ascending
descending
found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BARING-GOULD, SABINE. 1834 - 1924]. "BY THE AUTHOR OF 'MEHALAH'''.,
JOHN HERRING. A West of England Romance. In Three Volumes.
London: Smith Elder & Co., 1883. 8vo. 7-1/4" x 4-5/8". 1st edition (NCBEL III, 1035; Sadleir 161; Wolff 268). 3 volumes (vi, [2], 289, [1]; [4], 317, [1]; [4], 308 pp). Lacks half-title in volume I. Period maroon half-calf with marbled paper boards., Slight bit of rubbing to boards. Some offset to eps. A VG+ set.
Book number: 28978
USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 292 | £UK 244.25 | JP¥ 29900]
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE: LORD, MICHAEL (INTRODUCTION).
The Book Of Were-wolves; Being An Account Of A Terrible Superstition.
Causeway Books, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Werewolves are human beings who change into animal form through magic and lust for the flesh of other humans or animals. The tradition is one which goes back to the dawn of history. This is the first reissue of this rare work. It is a horrifying book which demands serious consideration, for the impulses described by the author are to be found rampant in modern society.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 25068X1
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1922]
Catalogue: OCCULT
Keywords: (Werewolves, Superstition, Bestiality, Sabine Baring-Gould, Occult, Vampires, Magic, Michael Lord). 0883560089
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE.
The Book Of Werewolves: Being An Account Of A Terrible Superstition.
Causeway Books, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The first serious study of this subject in the English language, was published in 1865. In spite of later works by other writers this book remains a classic. [The author] shows how the theme of the werewolf under one name or another has persisted in all nations throughout history.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 29985X1
USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2310]
Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: (Reference Books, Werewolves, Science, Superstitions, Sex, Animals, Dreadful, Lycanthropy, Cruelty, Folklore, Ghouls, Legends, Magic ). 0883560089
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE; HARDY, EDWARD (EDITOR).
Curious Myths Of The Middle Ages.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn on the back. Superbly outlines the basic myths themselves, while providing a highly rational and non-biased discussion upon their origins, relevance, and truthfulness.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 50006X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: FOLKLORE
Keywords: (Folklore, Legends, Middle Ages, Wandering Jew, Prester John, Divining Rod, Seven Sleepers of Ephesus, William Tell, The Dog Gellert, Tailed Men, Antichrist and Pope Joan, Man in the Moon, Mountain of Venus, Fatality of Numbers, Terrestrial Paradise )
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1994. 1566195152. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1566195152. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Top two corners bumped, else fine. Unclipped dust jacket shows mild wear including small open tear at top corner of rear board. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+ ; Quarter bound in beige cloth over red boards, red lettering on spine. Illustrated with several B&W plates throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 9873
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
Keywords: 1566195152 History Myths Middle Ages History Novels, Poetry & Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, REV. SABINE; TWIGGE, ROBERT
AN ARMORY OF THE WESTERN COUNTIES (Devon and Cornwall) from Unpublished Manuscripts of the XVI Century
James G. Commin, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Externally worn; internally sound and clean. Size: 11" x 7" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 0037125.
Book number: 0037125
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE,
Autograph letter signed "S. Baring Gould".
North Devon: Lew Trenchard, 24 May 1907. 12mo. One page. To "My dear Fiske." Some light discoloration, else very good.
¶ Baring-Gould, the eminent novelist, essayist and vicar, is best recalled as the author of the verses to "Onward Christian Soldiers" and "Now the Day is Over" as well as his notable "Book of Were-Wolves."
¶ On the death of his father, the squire of Lew-Trenchard, Baring-Gould took over the family estate and responsibility, serving also as the local vicar as well as writing prolifically.
¶ He writes to Fiske concerning Belerus. "I have said that Belerus tho' identified by Shurman with Palladius, phonetically this was not possible but that as Palladius was either born or educated in Britain and showed a singular interest in the ecclesiastical orthodony, etc-The printers are spinning on with the proofs. I hope you got MSS all right. I read and sent on to Dunne who has given me useful hints"
Book number: 27357
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE
The Birth of Jesus: Eight Discourses for Advent, Christmas and Epiphany.
London: Skeffington 1885. . viii 98p brown cloth with silver lettering and cross, stain from past water damage on front cover, otherwise internally clean, previous owner's signature on ffep, binding weakening, still VG.
Book number: PAQ128994
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE,
The Book of Werewolves : Being an Account of a Terrible Supersition
New York Causeway Books, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Title of this book is The Book of Werewolves, not the sorcery title it shares an ISBN with. Light brown cloth, tan endpapers, brown tinted top edge, 266 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very minor rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a slightly faded spine, some light shelf soil and rubbing, two very tiny chips to the lower edge.
Book number: 025162
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Sorcerers Werewolves Legends International Reports Survey Circa 1973 0883560089
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE (1834-1924)
The Book of Were-wolves: Being an Account of a Terrible Superstition.
Causeway (1973), 12 mo., xv,266 pp., frontis.; reprint 1865 ed.; VG/VG; ISBN: 0883560089
Book number: LR18078
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE,
The Book of Were-Wolves being an account of a terrible superstitution.
Detroit, MI, Gale Research Co, (1981). G ex-library.
Book number: BOOKS012323I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Occult
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE
The book of werewolves
1865. Paperback. Pp: 266. ISBN: 9781859580721. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1302356
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.85 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 609]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9781859580721
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE
A Book of Brittany
London, Methuen, 1901, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo. 299pp. Illus. 2 ink names fr.fly. Frontis sl. creased. Front inner joint tender. orig. burgundy cloth sl. bubbled and frayed at head and tail bands. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010187
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE.
A Book of the Cevennes.
London. John Long. 1st edition. 1907. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,(9),308. 18 colour plates, including frontis, and 36 monochrome plates, and a map. Publishers green cloth, titled in black on spine. Browning to end papers and one leaf at each end. Else all pages are clean and bright, with no markings. Some spotting to edges of text block, and top edge is dusted. Tight binding. Light shelf rub to colour at tips and spine ends. Corners very slightly softened. VG, and an attractive book
Book number: 7228
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.95 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: travel, topography, France, Cevennes, history, social, society, scenery, architecture, buildings,
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE (1834-1924)
The Church Revival : Thoughts Thereon and Reminiscences
New York; Dutton 1914. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 415. Physical desc. : xx. 415 p.[18] leaves of plates : ill ; 23 cm. Subject: Church of England - History. Great Britain - Church history. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 45762
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.58 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5326]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARING-GOULD, THE REV. SABINE (EDITED BY EDWARD HARDY)
Curious Myths Of The Middle Ages
Jupiter, 1977, Good Condition, Hardcover + Dustjacket, 159 pag. .
Book number: 112875155
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE,
CURIOUS MYTHS OF THE MIDDLE AGES.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. Tight, bright, clean hardack book without marks or writing. Unclipped bright dust jacket with publisher lamination line on the back panel, lamination layer stops near the top, does not go to edge. Hint of edge wear in two places. Black and white illustrations for each chapter from George the Dragon Slayer to The Divining Rod. 24 myths. First edition of 1978 Oxford University Press publication. 8vo. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 2010
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: History Europe European Mythology Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE; HARDY, EDWARD
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
Oxford University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195200780). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Minor spotting to top edge, else very good. DJ in Mylar rubbed but also very good. 160 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5860
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: 0195200780
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE; EDITED BY EDWARD HARDY
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
Oxford, 1978. 160 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly torn dust jacket.
Book number: 373452
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE,
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages..
New Hyde Park, University Books, 1967. x, 660p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 031256
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Mythology Mediaeval
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, SABINE
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages. Ed. Edward Hardy.
London: Jupiter 1977. . hardback with dustjacket, minimal library markings, VG+.
Book number: PAQ105784
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

BARING-GOULD, S. (SABINE).
English minstrelsie; a national monument of English song, collated and edited with notes and historical introductions.
London, Blackwood, [189-?],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 8 vols.
Book number: 40243
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Songs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search