| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Achterlingen Bert Bakker 2003, 492 pag., pb /4, conditie goed, ex libris. Book number: 98197 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Engelstalige literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Achterlingen Bert Bakker, 2003, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9789035126138 . Book number: 117878155 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Achterlingen (Behindlings) , vertaling Peter Diderich, Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2003, 492p, pbck, nieuw Book number: 46185 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Achterlingen (roman) (vertaling Peter Diderich) Bert Bakker Amsterdam, grote paperback, 492 p. 2003, eerste druk. Grote Paperback. Book, 0. Fine. -- NovemberlandBook number: 598 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behindlings flamingo, 2002, grote paperback. . Book number: 104727298 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behindlings Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780007135264 -- Budget BoekBook number: 8572 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.76 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1019]
Keywords: 9780007135264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behindlings London, UK: Flamingo, 2002. Not applicable. See notes. 535pp. ISBN: 0007135254. Octavo. Signed and dated by the author. In «Behindlings», the inimitable Nicola Barker places her most compelling character to date in a cast of eccentrics in deepest Essex. Wesley, spurting with kinetic energy, nasty wit and kindness to animals, ought to be a star. Or so it seems to those who nip at his heels, turn up everywhere he goes, lie in wait for him around every corner. They are his followers - he calls them the behindlings. And they make quite an ensemble, gathering together their own scabby intentions, irritating habits and weird manners in the common pursuit of their prize. «Behindlings» is her most satisfying, most amusing, most striking novel yet. "Writing to make you wince, gasp and laugh out loud." Maggie O'Farrell ~~~ Author(s): Nicola Barker; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 535; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00213 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: 0007135254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behindlings Flamingo, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in good condition. Amazon Behindlings, the fifth novel from Nicola Barker, is a welcome return, both in mood and in geography, to the gothic terrain of her Impac Prize winner W ide Open. Set in parochial Canvey Island, Essex, this book has more in comm on with the television comedy The League of Gentlemen and the cult film The Wicker Man than a work of contemporary literary fiction. It is inventive, funny, unnerving and often magnificently strange. Barker's Canvey (once dubbed "Candy Island" by Daniel Defoe) is, with its W impy Bar, dreary pubs and long-cherished grudges, rumours and secrets, a qu intessentially English small town. Its emotionally damaged population is au gmented by the "Behindlings" of the title, a gaggle of oddballs who follow, or more precisely obsessively stalk, the novel's enigmatic central charact er, Wesley. The architect of a chocolate company-funded treasure hunt, auth or of a pseudo-Nietzschean walking guide and the man behind the daring thef t of an antique pond, he is a rather malevolent Pied Piper. Part Alvin Toff ler-quoting, peripatetic environmental visionary, part immoral (and maybe d ownright evil) fraudster; he's also notorious for feeding the fingers on hi s right hand to an eagle owl "in an act of penance" for accidentally killin g his brother. Would-be-prizewinners and cranks are not the only ones drawn into his orbit. Josephine Bean, a local nurse and environmental campaigner; Katherine Turpin, a lascivious beansprout farmer maligned in his walking book; Arthur Young, a former employee of the treasure hunt's sponsors and Ted, the island's estate agent and closet seamstress, all seem. Book number: 0000000146 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behindlings London, Flamingo. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007135254) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Nearly 10" Tall. Very lightly tanned on edges. Near-Fine. Book number: 6230 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Various: Literature & Short Stories
Keywords: Nicola-Barker 0007135254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behindlings: A Novel New York: Ecco Pr, 2002. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060185694. New book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj.. New in New dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18781 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0060185694 England Fiction Humorous Friendship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behindlings: A Novel NY, Ecco Press. 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060185694). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. USA) No markings, slight rubbing to lower coverm edges, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with crease down length of the front flap. Boards, 535pp. Barker has been called the most gifted young female writer at work in Britiain today. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 64/2. Near Fine/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 52278 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: England Fiction Humorous Friendship Modern British Novels 0060185694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burley Cross Postbox Theft London, Fourth Estate. 2010, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Brand new book. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780007355006) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3886CK GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.84 | JP¥ 2144] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780007355006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burley Postbox Theft Fourth Estate 2010, First Edition, First Impression, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 26371 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.61 | JP¥ 1008]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burley Cross Postbox Theft Fourth Estate, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 352. From the award-winning author of 'Darkmans' comes a comic epistolary novel of startling originality and wit. ISBN: 9780007356287. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1296419 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780007356287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clear Signed First Printing London, Fourth Estate London. 2004, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book light page tanning in a fine dust jacket with very slight surface wear to the lamination of the back flap. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 000719241x) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2005_37 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 US$ 236.82 | JP¥ 18917] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 000719241x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clear. A transparant novel. HarperCollins, New York, 2005. 346 p. paperback. Good. -- Bladzij 20Book number: 250909-465 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: English books
