| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Barry Crump's Bedtime Yarns Barry Crump Associates. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959789707) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. includes Mrs Windyflax and the Punga People, collection of short stories and poems, near fine. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002034 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: New Zealand Non-Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Short Stories Poems 0959789707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred Auckland, Crump Productions. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Howard Baker. excellent copy in same DW, minimal wear spine ends, one short tiny edge tear, one hairline scratch to rear DW panel. 109pp Classic Kiwi humour. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001981 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Humour Barry Crump Howard Baker | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Good Keen Girl Wellington, Reed. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tony Stones. VG first edition, minor rubbing / chipping spine corners, small splits. Classic Kiwi humour. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001980 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour Tony Stones | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gulf (croc hunting in Gulf of Carpentaria) Wellington, Reed. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Will Mahony. DW with minor corner rubbing, small stationer's stamp at foot of fep, First edition, Classic Kiwi humour, based on author's crocodile hunting in Australia. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009150 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour Australia Crocodile Hunting Modern First Edition Will Mahony | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hang on a Minute Mate Wellington, Reed. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Classic Kiwi humour, unclipped DW minor wear or handling, two small closed tears at top of front panel, hard to see them, pen name to fep, first impression of first edition and scarce, print run was only 15,000 copies and Crumpies take a battering from their readers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009373 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hang on a Minute Mate Wellington, Reed. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW clipped lightly rubbed to corners, lightly sunned spine, Second impression completing 20,000 copies, Classic Kiwi humour. ALSO available a Third Impression completing 30,000 copies, name to fep, unclipped DW minor edge wear, lightly soiled DW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001979 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The life and times of a good keen man Opotiki, Barry Crump Associates. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959789774) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of the first of an intended trilogy, only one written before his death excellent copy, one of New Zealands most popular 'popular' authors, a real outdoorsman and 'kiwi joker' 237pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001120 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: New Zealand Non-Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Auto Biography Fiction 0959789774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One of Us Wellington, Reed. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis Turner. DW clipped otherwise VG in VG DW. First edition. Classic Kiwi humour. Bookseller stamp (small) to paste down. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001978 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour Dennis Turner | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scrapwaggon Wellington, Reed. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Roger Hart. DW unclipped but rubbed to corners, small splits to edges, lightly soiled. 158pp humour about some refuse workers money making plans. First edition. Very Good/Good. Book number: 001975 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour Roger Hart | In shopping cart More information div> |
There and Back Wellington, Reed. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis Turner. DW price clipped otherwise just minor corner rubbing, with light chipping to top ends of DW joints, First edition, Classic Kiwi humour. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003297 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour Dennis Turner | In shopping cart More information div> |
There and Back Wellington, Reed. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis Turner. DW price clipped otherwise just minor corner rubbing, small (tiny) pen mark to fep corner. First edition. Classic Kiwi humour. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001977 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Barry Crump New Zealand Fiction Humour Dennis Turner | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arty and the Fox Auckland, Moa Beckett. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 186958080X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 192pp. Good. Book number: 320497 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.4 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: Humorous Fiction Kiwi Yarns Humour Popular Fiction 186958080x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barry Crump`s bedtime yarns. Barry Crump Associates, n.d. 226 pp. HB/dustj. VG/VG-. Book number: 33010 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: nieuw zeeland poezie new zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barry Crump's Two In One: A Good Keen Man And Hang On A Minute Mate A. H. & A. W. Reed 1962 Hardback. " Former owners name in pen, otherwise very good in good DJ". Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 859636 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 36.35 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2904] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards I Have Met; An ABC of Bastardry Gold Star Publications, Melbourne, 1972. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Not Credited. Good Condition/No Jacket as Issued. 150 g.; 155 pages, last page blank, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations, including a double page at the rear and at the beginning of the book, demonstrating the various forms of "bastards" talked about within the book -- but unfortunately no data on the illustrator appears within the book (that I can find). Photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the book corners and the lower corners have started to split. There are two major creases to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and faint creases to the top right-hand corner of the same panel and to the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel. Reading creases to either side of the spine and to the spine itself. Browning of the text block edges and light age toning of the internal text as well. A list, according to New Zealand humourist Barry Crump, of the various forms of bastards that he has met. From the actual bastard -- whose parents were not married through to many other forms of bastardry. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Illustrator: Not Credited. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0107725 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour -- New Zealand -- Bastardry -- Encyclopaedia Humour ; New Zealand; New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards I Have Met: An ABC of Bastardry Auckland: Crump Productions, (1971). First Edition. Hardcover. Some foxing to spine. Small stain to page margins. Some foxing to dust wrapper. Some rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. 1/8" tear to front fold of dust wrapper. Series of tears up to 1/4" along head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 152 pages. Light blue papered boards. Signed by the author in blue ink on the front free endpaper. "Bastards, discovered Barry Crump one afternoon in the Timberlands Hotel, outnumber heroes by at least 15,000 to one. Yet there has never been a single book or poem, or TV documentary, or song, or even a speech, devoted to the common or garden Bastard!" - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 5669 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 11183]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards I Have Met Hodder Moa Beckett. 2003. (ISBN: 1869585763). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 014022 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: Fiction 1869585763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards I Have Met Auckland, Beckett Publishing. 1986, Reprint - First Thus. (ISBN: 0908676093). Soft Cover, 8vo. 163pp, ills. Good. Book number: 320486 AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.41 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 672] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: New Zealand 0908676093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards I Have Met Opitike, Barry Crump Assoc. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 095978974X). Soft Cover, 8vo. Ills. 186pp.Small repaired tear to back cover, paper browning else near vg. Good. Book number: 320485 AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.41 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 672] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: New Zealand 095978974x Biography New Zealand Humour 095978974x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bullock Creek Auckland, Barry Crump Associates, . (ISBN: 0959789715) 210x130mm, 187 pages, paperback. Light foxing to edges. Good condition. Illustrated by Kerry Emmerson. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38605 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.14 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 730] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0959789715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush Telegraph: A Collection of Original Verse Auckland: Firstlight Productions, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Owner's signatures and stamps on front endpaper. Spine faded. Rubbing to edges of spine and wrappers. A 3/8" tear in the margin of one of the plates.; 56 pages. Inscribed by Barry Crump "God Bless! Barry Crump July 1982". Cover illustration by Peggy Spicer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Editor. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9358 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bushwoman : A Search for the Perfect Place Auckland, Reed Publishing (NZ) Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 079000402X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 154. 'In the sixties a rumour began to circulate in the New Zealand back country ; a good-looking German sheila had been hiking around the bush and mountains, on her own..'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007948 NZD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1399] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Biography, Autobiography, Bush, Sigrid Crump 079000402x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Crump Hachette Livre New Zealand 2007 Paperback, 559pp. "Contents: A good keen man, 1960 - Hang on a minute mate, 1961 - Crocodile country, 1964. ", (ISBN: 9781869711078). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 826536 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.34 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1784] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869711078 9781869711078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crocodile Country (was Gulf) Opotiki, Barry Crump Associates, 1990. (ISBN: 0959789766) 210x135mm, 192 pages, paperback. Foxing to edges. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38573 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.14 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 730] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0959789766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crumpy's Campfire Collection. The Third of a Trilogy Auckland, Hodder Moa Beckett. 1996, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1869582888) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp168. Rubbed at tips, pale yellowing to exterior & intial extreme page edges. Otherwise clean, tight, uninscribed. Good Plus. -- BookedBook number: 1003504 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.42 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 913] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Crump 1869582888 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page