ascending
descending
found: 259 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CUNLIFFE (BARRY)
Les Celtes. Traduction de Patrick Galliou.
Paris, Editions Errance, 2006. In-8 br, couv. Ill, 336pp, nbr. figures dont ill. phot. (AS 2437). Neuf.
Book number: 413575
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2970]
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE (BARRY)
Les Celtes. Traduction de Patrick Galliou.
Paris, Editions Errance, 2006. In-8° br, couv. ill, 336pp, nbr. figures dont phot. et cartes en noir in-t. Très bonne cond.
Book number: 497695
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE (BARRY)
Danebury. Anatomy of an Iron Age Hillfort.
London, BT Batsford LTD, 1986. In-8, br, 192 pp, 100 fig. et ill. photogr. en noir in-t, index. Bonne condition.
Book number: 496241
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE (BARRY)
Iron Age Communities in Britain. An account of England, Scotland and Wales from the seventh century BC until the Roman conquest.
Henley and Boston, Routledge & Kegen Paul London, 1978. In-4, rel. d'édition toilée, jaquette ill, 439 pp, texte sur 2 col, nombr. fig. in-t, 28 pl. photogr. en noir in fine, index. Bonne condition.
Book number: 495990
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE, BARRY.
Rom und sein Weltreich. Unter Mitarbeit der Fotografen Brian Brake und Leonard von Matt. Gestaltet von Emil M. Bührer. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Ingrid Lebe.
Bergisch Gladbach, Gustav Lübbe Verlag, 1979. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 320 pp. Richly illustrated, mostly in colour.; 30 cm. - (ex-libris on endpaper, d.j. sl. discoloured, although good copy). Gewicht/Weight: 2150 grs.
Book number: 9235
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE, BARRY.
Roman Bath Discovered.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971 1st ed. Hardcover in unclipped dw. Lge 8vo. xvii, 232pp B&W illus. Very good/very good. Near fine.
Book number: 118097
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: History - Ancient & Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE (BARRY)
L'univers des Celtes.
Bibliothèque de l'Image, 1993. In-4° rel, cart, titre et auteur dorés, jaq. ill, 224 pp, tr. nbr. fig, dont ill. phot. en noir et coul. in et h.-t, cartes, plans. Très bonne cond.
Book number: 478939
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

BAHN, PAUL G. [FOREWORD BY BARRY CUNLIFFE]
The Atlas of World Archaeology
Published by Greenwich Editions, 64 Brewery Road, London First Edition 2000. London 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12'' x 10''. ISBN 0862885272. Contains 208 printed pages of text with colour illustrations and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book.
Book number: 51101
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUNLIFFE BARRY
AQUAE SULIS
Ginn and Co. Ltd., 1971. Plaquette de 32 pages illustrée de nombreux plans et photos en noir et blanc, dans et hors texte. Quelques annotations dans le texte. Ginn History Patch Series: The Romans. Illustrations by Martin Simmons. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon. ISBN: 0602214815.
Book number: RO40197004
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: LANGUES
Keywords: 06022148151
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY CUNLIFFE
Cradle of England
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good copy in illustrated card covers. Clean text and b/w plates. Free of inscriptions.
Book number: 011285
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Cradle of England Cunliffe 1972
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE BARRY
English Heritage Book of Danebury
B.T. Batsford Ltd/English Heritage, revised edn, 1993 128p, 8 pages of colour plates and 95 figures in the text, 7.6â€x 10â€, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0713468858]
Book number: 87050
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE BARRY
Fishbourne: A Roman Palace and its Garden
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Thames and Hudson, reprint, 1974 (!971) 228p, 4 pages of colour and 52 pages of b/w plates and many figures in the text, 7.5â€x 10â€, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 86983
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE. BARRY,
Fishbourne: A Roman Palace and it's Gardens.
Book Club, 1974. Large 8vo, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 527335
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: History 0460076620
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY CUNLIFFE
Fishbourne - a Roman Palace and Its Garden
Book Club Associated By Arrangement with Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. "Barry Cunliffe describes the whole story of the excavation which he himself directed, unfolding the history of the site from the early military beginnings up to the final destruction of the palace by fire - his text is fully supported by photographs of all stages of the dig, of the mosaics and other finds, and with many plans..etc" Hardcover with dust jacket, 228 pages, illustrated with 7 colour plates, 86 monochrome plates and 40 line drawings, the book is clean and in good condition with light spotting. The dust wrapper is clean and has some shelf wear, a couple of tiny chips to edges and a clear tape repair on the top edge. Packed well, prompt dispatch. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 024661
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: British History_archaeology_roman Occupation
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE BARRY
Greeks Romans & Barbarians; Spheres of Interaction
GB, Guild (Book Club Associates) (BCA). 1988. Hardback. A clean tight copy with minor edge wear. nrFine/VG DW.
Book number: ks.win00.054
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE, BARRY ET AL.
Oxford Illustrated Prehistory of Europe, the.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1. 24 pages of full color plates and over 300 b/w plates, figures, and maps. 532 pp. Small 4to, Black cloth. Hardcover. Edited by Barry Cunliffe. Very good+ to near fine/Very good+. Gilt lettering to spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. Dust jacket very lightly worn. Internally clean, bright, and tight.
Book number: 19433
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Prehistoric Europe
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE BARRY
Roman Bath discovered
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971 108p 44 plates (4 in colour) and 41 figures in the text 8.8"x 11" dustwrapper
Book number: 15776
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE BARRY
Rome and the Barbarians
Bodley Head (The Bodley Head Archaeologies) 1975 128p frontispiece, 8 pages of colour photos, and many b/w photos, drawings, maps, and diagrams in the text 7.8"x 10" dustwrapper
Book number: 12977
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology Classical World
In shopping cart

