| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Advice to the Privileged Orders in the Several States of Europe . .. Part II. London: Daniel Issac Eaton, 1795. First English edition. [9], 2 - 64, [4, ads] pp. Modern brown cloth. ESTC t21077. Book number: 53534 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, signed. To William Hayley Esq. "The character you sustain in the literary world induces me to request your acceptance of the Poem (not present) herewith forwarded to the care of Doct. Price. The cultivation of the arts on this side of the Atlantic has hitherto been attended with very little ... , whether it be most owing to a defect in native genius, or the want of libraries & a Metropolis favourable to the institution ... ". Hartford, Connecticut, june 14, 1787. 8vo. 2 pp. About fine, some toning. ¶ Hayley was a major influence on Barlow and this is a very interesting letter Book number: 232874 USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 720.5 | £UK 602.5 | JP¥ 73780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, signed about fencing.Dear Madam. I would be much obliged to you to send me the fencing master you spoke to me about. I am railing against neighbours, and I shall find it necessary to establish a strong line of posts round all the frontier of my dominion, to restrain the swinish multitude .... n.p., 11 dec 1808. 12mo. 3 pp.. Book number: 233325 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chiang Rai, Lanna Thailand: Joel John Barlow, 2000. Paperback. 19 x 26 cm.; pg. 68; Black-and-white illustrations, 2 folding map. Some brief historical notes on the history of Thai Lanna, summary of hill tribes living in the area, and facts about Chiang Rai and its infrastructure. Text in English and Thai.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 13078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Thailand
Keywords: Chiang Rai (thailand : Province) -- Guidebooks. Thailand, Northern -- History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hasty Pudding a Poem in Three Cantos Boston: David R. Godine, 1969. Limited Edition. Softcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S152. Fine . Book number: 44346 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hasty-Pudding Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher. 1969, Modern Reprint. Soft Cover. "A Poem in Three Cantos Written at Chambery in Savoy during January MDCCLXXXXIII by Joel Barlow." Barlow was a liberal thinker who went to France in 1789, made an honorary citizen, was asked to represent Savoy in the general elections, and found the "corn mash a poor substitute for the beloved Hasty-Pudding of his New England". Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 018781 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poem, Poetry, Poems, Three Cantos, Chambery in Savoy, Joel Barlow, Hasty Pudding Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hasty-Pudding; a Poem in Three Cantos Written at Chambery in Savoy During January Mdcclxxxxiii Boston. D. R. Godine 1969. 1st Edition in this form. No. of pages: 23. Limited edition of 700 printed in Monotyoe Bembo on Italian rag paper. The 3rd in a series of poems & letters. tracts & broadsides to be published by Godine. Fine copy in the original title-printed stiff-card wrappers. Particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 25513 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hasty - Pudding. A Poem in Three Cantos Written at Chambery in Savoy During January 1793. Boston: Godine 1969. . Unpaginated sewn paper with card cover, 700 copies printed, pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ63858 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joel Barlow to his Fellow Citizens of the United States. Letter II. On Certain Political Measures proposed to their Consideration. Paris, 20th December, 1799. (Caption title.). [Philadelphia: William Duane, January 1, 1801. First edition. 8vo. 70 pp, without adv. Removed. BAL 903; AI 135; Howes B144. Book number: 222063 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Letter Addressed to the People of Piedmont, on the Advantages of the French Revolution, and the Necessity of Adopting its Principles in Italy. London: Daniel Isaac Eaton, 1795. First English edition. 8vo. [4], [5]-48, pp. Modern red half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown. Minor foxing. Very good. ¶ Barlow writes to convince the Piedmontese on the virtues of a republican form of government and the French Revolution. Barlow, notable poet, "Hartford Wit" and outspoken political savant of the early years of the United States republic, is described as one of the most liberal thinkers of his time (DAB) Book number: 251550 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vision of Columbus; a Poem in Nine Books Hartford, Hudson & Goodwin, 1787. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo (5-3/4" x 7-3/4") bound in contemporary sheep with a gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. BAL 865. Pages [263-264], which were blank, excised, as noted by BAL. Includes a highly flattering dedication to King Louis XVI of France who, along with George Washington, leads the list of subscribers. The dedication did not appear in the first English edition. Preceding his magnum opus, the COLUMBIAD (1807), by twenty years, this poem laid the groundwork for his more ambitious later effort which was dedicated to Robert Fulton and which was the most costly work published in America to that date. His revision, however, was lost on the general population of his young country which preferred this the earlier version. Fore-edges of the covers a little chewed, not affecting the pages which have mild browning. Nice, Near Fine copy . Book number: 003224 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 396.5 | JP¥ 48540] Catalogue: American Imprints
Keywords: 18th Century American Literature Poetry Literature: American Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vision of Columbus :a Poem in 9 Books and 3 Essays on Columbus By Fredo Arias Frente De Afirmacion Hispanista Mexico 1992 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , The Vision of Columbus :a Poem in 9 Books and 3 Essays on Columbus By Fredo Arias, Barlow, Joel ; Arias, Fredo" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397613 € 76.99 [Appr.: US$ 101.54 | £UK 64.5 | JP¥ 7886] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vision of Columbus: A Poem in Nine Books London: For C. Dilly, in the Poultry, and J. Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1787. Reprint. Leather cover. 244pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Joel Barlow [1754-1812] was an American poet from Hartford who spent time in both France and England where this 'philosophic poem' proved popular. Covers rubbed and marked. Fep missing. Ep cracked and browning. Small tear at top of title page. Previous owner's name on introductory page . -- Barter BooksBook number: r0087 GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 US$ 135.63 | JP¥ 10533] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solid Freeform Fabrication: A New Direction in Manufacturing with Research and Applications in Thermal Laser Processing Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0792398343) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Used - VG+ cond. Ex-company lib (HP), labels to front cover, lower spine, chargeout slip to FFEP. 330 pp. Used - Very Good +. Book number: BBC-0K51631 USD 165.20 [Appr.: EURO 125.5 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 12830] Catalogue: Science & technology
Keywords: Technology Engineering 0792398343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solid Freeform Fabrication Symposium Proceedings September, 1992. 298 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1992. (Hardback), Very good condition. Book number: MENG10143 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Mechanical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Solid Freeform Fabrication Symposium Proceedings September, 1991. 298 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1991 (Hardback), Very good condition. Book number: MENG10142 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Mechanical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Solid Freeform Fabrication Proceedings September, 1993. 387 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1993 (Hardback), Very good, but for dings in back cover. Book number: MENG10141 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Mechanical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Solid Freeform Fabrication Proceedings September, 1992. 337 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1992 (Hardback), Very good condition. Book number: MENG10140 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Mechanical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |