| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Analog 1982--May Davis Publications. (Digest magazine) (Very good) Davis Publications. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. Contributors include Robert Chilson, Donald Kingsbury, Timothy Zahn. (Science Fiction). Book number: 141121 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extra- Terrestrials : Great Aliens From Science Fiction Windward 1979 First S/back pictorial covers VG slight stain on bottom of pages 146pp colour & b/w illus throughout 10 x 7 435g ¶ Wayne Barlowe has made an extensive and exhaustive study of science fiction to produce this fascinating, well-illustrated guide to the anatomy and behaviour of aliens of all kinds. -- Stort BooksBook number: 1175 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: science fiction alien extra-terrestrial anatomy behaviour habitat fantasy culture environment 0894801147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials Workman. (ISBN: 0-89480-112-0) . 1979. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Full color identifications of great aliens from science fiction literature. Foreword by Brothers Hildebrandt. (Art). Book number: 277319 USD 16.78 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1303] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art 0894801120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials Workman Publishing, 1987, Ed.: second edition. hardback. very good condoition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 41335 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials : Full Color Identifications - Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1979. hardcover. 0894801139 Corners bumped. Unused bookplate ffep.. Good/Good . Book number: CN006361amz USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
Keywords: 0894801139 Life Other Planets Science Fiction Fantasy Astrophysics Space | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials. Workman Publishing,, 1979. Hardcover. Unmarked text. Illustrated. Foreword by The Borthers Hildebrandt. 150 full-color portraits and details of aliens illustrated by Barlow and written by Ian Summers. Preface by Ian Summers. Introduction by Wayne Barlow. Sketchbook. section. Unclipped dust jacket has some creases. Previous owner's bookplate inside cover. Book number: 18312 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
Keywords: 0894801139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BARLOWE'S GUIDE TO EXTRATERRESTRIALS New York, Workman Publishing 1987, Sixth Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0894805002 Book number: 39276 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Keywords: Drawing Graphic Design Arts & Photography Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials NY: Workman Publ, 1987. Bookclub. Hardcover. ISBN: 0894805002. in DJ(dj torn on rear). Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 32237 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0894805002 Science Fiction Art 0-89480-500-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide To Extra-Terrestrials New York, NY, U.S.A. Workman Publishing. 1979. (ISBN: 0894801139) . A near fine large navy blue hardcover with a near fine clipped dustjacket. 1st edition 1979. Book number: 2Z2438 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Life Other Planets Science Astrophysics Space Science Fiction and Fantasy 0894801139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials Workman Pub. 1987. (ISBN: 0894805002). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, In this illustrated field guide to extraterrestrials, Wayne Douglas Barlowe paints 50 denizens of popular science fiction literature. 150 full-color paintings show each character not only in full figure but also in detail, highlighting distinctive characteristics.A 1980 nominee for the ABA Art/Illustrated paperback category and Hugo Awards, the guide was named one of the Best Books of Spring 1980 by School Library Journal. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 072143 USD 22.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1716] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0894805002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials: Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature New York, Workman Publishing Company, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0-89480-500-2). Hard Cover. Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Inc. 1987, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-89480-500-2, Full-Color Identifications. Very Good. Book number: 009766 USD 57.37 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4456] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: extraterrestrials 0894805002 0894805002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials: Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature. New York, Workman Publishing, 1987. (ISBN: 0894805002) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 121346 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Biographies Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Fantasy HarperPrism, NY, Nov 1996, 1st Stated Print. Hardbound. Barlowe's Guide to Fantasy by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. Published by HarperPrism, NY, Nov 1996. 1st Stated Pr. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). No Pg Count. Nr Fine in Torn & Taped DJ. Bottom corner bumped. Ink notes inside front cover. Sm tear bottom content edge pull out pg 87. Bal fine. DJ tear & taped. Great heroes and Bizarre beings from imaginative literature. With text by Neil Duskis. An artist creates visual representations of the creatures that have only existed in the literature of fantasy and horror. Description text copyright 2005 BooksForComfort. Item ID 9818. ISBN: 0061052388. Nr Fine in Torn & Taped DJ. Bottom corner bumped. Ink notes inside front cover. Sm tear bottom content edge pull out pg 87. Bal fine. DJ tear & taped. Paper DJ. 8vo. Book number: 9818 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326] Catalogue: Fantasy;Art
Keywords: 0061052388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials New York, Workman Pub Co. 1987, Eighth Impression. (ISBN: 0894805002). Hb, Larger 8vo. color and b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 107109 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Extraterrestrials 0894805002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials Workman Publishing, 1979. Workman Publishing, 1979. ( hb with dj, dj worn, text is loose from binding, o/w in good cond. )ISBN # 0894801139 ISBN: 0894801139 Book number: 61888 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials - Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature New York, Workman Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894801120). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. VG; 113 pages followed by a 28-page folio of pencil drawings from Barlowe's sketchbook; First edition, first printing; Very Good paperback, small hole punched in front board, red mark on bottom edge that may (or may not) be publisher's stylized remainder mark. Book number: 003913 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Aliens Extra-Terrestrials ET Science Fiction Sci Fi SF Art/Auctions 0894801120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestials: Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature New York, Workman Publishing, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 25 Cm. Paperback. 0894801120. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme scuffs and scratches. A few spots. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Initial on ins fr wrap. Glue loosening at ins fr sp base. O/w cln, tight. Good/Wraps. Book number: 38184 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: New Arrivals
Keywords: New Arrivals 0894801120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barlowe's Guide To Extra-Terrestrials Workman Pub. 1975.. (ISBN: 0894801120) , vg+. Beautiful coll. of 50 full color portraits based on aliens from sci-fi lit. Unusual. 2nd print. edition. Binding is large wraps. Book number: 000814 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: horror sci-fi fantasy
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Artwork Sci-Fi Fantasy Portraits of Aliens Space Creatures Horror Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's 1983--October Davis Publications. (Digest magazine) (Very good) Davis Publications. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. Contributors include Mary Gentle, Tanith Lee, Vonda N. McIntyre. (Science Fiction). Book number: 140806 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's 1981--March 16 Davis Publications. (Digest magazine) (Very good) Davis Publications. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. Contributors include R. A. Lafferty, Sydney J. van Scyoc, Sharon Webb. (Science Fiction). Book number: 810592 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Wars a Pop- Up Book Collins, 1ST 1978. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Pictorial glazed boards. Delightful colour pop-ups throughout. 9.25 x 6.75". All pop-ups in excellent working order. ISBN: 0001382195 Book number: 449515 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POP-UP ACTION BOOKS STAR WARS Barlowe, Wayne Douglas 0001382195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pillars of Eternity DAW (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-87997-717-5) . 1982, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. DAW Collector # 474. (Science Fiction). Book number: 814982 USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879977175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Rebel Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-23852-3) . 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. (Science Fiction). Book number: 020638 USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553238523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Worthing Saga Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-50927-7) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. (Science Fiction). Book number: 254795 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812509277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Worthing Saga Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-50927-7) . 1990, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. (Science Fiction). Book number: 103706 USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812509277 | In shopping cart More information div> |