| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 172 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L'ALMANACH DES DAMES FLAMMARION / TEXTES, 1983. 165 pages. Premier plat illustré en noir et blanc. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Traduit de l'américain et postfacé par Michele Causse. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2080644548. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260118203 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 20806445481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiphon London. Faber and Faber. 1958. 127pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Dustjacket has slight bumping to spine edges and some fading to spine due to age, otherwise in great condition - no tears. End leaves and inside cover has some tanning and light foxing. Overall book condition: very good Book number: 61862 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 74.18 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5925]
Keywords: International Fiction & Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiphon London : Faber and Faber 1958. 1st Edition. Description: 127 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Drama. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 156805 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.03 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiphon, the UK, Faber and Faber. 1958, First Edition. Top edge lightly spotted; unavoidable offset on end papers, else a fine copy in dust jacket having sun fade, light stains and light wear / splits on spine. Owner's signature on fep; a previous owners ex libris plate on the paste down, else fine. Spine lightly sunned with a small closed nick at the head. 1/4 closed tear on back cover bottom edge. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine -/Very Good +. Book number: LAC907 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiphon: A Play Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1958 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Antiphon: A Play, Barnes, Djuna gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397737 € 76.99 [Appr.: US$ 98.3 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7852] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiphon. A Play. London, Faber and Faber, 1958. 127 S. OLn. m. farb. ill. OU. OU. lt. gebräunt und berieben. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Book number: AME-104 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANTIPHON... Faber & Faber,, 1958.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very nice copy indeed in dj very sl browned at spine. Book number: 14377 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: BIBLION LITERATURE & FICTION/OTHER | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANTIPHON, A Play. London, Faber, 1958. 127pp 8vo cloth. Name inside upper cover (hidden by flap), offsetting to endpapers, very good in very good dust jacket slighlyl worn at corners and a little creased along top edge with small loss at head of spine of spine panel. Book number: nq8932 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: NQ89 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiphon Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1958, First, Hard Cover. . Dustjacket now contained in mylar cover. Publisher note laid-in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 29026 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Keywords: PLAY | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Arbre de la nuit (Nightwood). Trad. de l'anglais par Pierre Leyris. Introduction de T.S. Eliot. Seuil, Paris, 1957, pet. in-8, br. E.O. de cette trad. Bon ex. Book number: 6026 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.68 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'arbre de la nuit. DU SEUIL. 1957. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre Leyris. Introduction de T.S. Eliot. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80053643 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Djuna Barnes. Duality and Damnation. New York, New York University Press, 1977. 194 S. OLn. m. ill. OU. Gr.8°. Book number: AME-105 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aux abysses. Suivi de La colombe. Trad. de l'américain par Michèle CAUSSE. Ryôan-ji, 1984, Marseille, in-8, br., couv. illustrée. E.O. de cette trad. Bel ex Book number: 7132 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De beurtzang 1995. Paperback. Pp: 142. Toneeltekst waarin een Engelse weduwe, haar broer en haar kinderen zich in een vervallen landhuis treffen. ISBN: 9789064034275. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U953593 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9789064034275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Bois de la Nuit Seuil points. 1986. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broche, Bon etat. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 15998 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.92 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Romans Poche
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Repulsive Women and Other Poems, The Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Routledge, 2003. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 83 PGS., PREVIOUS OWNER'S GIFT INSCRIPTION AND EXCELLENT SKETCH ON UNDERSIDE OF FRONT COVER, NO CREASES, MAIN BODY OF TEXT IS UNMARKED -- Book CrazyBook number: 79313 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 041596931x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Repulsive Women. 8 Rhythms & 5 Drawings. Yonkers New York: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. One of 1000 copies, originally published by Guido Bruno in 1915. 8vo. Number 14 Outcast Series. Wrappers. Fine. Messerli A1. ¶ This reprint was suppressed by Barnes Book number: 214421 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Repulsive Women: 8 Rhythms and 5 Drawings Yonkers:, Alicat Bookshop Press,, 1948.. Paperback. First edition thus. Number 14 of the Outcast Chapbooks , a reprint (unauthorized) of the writer's first book. Faintly spine-faded, else about fine in stapled wrappers. . Book number: 6730 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Repulsive Women Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, 1994. Perfectbound, 37 pp. 5"-7.5". Fine. 8 Rhythms, 5 Drawings and a note by (Publisher) Douglas Messerli. Or hilarious limericks illustrated in the macabre. White on black cover, #59 in the Sun & Moon Classics series. -- Imago PressBook number: 651 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chanteusen. Stimmen der Grossstadt. kleiner Besitzvermerk auf der 1. Seite - sonst schönes sauberes Exemplar. ISBN/ISSN 3927901857. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: GP-5667 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.47 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3927901857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories of Djuna Barnes Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Pr. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 1557132267). Hard, 8vo. First edition thus. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Pr, 1996, first printing. 8vo. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005525 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: 1557132267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I could never be lonely without a husband. Interviews Random House of Canada Ltd, 1987. Pp: 396. ISBN: 9780860687962. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2022517 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780860687962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Craetures in an Alphabet New York 1982 Dial. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. Illustrations from old beastiaries with author's poems. dust jacket is price clipped and lightly rubbed. Near Fine in VG jacket n Book number: 3380 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: Children's
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Creatures in an Alphabet. New York. The Dial Press. 1982. Original publisher's blue cloth spine, cream paper-covered boards, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: [62]pp. illustrations, notes on the author. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-385-27797-0. Book number: 51100 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: 0385277970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creatures in an alphabet. New York, The Dial Press, 1982, 1st ed., cloth backed boards with wrappers, 62 p. Tear in and some browning to wrappers. Book number: 17787 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page