| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Haverford Symposium on Archaeology and the Bible. By William F. Albright, George A. Barton, Henry J. Cadbury, John W. Flight, Albrecht Goetze, Theophile J. Meek, James A. Montgomery, John A. Wilson, and Elihu Grant, Editor. Biblical and Kindred Studies No. 6. [Haverford, PA]: Haverford College / New Haven, CT: The American School of Oriental Research, 1938. - Octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped with some light spotting & a small white stain to the bottom edge of the front cover. The spine is slightly faded. [5] leaves & 245 pages. There is an ink notation on the rear endpaper. Very good. First edition. Book number: 10480 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion; Bible; Biblical; Archaeology; Archeology; the Haverford Symposium on Archaeology and the Bible; Elihu Grant; Syro-Palestinian Archaeology; Mideast; Anatolia; Hittite; Mesopotamia; Arabia; Egypt; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare Birthday Festival Commemorating the 364th Anniversary of His Birth, and the 312th of His Death: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated April 23rd 1928. Original large single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 11½'' x 9'' with black lettering and a simple illustration of the theatre to the front cover. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59595 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Lincoln: An Address. Oak Park, IL, Advance Publishing Company, 1920. Paperback. 8vo. Stiff green wrappers. (16pp). Very good. William J. Johnson's copy. Speech by this prolific minister of the First Congregational Church, delivered on February 29, William J. Johnson, author of "Abraham Lincoln: The Christian" (1913), signs the front cover and notes, "Gift from the Author." MONAGHAN 2436. . Book number: 82 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: ABRAHAM LINCOLN Abraham Lincoln | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Lincoln and Walt Whitman. Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press, 1965. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. 277pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Tight and handsome copy facsimile of the first (Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1928) edition. Bookplate on front pastedown of noted Lincoln dealer Ralph G. Newman, founder of Chicago's reknowned Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. MONAGHAN 2995. . Book number: 23215 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Abraham Lincoln | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Lincoln: Kentucky Mountaineer (signed). Berea, KY:, Berea College Press, 1923. First Edition, First printing. Paperback, #282 of 325 Copies Signed By the Author! Fine, Virtually As New, Softcover. Book number: 14563 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: American History: Presidents - Lincoln
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Conscience New York, Warner Books, 1998. Ed.: Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. 0446605115. Some dings to cover. Close to VG . Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 542 USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 446] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0446605115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Conscience Warner Aspect. (ISBN: 0-446-67251-3) . 1997, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 689683 USD 16.53 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0446672513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Conscience Warner Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0446605115. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 85008 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 0446605115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha Centauri Avon Books, 1997. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket Book number: 59874 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha Centauri Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-79282-6) . 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Remainder mark on tail. (Science Fiction). Book number: 701594 USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 979] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380792826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha Centauri. Avon Books, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. The year is 2239 and the overburdened earth groans beneath the weight of 200 billion people. By century's end, the human race will have ceased to exist. ¶ 438 pages. Book number: 14312X1 USD 6.16 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: ( Overpopulation Colonization Space Flight Terrorists Plaque ). 0380782057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha Centauri Morrow/Avon. 1997, First Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0380792826) Trade Paperback. EAN: 9780380792825. 438 pp. Remainder mark to bottom textblock, slightest of wear to edges, else fine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. "The year is 2239 and the overburdened Earth groans beneath the weight of 200 billion people. By century's end, the human race will have ceased to exist. The last salvation of humanity is traveling with the crew of the starship Mother Night, on a colonizing mission to Alpha Centauri. But a terrorist plague has infiltrated the ship, planting the seeds of failure and extinction in every man and woman on board. And a miraculous relic of an earlier doomed race awaits them of journey's end: a puzzling and impossibly ancient artifact that offers hope beyond all mortal comprehension.or stands as a grim harbinger of the impending death of everything human. " Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0380792826 Inventory No: 004252. Near Fine. Book number: 004252 USD 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 532]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern Science General 0380792826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha Centauri. Avon: NY, 2007. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0380975114. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Book number: 24409 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: 0380975114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha Centauri New York, Eos, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 7.0 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. Mass Market Paperback. 0380782057. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 19909 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380782057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Old World in the New Century This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item 1903. magazine. "approximately 7x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or drawings; 7x9; 5 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 88912 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of William E. Barton; with an Introduction By Bruce Barton Indianapolis: the Bobbs-Merrill Company 1932. 1st Edition. Description: xxi p.1 l.25-314 p. Front. (port. ) 23 cm. Subjects: Barton. William Eleazar. 1861-1930 - Autobiography. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160568 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bellboy Lover and Hobo (an Autobiography) New York: Vantage Press, (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. [spine slightly turned, mild shelfwear, bottom corners lightly bumped, small bookstore sticker on ffep; jacket has small chip out at top of spine, mild soiling to rear panel, slight edgewear]. "The autobiography of a man who was orphaned by the Great San Francisco earthquake. Born in 1900, [the author] grew up to become a bellboy in many elegant West Coast hotels, a sometime hobo who rode the rails throughout much of the country, an inveterate lover of horses and a lover of many women ... he writes of these and other events fondly, in a simple prose style that presents his recollections vividly but without undue nostalgia." [And there really is no comma after the first word of the title -- so I can only clude that the author must have thought of himself as the "Bellboy Lover."]. Very Good+ in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 3158 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
