ascending
descending
found: 177 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARNES, DJUNA.
Ladies Almanack, Showing Their Signs And Their Tides; Their Moons And Their Changes; The Seasons As It Is With Them; Their Eclipses And Equinoxes; As Well As A Full Record Of Diurnal And Nocturnal Distempers.
Harper & Row, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Though Miss Barnes regards the book affectionately as a simple piece of fun, in no way to be considered among her serious works, it clearly bears the stamp of her inimitable genius.
¶ 84pages.
Book number: 25537X1
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029]
Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (Humor, Djuna Barnes, Reprint, Astrology, Almanacs).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJUNA BARNES
L'ALMANACH DES DAMES
FLAMMARION / TEXTES, 1983. 165 pages. Premier plat illustré en noir et blanc. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Traduit de l'américain et postfacé par Michele Causse. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2080644548.
Book number: R260118203
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 20806445481
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA.
The Antiphon
London. Faber and Faber. 1958. 127pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Dustjacket has slight bumping to spine edges and some fading to spine due to age, otherwise in great condition - no tears. End leaves and inside cover has some tanning and light foxing. Overall book condition: very good
Book number: 61862
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 79.89 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: International Fiction & Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
THE ANTIPHON, A Play.
London, Faber, 1958. 127pp 8vo cloth. Name inside upper cover (hidden by flap), offsetting to endpapers, very good in very good dust jacket slighlyl worn at corners and a little creased along top edge with small loss at head of spine of spine panel.
Book number: nq8932
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: NQ89 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
The Antiphon: A Play
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1958 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Antiphon: A Play, Barnes, Djuna gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397737
€  76.99 [Appr.: US$ 101.54 | £UK 64.5 | JP¥ 7886]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA.,
THE ANTIPHON...
Faber & Faber,, 1958.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Very nice copy indeed in dj sl browned at spine.
Book number: 2122
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.75 US$ 134.05 | JP¥ 10411]
Catalogue: Biblion
Keywords: BIBLION LITERATURE & FICTION/OTHER
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
The Antiphon
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1958, First, Hard Cover. . Dustjacket now contained in mylar cover. Publisher note laid-in. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 29026
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: PLAY
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA.
The Antiphon. A Play.
London, Faber and Faber, 1958. 127 S. OLn. m. farb. ill. OU. OU. lt. gebräunt und berieben. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar.
Book number: AME-102
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
The Antiphon
London : Faber and Faber 1958. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 127. Description: 127 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Drama. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 156805
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.95 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
The antiphon; a play.
London: Faber and Faber, 1958. 127p, first British edition, dj chipped at head of spine affecting "The" in title lettering..
Book number: 111119
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Lesbiana Theater Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
Antiphon, the
UK, Faber and Faber. 1958, First Edition. Top edge lightly spotted; unavoidable offset on end papers, else a fine copy in dust jacket having sun fade, light stains and light wear / splits on spine. Owner's signature on fep; a previous owners ex libris plate on the paste down, else fine. Spine lightly sunned with a small closed nick at the head. 1/4 closed tear on back cover bottom edge. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine -/Very Good +.
Book number: LAC907
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARNES DJUNA
L'arbre de la nuit.
DU SEUIL. 1957. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre Leyris. Introduction de T.S. Eliot.
Book number: RO80053643
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
L'Arbre de la nuit (Nightwood).
Trad. de l'anglais par Pierre Leyris. Introduction de T.S. Eliot. Seuil, Paris, 1957, pet. in-8, br. E.O. de cette trad. Bon ex.
Book number: 6026
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA/KANNENSTINE, LOUIS F.
The Art of Djuna Barnes. Duality and Damnation.
New York, New York University Press, 1977. 194 S. OLn. m. ill. OU. Gr.8°.
Book number: AME-103
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
Aux abysses. Suivi de La colombe.
Trad. de l'américain par Michèle CAUSSE. Ryôan-ji, 1984, Marseille, in-8, br., couv. illustrée. E.O. de cette trad. Bel ex
Book number: 7132
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA & POL, BARBER VAN DE & DEDDES, INGRID
De beurtzang
1995. Paperback. Pp: 142. Toneeltekst waarin een Engelse weduwe, haar broer en haar kinderen zich in een vervallen landhuis treffen. ISBN: 9789064034275. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U953593
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Keywords: 9789064034275
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES DJUNA
Le Bois de la Nuit
Seuil points 1986. 1986. Soft cover. In-12, broche, Bon etat.
Book number: 15998
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.99 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Catalogue: Romans Poche
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
The book of repulsive women; 8 rhythms and five drawings.
Los Angeles: 20 Pages/Sun & Moon Press, 1989. [20]p, 5x7.25 inches, very good reissue of the 1915 edition, booklet in stapled wraps.. Poetry. Grier C*. (20 Pages 1).
Book number: 117077
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Lesbiana Poetry Illustrated Books 1910s 1980s Small Press, Independent Press
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
The book of repulsive women.
N. pl.: N. pub, 1976. [16]p, 6x8.25 inches, very good reissue of the 1915 edition in pictorial stapled wraps. Poetry. Grier C*..
Book number: 37726
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Lesbiana Poetry 1910s 1970s Small Press, Independent Press Women
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA.
The Book of Repulsive Women: 8 Rhythms and 5 Drawings
Yonkers:, Alicat Bookshop Press,, 1948.. Paperback. First edition thus. Number 14 of the Outcast Chapbooks , a reprint (unauthorized) of the writer's first book. Faintly spine-faded, else about fine in stapled wrappers. .
Book number: 6730
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA
The Book of Repulsive Women
Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, 1994. Perfectbound, 37 pp. 5"-7.5". Fine. 8 Rhythms, 5 Drawings and a note by (Publisher) Douglas Messerli. Or hilarious limericks illustrated in the macabre. White on black cover, #59 in the Sun & Moon Classics series.
Book number: 651
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA,
Book of Repulsive Women and Other Poems, The
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Routledge, 2003. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 83 PGS., PREVIOUS OWNER'S GIFT INSCRIPTION AND EXCELLENT SKETCH ON UNDERSIDE OF FRONT COVER, NO CREASES, MAIN BODY OF TEXT IS UNMARKED
Book number: 79313
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 041596931x
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA,
The Book of the Repulsive Women. 8 Rhythms & 5 Drawings.
Yonkers New York: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. One of 1000 copies, originally published by Guido Bruno in 1915. 8vo. Number 14 Outcast Series. Wrappers. Fine. Messerli A1.
¶ This reprint was suppressed by Barnes
Book number: 214421
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA; DIETRICH, MARLENE...
Chanteusen. Stimmen der Grossstadt.
kleiner Besitzvermerk auf der 1. Seite - sonst schönes sauberes Exemplar. ISBN/ISSN 3927901857. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: GP-5667
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3927901857
In shopping cart

More information

DJUNA BARNES
Collected Stories (Sun & Moon Classics)
Sun & Moon Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557132267. /. Brand new first edition first printing, no defects to book or jacket, looks unread clean tight bright and sharp.. Collectible: Like New .
Book number: 31036
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3879]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1557132267 Collected Stories (Sun Moon Classics)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search