| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Body Thief Berkley Trade, 2011. First Edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780425243312. First Printing; 0.94 x 8.11 x 5.43 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 269807 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 9780425243312 Paranormal Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chemistry and Biochemistry of Fungi and Yeasts. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Chemistry and Biochemistry of Fungi and Yeasts held in Dublin Ireland 18-20 July, 1963. Butterworths, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to top edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. Paginated from 525 to 705. Book number: 60730 AUD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 61.32 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4898]
Keywords: fungi yeasts chemistry biochemisty research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloquium on the chemotheraphy of Tuberculosis (Dublin July 1th - 13th 1951) Laboratories of Medical Research Council of Ireland. 1951. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Complete with original programme & registered membership and short programme. A scarce title. 176pp. No chipping & no splitting to covers. Darkening to spine. Neat ink name to head of front cover. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Very good. Book number: 13110 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414] Catalogue: Medical, Health & Surgical
Keywords: Medical Medicine Diseases | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financial Management in Agriculture Danville IL: Interstate Publishers Inc, 1995. Fifth Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813429714. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 666 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218019 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Agricultural Sciences
Keywords: 0813429714 Agricultural Sciences Science Agriculture Non-Fiction Instructional Education Financial Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financial Management in Agriculture Danville, The Interstate Printers & Publishers Inc, 1988. Fourth Edition Reprinted. A fine copy in the original glazed boards as issued. Book number: 53508 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: ECONOMICS BUSINESS MANAGEMENT AGRICULTURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Herpestes (Viverridae, Carnivora) from the Miocene of Pakistan 1983. In 8vo, offp., pp. 7 with 5 figs. Disbound from Journal of Paleontology, 57(1) -- NaturamaBook number: 54965 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Paleontology - geology
Keywords: paleontology - fossils mammals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tin and Its Alloys and Compounds UK, Ellis Horwood. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853126496). hardcover. Ex Library (Minimal Stamping), Sticker to spine, plate to inner front cover, sheet to FEP. Pages clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 186823 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.79 | JP¥ 3657] Catalogue: Science - General
Keywords: Mining Engineering 0853126496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unleashed (Futuristic Romance) Love Spell 2004 Paperback, 340pp. "Lacey Garrett, an Earthwoman beamed to another planet is now part of a team that defeats interplanetary defense systems, galaxy-wide conspiracies and monstrous Bobzillas that look like her ex-fiance! Zain Masters is the roguish starship captain whose kisses and touch make Lacey feel like she can do anything! ", (ISBN: 9780505525734). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 515894 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.7 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1015] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780505525734 9780505525734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unmasked Love Spell, 2005. Mass market pb. ISBN: 0505525747. No reader creases- Signed with a personal inscription by the author; Futuristic Romance; 1.02 x 6.61 x 4.17 Inches; 341 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine . -- Books EndBook number: 217732 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0505525747 Paranormal Romance Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unraveled Love Spell 2003 Paperback, 368pp. "Searching the universe for Rayce Coburne, a rakish treasure-acquisition expert and the only man who can help her continue her father's life's quest, Tru Van Dye finally encounters the infuriating man who seduces her with his searing kisses. Original. ", (ISBN: 9780505525628). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 515895 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.7 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1015] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780505525628 9780505525628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unraveled (Love Swept Futuristic Romance Ser. ) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Love Spell, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0505525623. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 39401 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 478]