Keywords: California Hotels Horse Racing Hoboes Railroads Great Depression San Francisco Earthquake Los Angeles Biography/Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bible Classics [Young Folks' Bible Library Volume VIII] Chicago, IL: The Howard-Severence Company, 1911. Hard Cover. A former church library copy with a number on the spine and endpapers and ownership stamps on the title page. Decorative boards have light wear and are rubbed at the corners. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. 413 pp.. Very Good- . Book number: 13349 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sky Legion Spectra, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 0553296167 Used book. Very good. Some creasing.. Very Good . Book number: BING721A0217 USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395]
Keywords: 0553296167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sky Legion Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-29616-7) . 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 347283 USD 9.96 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553296167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce. Barton, William. A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce, and Such Rights of States, Relative Thereto, as Are Founded On the Law of Nations: Adapted More Particularly to the United States; and Interspersed with Moral and Political Reflections, and Historical facts. With An Appendix, Containing Sundry State Papers. Philadelphia: John Conrad and Company, 1802. 339, xlv, [3] pp. Octavo. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584775096; ISBN-10: 1584775092. Hardcover. New. $110. * Reprint of the first and only edition. Barton [1754-1817] admired Thomas Jefferson and dedicated this book to him. Jefferson was pleased by this honor: "Accept my best wishes for the success of your work and assurances of my high esteem and respect" (Sowerby). One of the earliest works of its kind, Barton presents an American interpretation of maritime law affecting freedom of navigation and the rights of neutral merchant vessels during times of war. Barton uses a broad overview of international law and treaties of the Washington and Adams administrations to criticize English interference with American shipping and the impressment of sailors. This volume offers a contemporary interpretation of the actions that would lead to the Non-Intercourse and Embargo Acts (1807, 1809) and, in the following administration, the War of 1812. Book number: 41238 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 8787]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT MARITIME LAW INTERNATIONAL 9781584775096 1584775092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce... Barton, William [1754-1817]. A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce, and Such Rights of States, Relative Thereto, As Are Founded On the Law of Nations: Adapted More Particularly to the United States; and Interspersed with Moral and Political Reflections, and Historical Facts. With An Appendix, Containing Sundry State Papers. Philadelphia: John Conrad and Company, 1802. 339, xlv, [3] pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Contemporary calf, gilt device (of the Society of Writers to the Signet) to center of each board, rebacked retaining original spine with raised bands and lettering piece, hinges mended. Bookplate to front pastedown, early annotation to front free endpaper. Some offsetting to margins of endleaves and preliminaries, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $1,150. * Only edition. Barton admired Thomas Jefferson and dedicated this book to him. Jefferson was pleased by this honor: "Accept my best wishes for the success of your work and assurances of my high esteem and respect" (Sowerby). One of the earliest works of its kind, Barton presents an American interpretation of maritime law affecting freedom of navigation and the rights of neutral merchant vessels during times of war. Barton uses a broad overview of international law and treaties of the Washington and Adams administrations to criticize English interference with American shipping and the impressment of sailors. This volume offers a contemporary interpretation of the actions that would lead to the Non-Intercourse and Embargo Acts (1807, 1809) and, in the following administration, the War of 1812. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7447. Book number: 44415 USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 900.75 | £UK 728.5 | JP¥ 91861]
Keywords: MARITIME LAW INTERNATIONAL LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce... Barton, William [1754-1817]. A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce, and Such Rights of States, Relative Thereto, As Are Founded On the Law of Nations: Adapted More Particularly to the United States; and Interspersed with Moral and Political Reflections, and Historical Facts. With An Appendix, Containing Sundry State Papers. Philadelphia: John Conrad and Company, 1802. 339, xlv, [3] pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Recent period-style quarter cal over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, endpapers renewed. Light browning to text, early handwritten page numbers to upper corners of each leaf, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy. $950. * Only edition. Barton admired Thomas Jefferson and dedicated this book to him. Jefferson was pleased by this honor: "Accept my best wishes for the success of your work and assurances of my high esteem and respect" (Sowerby). One of the earliest works of its kind, Barton presents an American interpretation of maritime law affecting freedom of navigation and the rights of neutral merchant vessels during times of war. Barton uses a broad overview of international law and treaties of the Washington and Adams administrations to criticize English interference with American shipping and the impressment of sailors. This volume offers a contemporary interpretation of the actions that would lead to the Non-Intercourse and Embargo Acts (1807, 1809) and, in the following administration, the War of 1812. The added page numbering suggest this copy was probably bound with another book or two. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7447. Book number: 58971 USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 744.25 | £UK 601.75 | JP¥ 75885]
Keywords: MARITIME LAW INTERNATIONAL LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Esther T. Barton: A Biographical Sketch Foxboro, MA, Pine Knoll. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover. Biography of this minister's wife, her young years in Tennessee, her time at Oberlin, in Boston, during WWI, etc. Written "in her beloved memory" by her husband. With black and white photo illustrations tipped-in. Signed by "S. E. Barton" on endpaper, probably a relative of the author. Minor wear to tail of spine; wearing of spine letters; discoloration on bottom of rear boards. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 008459 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Biography, Biographical Sketch, Parables, Minister's Wife, Preacher's Wife | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Father of His Country; How the Boy Washington Grew in Stature and Spirit and Became a Great Soldier and President Indianopolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: H.A. Ogden. 301pp. Blue with pictorial pastedown illustration, gilt lettering. Binding is sound, spine is sunned, contents age-toned. Illustrations by Harry Ogden. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001633 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: President "Valley Forge" Trenton Biography H.A. Ogden | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page