| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Shut Eye London, Pan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330370634) . Paperback, author's 1st novel. UK 1st edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 004359 GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1679] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 0330370634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de feu Mr. Le Bar[on] d'Aretin. Tome Premier contenant L'école Allemande et celle des Pays-Bas. Tome Second contenant les Écoles Italienne, Française et Anglaise. (2 vols). Munich ( München ), 1827, de l'imprimerie de Joseph Rösl, 2 vols in-8°, (VI) pp + 450 pp + (1)(errata); (II) pp + 336 pp + (1)(errata); bound in uniform marbled boards, red leather title label on spine. Fine copy. The first copy contains all the prices in a neat handwriting. The second volume doesn't have prices. Catalogue of the rich print collection of Baron von Aretin, a Bavarian politician. The collection was offered for sale en bloc on the base of this catalogue printed in 1827. The first part (using the first volume as auction catalogue) sold in the summer of 1830 at auction. The second part went on the 16th of May 1831and following days. The second part of the catalogue has a tipped-on printed label on the title indicating this second sale.The collection comprised prints from the German school (2030) and Dutch school (2373) in the first volume and Italian (2465), French (1149) and English (91) schools in the second volume; 124 lots of books and reference are to be found at the end.." . Book number: 36253 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 766.08 | £UK 485.25 | JP¥ 61194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Böses Foul, Roman Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 342662186X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU349808 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hold back the night 2000. Paperback. Pp: 359. ISBN: 9780330391177. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U424643 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330391177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hold Back the Night Pan Books 2000 Paperback, 368pp. "Billy Rucker has been asked to trace Lucy Bradley, a runaway on the streets of London. But when he finds her, she has been strangled and stabbed and abandoned in a disused house. On the entreaties of her father he agrees to track down her killer. ", (ISBN: 9780330391177). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 390615 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780330391177 9780330391177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was You. A Billy Rucker Novel Pan Publishing, 2005. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9780330418423. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1773690 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330418423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut eye Pan Macmillan Adult MM, 1999. Pp: 309. A married airline pilot lies dead in his London flat. Video cameras have filmed him and another leaving the Heathrow concourse. Ex-copper turned private investigator Billy Rucker joins the case which leads to a lonely trail through the city - until a phone call changes the game to fear. ISBN: 9780330370639. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2115108 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330370639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye Pan, 1999, proof copy. wrappers, VG. 309pp. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ Authors first novel, "an electrifing thriller debut" according to the cover blurb. Book number: 1986 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.95 | JP¥ 315]
Keywords: fiction, thriller, proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye London, Pan Books. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330370634) Trade Paperback. First Impression - a paperback original with no hardcover issue. The author's first novel and first in the acclaimed Bily Rucker series. A hard-to-find title in decent condition - this copy appears unread and is in Very Fine condition although the paper is beginning to tan slightly. Signed and Inscribed by the author at the half-title: "To William, Thanks for all your help, Adam Baron". A photograph of the actual book for sale should appear alongside most of our listings but please do contact us if you would like to see further images or require other information about a book. As New/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 19080506 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Crime Fiction Detection Detective Mystery Billy Rucker Adam Baron Signed Co Py 0330370634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye Billy Rucker Crime Hero. England: Pan Books, 1999. Paperback; Second Printing. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. No visible spine crease. Front lower cover corner has a very easy crease. A Pan original. The author's first novel. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 309 pages. VG+. Book number: 19708 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Fiction Crime
Keywords: British Fiction Crime Billy Rucker England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye Pan. 2006. (ISBN: 0330370634). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - light page creasing - more information and image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good copy. Very Good. Book number: ABGW9 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.76 | JP¥ 221]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Private Investigators_fiction 0330370634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye Pan Books insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU332869 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.69 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1733] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 1999. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330370634 Paperback Paperback. New crime hero Billy Rucker cruises London's hidden badlands in the haunting thriller debut from TV writer Adam Baron. 309 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 064998 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye UK, Pan. 1999. (ISBN: 0330370634) Mass Market Paperback. 