| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Abra. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1978). First printing. Author's first novel. Brown boards. Ink name to front free endpaper; book a little leaned with part of the text protruding very slightly at the fore edge; else fine in fine jacket, flap price intact. With a sticker to the front panel of the jacket indicating that the novel won the Books in Canada First Novel Award for 1978. Book number: 11912 USD 25.41 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2030] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte and Claudia keeping in touch: A novel Key Porter Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear. inscribed and signed by the author.() Charlotte and Claudia are lifelong friends now approaching their seventieth birthdays. The plots of their lives are different, yet both have secrets they can reveal only to each other. In this profoundly moving novel, two intelligent women explore their lives and loves with audacity, frankness and insight. ID: mon0000050711 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000050711 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Classics, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Injuries Key Porter Books, 2001. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() Critical Injuries was on both the Globe and Mail`s and Toronto Star`s best books of the year lists published in December, 2001. Isla at 49 is reveling in second chances. Her first marriage ended horrifically, but her career thrives. Her two grown children are still reverberating from the shock of their father`s actions, but she has hopes for their recovery. And she has found in Lyle, her second husband, a man she both loves and trusts. Roddy is 17, restless and anxious to escape the confines of his small town. He and his best friend, dreaming of glittering, more glamorous city vistas, devise a plan that will deliver them there, and into the lives they have imagined. But in the moment of an ill-timed encounter, everything changes for both Isla and Roddy, and in the wake of that moment, each must reconstruct their lives on new and unexpected foundations. Critical Injuries is a stunning achievement, a novel of c ID: mon0000022280 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000022280 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Barfoot, Joan, Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Injuries Key Porter Books, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Frist Edition, tight binding, Sgned by Author on Title Page, no spine creases, slight rubbing of edges() Critical Injuries was on both the Globe and Mail`s and Toronto Star`s best books of the year lists published in December, 2001. Isla at 49 is reveling in second chances. Her first marriage ended horrifically, but her career thrives. Her two grown children are still reverberating from the shock of their father`s actions, but she has hopes for their recovery. And she has found in Lyle, her second husband, a man she both loves and trusts. Roddy is 17, restless and anxious to escape the confines of his small town. He and his best friend, dreaming of glittering, more glamorous city vistas, devise a plan that will deliver them there, and into the lives they have imagined. But in the moment of an ill-timed encounter, everything changes for both Isla and Roddy, and in the wake of that moment, each must reconstruct their lives on new and unexpected foundations. Critical Injuries is a st ID: mon0000105951 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000105951 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Barfoot, Joan, Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Injuries Counterpoint. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582432082. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1009165 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 638]
Keywords: 1582432082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Injuries Key Porter Books, 2001. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), light edge wear to some pages.() Critical Injuries was on both the Globe and Mail`s and Toronto Star`s best books of the year lists published in December, 2001. Isla at 49 is reveling in second chances. Her first marriage ended horrifically, but her career thrives. Her two grown children are still reverberating from the shock of their father`s actions, but she has hopes for their recovery. And she has found in Lyle, her second husband, a man she both loves and trusts. Roddy is 17, restless and anxious to escape the confines of his small town. He and his best friend, dreaming of glittering, more glamorous city vistas, devise a plan that will deliver them there, and into the lives they have imagined. But in the moment of an ill-timed encounter, everything changes for both Isla and Roddy, and in the wake of that moment, each must reconstruct their lives on new and unexpected foundations. Critical Inj ID: mon0000053093 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000053093 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Barfoot, Joan, Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Injuries Toronto, Key Porter Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1552633470). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 336.signed by the authro on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by the Author. Book number: 068112 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.68 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1572] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Novelists Signed Canada 1552633470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark. London: Women's Press, 1987 repr. . 0704338955. P/b, 183pp. Novel about a women who murders her husband. Light wear. A very good copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 1517 GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.97 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Novel: post 1960
Keywords: twentieth century novel fiction Joan Barfoot Canadian literature 0704338955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark London, The Womens Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0704338955) Soft Cover. 183 pp. Fine. Book number: 68892 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0704338955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark London England, The Womens Press, 1987. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0704338955 Paperback This book is an extraordinary tour de force, in which Joan Barfoot, author of the prize-winning novel Gaining Ground, enters the consiousness of Edna Cormick, perfect wife, secret dreamer and murderer. For 20 years Edna worked hard, striving day after day to keep herself, house and husband in sparkling condition, each reflecting the perfection of their marriage. Determined to give her best, Edna allowed herself only one lapse from duty, a few minutes of a dream. Some afternoons, when the day's cleaning was over, she would put on a favourite record, lie down in her perfect living room, close her eyes and for half an hour dance, dance and sing..Was it perhaps this one weakness that proved to be the fatal flaw? Taut, ironic, finely felt and written. Crease to corner back cover. . Book number: 017877 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Fiction/Murderer/Dreamer/Film Tie-In | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark Toronto, Macmillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771597231). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 183 pp. Dustjacket has some very mild edgewear, else a fine copy. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005039 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1965] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771597231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 9780771592621) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0002078 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771592621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark. London,The Women's Press,1982. Pap.183p. Book number: 65636 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark: A Literary Tour de Force That Stunningly Portrays a Housewife's Descent Into Madness and Murder Macmillan of Canada, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771597231. First Canadian edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in VG+ condition and is NOT clipped. Front jacket has a small1 tear to top left corner. Small 1 light scratch mark to bottom left corner. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight.. Fine . Book number: 1000160 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: 0771597231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark The Women's Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0704338955) Paperback. An extraordinary taut, ironic, finely felt and written. Very Good. Book number: 003587 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0704338955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1982. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771597231. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is chipped, scuffed with tiny tears. Second novel by the author of 'Abra'.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 4847 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 0771597231 Mystery, Madness Canadian Literature Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Danse à contre-jour Quebec Amerique Litterature, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, texte français / French text, ID: mon0000126634 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000126634 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: Danse Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Danse a Contre-Jour Quebec/Amerique 1986. 1986. Soft cover. 8vo , pbk/br , collant de prix sur couverture arr. Good/Bon ISBN 2890373053. -- BidonlivreBook number: 14031 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 550] Catalogue: Roman Quebecois/Quebec Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duet for Three London England, Women's Press, Limited, The, 1986. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0704339811 Paperback Aggie is eighty, and dying. Helpless, unwieldy, incontinent, her body is slipping out of control, and she can only remember the heady independence of those years after the death of her husband. Now she is dependent on her ageing daughter June, a woman who can neither accept nor offer love. Her consolation is the passionate love she feels for her granddaughter Frances, the free spirit that she once was, and whose dreams and desires, this time, will perhaps not be destroyed by the forces of circumstances and convention. In this her third novel, Joan Barfoot examines minutely the lives of three generations of women, and through them questions the nature of love. She shows that love will not grow to order, but that sometimes it flowers in unexpected places. MULTIPLE COPIES MAYBE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Book number: 008700 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Fiction/Three Generations/Women/Love | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duet for Three London England, Women's Press, Limited, The, 1986. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0704339811 Paperback Aggie is eighty, and dying. Helpless, unwieldy, incontinent, her body is slipping out of control, and she can only remember the heady independence of those years after the death of her husband. Now she is dependent on her ageing daughter June, a woman who can neither accept nor offer love. Her consolation is the passionate love she feels for her granddaughter Frances, the free spirit that she once was, and whose dreams and desires, this time, will perhaps not be destroyed by the forces of circumstances and convention. In this her third novel, Joan Barfoot examines minutely the lives of three generations of women, and through them questions the nature of love. She shows that love will not grow to order, but that sometimes it flowers in unexpected places. MULTIPLE COPIES MAYBE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Book number: 008676 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Fiction/Three Generations/Women/Love | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duet for Three London, England, The Womans Press, 1986. 1st British, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0704339811 Paperback In this her third novel, the author, examines minutely the lives of three generations of women, and through them question the nature of love. She shows that love will not grow to order, but that sometimes it flowers in unexpected places. . Book number: 002976 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duet for Three. London. The Women's Press. 1986. Paperback. 252pp. Reprint. Covers little scuffed and creased. Good. Book number: 45394 € 16.75 [Appr.: US$ 21.39 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1708] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duet for Three Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596804). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 252. Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Sl/torn and Worn. Signed by the Author. Book number: A01141 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.68 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1572] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0771596804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Duet for three: A novel MacMillan of Canada, 1985. Unknown Binding. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, First Edition,, tight binding, light creasing, scuffing and nicking of dust jacket() FROM THE AUTHOR OF CRITICAL INJURIES, NOMINATED FOR THE 2002 MAN BOOKER PRIZE AND THE 2001 TRILLIUM AWARD Elderly, fat, rebellious and rambunctious Aggie lives side by side with her aging daughter, June, in an uneasy, sometimes hostile relationship. As June contemplates moving Aggie into a nursing home and Aggie struggles to retain her wit and her wits, they await the decisive arrival of Aggie?s much-loved granddaughter, June?s daughter, Frances. Duet for Three displays Joan Barfoot?s usual technical mastery and compassionate insight into her characters? lives, while offering a sensitive look at aging and the complex tensions and bonds among three generations of women. (Spring 2003) ID: mon0000103451 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103451 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 678]
Keywords: Barfoot, Joan Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duet for Three London England, Women's Press, Limited, The, 1986. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0704339811 Paperback Aggie is eighty, and dying. Helpless, unwieldy, incontinent, her body is slipping out of control, and she can only remember the heady independence of those years after the death of her husband. Now she is dependent on her ageing daughter June, a woman who can neither accept nor offer love. Her consolation is the passionate love she feels for her granddaughter Frances, the free spirit that she once was, and whose dreams and desires, this time, will perhaps not be destroyed by the forces of circumstances and convention. In this her third novel, Joan Barfoot examines minutely the lives of three generations of women, and through them questions the nature of love. She shows that love will not grow to order, but that sometimes it flowers in unexpected places. MULTIPLE COPIES MAYBE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Book number: 008698 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Fiction/Three Generations/Women/Love | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page