ascending
descending
found: 366 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BELLOW, SAUL; UPDIKE, JOHN; O'CONNOR, FLANNERY; BARTH, JOHN; TAYLOR, PETER; ET AL).
Stories from the Sixties. Edited with a Preface by Stanley Elkin.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1971. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly bumped and the head & tail of the spine are lightly creased. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & soiled and its spine is faded with the head & tail chipped. 400 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.
Book number: 19756
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; Stories from the Sixties; Stanley Elkin; Saul Bellow; John Updike; Flannery O'Connor; Peter Taylor; John Barth; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

KOSTELANETZ, RICHARD: EDITOR; BELLOW, SAUL; PURDY, JAMES; BARTH, JOHN; FAUST, IRVIN; SINGER, ISAAC B. AND MORE
12 from the Sixties
Dell 9179, 1972. Fourth Printing. Near Fine to Fine condition.
Book number: E3010
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 519]
Keywords: Fiction, Anthology, Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Autograph
First edition. loose_leaf. Autograph on title page of a novel. Fine .
Book number: 5056
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Keywords: Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
"the Bard Award" in All-Story (Spring, 2006)
San Francisco, 2006, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Newsstand edition,
Book number: b10457
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
The Book of Ten Nights and a Night: Eleven Stories
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 295 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS035007I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN.
CHIMERA.
New York, Random House. 1972, 1st Edition. First Edition. A near fine copy in gold cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 308 pp. "Mr. Barth has served his readers as handsomely as the best of storytellers". Guy Davenport, The New York Times.
Book number: 27875
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: First Edition the Floating Opera Giles Goat-Boy .
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
New York, Random House, (1972). First Edition. hardcover. Copy #8 of 300 numbered and SIGNED copies of this winner of the National Book Award. Fine in acetate dustwrapper and slipcase, as issued .
Book number: 009384
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 293.75 | £UK 237.75 | JP¥ 29955]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: John Barth; National Book Award Modern Firsts Fiction Literary Firsts Limited
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BARTH
Chimera
1977 "Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers...Only. ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 61806
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BARTH
Chimera
New York, Random House, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394481399) Hard Cover with dust jacket, VG/Very Good, Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Barth for two members of the "Society for the Celebration of Barthomania". The book has foxing on the foredge and a bumped rear corner, and the price-clipped dust jacket is sunned on the spine and has one short closed tear. Two sickers on the front endpaper designate the names and organizational (Barthomaniacs) titles of the previous owners. Aside from the presentation, what distinguishes this copy are two items laid in: 1) The Agenda for the Society for the Celebration of Barthomania, Forty-fourth Meeting - January 29, 1973 (two 8.5 x 11" mimeographed sheets folded twice) and 2) a newspaper clipping from the Washington Star (we believe) from January 30, 1973. Louise Lague's article, "Esteemed Object Visits 'Maniacs'", which details Barth's first appearance before the Barthomaniacs.
Book number: b15984
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393]
Keywords: American Fiction Fictional Works Author 0394481399
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN.,
CHIMERA.
New York: Random House, (1972). 8vo. 21cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. 308 pp. Yellow cloth binding. White dust jacket., Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
¶ Co-winner of the 1973 National Book Award.
Book number: 6013.2
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3515]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN,
Chimera.
NY: Random House, (1972). First Edition. His National Book Award winning novel, a series of three interconnected stories that are ultimately about storytelling itself. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 911340
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
NY: Random House, 1972. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394491399. (dj spine darkened). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 32983
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 0394491399 Fiction 0-394-49139-9
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN,
Chimera
Deutsch, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. One signature and a little foxing. Soundly bound.
Book number: ay58
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
Random House, 1995. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, pale foxing to outside page edges. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. As New in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 081730
USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1195]
Keywords: American Fiction Fictional Works Author Literary
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
New York: Random House, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. National Book Award Winner; dj is fine under plastic coating; Ex-Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 502
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
USA, Crest Fawcett. 1973. Paperback. Clean tight book but edges browned. VG.
Book number: Crest_Q1984
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 246]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
New York: Random House, 1972. 0394481399. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394481399. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Stated First Edition..
Book number: 005763
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: 0394481399 American Fiction Fictional Works Author Literary First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
New York, Random House, (1972). First Edition. Winner of the National Book Award. Fine in very lightly soiled about Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 000780
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Literary Firsts National Book Award
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
CHIMERA
New York, Random House 1972, 1st edition, Hb. Small nick to bottom edge rear bd., minor soil to dj, else vg/vg. 8vo, 308 pp.
Book number: 021062
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
GB, Granada. 1982, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0586055223). Paperback. Edges browning. VG+.
Book number: kr008.049
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: 0586055223
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARTH, JOHN.
CHIMERA.
New York: Random House, (1972.) First printing. Story of Dunyazade, younger sister of Scheherazade, Perseus and others from mythology and ancient tales. 308 pp. Very good+ in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, short tear to upper edge of front cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-394-49139-9
Book number: 46091
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0394491399
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
New York, Fawcett Crest. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Lightly used: two spine creases, a few dog-eared pages; edges of textblock a bit toned.
Book number: 004256
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Beat Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
London, Quartet Books. 1977, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0704331136) , 19.5 Cms x 11 Cms. Paperback, 308 pp, a witty rewriting of 3 mythological tales (Scheherazade, Perseus & Bellerophon). VG+ with light sunning to spine.
Book number: 012443
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 0704331136
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN,
CHIMERA.
Barth, John. CHIMERA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1972. First printing. 308pp, 8vo, New softbound,.
Book number: 48204
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1038]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, JOHN
Chimera
New York, Random House, (1972). First Edition. One of 300 numbered and SIGNED copies of this winner of the National Book Award. Walter Shirley's copy with his bookplate tipped to a front blank. Fine in acetate dustwrapper and slipcase, as issued .
Book number: 008203
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 245 | £UK 198 | JP¥ 24962]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: National Book Award Modern Firsts Fiction Literary Firsts Limited
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search