Keywords: English, Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Darkmans HarperPerennial, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. tight, remainder mark() Shortlisted for the 2007 Man Booker Prize An epic novel of startling originality which confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most exciting literary talents. ID: mon0000071444 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000071444 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkmans. London: Fourth Estate. 2007. Hardback. First edition. 838 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. Book number: 20541 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkmans Harper Perennial, 2007. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780061575211. 3" crease rear cover ; 1.4 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 848 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 211508 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: 9780061575211 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkmans (First Printing) London, Fourth Estate. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket which has a tiny nick to the head of the spine. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 9780007193622) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2007_09_31 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 US$ 236.82 | JP¥ 18917] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780007193622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkmans HarperPerennial 2008 Paperback, 848pp. "Shortlisted for the 2007 Man Booker Prize An epic novel of startling originality which confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most exciting literary talents. This is a rowdy, riotous tale, a tale in which the medieval past takes on a face, name, and occupation and roams around the humdrum town of Ashford, bringing chaos to the lives of those it picks on. No one is safe: not upstanding Beede and his drug-dealing son, nor teen chav Kelly who zestily finds God (much to the dismay of the Reverend responsible), or Gaffar, the tiny, amorous Kurd with an unusual fear of salad. Darkmans is a world where language snaps and crackles like static, twitching with barely containable energy. Past and present mingle and blur, and the lines between fantasy and reality, sanity and madness are continually rubbed out and redrawn - but by whose hand? And what about the grand scheme of things - is life a coincidence or is it a pattern, plotted by all-seeing, unknown forces? The third of Nicola Barker's visionary narratives of the Thames Gateway, Darkmans is a very modern book about very old-fashioned subjects: love and jealousy. It's also about invasion, obsession, displacement and possession, about comedy, art, prescription drugs and chiropody. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2007 and following on from Wide Open (winner Dublin IMPAC award 2000) and Behindlings it confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most original, innovative and exciting literary talents. ", (ISBN: 9780007193639). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 861223 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780007193639 9780007193639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkmans Perennial, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 838. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize, Darkmans is an exhilarating, extraordinary examination of the ways in which history can play jokes on us all. If History is just a sick joke which keeps on repeating itself, then who exactly might be telling it, and why? Could it be John Scogin, Edward IV's infamous court jester, whose favorite pastime was to burn people alive - for a laugh? Or could it be Andrew Boarde, Henry VIII's physician, who kindly wrote John Scogin's biography? Or could it be a tiny Kurd called Gaffar whose days are blighted by an unspeakable terror of - uh - salad? Or a beautiful, bulimic harpy with ridiculously weak bones? Or a man who guards Beckley Woods with a Samurai sword and a pregnant terrier? Darkmans is a very modern book, set in Ashford [a ridiculously modern town], about two very old-fashioned subjects: love and jealousy. It's also a book about invasion, obsession, displacement and possession, about comedy, art, prescription drugs and chiropody. And the main character? The past, which creeps up on the present and whispers something quite dark - quite unspeakable - into its ear. The third of Nicola Barker's narratives of the Thames Gateway, Darkmans is an epic novel of startling originality. ISBN: 9780061575211. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2063085 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780061575211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkmans Fourth Estate , 2007, grote paperback. . Book number: 104729840 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Darkmans HarperPerennial, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. RM() Shortlisted for the 2007 Man Booker Prize An epic novel of startling originality which confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most exciting literary talents. ID: mon0000072240 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000072240 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Does the Sun Rise over Dagenham? Signed By Nicola Barker Fourth Estate: London 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A very near fine paperback original in French wraps. A first printing of a first edition book of new writing from London. Nicola Barker signed her own story "The Free Hand" on the title page which appears on page 11 of this book. (ISBN: 1857026004) . Signed by Author. Book number: 2475CK GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1857026004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page