| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Andersen's English London, Faber & Faber. 2010, 1st. (ISBN: 9780571242283) , 20 Cms x 12.5 Cms. Paperback, 86 pp, with original cast list from the play's premiere at The Theatre Royal, Bury in February 2010. Near fine. Book number: 014774 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Drama Play Plays Theater Theatre Stage Acting 9780571242283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Dunne London, UK: Faber & Faber, 2002. Not applicable. See notes. 228pp. ISBN: 0571203043. Octavo. Signed by the author. "As in the plays for which he is best known, Barry elaborates his own family history in this novel, narrated by Auntie Annie in Ireland in 1959. Annie lives with her cousin Sarah in Wicklow and spends the summer looking after her little great-nephew and niece while their parents try to make a living in London.(...) Ireland is tipping into a feared modernity, and Annie's family, prominent for generations, have toppled off their perch and become a mulch of failing wits and apprehensive spinsters. "It is like the Bible sometimes up here," Sarah says. "We're like the Jews of old." The real strength of this novel lies in the way Barry huddles us in Annie's fears, guilt and searing hatreds." «The Guardian» ~~~ Author(s): Sebastian Barry; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 228; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00225 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: 0571203043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Dunne New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670031127). Soft cover. Book, Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with cover starting to curl and slight bump at foreedge. 228 pp. Fine. Book number: 9245 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Ireland 0670031127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Dunne Faber & Faber, London, 2002. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0571216447. ISBN/EAN: 9780571216444. Inventory No: 10418. -- Berry BooksBook number: 10418 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Dunne (Large Print). United Kingdom, Chivers, 2002. (ISBN: 0754074609) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good -/Good -. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 226085 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction Ireland Large Type | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Dunne Querido. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9789021438733. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1289236 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789021438733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elsewhere. The Adventures of Belemus. Ireland, The Dolmen Press. Brogeen Books. 1985, 1st EDITION. (ISBN: 0851059031) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Drawings By Raymond Mullan. D/J has some light shelf wear and tear to edges and corners.Red covers have a little edgewear, with gilt lettering to spine edge. A very nice tight and clean copy. Well illustrated with twelve full page ills. A lovely story for old and young alike. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006281 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 86.74 | JP¥ 6736]
Keywords: Irish Interest/Irish Fiction/Irish Literature/ 0851059031 Drawings By Raymond Mullan. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Engine of Owl-Light Manchester, Carcanet Press, Ltd., 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856357049) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in dust jacket. Book number: b16360 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: 0856357049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hinterland Published by Faber & Faber, London, 2002. 0571210031. 84 pages, information on previous tour dates and cast etc in front, First Edition, covers lightly rubbed and creased at edges, internally clean, in good+ condition, 20x13 cm, Paperback. Book number: 45585 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Barry, Sebastian, Hinterland" | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way Faber & Faber, Great Britain, 2005. First Edition, Soft Cover with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0571218008. ISBN/EAN: 9780571218004. Inventory No: 000770. -- Berry BooksBook number: 000770 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way London, Faber and Faber. 2005. (ISBN: 0571218008) Stiff CARD COVERS with dust jacket. A very nice tight and clean copy in stiff card covers, with a stiff card dust wrapper. A powerful novel set in ireland during the time of The Easter Rising. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 006687 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Ireland/Irish Interest/Military. /Royal Dublin Fusiliers/Irish History/Fiction/Easter Rising 0571218008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way London, Faber & Faber. 2005. (ISBN: 0571218008) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Book number: 005825 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Militaria 0571218008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Long Way, A London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 2006. (ISBN: 0571218016) Paperback. Shortlisted for The Man Booker Prize 2005 prev ownersnameonffep. Very Good. Book number: 004741 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Fiction War 0571218016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way Penguin, 2005. (ISBN: 0143035096) Paperback , 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches. Signed by author and dedicated to previous owner. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Remaindered. Dulce et decorum est pro patria mori--that's the line from Horace (later famously quoted by war poet Wilfred Owen) that Irish poet, playwright and novelist Barry seeks to debunk in this grimly lyrical WWI novel. After four years of brutal trench fighting, Willie Dunne, once an eager soldier in the Royal Dublin Fusiliers, is still a "long long way" from home. Irish Home Rule seems a distant fantasy after the miserable Easter 1916 uprising in Dublin, which Willie, back in Ireland on his first furlough, was forced to help quell, firing on his own people; relations with his pro-British father, who abhors Willie's equivocal stance on Irish nationalism, have soured; his beloved Gretta has married another man; and most of his original Irish band of brothers have been slaughtered. The novel's dauntless realism and acute figurative language recall the finest chroniclers of war (Willie supposes that dead French soldiers "lay all about their afflicted homeland like beetroots rotting in the fields"). Still, Barry lingers too long on the particulars of the battlefield--the lice, the putrid muck--while failing to adequately develop the disasters Willie must face back in Ireland. Very Good. Book number: 026686 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish Literature, Man Booker Short List 2005, World War 1, Wwi, Contemporary Fiction, Ive Read This, Novel, Sebastian Barry, War 0143035096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way. New York. Viking, 2005 First Edition., First Printing. Hardback, 292 pp. ISBN: 670033804. Small remainder mark on the bottom. Spine edges bumped. The dust jacket is lightly curled on the edges." Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4562 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Ireland;Irish Fiction
Keywords: Ireland, WWII, World War II, Irish, The Troubles. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way. London: Faber & Faber. 2005. Paperback. First paperback edition. 292 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 18414 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way London, Faber & Faber. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571218008) Paperback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 292pp. First edition, first print - paperback original. Near fine clean copy w/ no visible markings; d/j - near fine condition with only sl. ink mark to front - dust jacket covering material in place. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 081109 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: World War, 1914-1918_fiction Ireland_history_easter Rising, 0571218008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way Faber & Faber. 2005, third printing. (ISBN: 0571218008). Hardback. Like NEW condition hardcover book with near fine book and jacket - unclipped - lightest of edge wear - clean and tidy internally - reprint - lovely copy. Like NEW. Book number: F742 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.69 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571218008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"A Long, Long Way" Faber & Faber 2005 Paperback, 304pp. (ISBN: 9780571218004). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 378349 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.65 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1293] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780571218004 9780571218004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way Signed Faber & Faber London 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket. Fine paperback original light page tanning in a fine dust jacket with slight creasing to the head of the spine. TRUE FIRST. First edition, First printing. Signed by the author. Booker 2005 shortlisted title. Very light age tanning. (ISBN: 0571218008) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2005 56 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571218008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way Signed Faber & Faber London 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket. Fine paperback original light page tanning in a fine dust jacket with slight creasing to the head of the spine. TRUE FIRST. First edition, First printing. Signed by the author. Booker 2005 shortlisted title. Very light age tanning. (ISBN: 0571218008) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2005_56 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571218008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Long Way London, Faber. 2005, First Edition. Paperback Original. First Printing of this Booker Prize-shorlisted title. The author's first novel and Signed at the title page. This is the Paperback Original, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 07120801 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Booker Prize_shortlisted Titles_first Edition_signed Copy_autograph_first N Ovels First Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
De omzwervingen van Eneas McNulty. Vertaald door Gerrit de Blaauw. Contact Amsterdam/antwerpen 1998. Paperback 285 p. Book number: L2275 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
De omzwervingen van Eneas McNulty Uitgever: Uitgeverij Contact Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789025423360 -- Budget BoekBook number: 31467 € 15.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.09 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1638]
Keywords: 9789025423360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Canaan's Side U.K. Faber and Faber Ltd. 2011, First Edition UK. (ISBN: 9780571226535). Hard Cover. First Edition/First Printing UK. New and unopened. Brodart protected, ships in a box. As New/As New. Book number: 003092 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Uk First Edition
Keywords: 9780571226535 | In shopping cart More information div> |