| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 586 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Staring At The Sun. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 197 pages. Book number: 51090X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction). 0394558219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
21: 21 Picador Authors Celebrate 21 Years of International Writing London, Picador, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330331329) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Signed on the title-page by Lette, Profumo, and Lawson. Original essays, one each on an individual year in the past twenty-one (the period of Picador's existence). Book number: b20544 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0330331329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abans que ens coneguéssim. Traducció de David Balagué i Antoni Parera. Barcelona, Editorial Laia, 1988 4º menor. 163 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Col·lecció El Mirall i el Temps. Book number: 47197 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alsof het voorbij is. Amsterdam, Atlas, 2011. 158pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Tweedehands; (oorspr. prijs: 18,95) bekroond met de Booker Prize 2011. Book number: 1112020354 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: Proza
Keywords: Vertaalde Literatuur; Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Always True to France" [Review] in New York Review of Books (August 12, 1999) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Larry McMurtry, Julian Barnes, Lorrie Moore, and Robert Stone also contribute to this issue. Book number: 020144 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George New York, Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser. 2007, First edition thus. (ISBN: 9781400097036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 445 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "As boys, George, the son of a Midlands vicar, and Arthur, living in shabby genteel Edinburgh, find themselves in a vast and complex world at the heart of the British Empire. Years later - one struggling with his identity in a world hostile to his ancestry, the other creating the world's most famous detective while in love with a woman who is not his wife - their fates become inextricably connected. In Arthur & George, Julian Barnes explores the grand tapestry of late-Victorian Britain to create his most intriguing and engrossing novel yet. / Born in Leicester, England, in 1946, Julian Barnes is the author of two books of stories, two collections of essays, a translation of Alphonse Daudet's In the Land of Pain, and nine previous novels. In France, he is the only writer to have won both the Prix Médicis and the Prix Fémina, and in 2004 he became a Commandeur de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. In England his honors include the Somerset Maugham Award and the Geoffrey Faber Memorial Prize. He has also received the E. M. Forster Award from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. He lives in London." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 026282 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 9781400097036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTHUR AND GEORGE. Barnes, Julian. ARTHUR AND GEORGE. NY: Vintage International, c2007. Third printing. 445pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 74764 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George NY: Knopf, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 030726310x. First Printing; Sticker remnant on front DJ; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 150571 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 030726310x Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George. London: London Limited Editions, (2005). First Edition. The limited edition. One of 125 numbered copies, of a total edition of 150. Signed by the author. Quarterbound in cloth; fine in slipcase. Book number: 913763 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George NY: Alfred Knopf/QPBC, 2005. Book Club Edition. trade PB. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 179314 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Fiction 9780739469859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Amsterdam, Atlas. 2005, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9045012049) Grote Paperback. 479 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 024006 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 9045012049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George Jonathan Cape, 2005. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0224077031. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: lj85 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930_fiction 0224077031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George Vintage Canada. 2006. (ISBN: 9780679314189) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0049887 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780679314189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Knopf, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 030726310X. 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages; From one of England’s most esteemed novelists, an utter astonishment that captures an era through one life celebrated internationally and another entirely forgotten.In the vast expanse of late-Victorian Britain, two boys come to life:Â George, the son of a Midlands vicar, and Arthur, in shabby genteel Edinburgh, both of them feeling at once near to and impossibly distant from the beating heart of Empire. One falls prey to a series of pranks en route to a legal vocation, while the other studies medicine before discovering a different calling entirely, and it is years before their destinies are entwined in a mesmerizing alliance. We follow each through outrageous accusation and unrivaled success, through faith and perseverance and dogged self-recrimination, whether in the dock awaiting complete disgrace or at the height of fame while desperately in love with a woman not his wife, and gradually realize that George is half-Indian and that Arthur becomes the creator of the world’s most famous detective. Ranging from London clubs to teeming prisons, from a lost century to the modern age, this novel is a panoramic revelation of things we thought we knew or else had no clue of, as well as a gripping exploration of what goals drive us toward whatever lies in wait–an experience resounding with issues, no less relevant today, of crime and spirituality; of identity and nationality; of what we think, what we believe and what we can prove.Intriguing, relentless and, most of all, moving, Arthur & George richly extends the reach and achievement of a novelist described by the Philadelphia Inquirer as “a dazzling mind in mercurial flight.”. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 88246 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 030726310x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Roman Köln : Kiepenheuer und Witsch, 2007. , Erstauflage, EA, 524 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 183365 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Doyle, Arthur Conan ; Justizirrtum ; Unterstützung ; Rechtsanwalt ; Belletristische Darstellung | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George Toronto, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679314172). Hardcover, 8vo. pp [2] 360. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 085893 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930_fiction 0679314172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George Jonathan Cape, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: Fiction. Hardback no D/J but has back cover slip sheet with book information in good condition apart from very light stain to front cover of around 2 inches. 2 005 edition Jonathan Cape. Book number: 0000011898 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Amsterdam, Eldorado, 2008. 2e druk, 479 pp. Paperback. Vertaling Frans van der Wiel. Historische roman over Arthur Conan Doyle en zijn inzet voor George Edalji die in een gerechtelijke dwaling tot 7 jaar dwangarbeid werd veroordeeld. Very good. Book number: 1981 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: International Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Paperback, immaculate condition, unread paperback, same day dispatch. Book number: LA-6O89-3IRO GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.76 | JP¥ 214]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur And George Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2006. (ISBN: 030726310X). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, DUST JACKET PRICE CLIPPED. Julian Barnes's Man Booker Prize-shortlisted novel is based on Arthur Conan Doyle's extraordinary real-life fight for justice. 'Julian Barnes.. has taken the bones of a long-dead history and imbued them with vivid and memorable life' Observer. Arthur & George is based on the true story of two men. One is Arthur Conan Doyle, the other is George Edalji, a solicitor from Birmingham. Their nineteenth-century lives are worlds and miles apart, until a series of shocking events brings them together. In dubious circumstances, George is found guilty of harming animals and is sentenced to seven years' penal servitude a future of ignominious obscurity. However, when Arthur, who is now one of the most famous men in the land as creator of Sherlock Holmes, hears of this racist miscarriage of justice he decides to clear George's name.. Told against the backdrop of Arthur's family life his own passionate affair with the woman who was to become the second Lady Conan Doyle and his wife's.. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 081569 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 030726310x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2005. (ISBN: 0-7394-6985-1). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 386, (2) pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 022954 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Fiction 0739469851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George London, Jonathan Cape. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224077031) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original cloth and issued without dust-jacket.This copy has been Flat SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 360pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 62747 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0224077031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George Vintage, 2005. Linnen band. Pp: 360. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1704130 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur & George New York, Knopf, 2006. First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has touches of esde/shelfwear. Else bright and clean. Unclipped. Book has slight lean. Else sound. Very Good +/Very Good +, First US edition of the novel shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Book number: 11525 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur and George Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679314172). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Hardcover, 360pp. This is Barnes's novel on Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and George Augustus Anson. (2.0 JM SI 83/1. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 54495 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1319] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930_fiction 0679314172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page