| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 432 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ANALOG: Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, 1990. Vol. CX (110), No. 4. New York: Davis Publications, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by John Barnes at his article 'How to Build a Future;' Also includes 'Backlash' by W. R. Thompson; 'Passages' by Joe Haldeman; 'Expression of the Past' by Deborah D. Ross;'The Solomon Solution' by Paula May; 'Side Effect' by Roger McBride Allen and more. Cover art by Robert Murray. 192 pp. Good only (some crinkling to the pages, light crease on front cover.) Book number: 39123 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
(Program Book for) Orycon '85, Nov. 8-10, 1985, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 36 pages, oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art by Milo Duke. Includes a biography of Somtow by Edward Bryant and a biography of Steven Barnes by Larry Niven. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1985, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 004251 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounter with Tiber Warner Books, 1996, First Edition, First Printing. Light shelf wear only. 560pp. Genuine astronaut, back fro the Moon, writes fictional Star-Trek type sci-fi- adventure. As Clarke says in his intro: ""It doesn't seem fair - Now they're writing science fiction…….and damned good science fiction "". Hardback no dust wrapper , Very Good. Book number: 114200 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science and Fantasy Fiction 0446518549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounter with Tiber. New York, Warner Books, 1996. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 5137 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER - signned by Buzz Aldrin, the second Man on the Moon! Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. 1st edition, SIGNED by Buzz Aldrin. This is a science fiction story that blends different stages of technical engineering developments around the character development of two civilizations, one from Earth. Hardback. 0340624507. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FC11.051 GBP 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 12605]
Keywords: 0340624507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounter with Tiber. New York, Warner Books, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 559. Book number: MASTER183696I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER. New York: Warner, (1996.) First printing. A saga of space exploration by one of the Apollo 11 astronauts who was one of the first two humans to step on the moon and a Hugo and Nebula nominated science fiction writer. 559 pp. Dust jacket art by Bob Eggleton and SIGNED by Eggleton on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-446-518549 Book number: 49308 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: astronaut, apollo 11, 0446518549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER. New York: Warner, (1996.) 3rd printing. A saga of space exploration by an Apollo 11 astronaut, who was one of the first two humans to step on the moon, and a Hugo and Nebula nominated science fiction writer. INSCRIBED by astronaut Aldrin on the title page. 559 pp. Dust jacket art by Bob Eggleton. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-446-518549 Book number: 53218 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: astronaut, apollo 11, 0446518549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounter With Tiber New English Library, 1996, 1st edition. Paperback, G. 559pp, a reading copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0340624515 ¶ Space exploration fiction, co-authored by a chap who has experienced things first hand. Book number: 13970 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.34 | JP¥ 347]
Keywords: ISBN 0340624515, science fiction. 0340624515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER New York, Warner Books 1996, 1st printing, Hb. Some edge wear, minor soiling, ft bd sl cocked, about vg/vg. 8vo, 560 pp. Rfep creased & the last few pp. are rippled. The first man on the moon and "the" SF writer of the 90s team up. Book number: 014593 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: SF Sci Fi Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return New York, Forge Books. 2000, 1st Edition. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312874243) Glazed Bds. W. Vellum Dj. , SIGNED BY BUZZ ALDRIN ON A BOOKPLATE. Adventure novel about a shuttle accident on a trip into space co-written by on of the Apollo 11 astronauts. An attractive book. Fine/fine. Book number: 006617 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Space Signed Books Astronauts Novels Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return New York, Forge. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312874243). Hard Cover. Jacket torn with some paper loss along the bottom-edge. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 04647 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Space Rescue Operations Fiction Science 0312874243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312874243). Hard Cover, 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Black plastic laminate cover with picture of Earth on front board. Very light shelf wear to cover edges. Jacket a thin vinyl with blue and rust lettering. Jacket edges have some creasing and small bumps. Blue lettering has some light rubs. No marks or tears in book, binding tight. 301 pages, pages very clean. Science Fiction. Very Good/Good. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 004163 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Technological Science Space Opera 0312874243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return NY: Torect, 2001. mass-market PB. in wrappers. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 90052 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: Science Fiction 081257060x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-57060-X) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 384409 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 081257060x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return. Signed Collector's Edition. Norwalk CT:, Easton,, 2000.. Hardcover. Signed By Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes without Personalization. A Fine Leather Bound Collector's Edition with Certificate of Authenticity Laid-in. Raided Bands Spine. All Edges Gilt. Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spine and Cover. Silk Moire Endpapers. Silk Bookmark. 8vo. 301 Pps. Fine. Book number: 14107 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Keywords: Rockets & Space Signed Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-87424-3) . [circa 2001], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 302447 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1582] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312874243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return New York: Forge, 2000. 0312874243. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312874243. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; Signed by Buzz Aldrin on the Title Page. ; Signed by Author. Book number: 31123 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 293.75 | £UK 237.75 | JP¥ 29955]
Keywords: 0312874243 Fiction Technological Science Space Opera Literature & Fiction Science & Nature Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return Books on Tape. 2000-07. (ISBN: 0736654887). Audio Cassette. Books on Tape, 2000. As new in publisher's wrap, unabridged 6 cassette tape set. Nine hours running time, bright and neat. As New. Book number: 005256 USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Books:History/Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0736654887 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RETURN. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2000.) First printing. Second novel written in collaboration by this Apollo II astronaut and science fiction writer, John Barnes. 301 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-312-874243 Book number: 49936 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: astronaut, apollo ii, 0312874243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return. New York, New York, U.S.A., Forge, 2000. First Printing (ISBN: 0312874243) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy boards have trace of shopwear. Remainder mark on top page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in binding. Book number: 117904 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: FICTION TECHNOLOGICAL SCIENCE SPACE OPERA | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return NY: Tom Doherty, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 081257060x. 340 pages; Near Fine condition. One very shallow spine crease. Solid Clean. A Novel of Today - About the Opportunities of Tomorrow. By Buzz Aldrin, Veteran of the First moon landing. Great reading!. Near Fine . Book number: 6230 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 081257060x Fiction Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism in a Cold Climate / Tony Atkinson . . . [Et Al. ] ; John Griffith, Editor London ; Boston : Unwin Paperbacks 1983. 1st Edition. Description: 230 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Labour Party (Great Britain) --Socialism --Economic policy --1964-1979 --Social policy --1979 --Politics and government --1964-1997. Series: Counterpoint. Fine copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.004335050X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 152772 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.09 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1525]
Keywords: 004335050X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zomersfeer - Nieuwe verhalen van John Barnes, David Brin, Walter Jon Williams (Kwetsbaar spul, Het weefgetouw van Thessalië, Dinosaurussen), oorspr. titels 'Delicate stuff', 'The loom of Thelassy' en 'Donosaurs' vert. uit het Engels Gert van Santen, Loes van Tuyl en Peter Cuijpers. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1e dr., 1996. 112pp gelijmd, paperback, Meulenhoff-M, goede staat, Tweedehands; . Book number: 1100003605 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Misdaad, Thrillers en SF
Keywords: Science Fiction; Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The York-High Weekly Sept. 7 , 1934 to May 22 ,1936 ( Bound Two School Years) York Pennsylvania High School; Good+. 1934-1936. Hardcover. Two full years of the award winning York, Pennsylvania High School newspaper bound in decorated paper over boards with leather spine and corners . The leather is worn at the spine foot. Bright gilt spine lettering . Foxing on front and rear end papers. A bit of bug depradation on front end paper. Does not affect any part of the newsprint. Presentation note "For Charles A. Barnes , Jr with compliments of the staff. " Dated November 1936; ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; Unpaginated pages; -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 16062 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988] Catalogue: Newspapers: Specialized
Keywords: Education: Yearbooks & Annuals NEWSPAPERS York Pennsylvania High School Ephemera School Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page