Keywords: 0505525623 Fiction Romance Futuristic Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Of The Sentimental Bloke Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1976, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 128 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Dennis Was Born At A Time When The Colonies Of Australia Were Beginning To Move Towards Nationhood. As New/None Issued. Book number: 061080 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1342] Catalogue: Australian - Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Of The Sentimental Bloke Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1976, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 128 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Dennis Was Born At A Time When The Colonies Of Australia Were Beginning To Move Towards Nationhood. As New/None Issued. Book number: 065283 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Australian - Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Contemporary Introduction to Social Psychology New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1976. Hard Cover, 16 Cm x 23 Cm. Ex-Library, 462pp, the texts are clean. Very Good. Book number: 032269 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blurred Mirror and Other Sermons Arthur H Stockwell, U.K. 1918. First Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library show it as 1918 and there is no reason not to assume this is anything other than a first edition. Book - in Near Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - some fading to the boards to a lighter blue with darker blue edges, just a touch bumped to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the rear pastedown and free endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Inventory No: 002463. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. Book number: 002463 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 60.78 | JP¥ 4855] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Barry Religion Theology Christianity Christian WBMXX Religion & Theology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Campaigns of World War II: (Battle of Atlantic, Battle of Britain, Desert War, D-Day, Battle of Pacific) (2,Two) London: Finsbury Books. 1980, 1st Omnibus Edition. (ISBN: 0896730387). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Charles Cundall. Authors of the different sections of the book listed above. 320 pages, oversize hardcover, includes a ton of pictures/illustrations/maps (many in color; especially nice are the drawings of the hardware: tanks, planes, artillery, ships, all in color) and an Index. "GREAT CAMPAIGNS OF WORLD WAR II is a study of five..battles. Each is given a separate in-depth strategical and tactical examination from beginning to end by leading military historians. This professional analysis is well balanced by dramatic first-hand accounts which portray the excitement and tension of battle. With the aid of colourful photographs, maps and excellent illustrations, this book is able to present to the reader an absorbing and well written account of the ways in which World War II was won, and lost." Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is a tiny bit bumped at head/heel of spine, one faint crease on front and lower edge of back and lower corner of rear flap else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 007410 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Military History World War II Two 2 Second 2nd United States America American Army Japan Japanese Attack Battle Offensive Assault Europe Nazi Germany Hitler Allies Axis Third 3rd Reich Great Britain England North Africa Pacific Theater Desert | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Race: Nation: Person, Social Aspects of the Race Problems , . "Barnes & Noble, 1944 (hardback, has been rebound w/red buckram binding, no dj, x-lib markings on spine, cover, fep, title page & page edges, o/w good cond) Book number: 21790 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 878] Catalogue: Black History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVII, Number 2 June 1972 The Oxford University Press, 1972. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Multiple Authority: New Problems and Concepts of Copy-Text; Aesop in Renaissance England; Upon the Use of Running Titles in the Aldus House in 1518; A Fourteenth-Century Japanese Printed Edition of the leng-Chai Yeh-Hua; A Note on the Printing of the 1505 Aldine Edition of Pietro Bembo's Asolani; A Textual Emendation in a Yorkshire Tragedy - Confusion of s and f; Tristam Shandy - The Marbled Leaf; Tristam Shandy - Sterne and Bishop Hall; James Purser, Printer in Bartholomew Close 1737; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090037. Book number: 12210090037 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nautical Magazine, A Magazine for those interested in Ships and the Sea, Enlarged Series with Illustrations, Volume 169, 1953, January to June Brown Son & Ferguson Limited, Glasgow, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contributors include: W E May; H Dyson; E R Yarham; P W Blanchford; Richard C Stone; D England; Cpt. R Barry O'Brien; Stan B Judge; D Phillips-Birt; Ray E March; A E Weighman; J L Forster; Commander J Radford; F W Sadler; Capt H V Hart; Astra; J E Carver; David Gunston; Stuart Blair; A E Thomson; Richard C Stone; Neville Davies; Frank C Bowen; Hans Robdrup; Patrick O'Connor; Roy Christian; Victor Worsfold; F E Evans; Capt Brett Hilder; S J Oakshott; Clewline; D England; Comdr G Lancaster.Articles include: Floating Compasses; Missing Ships; China Birds; Common Bend Variations; Lone Voyagers of the Seven Seas; Homeland of Depressions (Greenland); The Bisley Affray; Mascaret; the Speed and Power of Ships; Navigator's Nightmare; America at Sea; a Trip with the John Ashley; Bottle Dramas of the