ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BARRON, T. A. (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY DARRELL K. SWEET.)
The Ancient One
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-53654-1) . 1994 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly cocked. Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. (Fantasy).
Book number: 699954
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 911]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812536541
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
THE ANCIENT ONE.
New York: Philomel Books, (1992.) Later printing. A young adult fantasy novel, set in Oregon, where the battle lines have been drawn between the unemployed loggers and mill-workers and the environmentalists over a recently discovered grove of virgin redwood trees in a crater sacred to the Native Americans. Kate follows the old Halami trail into the Lost Crater and suddenly is thrown back in time 500 years. Cover praise from Madeleine L'Engle, Lloyd Alexander and others. 367 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line). ISBN: 0-399-218998
Book number: 38256
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: oregon, native americans, fantasy, environment, ecology, northwest, 0399218998
In shopping cart

More information

T. A. BARRON
The Ancient One
Tor Books 1994 Paperback, 352pp. "When Kate travels to Blade, Oregon, to spend a quiet vacation with her Aunt Melanie, she has no idea of the adventures that lie ahead. Blade, Oregon is home of the magical Lost Crater, in which a grove of giant readwood trees has remained untouched for thousands of years. Now the ancient grove has become the center of a major dispute between those who wish to save this rare sanctuary and the local loggers who see Lost Crater as their last hope to rejuvenate their dying mill town. Caught up in the struggle, Kate feels compelled to learn more and decides to follow a trail into the crater, which, as legend has it, was made by the ancient Halami people believed to have once lived in the region. But for Kate, what starts out as a day's discovery soon turns intor a life's journey. With the help of an ancient walking stick, Kate is thrust back in time five hundred years. Quickly befriended by a young Halami girl, Laioni, Kate learns that not much as changed in five centuries as she is caught in the middle of a battle for the same wilderness. Confronted by a myrid of strange and frightening creatures, including the trickster Kandeldandel and the evil Gashra, who is bend on destroying everything he cannot control, Kate must complete her quest and return to her own time. But to do so, she must not only discover the truth behind her own beliefs, but also unravel an ancient and wondrous riddle bearing the knowledge of life's intricate and fragile balance. ", (ISBN: 9780812536546). Good.
Book number: 574632
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780812536546 9780812536546
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T.A.
The Ancient One.
Philomel Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean, tight and SIGNED by the Author, with 2 promotional bookmarks inside front cover. A very nice copy - protected in acid free mylar. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 11246
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1833]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRON, T. A.
The Ancient One
NY: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. Fifth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0812536541. Mildly aged, otherwise almost like new condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 339 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 54212
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Keywords: 0812536541
In shopping cart

More information

T. A. BARRON
The Eternal Flame (The Great Tree of Avalon, Book 3)
Philomel, 2006. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardcover with dust Jacket clean, tight, has a remainder mark on top page edge, some wear to dust jacket otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000165003_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000165003_FBA
USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1026]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Action & Adventure, Fairy Tales, Folk Tales & Myths, Fantasy & Magic, Science Fiction & Fantasy Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The fires of Merlin.
New York, Philomel Books, c1998, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 261pp. 24 cm. 0399230203.
Book number: 28059
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction 0399230203
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T.A.,
THE FIRES OF MERLIN.
Barron, T.A. THE FIRES OF MERLIN: BOOK THREE OF THE LOST YEARS OF MERLIN EPIC. NY: Ace Books, c2002. First printing. 224pp, 8vo, New trade paperback,.
Book number: 55020
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 478]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The Fires of Merlin
Philomel, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780399250224. First Printing; Illustrated boards- Remainder mark on bottom; Lost Years of Merlin; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 257955
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 9780399250224 Juvenile Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T A
The Fires of Merlin - the Lost Years of Merlin - 3
Ace Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0441007139. FINE.
Book number: 086092
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 160]
Keywords: 0441007139 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The Fires of Merlin.
New York, Philomel, 1998. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Mike Wimmer. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket Clean copy with small tear to upper edge rear dust jacket panel with associated crease.
Book number: 3837
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mike Wimmer Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The Fires of Merlin.
New York, Philomel, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Ill.: Mike Wimmer. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Remainder mark to bottom page edges. Later printing.
Book number: 5110
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mike Wimmer Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.,
THE FIRES OF MERLIN.
Barron, T. A. THE FIRES OF MERLIN. NY: Ace, c2000. later printing. 275pp. New mass market paperback..
Book number: 55115
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 558]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
THE GREAT TREE OF AVALON: BOOK ONE, CHILD OF THE DARK PROPHECY
New York, Philomel 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780399237638
¶ 1.4 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 432 pages; Minor edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise Fine.
Book number: 53099
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The Great Tree of Avalon Book One : Child of the Dark Prophecy
Philomel Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 434 pages. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: BRI14
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1194]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRON, T. A.
Heartlight / T.A. Barron
New York : Philomel Books 1990. 2nd Edition. Description: 272 p. ; 22 cm. Signed and with a lengthy inscription by the author. 1st book by the author of the 'Heartlight' trilogy. Subjects: Science fiction. Grandfathers --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slighty edge-nicked dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0399221808. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 13951
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: 0399221808
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
Heartlight
NY, Philomel Books. 1990, First Impression. (ISBN: 0399221808). Boards, 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover, immaculate and tight textblocvk and binding; price-clipped dust jacket lightly edge worn; 272pp. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar).
Book number: 22168
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery, Fiction 0399221808
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRON, T. A.
Heartlight.
Philomel, 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Highly recommended science fiction/fantasy/adventure for young adults. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 29336
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Fantasies Young Adult Children Signed Copy
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
Heartlight
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-55170-2) . 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 699953
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 911]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812551702
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRON, T. A.
Heartlight
NY: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. Third Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0812551702. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 272 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 40214
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 316]
Keywords: 0812551702
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The Hero's Trail: A Guide for a Heroic Life
New York, Philomel Books (2002).. (ISBN: 0399238603) . Later printing. ix, 131 pp. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. "Autographed Copy" sticker. A clean, nearly Fine copy. "Offers a look at ordinary children who have done incredible things with their young lives, such as battling prejudice at school and raising money to build a well in an African village.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005922
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Juvenile Nonfiction, Heroism, Heroes, Bravery, Ages 9-12 0399238603
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T.A.
The Hero's Trail A Guide For A Heroic Life.
Philomel Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp clean copy, with only a trace of shelf wear on boards and DJ, boldly inscribed and signed by the author on the half title page, now protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 9198
USD 8.79 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 702]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Heroic Figures,
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T.A. ; WITH A PREFACE BY COLES, ROBERT, M.D.,
The Hero's Trail - a Guide for a Heroic Life.
New York, Philomel Books, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Signed By Author. Pages: 131.
Book number: MASTER102558I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118]
Catalogue: Child
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The Lost Years of Merlin
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-57777-9) . 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Arthurian).
Book number: 699956
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 911]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0812577779
In shopping cart

More information

BARRON, T. A.
The Lost Years of Merlin
1999. Paperback. Pp: 284. When Merlin, suffering from a case of severe amnesia, discovers his strange powers, he becomes determined to discover his identity and flees to Fincayra where he fulfills his destiny, saving Fincayra from certain destruction and claiming his birthright and true name. Reprint. ISBN: 9780441006687. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1878401
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.02 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780441006687
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search