| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Angel Pig a School Story London, Edinburgh and New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1925. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inscription to ffep states " To Joyce with the authors love 15.4.25". also Owner's sticker to ffep. Undated, copac suggests 1925, as does sticker. Clean, tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 001793 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2765] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Pig; A School Story for Girls Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., London circa 1930. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated light tan cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel with period art work illustration from the story. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 224 printed pages of text with monochrome period art work frontispiece. A little wear to the spine ends and corners, tan age spots to the end papers and closed page edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 66498 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Angel Pig" a School Story for Girls London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1930]. Reprint. Brown pictorial hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: B/w plate on frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and corners bumped. Ep missing. Front hinge cracked . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcb025 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.84 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Pig - a School Story for Girls London; Nelson, nd (pre 1925). . H/b; grey cloth boards with blue/green decoration and illustration; illustrated boards; fep removed; b/w frontis plus 3 more b/w plates; G+. Book number: 40570 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Outline Sydney, Ure Smith. 1949, New and Revised Second Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. Ill.: Annand Douglas. 40 pp plus b/w photographs and drawings, spine chipped and bumped, rear cover soiled. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 20977 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Australiana Annand Douglas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Outline - a Brief History of Australia. Ure Smith Miniature Series, Sydney, 1949. 40 pp followed by 16 b&w plates, line drawings, fine copy in illustrated, papered boards.. 2nd edition. Book number: 145039 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: australia history | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUSTRALIAN OUTLINE. Decorations by Douglas Annand. Sydney, Ure Smith, (1943). Pict. boards, illust., pp. 76. Corners bumped, rear hinge weak else v.g. ex-lib. copy. ¶ A classic. Book number: 15644 AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.45 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 356]
Keywords: Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Outline. 8vo; pp. 76; numerous sketches; original illustrated boards, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers browned, a good copy. Sydney, Ure Smith, (1943). Signed by the author. First book in the Ure Smith miniature series. Scarce. Book number: 78839 AUD 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.81 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Australia Australian general history literature fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Outline . Original Cloth. Book, Ure Smith, Sydney, 1943. Australiana. Hbk, 76 pp, b/w ills by Douglas Annand, ink pos on front pastedown ep & ffep, cover edgeworn, soiled, corners slightly bumped, spine sunned, good copy. Book number: 007307 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Donald Marston London: The Sheldon Press, [1930]. Reprint. Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover. 159pp.+ ads :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ep. missing. Cover lightly rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcb024 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.84 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Angus & Robertson, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. 710 pages. Second edition, 1966 printing. Book is tight, internally very good plus. Some rubbing to edges. Dj has chipping along edges, else good. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 006711 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Australia
Keywords: Australia ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia. ‘Australian Classics Series.’ Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1978 facsimile reprint [1962]. 8vo. [x], 710pp, 3 text maps. Original maroon cloth gilt, partly sun-faded d/w. -- John TurtonBook number: 25885 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1962. 710 pp including index, decorated end papers, b&w plates, very good copy in like d/j. Book number: 101150 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.67 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2370]
Keywords: australia history aborigines | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Angus & Robertson; Reprint; 1978; 710 p in cloth. Trace of wear base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. In crisp jacket with mild shelf rubbing on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0207133476. Book number: 8941 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518] Catalogue: History: World
Keywords: 0207133476 Australia History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 710pp, frontis and b/w plates, 3 maps, bibliography, index. Decorated end-papers. Page edges lightly foxed. Cloth boards in dust-jacket which has a 2cm closed tear from the upper edge of the front panel. The history of Australia from the beginnings of discovery and settlement to the period of expansion and change in the 1960s. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025382 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.69 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2212] Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: History Australia Colonization Convict System Legal Financial Systems Trade Commerce Land Tenure Immigration Aborigines | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1976. (ISBN: 0207133476) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with some rubbing to rear cover, a hint of foxing on top edge and some creasing to front endpaper & half title page. Dust jacket has some edgewear with two tears neatly mended. Good - Very Good/Good minus. Book number: 114997 AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.34 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: Australia - Non-Fiction
Keywords: Australian History Exploration of Australia Early Explorers Early Settlement Discoveries Voyages Convicts Bushrangers Australian Pioneering Families Early Settlers of Australia Migration to Australia 19th Century Australia British in Australia 0207133476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1962. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Good/Fair. XII, 710 pages, decorated end pages, frontispiece map, three other maps within the text, 16 black-and-white photographs/reproductions of paintings, bibliography, index. Original dustwrapper. The top and front edges of the pages are foxed, there is neat pencil underlining throughout the book; the dustwrapper is chipped along both the top and bottom edges, rubbed along the rear fold over crease, and has a 2 in. tear at the bottom left of the front panel. "The history of Australia, from the beginnings of discovery and settlement to the present period of expansion and change, is he had told by a writer distinguished in the fields of both history and creative literature. Marjorie Barnard's freshness of approach, individuality of outlook, and imaginative perception have enabled her to shape the mass of her material into a form that is illuminating as well as informative, and always readable." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0207348 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.51 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3555] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Australia, History History; Australia; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1963. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Size: 25.0 x 16.0 centimeters. 710 pages. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0207940657. -- Random BooksBook number: 13843 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1986. (ISBN: 02071333476) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in a near fine condition, with no obvious imperfections other than some browning of pages near edges. 710pp, 0.86kg. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001687 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Australia - Non-Fiction
Keywords: Australian History, Australiana, Australian Literature, Australian Society, Australian Folklore, Nonfictions, General Non-Fiction, Early Settlement of Australia 02071333476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of Australia. First Edition; large 8vo; pp. (xii), 710; frontispiece map, 16 illustrations, 3 maps, patterned endpapers, bibliography, index, original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine,dustjacket, good copy. Sydney, Angus And Robertson, 1962. Book number: 51185 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1304]
Keywords: Australian history Discovery First settlement Convicts Aborigines | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Angus & Robertson, North Ryde, New South Wales, 1978. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 900 g; X, 710 pages, includes three maps. Illustrated dustjacket. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and dust jacket is faded on the spine section, otherwise in very good order. Published As Part of the "Australian Classics" series of books published by Angus and Robertson in the 1980s, this volume is a thorough treatment of the history of Australia considering all elements of the political and social forces that combined to create Australia as we know it. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0223350 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422] Catalogue: History
Keywords: history, Australia, History; Australia; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. (North Ryde), Angus & Robertson, (1969). Reprint. Cloth, maps, pp. 710. Top edge foxed, name blocked out in white on title-page, ink scoring on a few pages else v.g. Book number: 56368 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.92 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: Australia history | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Australia Australia, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1980. 1980, Seventh Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Comprehensive history of Australia 710pp. Really good tight nice shape and nicely mylared. Good handsome copy. Very Good/Very Good Mylared. Book number: 010854 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3115] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: irish in australia ned kelly australian history galipoli mel gibson general #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lachlan Macquarie. Great Australians First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 30; some b/w illustrations within text, further reading, original illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, minor chipping and scuffing, a good copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, (1964). Book number: 35439_B AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1304]
Keywords: Australian biography Lachlan Macquarie governor New South Wales nsw | In shopping cart More information div> |
MACQUARIE'S WORLD. Illustrations and Maps by Douglas Annand. (Melbourne), Melbourne Univ. Press, (1961). Reprint. Stiffened wrappers, endpaper maps, illust., pp. 236. V.g. Book number: 54696 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.95 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395]
Keywords: Australia history Sydney Governor Macquarie Blue Mountains Botany Bay convicts | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page