309 pp. slight water marks on last page edges. Very Good. Book number: 65954 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0330370634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye Clipper Large Print W F Howe, 2003. Hardback. ISBN: Large Print. Hardback with D/J in good condition, ex library book. 2003 Clipper Large Pr int W F Howes. Book number: 0000019261 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shut Eye London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330370634 Paperback . Book number: 054611 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Superjack Not Avail, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() The third novel in Adam Baron's urban noir series sees private eye Billy Rucker caught up in saving the life of a well-known football star - now accused of murder. Having coffee with a famous footballer would be the highlight of the year for many people. Not so for private eye Billy Rucker. For only hours after meeting Jack Draper - 'Super Jack' to his adoring fans - Billy is standing over the brutalised body of a girl called Alison. A girl who was Jack Draper's mistress. Jack had wanted Billy to catch the person who had been stalking him. But now all the evidence points to Super Jack being a cold-blooded killer. As the footballer goes on the run, his wife Louise hires Billy to find out what really happened. And for Billy Rucker, the mean streets of London are about to get a whole lot meaner. ID: mon0000099753 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000099753 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
SuperJack Pan, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 369. Having coffee with a famous footballer would be the highlight of the year for many people. Not so for P.I. Billy Rucker. For only hours after meeting Jack Draper-Super Jack to his adoring fans-Billy is standing over the brutalized body of a girl called Alison. A girl who was Jack Draper's mistress. ISBN: 9780330487412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U424857 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330487412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fables de La Fontaine Paris, Aubert, 1842. Tome premier (seul): demi-titre, frontispice gravée (portrait de l'auteur), titre gravé, titre avec vignette en bois de DAVID, V-XXXII (notice), 294 pp. avec 12 planches h.-t. & nombreuses illustrations d. l. texte. Demi-toile vers 1920. Qq peu rousseurs ou mouillures faibles marginales. Édition originale, SANDER 408. Book number: 10895 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of Olearius in Seventeenth-Century Russia. Translated and Edited By Samuel H. Baron Stanford. Calif.Stanford University Press 1967. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 349 p. Illus.map. plan. ports. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [333]-339. Subjects: Civilization. Modern --17th century. Russia --Description and travel --Early works to 1800. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 125045 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.52 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue Philosophique de la France et de l'Etranger N° 2, Avril-Juin 1989. N° spécial : MALEBRANCHE. Contient entre autres : Philosophes européens et confucianisme au tournant des XVII° et XVIII° siècles, par G. Rodis-Lewis. Bérulle, Malebranche et l'amour de Dieu, par J. Beaude. Malebranche et le libertin, par G. Malbreil.Méditation malebranchiste sur le problème de l'illusion, par J.-L. Vieillard-Baron. Analyses et Comptes Rendus (XVII°,XVIII°,XIX°,et XX° siècles), par Marco Lombardi, D.Leduc-Fayette, Michel Adam, Pierre Trotignon, jean-Pierre Clero, André Stanguennec, Eric Blondel, Jean-Michel Le Lannou, Hubert Faes, Jean-Marc Gabaude, Pascal Engel. Bibliographie sur Michel Henry, par J.-M. Le Lannou. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1989. Revue trimestrielle publiée avec le concours du CNRS et du Centre National des Lettres. . 1 fascicule in-8, broché .Bon état. ¶ MALEBRANCHE. Contient entre autres : Philosophes européens et confucianisme au tournant des XVII° et XVIII° siècles, par G. Rodis-Lewis. Bérulle, Malebranche et l'amour de Dieu,par J. Beaude. Malebranche et le libertin, par G. Malbreil.Méditation malebranchiste sur le problème de l'illusion, par J.-L. Vieillard-Baron. Analyses et Comptes Rendus (XVII°,XVIII°,XIX°,et XX° siècles), par Marco Lombardi, D.Leduc-Fayette, Michel Adam, Pierre Trotignon, jean-Pierre Clero, André Stanguennec, Eric Blondel, Jean-Michel Le Lannou, Hubert Faes, Jean-Marc Gabaude, Pascal Engel.Bibliographie sur Michel Henry, par J.-M. Le Lannou. Book number: 16124 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Clown... Translated by M. Guiterman. London: The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd., n.d. [1927] Small octavo, original decorated maroon boards, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition in English. Movie tie-in with the 1927 Gaumont silent film. Text block printed on pulp paper and therefore age- darkened as usual, a fine copy in fine four-color wraparound pictorial dust jacket with illustrations based on film stills Book number: 81293 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306]
Keywords: cinema movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man in the Basement New York: Empire Book Company, (c.1907). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alex O. Levy. (no dust jacket; pictorial label on front cover) [a good solid copy, moderately shelfworn at top and bottom edges, binding still very firm with no cracking or weakening to hinges; very slight surface deterioration to cloth along left-hand side of front cover] (frontispiece + 2 additional b&w plates) The first of this Danish attorney-writer's several mysteries to be published in the United States. A man of letters, as they used to say (who wrote plays, histories, journalism, and even silent films), he was a best-selling author prior to World War I, and is credited with establishing the crime novel as a literary genre in Denmark. An annual prize presented by the Danish Police College (Det danske Kriminalakademi) for the best crime novel published in Danish is named after him.. Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 15828 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: Fiction: Mystery/Detective
Keywords: Danish Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |