| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Genealogical Memoirs of the Royal House of France London, William Nicol, Shakespeare Press. 1825, First Edition. Hardcover, 33cm x 44cm. Livre, pp (1), iii, iii, 199 / Presentation copy from a trustee involved in the printing of the work, with an original pencil drawing of John William Ward, 1st Earl of Dudley, an original watercolour of the author, Richard Barre Dunning, 2nd Baron Ashburton and a loosely inserted original watercolour depicting the "Fete of the Empress of Russia at the Islands". Occasional spotting, contemporary red straight-grain morocco, richly gilt, with central gilt arms to covers, covers detached, chipped and rubbed. Provenance: Dr. Miller, Chepstow, with his notes and a letter (dated 1847) addressed to him regarding the publication loosely inserted. The genealogical chart is missing. PHOTO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. Good condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 001471 CAD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.75 US$ 378.8 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 30258] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bearing Secrets, A Wil Hardesty Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker and Co. 1996. (ISBN: 0802732801). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 054795 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1294] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0802732801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bearing Secrets New York, New York, U.S.A. Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0-8027-3280-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A Wil Hardesty Mystery. Fine/Fine. Book number: 077854 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759]
Keywords: California Fiction Los Angeles Calif 0802732801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bearing Secrets Signed by Author New York: Walker & Co, 1996. First Edition. Sm 4to brown boards. Book is in fine condition; Author's signature is on the title-page. This is the classic Southern California crime novel full of suspense. ; 302pp pages. Dust jacket is in fine condition . Book number: 9212 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Suspense Novel
Keywords: Novel Suspense Crime Novel Signed by Author Author's Signature Complex Characters Intense Private Eye Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bearing Secrets NY: Walker & Company, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802732801. First Printing; Signed by author on title page; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 21819 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0802732801 Mystery Thriller Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bearing Secrets New York, Berkley. 1998. (ISBN: 0425166414) Mass Market Paperback. 274 pp. As New. Book number: 66477 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0425166414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bearing Secrets (Signed). New York, Walker, 1996. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. His second Wil Hardesty mystery. Signed by the author. Bumped at the spine base; else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Laid in are three autograph notes signed by the author: the first is on a publicity postcard for Bearing Secrets; the second is on a publicity postcard for The Ghosts of Morning; and the third is on a sheet of personal stationery thanking the reader for his support and saying "Will do my best to make The Ghosts of Morning live up to your expectations." The first of these notes is near fine; the other two are fine. Barre's first novel, The Innocents, won a Shamus Award for best first mystery. Book number: 2861 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery/Thriller Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bethany: A Christmas Story (Signed) (Thousand Oaks, CA) (Mysteries to Die For) (1996) Limited edition. 8-1/2 X 11'. 19pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with staples. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Inscribed by the author on the cover: 'Merry Christmas, Dona. Richard Barre. 12/14/96'. A fine copy. Wraps. Fine. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 16020 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackheart Highway New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Signed by the author. Book number: BOOKS009102I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels) Berkley, 2000-05-01. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear . Book number: 100414038 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 121] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Moon Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 2003. 1st printing of first edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Signed by author on the title page. Book number: 107983 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: Signed & inscribed books 1592660118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghosts of Morning NY: Berkley, 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425163008. (SIGNED BY AUTHOR). Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 71072 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0425163008 Mystery Fiction 0-425-16300-8 Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghosts of Morning New York, Berkley. 1998, First Edition/First Print. (ISBN: 0425163008) Hard Cover. A really nice copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 016594 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 839] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Hard Boiled Mystery0425163008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghosts of Morning New York, Berkley Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-16300-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 322 pp. there is a 1" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel of the jacket. The third Wil Hardesty novel. Fine/Near Very Good. Book number: 004118 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0425163008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghosts of Morning Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0425163008. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: E10624 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Series, Wil Hardesty 0425163008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghosts of Morning Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. Inscribed First Edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by the author. Book number: E5472 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Innocents NY: Walker & Company, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802732615. First Printing; Signed by author on title page; 1.2 x 9.3 x 5.8 Inches; 234 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 18850 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: 0802732615 Mystery Fiction 0-8027-3261-5 Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Innocents Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, bottom by the spine is bumped, light handling to the dust jacket edges.() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000099939 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000099939 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Innocents Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight First Edition, Signed by author() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000100053 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000100053 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Innocents Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition,() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000126144 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000126144 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Innocents Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Signed by author on title page() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000089189 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000089189 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Innocents. New York: Walker, 1995. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing, Walker, 1995. SIGNED by author on title page. Very tight, clean and straight book with only a slight publisher's binding cloth wrinkle lower right corner of front binding panel to keep it from being fine, in a fine, price intact and faultless dustjacket. The skeletons of 7 murdered children are given the name "The Innocents" by the press. Reyes recognizes a message on a medal as having belonged to his missing son, and sets out to find the killer. Signed by Author. NF/F. Book number: 2061 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: Mystery Thrillers Suspense Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Innocents. NY: Walker & Co. (1995). First Edition. Author's first book. Winner of a Shamus Award. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 705491 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Innocents Walker, 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Author's first book. Near Fine to Fine condition. Signed by the author. Signed First Edition. Book number: 018846 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Innocents Walker Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802732615). Hard Cover. First edition. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011882 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.31 | JP¥ 1703]
Keywords: California_fiction Los Angeles (Calif. )_fiction Private 0802732615 | In shopping cart More information div> |