| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 596 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Metroland Picador, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 214. Only the author of Flaubert's Parrot could give us a novel that is at once a note-perfect rendition of the angsts and attitudes of English adolescence, a giddy comedy of sexual awakening in the 1960s, and a portrait of the accommodations that some of us call "growing up" and others "selling out." "Barnes writes like a dream."-Village Voice Literary Supplement. ISBN: 9780330313810. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2122492 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780330313810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUTRE MANCHE Paris France, DENOEL. 1998. (ISBN: 2207244849). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Very good condition. Couverture souple grand format texte francais, french edition. Very Good. Book number: 082903 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1582] Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2207244849 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Rabe XV. Magazin für jede Art von Literatur: Einladung zur Enthauptung. Flauberts englische Geliebte, Der Alb der Perversheit Haffmanns Verlag 1992-08. 221 S. Broschiert sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag ISBN: 3251100157. gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU125032 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 611]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of the world in 10 1/2 chapters 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 9780330309653. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2123610 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330309653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
21: 21 Picador Authors Celebrate 21 Years of International Writing London, Picador, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330331329) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Signed on the title-page by Lette, Profumo, and Lawson. Original essays, one each on an individual year in the past twenty-one (the period of Picador's existence). Book number: b20544 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: 0330331329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abans que ens coneguéssim. Traducció de David Balagué i Antoni Parera. Barcelona, Editorial Laia, 1988 4º menor. 163 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Col·lecció El Mirall i el Temps. Book number: 47197 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Always True to France" [Review] in New York Review of Books (August 12, 1999) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Larry McMurtry, Julian Barnes, Lorrie Moore, and Robert Stone also contribute to this issue. Book number: 020144 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George. London: Cape, (2005). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in decorated cloth-covered boards and vertical wraparound band on rear board. Book number: 914743 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 2005, First Edition, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0224077821). hardcover. Clean Copy, Signed by author! Ochre hard cover with white lettering and black decoration on spine and upper board and contents in very good clean condition. Top corner of upper board is lightly worn. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 232060 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930_fiction 0224077821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George London England, Vintage, 2006. 1st Vintage Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780099492733 Paperback Paperback. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2005.This is a novel in which the events of a hundred years ago constantly set off contemporary echoes, a novel about low crime and high spirituality, guilt and innocence, identity, nationality and race. Most of all it is a profound and moving meditation on the fateful differences between what we believe, what we know and what we can prove. 505 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074028 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Vintage, 2007. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9781400097036. 1.2 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 464 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 271737 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9781400097036 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George NY: Alfred Knopf/QPBC, 2005. Book Club Edition. trade PB. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 179314 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Fiction 9780739469859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George London, Jonathan Cape. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224077031) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original cloth and issued without dust-jacket.This copy has been Flat SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 360pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 62747 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0224077031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2005. (ISBN: 0-7394-6985-1). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 386, (2) pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 022954 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Keywords: Fiction 0739469851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George London, Jonathan Cape, 2005 (first edition) Hardcover, 360 pp., Porto 6,75 euro , isbn 0224077031, text in English. Linen binding. In very good condition.. Book number: EMP807/74384 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George London, Cape. 2005, First Edition. 0224077031 360 pages, signed by Julian Barnes on the title page. Fine/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 99393 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0224077031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Paperback, immaculate condition, unread paperback, same day dispatch. Book number: LA-6O89-3IRO GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.76 | JP¥ 221]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679314172). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Hardcover, 360pp. This is Barnes's novel on Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and George Augustus Anson. (2.0 JM SI 83/1. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 54495 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1357] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930_fiction 0679314172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Jonathan Cape, 2005, grote paperback, goed exemplaar, leessporen. 9780224078771 . Book number: 113905735 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George Vintage Canada. 2006. (ISBN: 9780679314189) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0049887 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780679314189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George, Jonathan Cape, 2005 First Edition, 8vo. (pp. 360), hardback, published price when new £17.99.As new, a nice fresh copy, binding sound and contents clean. Book number: BARNESJU040927 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George 2006. Paperback. Pp: 505. ISBN: 9780099498063. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1975853 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099498063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Arthur & George Random House Canada, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked,() Brilliantly imagined and irresistibly readable, Arthur & George is a major new novel from Julian Barnes, a wonderful combination of playfulness, pathos and wisdom. Searching for clues, no one would ever guess that the lives of Arthur and George might intersect. Growing up in shabby-genteel nineteenth-century Edinburgh, Arthur is saddled with a dad who is a disgrace and a mum he wishes to protect, and is propelled into a life of action. To his astonishment, his career as a self-made man of letters brings him riches and fame and, in the world at large, he becomes the perfect picture of the honourable English gentlemen. George is irredeemably an outsider, and has no hope of becoming such a picture. Though he’s dogged and logical, a vicar’s son from rural Staffordshire, he is set apart, and he and his family are targeted in his boyhood by a poison-pen campaign. George finds safe harbour in the reliability of rules, and gr ID: mon0000032131 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000032131 USD 16.48 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1316]
Keywords: Barnes, Julian, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Amsterdam, Atlas. 2005, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9045012049) Grote Paperback. 479 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 024006 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 9045012049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page