ascending
descending
found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANTONACCI, ROBERT J.; JENE BARR; YOGI BERRA (FOREWORD)
Baseball for Young Champions
New York, NY, McGraw-Hull, 1956. Later printing. Hard Cover. Attractive ex-library. Jacket is bright showing light sunning to. Flaps adherred to boards. Jacket price-clipped. Book solid. Text unmarked. Ill.: Anderson, Rus. Good/Good.
Book number: 009146
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
Keywords: Anderson, Rus
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONACCI, ROBERT J. AND JENE BARR
Football for Young Champions
McGraw-Hill. Ill.: Anderson, Rus. A good to very good yellow hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. 1970, eleventh printing.
Book number: 2SP0008
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Sports Football Sports Books and Magazines Anderson, Rus
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTONACCI, ROBERT J.; BARR, JENE
Physical Fitness for Young Champions
McGraw Hill, New York, NY, No date. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Geer, Charles. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Sturdy library edition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 160 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Geer, Charles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 107931
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Sports & Pastimes; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONACCI, ROBERT J. AND BARR, JENE
Physical Fitness for Young Champions
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1962, 6th Printing. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Geer. Ex-Library, 8vo, 160 VG in VG DJ, Brodart Covered, Ex-Lib. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 021163
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: Fitness
Keywords: Fitness Charles Geer
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONACCI, ROBERT J.; BARR, JENE
TRACK AND FIELD FOR YOUNG CHAMPIONS
Blacklick, OH, Mcgraw-hill Companies, The. 1974. (ISBN: 0070021368) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a great work on the sport of Track and Field covering the aspects of the athletic sport. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008016
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 0070021368 Track Athletics Juvenile Nonfiction Sports Recreation Field
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG, STEPHEN BARR, EDWARD Y. BREESE, WILLIAM BRITTAIN, RICHARD CURTIS, AVRAM DAVIDSON, ROBERT L. FISH, PATRICIA HIGHSMITH, EDWARD D. HOCH, ALICE SCANLAN REACH
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: January 1969
New York, Davis Publications. 1969. Magazine. "Double Entry" Robert L. Fish, "The Empty Birdhouse" (Patricia Highsmith), "Father Crumlish Defies The Impossible" (Alice Scanlan Reach). Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Near Fine.
Book number: 24154
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Mystery Detective Crime
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT Q.
Alloys for the Eighties
Greenwich, CT, U.S.A. Climax Molybdenum Company. 8 3/4" X 11 1/4". Hard Cover. none. A collection of technical articles on alloys in various industries, grouped into four sections: Alloys for Transportation, Alloys for Energy Conversion, Alloys for Fuel Production and Distribution, and Alloys for Process Industries; includes many charts, graphs, tables, and illustrations (black paper-covered boards, covers rubbed with edgewear and bumped corners, interior clean and unmarked). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001573
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT Q.
The Amazing J.Z. Briggs
NY: Climax Molybdenum, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Blue cloth, mildly worn, with bust of J. Z. Briggs on front cover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good - dustjacket.
Book number: 088420
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Biography Janet Z Briggs Life of History
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, STRINGFELLOW, ROBERT MCAFEE BROWN, ARTHUR COHEN, RABBIE ARTHUR GILBERT, MARTIN MARTY & ALLYN ROBINSON
American Catholics: A Protestant-Jewish View
, . Sheed & Ward, 1959 (hardback, no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond)
Book number: 33480
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 193]
Catalogue: Catholic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARR, BERYL AND BARBARA TURNER SACHS, EDITORS HARPER LEE, JAMES A. MICHENER, ROBERT GRAVES
The Artists' & Writers' Cookbook
Sausalito, CA: Contact Editions, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Many recipes from great writers and artists including Harper Lee, James A. Michener, Robert Graves, Evan S. Connell, Jr, Katherine Anne Porter, Lawrence Durrell, Man Ray, Conrad Aiken, Lillian Hellman, Caresse Crosby, Isak Dinesen, William Styron, Erskine Caldwell, James Merrill, Marcel Duchamp, Georges Simenon, Louis Auchincloss, Pearl Buck, Anthony Powell, James Jones, Kenneth Patchen, Richard Wilbur, Beauford Delany, Upton Sinclair, Frances Parkinson Keyes, John Knowles, Evan Hunter, Paul Bowles, Marianne Moore, and many of others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 23717
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT
"The Break-up of the Soho Anarchist League: A Story." In "McClure's Magazine"
. Vol. 3, No. 3 (August, 1894). Some wear at spine & edges; else a very good copy.
¶ This isue also contains "In the Depths of a Coal Mine" by Stephen Crane, "My First Book" by A. Conan Doyle, "The Death Run: A Railroad Story from Real Life" by Cy Warman, "The Doctors of Hoyland: A Story" by A. Conan Doyle, etc.
Book number: 73303
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Anarchism
Keywords: Cy Warman A. Conan Doyle Stephen Crane
In shopping cart

More information

BARR,ROBERT.
