ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARKER, HUGH; BRATHERTON, JOHN; CARDINAL, DAN; FITZGERALD, GARETH; MACARDLE, MEREDITH & TEED, ROBERT; CHALTON, NICOLA (EDITOR).
Philosophers: Extraordinary People Who Altered The Course Of History.
Metro Books, New York: 2008 Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. An indispensable and enlightening guide to philosophers and their work from antiquity to the present day. More than 100 philosophers are featured in concise entries, each of whom has made a lasting contribution to their discipline.
¶ 208 pages.
Book number: 70463X1
USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3223]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Hugh Barker, Dan Cardinal, Nelson Goodman, Philosophers, John Rawls, Robert Teed, Gareth Fitzgerald, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Nicola Chalton, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, John Bratherton, Solomon ibn Gabirol, Meredith Macardle
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA:
Achterlingen (Behindlings) , vertaling Peter Diderich,
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2003, 492p, pbck, nieuw
Book number: 17606
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA
Achterlingen
Bakker. 2003. (ISBN: 9035126130). Soft Cover. prima staat; 492p. Very Good.
Book number: 004208
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Engeland Engeland 9035126130
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER NICOLA
Achterlingen
Bert Bakker 2003, 492 pag., pb /4, conditie goed, ex libris.
Book number: 98197
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Engelstalige literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA
Achterlingen (roman) (vertaling Peter Diderich)
Bert Bakker Amsterdam, grote paperback, 492 p. 2003, eerste druk. Grote Paperback. Book, 0. Fine.
Book number: 598
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA
Behindlings
Uitgever: HarperCollins Publishers Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780007135264
Book number: 10439
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1023]
Keywords: 9780007135264
In shopping cart

More information

NICOLA BARKER
Behindlings
London, UK: Flamingo, 2002. Not applicable. See notes. 535pp. ISBN: 0007135254. Octavo. Signed and dated by the author. In «Behindlings», the inimitable Nicola Barker places her most compelling character to date in a cast of eccentrics in deepest Essex. Wesley, spurting with kinetic energy, nasty wit and kindness to animals, ought to be a star. Or so it seems to those who nip at his heels, turn up everywhere he goes, lie in wait for him around every corner. They are his followers - he calls them the behindlings. And they make quite an ensemble, gathering together their own scabby intentions, irritating habits and weird manners in the common pursuit of their prize. «Behindlings» is her most satisfying, most amusing, most striking novel yet. "Writing to make you wince, gasp and laugh out loud." Maggie O'Farrell ~~~ Author(s): Nicola Barker; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 535; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00213
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: 0007135254
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA
Behindlings
Flamingo, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in good condition. Amazon Behindlings, the fifth novel from Nicola Barker, is a welcome return, both in mood and in geography, to the gothic terrain of her Impac Prize winner W ide Open. Set in parochial Canvey Island, Essex, this book has more in comm on with the television comedy The League of Gentlemen and the cult film The Wicker Man than a work of contemporary literary fiction. It is inventive, funny, unnerving and often magnificently strange. Barker's Canvey (once dubbed "Candy Island" by Daniel Defoe) is, with its W impy Bar, dreary pubs and long-cherished grudges, rumours and secrets, a qu intessentially English small town. Its emotionally damaged population is au gmented by the "Behindlings" of the title, a gaggle of oddballs who follow, or more precisely obsessively stalk, the novel's enigmatic central charact er, Wesley. The architect of a chocolate company-funded treasure hunt, auth or of a pseudo-Nietzschean walking guide and the man behind the daring thef t of an antique pond, he is a rather malevolent Pied Piper. Part Alvin Toff ler-quoting, peripatetic environmental visionary, part immoral (and maybe d ownright evil) fraudster; he's also notorious for feeding the fingers on hi s right hand to an eagle owl "in an act of penance" for accidentally killin g his brother. Would-be-prizewinners and cranks are not the only ones drawn into his orbit. Josephine Bean, a local nurse and environmental campaigner; Katherine Turpin, a lascivious beansprout farmer maligned in his walking book; Arthur Young, a former employee of the treasure hunt's sponsors and Ted, the island's estate agent and closet seamstress, all seem.
Book number: 0000000146
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
In shopping cart

