de Spinoza, portugiesisch: Bento de Espinosa, latinisiert: Benedictus de Spinoza (* 24. November 1632 in Amsterdam; † 21. Februar 1677 in Den Haag), war ein niederländischer Philosoph mit sephardischen (iberisch-jüdischen) Vorfahren und Muttersprache Portugiesisch. Er wird dem Rationalismus zugeordnet und gilt als einer der Begründer der modernen Bibelkritik. Spinoza nimmt in der Philosophiegeschichte eine Sonderstellung ein, er gehörte weder einer etablierten philosophischen Schule an noch begründete er selber eine neue. Sicherlich war er einer der radikalsten Philosophen der Frühen Neuzeit. Seine Ethica, Ordine Geometrico Demonstrata ist der Form nach in synthetischer Darstellung und wie es der Titel andeutet, nach der Methode in Euklids Elementen in „Grundbegriffen, „Axiomen, „Theoremen, „Demonstrationen und „Korollarien abgefasst, wodurch sie den Anschein unumstößlicher Gewissheit erweckte. Spinoza verfasste eine Metaphysik und Ethik in der Art eines Geometrie–Lehrbuches. (Wikipedia). Book number: S1670-2123 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 153.22 | £UK 97.25 | JP¥ 12239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0198752148). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359pp. Notes. Glossary. Index. I'd prefer to while away my time reading philosophy rather than selling books. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 63433 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0198752148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethics and Selected Letters: Translated By Samuel Shirley, Edited By Seymour Feldman. Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Company. 1982. (ISBN: 0915145197) Soft Cover. Paperback. 262pp. Ink note to final blank, text clean, well-used, wrappers slightly creased and chipped. Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 29876 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: Philosophy 0915145197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethics Joseph Simon Publisher, [Malibu, Calif.], 1981. First Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear. Book in Near Fine slipcase - light edge and shelf wear, shallow ripples on case spine -( poor binding?). A very handsome copy with a 26 page introduction by SPRCharter. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 007632 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ethics Philosophy; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Ethik. Alfred Kroner Verlag, Leipzig: 1923. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Deutsch von Karl Vogl. Mit einem Bildnis Spinozas. Das Lebenswerk des grossen Pantheisteen, der die Alleinheit, sich geband in wechselnden Daseinformen, lehrt und eine Sittlichkeit, wie sie riener, tiefer und kraftvoller nie gefordert wurde. Ihn durchdrang der hohe Weltgeist, das Unendliche war sein Anfang und Ende, das Universum seine einzige und ewige L Liebe. Gott ist ihm gleich Natur, alles wird verschlungen im Abgrund der gottlichen Substanz. - Friedrich Schleiermacher ¶ 272 pages. Book number: 67024X1 USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1793] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Deutsch German Language Karl Vogl Ethics Pantheism God Substance Substanz Philosophie). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page