| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Edna. Een amerikaanse idylle. Den Haag, NBC, ca.1950. 496 pp. Linnen. Naam op schutblad. Book number: 29171 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Julia Newberry's Diary N.Y. W.W. Norton & Company. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE TO FINE/No Jacket,beautiful bright pink cloth boards with spine faded,later printing. After the Chicago fire of 1871, many of the personal letters and diaries of this midwestern city's residents were lost. which makes this two-year diary of a young girl all the more important. an intimate view of the 19th century as seen by one person.. NEAR FINE. Book number: 004821 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Journals/Letters/Memoirs
Keywords: Julia Newberry, Diary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edna His Wife. An American Idyll. Boston,Houghton Mifflin,1935,3rd impr. Ocl.628p. - Worn copy. Book number: 52255 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gold in the Porcupine! Cobalt, Ontario, Highway Book Shop. 1987. (ISBN: 0889543143). Soft Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Allison Barnes. Gold stapled wraps, NEAR FINE, illustrated upper card cover. Story of the gold mines of Porcupine, Ontario. 87 pages. 1987 reprint with stamp of P.Eng previous owner. Sketches by Alison Barnes. NEAR FINE. Book number: 022349 USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1157]
Keywords: Porcupine 0889543143 Allison Barnes | In shopping cart More information div> |
In de stroom van de tijd 's-Gravenhage, Nederlandse Boekenclub, 540 blz. Ned. vert. E. Vahl- de Roos. Hard cover. Immitatieleren rug. Gebruikerssporen op snede. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte van het boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 22387 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Nederlandse boekenclub
Keywords: Nederlandse boekenclub/Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
-- TAYLOR, LLOYD C. Margaret Ayer Barnes. (EN) New York,Twayne,1974. Ocl.dj.150p. Bibliography.Index. Twayne's United States Authors Series. Book number: 26769 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHIE, LITERARY CRITICISM/LITERATURWISSENSCHAFT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle Books, 1943. Hardcover. green cloth hardcover w/dark blue on gray block spine title & design,light wear/soil,bleaching on lower corners/spine,name/date on ffep,pgs clean/starting to darken; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 51944 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage, By Margret Ayer Barnes Boston. New York. Houghton Mifflin Company 1931. 2nd Edition. Description: 1 p. L.323 p. 21 cm. A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 54500 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WESTWARD PASSAGE Boston, HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co. 1931, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 064348 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1294] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage. . . March, 1943 reprint. Triangle Books.323 pages. Sm8vo. Book in very good condition with green cloth board and blue detail on front. Light blue banner with blue lettering on spine. Book is clean and tig ht but there is light natural page browning. DJ also very good with some spine edge nicks. Not clipped thus showing this is Triangle Book Number 21. ; Order number is SVF25-77.. Book number: 2418 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage Houghton Mifflin. 1931. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Adventure Thriller). Book number: 146327 USD 32.85 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2624] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Hardback no dj. Good condition. Book number: 102977 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Fiction B
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage. New York, Triangle Books, 1942. Reprint, 12MO, 323 pp. VG/VG ¶ Some edgewear to jacket, quite a handsome copy. Book number: 15190 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage Houghton Mifflin, 1931. First Edition. No dustjacket. Very Good condition. Book number: 011921 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Passage NY, Triangle. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE dustjacket, 323 pp. Seven crucial days in the life of a woman who meets again the man she had married and divorced years before. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 020122 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1194]
Keywords: Pat Simon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wisdom's Gate Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1938, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth, silver-stamped lettering, 370pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, tiny light spot on front, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spines ends lightly chipped with a light horizontal crease along front top edge. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Book number: 011383 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Fiction::Literary
Keywords: Literary Fiction A55 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wisdom's Gate Houghton Mifflin. 1938. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 146354 USD 27.70 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wisdom's Gate Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1938, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing full orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's bookplate on half-title, otherwise unmarked clean, sharp copy. Scarce dust jacket is moderately soiled and rubbed at extremes with a couple of closed edge tears, but retains original price on front flap and is reasonably presentable under new mylar cover. 370pp. sixth novel by this Pulitzer Prize winning author. Very Good/Good. Book number: 19962 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
WISDOM'S GATE Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1938, First Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The author gives readers a faster tempo, a great sublety, and a deeper maturity then in her previous books. Cover, binding, corners and edges worn. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Fair/good/No Jacket. Book number: 015717 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wisdom's Gate Popular Library, 1966. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. 95-200. Moderate creasing and wear to covers, tight book, pages yellowed. "The explosive novel of a woman's passionate struggle to hold the man she loves." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 023909 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Within This Present Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1933, Second Printing. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, author's ink inscription and signature on the age-toned ffep; Shelf wear. 611pp. Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Book number: SB211 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Within This Present Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1933, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Fifth printing full black cloth hard cover. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Mild toning to endpapers, corners slightly rubbed. 611pp. Fourth novel by this Pulitzer Prize winning author. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 19963 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
WITHIN THIS PRESENT Boston, HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co. 1933. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Third printing.Ex-Library. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069374 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Within This Present. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934],. Hardcover. Good condition, spine cocked. 611p. Book number: 17854 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Within This Present. New York, Popular Library, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps scuffed, aging with rubbed edges. Pages lightly tanning. Prior owner name on front reverse. Book number: 114728 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: Fiction Pulitzer Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |