ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASHBURTON (RICHARD BARRE, LORD )
Genealogical Memoirs of the Royal House of France
London, William Nicol, Shakespeare Press. 1825, First Edition. Hardcover, 33cm x 44cm. Livre, pp (1), iii, iii, 199 / Presentation copy from a trustee involved in the printing of the work, with an original pencil drawing of John William Ward, 1st Earl of Dudley, an original watercolour of the author, Richard Barre Dunning, 2nd Baron Ashburton and a loosely inserted original watercolour depicting the "Fete of the Empress of Russia at the Islands". Occasional spotting, contemporary red straight-grain morocco, richly gilt, with central gilt arms to covers, covers detached, chipped and rubbed. Provenance: Dr. Miller, Chepstow, with his notes and a letter (dated 1847) addressed to him regarding the publication loosely inserted. The genealogical chart is missing. PHOTO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. Good condition.
Book number: 001471
CAD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.75 US$ 378.8 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 30258]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD:
Bearing Secrets, A Wil Hardesty Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker and Co. 1996. (ISBN: 0802732801). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 054795
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1294]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0802732801
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
Bearing Secrets
New York, New York, U.S.A. Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0-8027-3280-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A Wil Hardesty Mystery. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 077854
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759]
Keywords: California Fiction Los Angeles Calif 0802732801
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
Bearing Secrets Signed by Author
New York: Walker & Co, 1996. First Edition. Sm 4to brown boards. Book is in fine condition; Author's signature is on the title-page. This is the classic Southern California crime novel full of suspense. ; 302pp pages. Dust jacket is in fine condition .
Book number: 9212
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Suspense Novel
Keywords: Novel Suspense Crime Novel Signed by Author Author's Signature Complex Characters Intense Private Eye Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
Bearing Secrets
NY: Walker & Company, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802732801. First Printing; Signed by author on title page; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 21819
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0802732801 Mystery Thriller Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE RICHARD
Bearing Secrets
New York, Berkley. 1998. (ISBN: 0425166414) Mass Market Paperback. 274 pp. As New.
Book number: 66477
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0425166414
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
Bearing Secrets (Signed).
New York, Walker, 1996. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. His second Wil Hardesty mystery. Signed by the author. Bumped at the spine base; else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Laid in are three autograph notes signed by the author: the first is on a publicity postcard for Bearing Secrets; the second is on a publicity postcard for The Ghosts of Morning; and the third is on a sheet of personal stationery thanking the reader for his support and saying "Will do my best to make The Ghosts of Morning live up to your expectations." The first of these notes is near fine; the other two are fine. Barre's first novel, The Innocents, won a Shamus Award for best first mystery.
Book number: 2861
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery/Thriller Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRE, RICHARD
Bethany: A Christmas Story (Signed)
(Thousand Oaks, CA) (Mysteries to Die For) (1996) Limited edition. 8-1/2 X 11'. 19pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with staples. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Inscribed by the author on the cover: 'Merry Christmas, Dona. Richard Barre. 12/14/96'. A fine copy. Wraps. Fine.
Book number: 16020
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
Blackheart Highway
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Signed by the author.
Book number: BOOKS009102I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BARRE
Blackheart Highway (Wil Hardesty Novels)
Berkley, 2000-05-01. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear .
Book number: 100414038
USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 121]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
Burning Moon
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 2003. 1st printing of first edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Signed by author on the title page.
Book number: 107983
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Signed & inscribed books 1592660118
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
The Ghosts of Morning
NY: Berkley, 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425163008. (SIGNED BY AUTHOR). Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 71072
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0425163008 Mystery Fiction 0-425-16300-8 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE,RICHARD
The Ghosts of Morning
New York, Berkley. 1998, First Edition/First Print. (ISBN: 0425163008) Hard Cover. A really nice copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016594
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 839]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Hard Boiled Mystery0425163008
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
The Ghosts of Morning
New York, Berkley Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-16300-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 322 pp. there is a 1" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel of the jacket. The third Wil Hardesty novel. Fine/Near Very Good.
Book number: 004118
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0425163008
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
The Ghosts of Morning
Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0425163008. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: E10624
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Series, Wil Hardesty 0425163008
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BARRE
The Ghosts of Morning
Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. Inscribed First Edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Book number: E5472
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
The Innocents
NY: Walker & Company, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802732615. First Printing; Signed by author on title page; 1.2 x 9.3 x 5.8 Inches; 234 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18850
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: 0802732615 Mystery Fiction 0-8027-3261-5 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD BARRE
The Innocents
Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, bottom by the spine is bumped, light handling to the dust jacket edges.() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000099939 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099939
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD BARRE
The Innocents
Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight First Edition, Signed by author() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000100053 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000100053
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD BARRE
The Innocents
Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition,() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000126144 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000126144
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD BARRE
The Innocents
Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Signed by author on title page() P.I. Wil Hardesty is hired to solve the murders of seven little children whose skeletons are discovered in the California desert. Evidence indicates that their throats were cut, and the only available clue is a tarnished, peeling St. Christopher medal with a faded inscription. ID: mon0000089189 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000089189
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Barre, Richard, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRE, RICHARD,
The Innocents.
New York: Walker, 1995. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing, Walker, 1995. SIGNED by author on title page. Very tight, clean and straight book with only a slight publisher's binding cloth wrinkle lower right corner of front binding panel to keep it from being fine, in a fine, price intact and faultless dustjacket. The skeletons of 7 murdered children are given the name "The Innocents" by the press. Reyes recognizes a message on a medal as having belonged to his missing son, and sets out to find the killer. Signed by Author. NF/F.
Book number: 2061
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: Mystery Thrillers Suspense Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD,
The Innocents.
NY: Walker & Co. (1995). First Edition. Author's first book. Winner of a Shamus Award. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 705491
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
The Innocents
Walker, 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Author's first book. Near Fine to Fine condition. Signed by the author. Signed First Edition.
Book number: 018846
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRE, RICHARD
The Innocents
Walker Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802732615). Hard Cover. First edition. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011882
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.31 | JP¥ 1703]
Keywords: California_fiction Los Angeles (Calif. )_fiction Private 0802732615
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search