| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 222 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ten Diminutive Dramas. Heinemann, London: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Includes Catherine Parr, Pious Aeneas, The Greek Vase, The Rehersal, The Blue Harlequin, The Aulis Difficulty, Don Juan's Failure, The Stoic's Daughter, King Alfred and the Neat-Herd, and Xantippe and Socrates. ¶ 85 pages. Book number: 48218X1 USD 35.27 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2739] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Maurice Baring, Sir Desmond MacCarthy, Plays, Theater, Theatre, Drama, Catherine Parr, Pious Aeneas, The Greek Vase, The Rehersal, The Blue Harlequin, The Aulis Difficulty, Don Juan's Failure, The Stoic's Daughter, King Alfred, Neat-Herd, Xantippe, Socra | In shopping cart More information div> |
C Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1986, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0192819429) , 19.5 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 741 pp, with 9-page foreword by Emma Letley. VG. Book number: 012447 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 0192819429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Oxford University Press, USA, 1986. 780pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 464792 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Literature 0192819420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
C Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page, 1924, First US edition. Hardcover . Two volumes, octavo, blue cloth. Gilt spine lettering dulled; pages lightly toned; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless pair, no owner names. Made from UK sheets. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 24278 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2990] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C Hamburg, Paris, Bologna, Albatross. 1934, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG/G++ DW. Book number: Alb 094 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C Hamburg, Paris, Bologna, Albatross. 1934, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG/G++ DW. Book number: Alb_094 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C William Heinemann. 1934. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 741 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. 1er plat se détachant très légèrement. ¶ Novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40171034 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
C. STOCK. 1932. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 518 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160083627 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
C London: William Heinemann, [1934]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 741pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Hinges weak. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb097 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Algae: An Anthology of Phrases. London. Heinemann. 1st ordinary edition. (Same year as Limited Edition). 1928. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,xii,108. Card covers with fold in flaps. Pages clean and unmarked. Some sun fade to spine and part of covers. Top of spine is chewed. With original Cellophane D.w., having tears and loss. Fair to Good, bearing in mind slight chewing of spine top. - .##. - A collection of short quotations, aphorisms, etc. chosen by the author. French, German, Latin, Greek, Russian, and English languages. Some translations, mainly of the Greek and Russian, are given in the "Notes" at the end of the book. - .##. - Book number: 7895 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: literature, poetry, poems, fragments, quotations, lines, aphorisms, European, anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Around the World in Any Number of Days. Houghton and Mifflin, 1914. Hardcover. Hinge cracked. Binding not tight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 199 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 3135 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Around The World
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, signed ("Maurice Baring") to an unidentified author whose book Baring is reviewing. 6, North Street, Westminster, may 3, 1910. 4to. 4 pp. in ink on recto and verso of 2 sheets of personal stationery. Very good. ¶ A fine, rambling, philosophical letter from the poet and author Maurice Baring (1874-1945) discussing politics (socialism), H.G. Wells, Huxley, materialism, Catholicism, Russia, and God. "I have finished your book. It has delighted me. I think it is one of the most interesting I have ever read. I am going to write the review tomorrow. I see nothing wrong with your politics; although I don't believe socialism would be a real remedy for the appalling injustice of things which exists now. An ideal socialism, yes, but I mean I agree with H.G. Wells in his view (?) that if the 'Minority Report' people had their way we should be guarded like prisoners by wardens. I distrust the people who 'run' the poor. I agree still less with your religion. I am a catholic; but I have been an agnostic ... " Speaking of his Catholicism, he writes "it is, to me, a bridge to the Infinite ... To me the arguments for materialism are more difficult to believe than the arguments for a divine Providence. And I agree with Huxley that if materialism is true there is not reason why we should talk of morality ... " Book number: 225162 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 606.75 | £UK 507.5 | JP¥ 62131]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter signed ("Maurice Baring") to T. E. LAWRENCE. Half-Way House / Steyning Road, Rottingdean, 4 october 1933. (LAWRENCE, T.E) 4to. 2 pp in ink on personal letterhead. Very good. ¶ Baring discusses the recent appearance of and furor over a new book on the WW I flying ace Albert Ball, [CAPTAIN ALBERT BALL VC DS, by RH Kiernan], which Baring considers "a noble tribute to a great boy. His father Sir Albert Ball Mayor of Nottingham, misreading it, has seen red & considers it a slander on his son and an insult to the RAF." Baring continues, "To me this is as if the Spartan fathers had considered Simonides' epitaph [on the fallen Spartans at the Battle of Thermopylae] ... a slur ... " Noting that Ball had spoken critically to the press about the book, Baring asks Lawrence if he might consider reading it and giving his opinion Book number: 211411 USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1706 | £UK 1426.75 | JP¥ 174742]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed ("Maurice Baring") to publisher Grant Richards. [London], Foreigh Office, 4 may 1903. 4to. 3 pages. Baring writes on Foreign Office stationery to Richards about publishing his two dramas "Gaston de Foix " and "Dusk." He describes his first volume "The Black Prince and Other Poems" as having "had a moderate success" and explains that "I am of no means ignorant of the small sale which the writer of dramatic verse if bound to expect in this country. But is has occurred to me that if you were king enough to feel sufficiently interested in the undertaking to bring it out, we might make some arrangement-" Folds, with 8vo leaf attached at back, else in very good condition. ¶ Baring's "Gaston de Foix and Other Plays" was published in 1903 Book number: 20537 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Prince and Other Poems. Signed Copy London: John Lane - The Bodley Head, 1903. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 144pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Light foxing to prelims. Newspaper cutting affixed to fep. Bookplate of previous owner on paste-down. Teg. Signed by author on half title . -- Barter BooksBook number: r4912 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 173.48 | JP¥ 13473] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Autographed Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Rose Kaye & Ward, 1st 1982. Hardback. Fine condition. Which suitor will find the blue rose and win the hand of the emperor's wise and beautiful daughter? Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 0718221001 Book number: 447022 GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.25 US$ 154.55 | JP¥ 12003]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FOLK TALES Dalton, Anne 0718221001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Rose Kingswood, Surrey, England: Kaye & Ward Ltd, 1982. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718221001. Illustrated by Anne Dalton. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Originally published in 1911 in The Blue Rose Fairy Book. This edition would actually be considered the first separate edition (and first edition by this illustrator). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have black and red lettering to the front cover of the book and black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Once upon a time there lived in China a wise Emperor, whose daughter was remarkable for her perfect beauty. Her feet were the smallest in the world; her eyes were long and slanting, and as bright as brown onyxes, and when you heard her laught it was like listening to a tinkling stream, or to the chimes of a silver bell.". Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 21455 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0718221001 Youth Fiction Illustrated Maurice Baring Anne Dalton Picture Book China Folklore Folk Tales Juv Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Rose Kaye & Ward, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: Children's Books. Hardback no D/J in good condition. A Chinese emperor promises his daughter's hand in marriage to the man who f inds a blue rose. ISBN 0-7182-2100-1 0718221001.. Book number: 0000024702 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat's Cradle Heineman, London 1926 Thick 8vo. Gilt dec. cloth, ills. Fine. Book number: 93828 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cecil Spencer London, William Heinemann, [1929]. First edition limited to 525 copies signed by the author, 4to, pp. [11]; original white parchment lettered in gilt on upper cover; near fine, and retaining the original glassine dust jacket (chipped and with some marginal tears) bearing a printed price. Lieutenant-Commander the Hon. Cecil E. R. Spenser died at Malta on the 14th of February, 1928 from injuries received while riding. Book number: 30562 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4854]
Keywords: Press Books Fine Printing Modern Literature Sporting Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CLE DES CHAMPS STOCK. 1937. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 390 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160083626 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems London, Heinemann, 1937, Second edition. Hardcover . Second printing of the 1925 second edition, enlarged (first ed. was in 1911). Octavo, p359. In a handsome prize binding by Reviere, full maroon morocco, spine with five raised bands and gilt letter ing; gilt crest to front and rear cover; gilt decorated turn-ins, pink endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine lightly sunned; browning to margins of free endpapers (offsetting from binding); prize label to front pastedown (Highgate School, England], else fine. Book number: 17746 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 8543] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. Heinemann, 1925. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg only spinedarkened chipped, stained and torn d.w. Book number: 48769 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected poems London, Heinemann, 1925. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Dust jacket a little worn at edges with slightly browned spine. Book number: BOOKS052489I GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 35.48 | JP¥ 2756]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortless Memory London, William Heinemann. 1929, First Edition. Book number: 5055 USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316] Catalogue: English literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page