ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LALITA AHMED, PETER BARRY AND PHILIP CLUCAS
Chinese Cooking
Tiger Books, 1991 70pp quarto. Original pictorial boards. Mint. Contains many colour photographs.
Book number: 63411
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: chinese cooking cookery cuisine recipes
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, PHILIP; BENYON, JOHN & MCCORMICK, BARRY
Focus on Britain 1994
Deddington/Oxford, Perennial Pub. 1994. (ISBN: 1898743002). hardcover. Ex - Library, stamps on the FEP and on the catalogue page. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 063575
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP¥ 2143]
Keywords: 1898743002
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, PHILIP: GANETZKY, BARRY
An Electronic Companion to Genetics Workbook
New York: Cognito, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. 304pp :: 230mm x 200mm (9" x 8") :: Contains CD- Rom. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: g3380
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.6 | JP¥ 1911]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology Science
In shopping cart

More information

FILDERMAN, JANET; BARRY, PETER (PHOTOGRAPHY); CKUCAS, PHILIP (DESIGNED BY); SMART, TED & GIBBON, DAVID (PRODUCED BY).
Techniques Of Sensual Massage.
Arlington House: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight tear in dustjacket. This book opens the door and allows you the chance to learn how to give a top-to-toe treatment. Contains over 175 color photographs.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 32148X1
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
Catalogue: PERSONAL CARE
Keywords: (Sensual Massage, Janet Filderman, Photography, Peter Barry, Philip Clucas, Ted Smart, David Gibbon, Personal Care, How To Books, Facials). 0517554852
In shopping cart

More information

ATTENBOROUGH , DAVID , PHILIP WHITFIELD , BARRY COX AND PETER D MOORE:
The Atlas of the Living World
Guild Publishing 1989 VG/VG slight edgewear mildly rubbed 220pp colour photos illustrations diagrams maps & graphs throughout 12 x 10 1650g
¶ The book magnificiently reveals the ever changing pattern of life on earth. It explains where plants and animals live,why they exist where they do and traces out the vital geographical dimensions of natural history on maps.Due to the weight of this book, there will be additional postage charges.
Book number: 20389
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: wild animals david attenborough atlas living world nature habitat 0395494818
In shopping cart

More information

ATTENBOROUGH, SIR DAVID AND WHITFIELD, DR. PHILIP AND MOORE, DR. PETER AND COX, PROFESSOR BARRY:
The Atlas of the Living World
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989 1st. ed. large format HBK + D/W. Index 220pp. + colour plates and illustrations throughout. Jacket small tears lower back corner and foot spine. O/w VG/G+.
Book number: 8441
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: World Ecology Geography 0297796429
In shopping cart

More information

HAUGLAND, VERN; HRH PRINCE PHILIP (FOREWORD); GOLDWATER, SENATOR BARRY (PREFACE).
The Eagles' War: The Saga Of The Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-1945.
Jason Aronson, New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Vern Haugland and the pilots themselves tell the full story of the first Americans to fly agains the Axis - the men of the Eagle Squadrons of the Royal Air Force. Facing enormous trials as members of the RAF and then as the core of the U.S. Eighth Air Force's 4th Fighter Group, the Eagles racked up perhaps nthe finest score of any group of Allied airmen in World War II. Includes an Index.
¶ 234 pages.
Book number: 62541X1
USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: (Eagle Squadron Pilots, Aviation, RAF, Vern Haugland, HRH Prince Philip, Senator Barry Goldwater, World War Two, World War II, Don A. Young, Chesley Gordon Peterson, Harold H. Strickland, Leroy Gover, Howard D. Hively, Donald J. M. Blakeslee, Second World
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, PHILIP NOEL; BARRY, GERALD; BARTLETT, VERNON; BLUNDEN, EDMUND; BRITTAIN, VERA; BROWN, IVOR; CATLIN, G.E.G.; CECIL, VISCOUNT; CHAPMAN, GUY; HAMILTON, MARY AGNES; HEARD, GERALD; HOLTBY, WINIFRED; HUXLEY, JULIAN; JAMESON, STORM; PRIESTLE
CHALLENGE To DEATH. With a Foreward by Viscount Cecil.
London: Constable & Co., 1934. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. 343, [1] pp. Red cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Red topstain., paperclip mark to back pastedown).
Book number: 32927
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2563]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP
Holiday: A Comedy in Three Acts
Samuel French Ltd. 1931. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1931 5th printing. Cover protected by custom cloth jacket. Pages toned, front hinge weak, stamp on title page. We have more books available by this author!. 205 pp. Inspiration for the 1938 film starring Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant. A dramatic play about Wall Street and materialism in early 20th century America. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Philip Jerome Quinn Barry (June 18, 1896 - December 3, 1949) was an American playwright. Though most known for his comedies about manners, he also wrote serious dramas, often on religious themes. His 1927 play John is about the Baptist, and Barry himself described his 1938 allegory Here Come the Clowns as a study of "the battle with evil," in which his hero, Clancy, "at last finds God in the will of man." Many of Barry's plays were adapted for television in the 1950s. His most famous work is The Philadelphia Story (1939), which was made into a popular 1940 film starring Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and James Stewart. Hepburn, a close friend of Barry, starred in the play on Broadway, bought the movie rights (with the help of her ex-boyfriend Howard Hughes), and successfully restarted her previously flagging Hollywood career with the film version. Philip Barry was born in Rochester, New York and died in New York City, aged 53, of undisclosed causes.".
Book number: 059956
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Books to Film
Keywords: Entertainment::Theatre::Plays Entertainment::Theatre::Plays
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP BARRY
Hotel Universe
A Play. Published by Samuel French, . Pages discoloured. No dustwrapper. Outer boards faded and worn.
Book number: 8797
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
How to Succeed on Stage - a Practical Handbook to the Actor's Profession
George Allen & Unwin. 1927, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Book, A scarce title especially in original dustwrapper. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally very clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with wear to extremities and several short closed tears - a coupe on spine. Dusting and browning to wrapper. Not price clipped. Very good+/Very good.
Book number: 8037
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 40.22 | JP¥ 3123]
Catalogue: General Interest
Keywords: Gj141007 Theatre Stage Acting
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP,
IN A GARDEN.
Barry, Philip. IN A GARDEN. With an introduction by Arthur Hopkins. NY: George H. Doran Company, c1926. 159pp. 8vo. Lacking crown of spine, else fine hardcover copy in VG+, chipped dust jacket
Book number: 69658
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP
The Joyous Season
Samuel French, 1934. First Edition. No dustjacket. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Owner signature.
Book number: 032766
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
The Mystery of the Blue Diamond [1]
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1955 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original aqua-green cloth covers, navy lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5" 94 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Former prize plate to front end paper, light foxing to page edges and end papers. VG in VG price clipped dust wrapper with short closed tear to top of upper panel, age darkened paper to lower panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 16131
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY PHILIP BEAUFOY
The Mystery of the Blue Diamond
Thomas Nelson UK. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages, no names very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005976
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Children, Philip Beaufoy Barry, Collectible Childrens, Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
The Mystery of the Blue Diamond
Nelson. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery, Juvenile).
Book number: 100007
USD 20.88 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1622]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
The Mystery of the Blue Diamond
UK: Nelson, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G+; edgewear to d/w.
Book number: 7219
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
The Mystery of the Blue Diamond
UK: Nelson, n.d. . Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; d/w has a couple of small open tears;.
Book number: 34310
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Adventure Boys School
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
The mystery of the blue diamond
London, Nelson, n.d. (c.1933). VG hardback in original glassine wrapper. Reprint.. Prize bookplate (1933) on ffep; glassine wrapper browned & a little torn. The Captain series (undated; first edition was 1928).
Book number: BOOKS074428I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
The mystery of the blue diamond
London, Nelson, 1956. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Reprint.. Undated - Gift inscrip (1956) on ffep; feps a little browned; back panel of dust jacket a little discoloured.
Book number: BOOKS054981I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
The Mystery of the Blue Diamond [The Captain Series] [2]
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1930. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 94 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Ink name to the front free end paper dated 1934 and in Very Good condition, original glassine dust wrapper.
Book number: 56989
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP (PHILLIP)
The Philadelphia Story: A Comedy in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1942, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1939" and "1942", no other dates. 143 pages, perfect bound playbook. The play is 120 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Electric Plot", "Scenes", "Furniture and Dressing Plot", "Costume Plot", "Property Plot", "Publicity Notes" and four pages of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed in NY (1942?) Katherine Hepburn played "Tracy Lord", Shirley Booth played "Liz Imbrie", Van Heflin played "Mike Connor" and Joseph Cotton played "C.K. Dexter Haven". Working copy but solid: covers slightly creased/couple small stains on back, small previous owner's signature on front, spine slightly browned/small stain at head, four pages (towards back) have some staining. Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO other markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-. Very Good-.
Book number: 006788
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Catalogue: Playbook
Keywords: Playbook Play Book Comedy Drama Stage Acting Actor
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP
Playbill: Second Threshold (the Morosco Theatre)
Playbill Magazine, 1951. Stapled Binding. Good. Some visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages slightly toned. May contain unobtrusive marginalia. 1951 Stapled Binding. We have more books available by this author!. Playbill: Second Threshold (The Morosco Theatre.) Filled with advertisements of the times.
Book number: 1634605
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Ephemera Ephemera::Playbills Ephemera Ephemera::Playbills
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
Sinners Down the Centuries: From Cleopatra to Cora Pearl & from Ovid to Edmund Kean; 69 B.C. -- A.D. 1886
Philadelphia, Macrae Smith Co. 1929, First Edition. Purple Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Plates. Hard Cover, textblock slightly aged, but very clean and tight with deckle edges. spine faded, otherwise binding lightly shelf-worn; 281pp. plus Bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: LR456
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Heloise, Abelard, Villon, Madame Du Barry, Carolina Matilda B/W Plates
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRY, PHILIP BEAUFOY
Sinners Down the Centuries - From Cleopatra to Cora Pearl & From Ovid to Edmund Kean: 69 Bc- Ad1886.
Macrae Smith Company 1929, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; market or illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Sound copy published by McRae Smith Company in 1929; 0 .
Book number: 19485
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search