Christmas 1874, 1875,1877, Midsumer 1876
Leeds. Clarendon Academy. 1870, 1st Edition. Original Wraps , Oblong 4to. Four booklets with prose printed for end of term Shows at Clarendon Academy, conducted by Robert Barr (Headmaster). Each booklet is oblong in shape bound in white material covered card which is decorated with a pictorial oval shaped colour printed (Oils) laid on which is surrounded with more embossed paper which is printed in gold and blue. Each book has 8 pages of text. The text is prose or hymns, all printed in fine lithography, the text looking like handwriting as opposed to printed text. The boys name ‘J.WOODHEAD’ is hand written on the frontis. Obviously each pupil had his own copy to keep for prosperity. Probably from a very small edition. The collection consists of Christmas 1874, Christmas 1875, Midsummer 1876 and Christmas 1877. The covers are a little dusty; otherwise they are in very good condition. More photos can be sent upon request). Robert Barr was an interesting character. Born in Leeds in1831, Leeds. Son of a printer he became a teacher and school governor. In 1852 he went to Vancouver as a teacher in a post in Vancouver Island He was paid by the Hudson Bay Company. However when he arrived he was promptly taken to Fort Victoria (Victoria). In 1857, with his wife in poor health and with two children he returned to Leeds where his mother had continued with the printing firm. He helped his mother for a few years but opened the Clarendon Academy in 1865 and served as its principal for 20 years. He died in 1897. (more details can be found in ‘The Dictionary of Canadian Biography’ by Francess Halpenny.). Very Good.
Book number: 007678
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 315.41 | JP¥ 24496]
Keywords: Hudson Bay Company. Canadian. Clarendon Acaedmy Robert Barr. .
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARR ROBERT
LES COULISSES DE SCOTLAND YARD - THE SCOTLAND YARD STORY
EDITONS MARABOUT COLLECTION BIBLIOTHEQUE N°372. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 245 pages.
¶ Editions Marabout. Collection Bibliothèque.Série Documents. Traduit de l'anglais par Eliane Leclercq.
Book number: RO90037871
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT,
The Countess Tekla
Methuen - colonial edition, 1900. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. "Third edition" and 1900 stated on title page, yet catalogue at back is dated September 1902. Previous owner's discreet nameplate to front of book and a penned initial on the back pastedown. The boards and spine are a bit rubbed and shelfworn.There is a small closed tear at the join of the spine and back board. The spine is faded. The book is clean internally. The page edges are a bit soiled. The binding is tight.
Book number: p376
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT
The Countess Tekla. A Romance of Love and War
London, Everett & Co.. Hard Cover, <. "Everett's Library Edition". Undated pocket edition (c1915). Frontispiece. Original blue cloth. Some pencilled names etc on prelims, otherwise good+.
Book number: 00500
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT
The Dark Island
London, W. H. Allen. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491006322) Hard, 12mo. Light curling to DJ edges, else a fine copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000150
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0491006322
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT BARR
Dark Island
Sphere 1975 Paperback, 208pp. (ISBN: 0722114575). Good.
Book number: 111675
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"0722114575 0722114575
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERT BARR
the dark island
New York, NY: Bobbs-Merrill Comp, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. some light cover edge handling, some light page handling, some minor rubbing. Front and back cover page has a minor tear on the bottom of the dust jacket. Spine has sun fading and some light crease marks. Has signs of page toning. ID: mon0000103765 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103765
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT
From Whose Bourne. Illustrated By Frank M. Gregory
New York, Stokes, 1896, First US edition. Hardcover . Narrow 12mo, 16.2 cm, green pictorial buckram stamped in silver (man and two ghosts), top page edges silver. pp (3)-210 + frontispiece and three other plates. Light brown stain at top of spine, along front joint, and in a narrow steak across the spine to form a spot to inner margin of rear cover; margin chip to pp 43-44, corner crease to pp 73-74, and corner chip to pp 75-76 (well away from any text; else a VG clean, tight & unworn copy, no owner names, text paper fresh, no flaking to the cover stamping. An uncommon short supernatural detective novel. in which the hero summons the spirit of a great detective to help him solve a crime. Bleiler (1979) p 16. Reginald 00890. This is the variant in green cloth. Also comes in red cloth, priority, if any, unknown to me, This is the first separate edition; the UK edition was published in 1893.
Book number: 38517
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8116]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror Canadian Crime Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERT BARR
In a Steamer Trunk (First Edition)
Frederick Stokes (1892). Hardcover. First Edition. Hardbound in very good shape. Clean, solid, unmarked. Light tanning of pages, and cover shows some aging, but in remarkably good condition. Very Good .
Book number: BB-030510-AD
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARR, ROBERT
In the Midst of Alarms: A Novel
Grosset & Dunlap, 1900. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Fisher, Harrison (frontspiece). Good. Some soiling to cloth; light discoloring to pages; sound book. Illustrator: Fisher, Harrison (frontspiece). Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064269.
Book number: 064269
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT
Jennie Baxter Journalist
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. Hardcover. Illustration on page 42 coming loose. POS and note on front end paper - small chip out of right side. Shelf and edge wear. ; Plain Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Nice, tight, clean pages. Illustrations. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 337 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10290
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT,
Lady Electra
Methuen - colonial edition, 1904. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. 1st thus. Previous owner's discreet nameplate to the front of the book. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Some foxing; otherwise, internally clean and tightly bound. The page edges are a little soiled.
Book number: m338
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9320]
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT, JR.
Little Chuff-Chuff & Big Streamliner
Whitman Publishing Company, 1950. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cathrine Barr. No markings, but stapled cover, though intact, has become loose. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 95992
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ROBERT,
Lord Stranleigh Philanthropist
Ward Lock. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Mostly a reading copy.
Book number: y84
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search