More information

CUNLIFFE BARRY
Rome and the Barbarians
Bodley Head (The Bodley Head Archaeologies) 1975 "4to. 128p frontispiece, 8 pages of colour photos, and many b/w photos, drawings, maps, and diagrams in the text 7.8""x 10"" .AS New in near-new d/w."
Book number: 105555
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Rome and the Barbarians
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY CUNLIFFE [EDITOR]
Swans Hellenic Cruise Handbook
London, W.F. & R.K. Swan [Hellenic] Ltd, 1982, Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardcover with pictorial laminated boards, 414 pages, the boards show minor shelf/edge wear and tiny chips to some edges and corners. Previous owner's name sticker is on the front free endpaper and there are rubber stamps on the front free endpaper and inside the front board. The interior is clean and in good condition. UK postage as quoted. Heavy book - delivery to a destination not in the UK may attract additional postage. Good.
Book number: 024936
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: Sailing_maritime_boats
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, RICHARD EDITED BY CUNLIFFE, BARRY.
The Prehistoric Settlement of Britain - Archaeology of Britain.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978. 155 pp including index, maps, diagrams, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 188198
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: archaeology prehistoric man history england
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS; WISEMAN, ANNE; WISEMAN, T. P.; CUNLIFFE, BARRY
The Battle for Gaul - A New Illustrated Translation
BCA/Chatto, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardback. Fine/Very Good. VG+/VG+ 1980 BCA/CHATTO HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND MANY ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, MAPS TO END-PAPERS. NEW TRANSLATION OF THE JULIUS CAESAR ACCOUNT OF CONQUEST, WITH INTRO BY BARRY CUNLIFFE. LOVELY ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0701125047.
Book number: 013083
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: GAUL_HISTORY History;
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS TRANSLATED BY ANNE AND PETER WISEMAN ILLUSTRATIONS SELECTED BY BARRY CUNLIFFE:
The Battle For Gaul: a new illustrated translation
Chatto & Windus, London, 1980. . Hardback in mushroom, gilt to spine, with decorated endpapers in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 156 x 240mm. 208pp illustrated in b&w including campaign maps, site plans and drawings, plus eight colour plates. Barry Cunliffe not only selected the illustrations but he also wrote the captions thus adding a further strand of information to supplement the narrative. Book Very Good near Fine jacket Very Good. ISBN:0701125047
Book number: 1787
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Caesar, Gaul, France, Rome, Roman Empire, War, Celts, 0701125047
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, NORA KERSHAW & CUNLIFFE, BARRY
The Celts
The Folio society, 2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 317. The Celtic period was one of tremendous cultural expansion, the last phase of European material and intellectual development before the Mediterranean world spread northwards over the Continent and linked it to modern times. Nora Chadwick's classic survey traces the rise and spread of the Celts, from their arrival in the British Isles in about the eighth century BC to the gradual transformation of their culture, initially under the Romans and later the Saxons. A new introductory chapter by Barry Cunliffe discusses the origins of the Celts and gives a fascinating overview of the current issues under debate among scholars in the field. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U99282
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

CONSULTANT EDITORS: BARRY CUNLIFFE, ROBERT BARTLETT, JOHN MORRILL, ASA BRIGGS, JOANNA BOURKE.:
The Penguin Atlas of British and Irish History - from Earliest Times to the Present Day.
London. Penguin. 2002. HEAVY large format hardback which will require extra postage. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote as this saves time in processing orders. 320 pages. B.w. and colour illustrations. Maps. Fine in black boards with gilt lettering to spine, in a near-fine d.w. Ex shop stock - UNREAD BOOK. Was £30.00. ISBN: 0-140-29518-6.
Book number: 3755
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 43.37 | JP¥ 3368]
Keywords: Irish History. 0140295186
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search