| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
The Elfish Gene Dungeons, Dragons and Growing Up Strange Soho Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781569475225. First Printing; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 216525 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 9781569475225 Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elfish Gene : Dungeons, Dragons and Growing Up Strange. New York, Soho, 2008, First American edition, first printing (full number line). Large octavo in black color-illus DJ; 277 p. ; 24 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781569475225. Very Fine in same DJ, Uncommon in such nice condition. || "In this attempt to understand the true inner nerd of the adolescent male, Barrowcliffe relates how he and twenty million other boys grew up in the '70s and '80s absorbed in the world of fantasy role-playing games like Dungeon & Dragons. An unhealthy interest -- The last sunshine -- Come on Mordor, it's nicer than where you live -- Lord of the Ring binders -- The land of shadow -- A journey in the dark -- Being Andy Porter -- Pale exile -- A conspiracy unmasked -- A light in the west -- A suburban dragon -- The gathering of the clouds -- An unexpected party -- Out, daemon, out! -- Vigils -- Pilgrimages -- Moonchild -- The sorcerer's apprentice -- In the cave of the Svartmoot -- Time of the Hawklords -- Character assassination -- The end of days -- Girls and other non-human creatures -- A short cut to mushrooms -- The worlds collide -- The breaking of the Fellowship -- Dabbling with reality -- The shadow of the past -- The lost boys -- Homeward bound. Contents: 1; An Unhealthy Interest; 1 --; 2; The Last Sunshine; 5 --; 3; Come to Mordor, It's Nicer Than Where You Live; 12 --; 4; Lord of the Ring Binders; 26 --; 5; The Land of Shadow; 36 --; 6; A Journey in the Dark; 53 --; 7; Being Andy Porter; 69 --; 8; Pale Exile; 82 --; 9; A Conspiracy Unmasked; 87 --; 10; A Light in the West; 92 --; 11; A Suburban Dragon; 101 --; 12; The Gathering of the Clouds; 111 --; 13; An Unexpected Party; 122 --; 14; Out, Daemon, Out!; 135 --; 15; Vigils; 146 --; 16; Pilgrimages; 151 --; 17; Moonchild; 168 --; 18; The Sorcerer's Apprentice; 176 --; 19; In the Cave of the Svartmoot; 185 --; 20; Time of the Hawklords; 194 --; 21; Character Assassination; 202 --; 22; The End of Days; 215 --; 23; Girls and Other Non-human Creatures; 225 --; 24; A Short Cut to Mushrooms; 231 --; 25; The Worlds Collide; 239 --; 26; The Breaking of the Fellowship; 247 --; 27; Dabbling with Reality; 252 --; 28; The Shadow of the Past; 259 --; 29; The Lost Boys; 265 --; 30; Homeward Bound; 276. || Authors, English -- 21st century -- Biography. Teenage boys -- England -- Coventry. Dungeons and Dragons (Game) -- Social aspects -- Humor. Named Person: Barrowcliffe, Mark -- Childhood and youth. Book number: 17492 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Games, Gaming
Keywords: Biography, Autobiography England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Great Britain 9781569475225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elfish Gene London, Pan. 2008. (ISBN: 9780330445511) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Book number: 022590 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Biography 9780330445511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elfish Gene: Dungeons, Dragons And Growing Up Strange MacMillan, 2007. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Nr Fine/VG+ 1st edition 2007 Macmillan hardback, unclipped DJ with striking cover. Light wear to top front corner of DJ, minor spine end rubbing, else near Fine unmarked condition. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1405091266. ISBN/EAN: 9781405091268. Book number: 025513 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 Quality Paperbacks Direct 2000 VG book paperback ISBN: Book number: 43980 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.08 | JP¥ 725]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 : a novel St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 22 cm. 371 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0312287682. -- Random BooksBook number: 15829 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Triangles (Interpersonal relations) Fiction, Male friendship Fiction, Mate selection Fiction, Young men Fiction, Humorous fiction Fiction; Triangles (Interpersonal relations) Fiction; Triangles (Interpersonal relations) Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 New York, St. Martin's Press. 2001, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0312261667) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black simulated cloth, 371pp. Spine very slightly cocked, top bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010135 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Fiction::Literary
Keywords: Literary Fiction 0312261667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend No 44 Verlagsgruppe Lübbe GmbH & Co. KG, Bergisch Gladbach insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3404146077. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU356886 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2000. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747268142 Paperback Is she the One - or is she just Girlfriend 44. Slight crease to front cover. . Book number: 027396 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Modern Paperback Novels
Keywords: Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 1. Advance reading copy. 371 pp. 8vo, Gray illustrative paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good-/No jacket issued. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; corners creased; edges very lightly soiled. 0312261667. Book number: 15567 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Advanced Reading Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700337 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 NY: St. Martin's, 2002. trade pb. ISBN: 0312287682. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 157593 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240]
Keywords: 0312287682 Fiction 0-312-28768-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 Headline Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. Headline Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. oversize trade paperback 371 pages; clean, binding tight . Good . Book number: 012801 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 Headline Book Publishing 2000 Paperback, 384pp. (ISBN: 9780747271024). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 860365 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.58 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "ChickLit, Fiction"9780747271024 9780747271024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend No. 44. Luebbe Verlagsgruppe, 09/2 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3404146077. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU356887 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Girlfriend 44 St. Martin's Griffin. (ISBN: 0-312-28768-2) . 2001. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Humor). Book number: 900654 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1378] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor 0312287682 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infidelity for First-time Fathers Uitgever: Headline Jaar: 2001. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780747271031 -- Budget BoekBook number: 27253 € 13.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
Keywords: 9780747271031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infidelity for first-time fathers Headline Review, 2001. Pp: 402. Something's wrong in Stewart Dagman's life. The party invitations that used to read 'Bring Bottles and First Aid kit. Eight till police raid' now say 'Ben is one. Help us celebrate. Please leave quietly before afternoon nap.' Life is moving on, and Dag wants to move with it. All he dreams of is someone to love, a family of his own and a half indecent sex life. So what happens when those dreams come true? Twice. In a week. How will his friend Henderson react to being left alone and balding 'in the howling wilderness of single life'? And is it really possible to get rickets through the over-use of anti-ageing UV cream?. ISBN: 9780747268154. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1928005 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780747268154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infidelity for first-time fathers 2001. Paperback. Pp: 337. ISBN: 9780747271031. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1039930 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780747271031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infidelity for First Time Fathers Headline, 2001, First Edition . In 'once-read' condition . Trade Paperback , Very Good. Book number: 429033 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors A to C 0747271038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infidelity for First-time Fathers Headline Review. 2002. (ISBN: 0747268150) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near FINE condition throughout. A faint remainder mark lon ower edge. Fine. Book number: 007696 AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.8 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1022] Catalogue: Comedy, Humour
Keywords: Humour/Humor; Humoristic Story Comedy; Comic Story; Farcical; General Fiction 0747268150 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Wrong MacMillan, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9780230709690. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U825853 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780230709690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |