| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0028604032) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 668 pp. Prev. owners name half-title page ow vg clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 091816 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: New York Public Library Science Miscellanea Language Arts Disciplines Information General 0028604032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference Stonesong Press, 1995. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Very good. Looks unused. Crease on back cover. This book will cost nearly £5 to mail in the UK, so beware of sellers quoting low prices. Main language English. ISBN 0028604032. Weight 1103g.. -- BooksortBook number: 4611 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0028604032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library science desk reference MacMillan, 1995. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 668. A definitive overview of the world of science encompasses hundreds of entries and visual images spanning ten separate disciplines, including meteorology, measurement, time, biological science, chemistry, physics, astronomy, environmental science, earth science, and engineering. ISBN: 9780028604039. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U707686 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780028604039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference Stonesong Press/MacMillan Pu, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: Reference. Paperback in good condition. 1995 Stonesong/MacMillan 1st edition. Amazon - Considering this volume is a mere 668 pages, it does a remarkable job of c overing the major concepts and facts of biology, human anatomy, chemistry, physics, astronomy, Earth sciences, meteorology, environmental sciences, an d engineering. Not surprising, as it was written by the New York Public Lib rary staff who know what questions are most frequently asked by a knowledge -hungry public. The ultimate test of such a reference volume is scrutiny of areas with which one is intimately familiar, then reading up on areas about which one is woefully ignorant. This book passed both tests: The biology chapter was sound (though I wanted much more information about evolutionary principles), and the section on particle physics was informative. Even if you already have a collection of several thousand books covering most of the sciences (like myself), this is a handy reference. And if you're a student or want access to a lot of scientific knowledge in the smallest possible non-digital package, this resource is essential for those times when you simply can't get to the library. Book number: 0000009556 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference NY: Stonesong Press : Macmillan USA, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0028604032. Very lightly used, mild edge discoloration from storage/handling - DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 668 pages,. Good+ in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 47850 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 782]
Keywords: 0028604032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference Ny, Macmillan. 1995. Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, DJ has light rubbing and soiling, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 009740hb USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Oct
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference Macmillan & Co., 1995 Paperback, Very Good/None. First edition. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, hundreds of illustraions, tables, charts and graphs.. The only one-volume collection of the most frequently sought information in every field of science. Heavy. Please ask for quote of ship Book number: 14195 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Sciences
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hungry Minds Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0028604032). paperback. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 071326 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Encyclopedias, Dictionaries & Reference
Keywords: 0028604032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quarantine Pocket Books, 1997. Paperback. 3rd book in Star Trek Voyager series.114 pages. Ticks against list of other titles. Very Good. Book number: 81861 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 126] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction Star Trek | In shopping cart More information div> |
SALEM LE CHAT DE SABRINA "SALEM A L'ECOLE" - TEACHER'S PET ISBN : 2266111523. EDITION POCKET JEUNESSE N° J732. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 67 pages. ¶ Kid Pocket.Traduit de l'américain par D. Roussel. A partir de 7 ans. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90057737 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Desk Reference. The New York Public Library. Macmillan, A. Stonesong Press Book, 1995 4º mayor. XIX+668 páginas. Profusamente ilustrado con mapas, esquemas, tablas y reproducciones fotográficas monocromas, en texto y láminas. Tela editorial con títulos dorados en cubierta y lomo, con camisa. Book number: 6424 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: Bibliografía. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Desk Reference. Stonesong Press, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Offers the most comprehensive single volume available of frequently needed information on science. Includes an Index. ¶ 668 pages. Book number: 30812X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: ( Handbooks Astronomy Diseases Botany Flora Fauna Meteorology Life Topography). 0028604032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Skies of Fury : Weather Weirdness Around the World New York, Touchstone, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0684850001. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp base, corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 37076 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science 0684850001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zimbabwe (Let's Visit Places and Peoples of the World Ser. ) Broomall, PA, U.S.A. : Chelsea House Publishers, 1989. (ISBN: 1555467997). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.128. Good/Good. Book number: 000324 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 861]
Keywords: Africa Zimbabwe Africa History Juvenile Nonfiction People Places 1555467997 1555467997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, Salem's Tails Series No. 1 and 2 : Cat Tv; Teacher's Pet Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 1998. 1st Printing. Softcover. Illustrated by Dubowski, Mark. (2) softbounds,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white; 1) crease at upper corner; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 38037 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Fiction Children Witchcraft Sabrina Teenage Witch Television Series Tie-in Schildrens / Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Magie de Sabrina Pocket, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. 2266115308 Good. Creasing, some wear to edges. Name in ink.. Good . Book number: BING8017531 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: 2266115308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asteroid: Earth Destroyer or New Frontier Plenum Press, New York, 1996. Size: 5.75x8.5 inches. 0306454084. 292 + xii pp incl preface, able of contents, an epilogue, appendix, endnotes, seleced bibliography and an index. VG/VG, remainder mark, exlib and evidence of removed stickers, otherwise clean, tight binding, almost like new copy. Black paper covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, first printing, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 9468 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Physics
Keywords: 1.Asteroids, 2.Asteroids--Collisions with Earth 0306454084 Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computer Crunch! Minstrel. 1998. (ISBN: 9780671018849) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0072318 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780671018849 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Handy Math Answer Book Canton, MI, Visible Ink Press. 2006, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781578593125). Glossy Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mathematics/Graphs, Drawings. Hardcover, Nice copy, immaculate and tight! no dust jacket; 506p. including appendix and index. Near Fine. Book number: SB989 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics, Math Answers, Math Guidebook, Handy Math Answer Book 9781578593125 Mathematics/Graphs, Drawings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handy Dinosaur Answer Book Farmington Hills, MI, VISIBLE INK PRESS 1999, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1578590698 ¶ Very sllight edgewear to glossy illustrated wraps,otherwise Fine. Book number: 54164 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Handy Ocean Answer Book. Visible Ink, Farmington Hills: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. Opens up a treasure chest of information on topics such as waterspouts, whirlpools, ocean shelves, tides and quakes, and the effects of pollution and global warming. Includes an Index. ¶ 570+ pages. Book number: 33872X1 USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2037] Catalogue: OCEANS
Keywords: ( Oceanography Science Water Whirlpools Waves Weather Shipwrecks Sea Creatures Pollution Plankton Marine Mammals Sun Planets Estuaries Fish Beach). 1578590639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loyalties (Star Trek: The Next Generation - Starfleet Academy, No. 10) Aladdin, 1996. Paperback. 0671552805 Children: Grades 4-6 Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB14R0368 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0671552805 St Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loyalties (Star Trek: The Next Generation - Starfleet Academy, No. 10) Aladdin, 1996. Paperback. 0671552805 Children: Grades 4-6 Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB14R0367 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0671552805 St Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference New York, Macmillan. 1995, First Paperback. Soft Covers, 8vo. One volume collection of the most frequently sought information in every field of science. Spine uncreased. 668pp. (ISBN: 0 02 860403 2) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 48211 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 126] Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Science, Reference, Library 0028604032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Public Library Science Desk Reference "Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.", "John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated", 1995. "8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall". Soft Cover. 0028604032. 668 pp. Very Good +. Book number: 18504 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY SCIENCE MISCELLANEA LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES INFORMATION GENERAL 0028604032 | In shopping cart More information div> |