ascending
descending
found: 270 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BARTHELME, DONALD; ROSENFELD, ISAAC; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MORGENSTERN, CHRISTIAN; KUNITZ, STANLEY; ET AL).
New World Writing 20.
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1962). - Octavo, black cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly rubbed & bumped with some very light staining to the rear cover. The dust wrapper is rubbed & lightly chipped with some light dampstaining. 215 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.Subtitled on the dust jacket: "Fiction, poetry, criticism from England, France, Germany, Greece, New Zealand and the United States". Among the contents is an early piece by Donald Barthelme, "The Big Broadcast of 1938". There is also a symposium on ""Father and Son" by Stanley Kunitz with Josephine Miles, Robert Beloof, Robert Lowell and Stanley Kunitz.Scarce in cloth.
Book number: 23738
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5991]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Fiction; Criticism; New World Writing 20; Donald Barthelme; the Big Broadcast of 1938; Isaac Rosenfeld; George Seferis; Christian Morgenstern; Symposium on Stanley Kunitz's Father and Son; Josephine Miles; Robert Beloof; Robert
In shopping cart

More information

(ROALD DAHL, DONALD HALL, CARLOS FUENTES, AND DONALD BARTHELME).
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 4. (April 1974).
Chicago: Playboy, 1974. 250 pp. 11 x 8.5 in. Stapled paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with color & b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy.
¶ Includes Roald Dahl The Great Switcheroo, Donald Hall Fathers Playing Catch with Sons, Carlos Fuentes The Old Morality, and Donald Barthelme The Reference. plus an interview with Jane Fonda and Tom Hayden.
Book number: 38813
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Keywords: Roald Dahl, Donald Hall, Carlos Fuentes, Donald Barthelme, Jane Fonda, Tom Hayden,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ERDRICH, LOUISE; JOHNSON, JOYCE; OATES, JOYCE CAROL; ADAMS, ALICE; BARTHELME, DONALD; ROBISON, MARY AND OTHERS) EDITED BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS.
PRIZE STORIES 1987: The O. Henry Awards.
New York: Doubleday, 1987. First printing. In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Robert Boswell, Gina Berriault, Millicent Dillon and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Erdrich and Johnson jointly won first prize for 'Fleur' and 'The Children's Wing.' Fine in very good dust jacket (creasing to rear flap of dj, a bit of rubbing,) ISBN: 0-385-235941
Book number: 52381
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0385235941
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD;
Am Ende des mechanischen Zeitalters.
1. Auflage.
Book number: 9633AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 510]
Catalogue: Inselbücherei
Keywords: IB1083
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD.
Amateurs.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1976]. First edition, 8vo., fine in like jacket.
Book number: 18783
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP„ 3495]
Keywords: Donald Barthelme Literature Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD,
Amateurs.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1976). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 700341
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD,
Amateurs.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1976). First Edition. Advance Review Copy w/ publisher's materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 701666
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2796]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
Amateurs
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. First printing. hardcover. Red cloth over bds. in DJ. Signed by Donald Barthelme on title page. DJ has a minor rub top right corner. Near Fine/near fine.
Book number: 1317
USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 61 | £UK 49.5 | JP„ 6215]
Keywords: Mainstream Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD,
Amateurs.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Light stain to page edges; DJ has stain to rear.First Edition.
Book number: 208309
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 959]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD,
Amateurs.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1977). First Edition. First British Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 700342
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARTHELME, DONALD
Amateurs
New York : Farrar. Straus And Giroux 1976. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 183 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Experimental fiction. American. Notes: By the author of 'The Dead Father'. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0374103798. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 84272
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.09 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1525]
Keywords: 0374103798
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
Amateurs: Short Stories.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket; one tiny tear. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3564
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD.
Amateurs.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. 183 S. OPbd. m. farb. ill. OU.
Book number: AME-126
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2040]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DONALD BARTHELME
Amateurs
Pocket, 1977. Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 1st impression 1977 Pocket Books PB, strikingly surreal cover illustration, yellow tint to page edge, minor top rear corner crease only else VG. Much more by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0671812467. ISBN/EAN: 9780671812461.
Book number: 030719
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP„ 1513]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
Amateurs
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. Typical library markings and labels remain. DJ has been price clipped and slight edge wear. Looks like tape remains on ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1342
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 719]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARTHELME, DONALD
Amateurs
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. 0374103798. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374103798. Spots to front edge pages else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing stated..
Book number: 35335
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4793]
Keywords: 0374103798
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
Amateurs
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 071008742X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Fine, Near fine in fine dust jacket. Minor foxing on the top edge.
Book number: b22590
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general 071008742x
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD,
Amateurs.
NY: FSG, (1976). First Edition. A collection of stories. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "To T. and G. from Don enthrall beat." The last two words may be a failed anagram. Foxing to foredge; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with two tiny tears at the crown.
Book number: 028392
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP„ 9985]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
Amateurs
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374103798) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Fine, Near fine in fine dust jacket. Minor foxing on the foredge. Signed by Barthelme on the front endpaper.
Book number: b22596
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 | £UK 111 | JP„ 13979]
Keywords: 0374103798
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
AMATEURS
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-374-10379-8
Book number: 16846
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
Keywords: 0374103798
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD.
Amateurs.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1977. Hardback. First edition. 184 pp. Very Good copy in partly sun-faded, Near Very Good dust-jacket with small closed tear to foot of spine (no loss).
Book number: 22364
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP„ 1261]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD BARTHELME
Atti Innaturali, Pratiche Innominabili
Bompiani, 1969. Condizioni: nuovo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori, pagine 160.traduzione di ranieri carano.i edizione.
Book number: D1638-5517
€  13.89 [Appr.: US$ 17.73 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1417]
Catalogue: Romanzi
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
"the Bed" in Viva (March, 1974)
1974, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 016979
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2796]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD
"the Big Broadcast of 1938" in New World Writing 20
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1962, First Edition. Fine, Near fine in wrappers (light fading to back panel and top edge of pages). Also, contributions by Sylvia Ashton-Warner and 9 others plus transcript of a symposium featuring Robert Lowell, Josephine Miles and Stanley Kunitz on Kunitz's "Father and Son."
Book number: T411
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD.
"the Capture Woman" in New Yorker (June 28. 1976).
. First edition. Minor wear to this issue.
Book number: 10886
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search