| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1283 books on 52 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
First Editions of Barrie, Conrad, Dickens, Hardy, Harte, Hawthorne, Stevenson, Kipling, Shaw, and Others / with a Collection of Bibliographical Material / Sold by Order of John B. Cortwright Attorney of Mt. Vernon, N.Y. With Additions / to Be Sold on Friday Evening, November 22nd, 1929 at 8 O'Clock. (Auction Catalog). New York: Plaza Art Galleries, Inc., 1929. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers. The binding is rubbed, soiled & darkened. There is a light vertical crease to the front wrap, some light creasing to its front edge & a tiny piece out of its bottom corner. Title & 36 pages with a bid form laid in. The title page is slightly darkened around the edges & there is a light vertical crease to the first 2 leaves. Good. 289 items are catalogued with the prices realized noted in ink in the margins. Book number: 20959 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; First Editions of Barrie, Conrad, Dickens, Hardy, Harte, Hawthorne, Stevenson, Kipling, Shaw, and Others; Auction Catalog; Plaza Art Galleries, New York; Prices Realized. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter's Revenge: An Adventure Game Based on J.M. Barrie's "Peter Pan and Wendy London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 284pp. Illus. Covers showing signs of use, pages damp stained, lacks the cards and playing equipment. Good- . Book number: 21833 GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 502] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Adventure Games Role Playing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Pan De Eekhoorn, 2004. Linnen band. Pp: 118. Peter Pan is de enige jongen die niet groot kan worden. Hij neemt drie kinderen mee naar zijn sprookjeswereld Nimmerland waar piraten en elfjes wonen. Vanaf ca. 9 jaar. ISBN: 9789060569337. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1425198 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.17 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789060569337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Echoes Of The War. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1920. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ¶ 188 pages. Book number: 40242X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (J. M. Barrie, War). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little White Bird. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1913. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. There is some soiling on covers. Some water stains on pages. Story about a wealthy bachelors attachment to a little boy, David. Taking him for walks in Kensington Gardens and telling him of Peter Pan. ¶ 286 pages. Book number: 12968X1 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, James Matthew Barrie, Children's Literature, Kensington Park). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Minister. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1913. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Some soiling on covers. Some water stains on pages. Previous owner's name label on front end paper. Story of a young man who's tragic past draws him to the clergy. The love story between Gavin, the minister and Babbie, the gypsy. ¶ 510 pages. Book number: 12969X1 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Gavin, Babbie, J. M Barrie). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Minister. H. M. Caldwell, New York: 1898. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Story of a young man who's tragic past draws him to the clergy. The love story between Gavin, the minister and Babbie, the gypsy. Includes extra illustrations. ¶ 454 pages. Book number: 47112X1 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Gavin, Babbie, J. M Barrie). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Ogilvy -- by Her Son. Series: The Uniform Edition of the Works of J. M. Barrie. London: Hodder & Stoughton, re 1932. Hardback. Blue canvas spine & covers with white paper titles & blue lettering on spine & front cover, 164pp, 8vo. Very good, paper title on spine marked, light foxing & browning on prelims & edges, neat inscription on fep. Book number: 96678 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mary Rose. A play in three acts. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1926. Hb no dw. lge 8vo 139pp. Very Good. Inscription fep. Foxing. Boards & spine title a little rubbed. Book number: 106831 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mary Rose. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 3rd impression April 1949. Hard back in dw. Light green canvas spine & covers with black lettering, illus dw, 7 b/w illus, 192pp, 8vo. Very good in marked & rubbed illus price-clipped dw, spine & front cover of dw have yellowed & edges are lightly chipped, ends of spine lightly rubbed, prelims & edges lightly browned & foxed, booksellers sticker on fep & pen inscription on reverse side. Book number: 100386 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter and Wendy Scribners. 1911, First Edition, Later Printing. Pictorial (gilt on Olive)cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Illustrated By F. D. Bedford. Hard Cover, Very Good. Book number: 040666 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated by F.D. Bedford | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plays Of J. M. Barrie. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Spine is tearing. Bumps on front cover. ¶ 871 pages. Book number: 52657X1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Plays, J. M. Barrie ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plays Of J. M. Barrie: Complete In One Volume. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Last page torn from book. Contains the following list of plays: Peter Pan, Or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up, Quality Street, The Admirable Crichton, Alice Sit-By-The-Fire, What Every Woman Knows, A Kiss For Cinderella, Dear Brutus, Mary Rose, Pantaloon, Half An Hour, Seven Women, Old Friends, Rosalind, The Will, The Twelve-Pound Look, The New Word, A Well-Remembered Voice, Barbara's Wedding, The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, Shall We Join The Ladies? ¶ 871 pages. Book number: 49016X1 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction ). 0684100177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quality Street. With illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 27th edn 1938. Grey canvas spine & covers with black lettering on spine, 13 b/w illus, 192pp, 8vo. Very good in lightly marked & rubbed dw, edges of dw are chipped, edges of spine & covers slightly rubbed & marked, prelims & edges foxed, pen inscription on fep. "It is every woman's birthright to be petted and admired! " One of Barrie's most enduringly popular plays. Book number: 61193 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sentimental Tommy. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1913. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A novel that details the upheaval in the life of little Tommy and his exploits into society. ¶ 504 pages. Book number: 25804X1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novel, Tommy, James M. Barrie, Society, Upoheaval ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tommy And Grizel. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1913. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy with some soiling on covers. Some water stains on pages. Previous owner's name label on front end paper. J.M. Barrie's pre Peter Pan novel with illustrations by Bernard Partridge. ¶ 288 pages. Book number: 12961X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, J. M. Barrie, Children's Books, Tommy and Grizel, Bernard Partridge). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twelve-pound look and other plays. The Plays of J. M. Barrie. Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. blue leatherette with gilt devices to front and spine. 180pp. 8vo. Very good. minor spotting to page edges, prelims and latters. Book number: 118008 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Every Woman Knows. Hodder and Stoughton, London: 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy From the Uniform Edition of The Plays of J. M. Barrie. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 2218X1 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 746] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (J. M. Barrie, Theater, Plays, Women). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Window In Thrums & Auld Licht Idylls. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1913. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy with some soiling on covers. Some water stains on pages. Previous owner's name label on front end paper. Two J M Barrie books in one. Includes: A Window In Thrums & Auld Licht Idylls. ¶ 367 pages. Book number: 12970X1 USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, J M Barrie, Children's Literature). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Pan Whitman. [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Based on the work of J. M. Barrie. (Fantasy). Book number: 602093 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1649] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Visitors; Or, Mr. Salteena's Plan New York George H. Doran 1919. First American edition. Boards. Pale gray paper boards, silhouette marionettes of upper class, and butler serving tea. Gray lettering, boards and spine toned. Chip to head of spine, taking 'the', mild bumping to heal of spine. Illustrations wraps to rear board, slight bump to upper edge., 1 1/2 inch crack to lower rear joint paper. Previous owners neat inscription to e.p, dated 1919. Old Chas E. Lauriat Co. decorative oblong book sticker to lower edge. Clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo., (v-xix) 105 pp. First American Edition. Very Good. A novella which parodies upper class society of late Victorian England, as seen through a nine year olds' eyes. The novella was published in 1919 with a lengthy foreword by J.M. Barrie. Still in print today. Margaret Mary Julia ('Daisy') Ashford (1881-1972), Petersham, Surrey, England, she wrote this book as a child of nine, watching the comings and goings of her parents affluent Victorian life. It became a cult classic after it's publishing, and went on to become a musical in 1968, and television special in 2003. To plates, frontispiece of nine year old author and holograph image of the first page of the original manuscript. Book number: 5446 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Fiction::Sale Items
Keywords: writers literature classics novels Writers Classics juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Visiters, or, Mr. Salteena's Plan. NY, Doran, (1919). 1st ed. VG. Silhouetted pictorial cover, light gray w/darker gray figures. Binding browned at edges, owner stamp fep, corners bumped. Unaided effort in fiction by a 9 year old authoress. Book number: BOOKS029634I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Visitors, Or Mr. Salteena's Plan George H. Doran. 1919. Hard Cover. Good Good12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. CJ10602. Good/Unknown. Book number: 500102 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3398]
Keywords: Ny: George H. Doran, 1919 Children Grades 7-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Visitors (or) Mr. Salteenas Plan London, Chatto & Windus. 1919, Twelfth Impression. Hard Cover. Lacks flyleaf; normal age wear, including bumbed and exposed corners, worn edges, with other scuffs; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. 86 pages. Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 044474 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Literature, Literary, Novels, Fiction, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Authors, Writers, Writing, Readers, Reading, Culture, Classic, Prose Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page