Seven Seas; Our Official Log; A Nautical Miscellany; My Ideal Pilot Cutter; Making the Seas Safe for Navigation; the Goodwin Sands; Mooring; This Souvenir Business; Rescuers Among the Rocks; Albatrosses; Figureheads of the Medway; Lewisport, Newfoundland; London River; Training mecrhant officers;Final Landfall, Colonel Warden; The Saving of the Empress of Canada; Exploring the Sea Exhibition; the Russian Navy in the Far-East; the Last Voyage of a former British Four-Masted Barque (Austrasia or Melbourne); the Last Trip of the Trongate; Marine Antiques; Coal from Newcastle; Tanker Topics, Shiver My Timbers;Drift Bottle Voyages; the Brass; the Royal Barge; Long Sights Pan Fried; Passengers We Have Met; the Catamarans of Ceylon; A Small Case of Salvage; Tugs; America at Sea; Guilty Conscience;Diaz of the Cape; the Case of the Tacna; Splicing the Coronation Mainbrace; Stronghold of Practical Sailing; Tradition Revived on the River Usk; Royal Yachts; Mutiny of the Veronica; Britain's Antarctic Empires; Figureheads of a Merchant Fleet;Coronation Fish; Cutty Sark - Merchant Service Memorial; America at Sea; Gloriana's Men-of-War; Fighting Ship Fires in Port; Modern Light Houses and Light-Vessels; Training in Sail - Danish Training Ships; Passed Gravesend"; S S Vittoria VC.Clue covers with heavily marked blue linen spine, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 75110110090. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 75110110090 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 60 | JP¥ 4792] Catalogue: naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats
Keywords: , nautical, sailing, merchant navy naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; Britain/UK; 1950s; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cry of the Blood: The Challenge of Refounding. Carthagena OH: 2004 1st prtg. First edition. Softcover book in fine condition. Book number: 46381 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 470]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Multivariate data analysis. A global perspective Prentice Hall, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 800. ISBN: 9780135153093. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2058474 € 46.50 [Appr.: US$ 59.37 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4743] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780135153093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume XLIX, Part II (1969) London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some pages are uncut. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Wormald, "Anniversary Address"; Jackson, harding and Myres, "The Iron Age and Anglo-Saxon Site at Upton, Northants"; Brown and McWhirr, "Cirincester, 1967-8, Eighth Interim Report: I. The Excavations"; Smith, "II. The Mosaics"; Lewis and Jones, "The Dolaucothi Gold Mines I: The Surface Evidence"; NFletcher and Meates, "The Ruined Church of Stone-by-Faversham"; Biddle, "Excavations at Winchester, 1968: Seventh Interim Report"; Evison, "A Viking Grave at Sonning, Berks." ; Barley, Rogers and Strange, "The Medieval Parsonage House, Coningsby, Lincolnshire"; Wayment, H. G, "Bernard van Orley and Malines: The Dido and Aeneas Tapestries at Hampton Court"; Notes, exhibits at ballots, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature, proceedings, index.; 10.25" tall; 485 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880049 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume XLIX, Part I (1969) London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some pages are uncut. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Herity, "Early Finds of Irish Antiquities from the Minute-Books of the Society of Antiquaries of London"; Burgess, "Chronology and Terminology in the British Bronze Age': Alcock, "Excavations at South Cadbury Castle, 1968: A Summary Report"; ; Peacock, "A Contribution to the Study of Glastonbury Ware from South-Western Britain"; Cunliffe, "Excavations at Portchester Castle, Hants, 1966-1968"; Johnston, "Romano-British Pottery Kilns near Northampton"; Musty, "The Excavation of Two Barrows, One of Saxon Date, at Ford, Laverstock, near Salisbury, Wiltshire"; Scott and Powell, "A Bronze Horse Figurine found near Birkwood, Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire"; notes, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature, proceedings, index.; 10.25" tall; 200 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880009 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emania Number Seven 1990 Bulletin of the Navan Research Group Focus on Dun Ailinne and Ancient Leinster Belfast, Emania. 1990, First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Like new. Illustrated cover. Glossy card stock.Maps,illus. Serious study of Dun Ailinne and Emain Macha. Seven essays by leading Irish scholars on Bronze and Iron age Celtic Leinster Dun Ailinne modern Kildare with the Ulster Cycle and it's famous 'Tain' as it's focus. Archeology and Literary criticism. Fine. Book number: 015206 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4713]
Keywords: tain ulster cycle celtic iron age bronze age emain macha irish archeology leinster kildare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Sociological Issues New York, MacMillan. 1975, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0-02-428750-4). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (10)437pp. Drawings. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 15961 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0024287504 | In shopping cart More information div> |