More information

NICOLA BARKER
Behindlings
London, Flamingo. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007135254) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Nearly 10" Tall. Very lightly tanned on edges. Near-Fine.
Book number: 6230
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: Nicola-Barker 0007135254
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA
Behindlings: A Novel
NY, Ecco Press. 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060185694). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. USA) No markings, slight rubbing to lower coverm edges, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with crease down length of the front flap. Boards, 535pp. Barker has been called the most gifted young female writer at work in Britiain today. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 64/2. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 52278
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: England Fiction Humorous Friendship Modern British Novels 0060185694
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER NICOLA
Burley Cross Postbox Theft
London, Fourth Estate. 2010, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Brand new book. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780007355006) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3886CK
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780007355006
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA
Burley Cross Postbox Theft
Fourth Estate, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780007356287. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1296419
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Keywords: 9780007356287
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA.
Clear. A transparant novel.
HarperCollins, New York, 2005. 346 p. paperback. Good.
Book number: 250909-465
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: English books
Keywords: English, Engels
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER NICOLA
Clear Signed First Printing
London, Fourth Estate London. 2004, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book light page tanning in a fine dust jacket with very slight surface wear to the lamination of the back flap. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 000719241x) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2005_37
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 000719241x
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER NICOLA
Darkmans (First Printing)
London, Fourth Estate. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket which has a tiny nick to the head of the spine. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 9780007193622) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2007_09_31
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780007193622
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICOLA BARKER
Darkmans
HarperPerennial, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. RM() Shortlisted for the 2007 Man Booker Prize An epic novel of startling originality which confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most exciting literary talents. ID: mon0000072240 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072240
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICOLA BARKER
Darkmans
HarperPerennial, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. tight, remainder mark() Shortlisted for the 2007 Man Booker Prize An epic novel of startling originality which confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most exciting literary talents. ID: mon0000071444 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000071444
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA.
Darkmans.
London: Fourth Estate. 2007. Hardback. First edition. 838 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 20541
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NICOLA BARKER
Darkmans
Fourth Estate 2007 Paperback, 848pp. "From the award-winning author of 'Clear 'comes an epic novel of startling originality. If History is just a sick joke which keeps on repeating itself, then who exactly might be telling it, and why? Could it be John Scogin, Edward IV's infamous court jester, whose favourite pastime was to burn people alive - for a laugh? Or could it be Andrew Boarde, Henry VIII's physician, who kindly wrote John Scogin's biography? Or could it be a tiny Kurd called Gaffar whose days are blighted by an unspeakable terror of - uh - salad? Or a beautiful, bulimic harpy with ridiculously weak bones? Or a man who guards Beckley Woods with a Samurai sword and a pregnant terrier? 'Darkmans' is a very modern book, set in Ashford (a ridiculously modern town), about two very old-fashioned subjects: love and jealousy. It's also a book about invasion, obsession, displacement and possession, about comedy, art, prescription drugs and chiropody. And the main character? The past, which creeps up on the present and whispers something quite dark - quite unspeakable - into its ear. 'Darkmans' is the third of Nicola Barker's visionary narratives of the Thames Gateway. Following on from 'Wide Open' (winner Dublin IMPAC award 2000) and 'Behindlings' it confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most original and exciting literary talents. Heavy - extra postage will apply", (ISBN: 9780007270170). Fair.
Book number: 820667
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1367]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780007270170 9780007270170
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, NICOLA
Darkmans
2007. Paperback. Pp: 838. ISBN: 9780007270170. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1152817
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: 9780007270170
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER NICOLA, DE BERNIERS LOUIS & PERKINS EMILY
Does the Sun Rise over Dagenham? Signed By Nicola Barker
Fourth Estate: London 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A very near fine paperback original in French wraps. A first printing of a first edition book of new writing from London. Nicola Barker signed her own story "The Free Hand" on the title page which appears on page 11 of this book. (ISBN: 1857026004) . Signed by Author.
Book number: 2475CK
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1857026004
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARKER NICOLA
LES ECORCHES VIFS
ISBN : 2070750841. Gallimard. 1999. In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 428 pages.
¶ Nrf. 'Du monde entier'. Roman trad. de l'anglais par Mimi et Isabelle Perrin.
Book number: RO40125845
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER NICOLA
Five Miles from Outer Hope Signed First Printing
Faber & Faber: London 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket. A near fine paperback original with a feint vertical crease to the spine, a tiny 2mm crease to the top corner of the back cover and the imprint of an erased pencil mark near the top corner of the half title page. The wraps are fine with a tiny crease at the bottom corner of the front flap. A First printing of a first edition book. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0571202055) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 1887CK
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571202055
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER NICOLA
Five Miles from Outer Hope Signed First Printing
Faber & Faber: London 2000. First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket. A near fine paperback original with a nick (2 mm) in the top edge of the front cover, in very near fine wraps with creasing at the head of the spine and slight edge creasing. A First printing of a first edition book. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0571202055) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 718CK
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571202055
In shopping cart

More information

NICOLA BARKER
Five Miles from Outer Hope
London, Faber & Faber. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 20205 5) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 2548
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: 0571202055
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search