ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
De bekentenis van Philip Banter (The last of Philip Banter)
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1980, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Prisma detectives 454. Vertaling Marjan Hilverda. Omslagfoto Peter Franke. Goed.
Book number: 007578
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256]
Keywords: Prisma detectives 454 niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN FRANKLIN JOHN
De boodschap van het karrepaard. Prisma pocket PD 453
1980. 1ste druk. Leesvouw in voorplat.
Book number: 7350
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pockets
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
Christmas Comes But Once a Year
NY: Scribners, 1954. 12mo 241 pp. 1st. hardcover. Prev owner's name and address front free end paper. Bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ.. Near Fine/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN006631I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Y Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN FRANKLIN BARDIN
The Deadly Perchecon
Penguin Publishing. 1988. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1988/Fair condition/190 pages - Jacob Blunt seems perfectly sane to psychiatrist George Matthews, except for the hibiscus flower in his hair. [KI523884]. Good.
Book number: 23884
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1040]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
Keywords: adventure, literature, mystery, suspense, thriller, romance, historical, fantasy, novel, psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Deadly Percheron
GB, Penguin. 1988, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG.
Book number: p10733L
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Deadly Percheron Introduction by Jonathan Lethem
Millipede, Lakewood, 2006. Paperback, remainder, new.
Book number: 53774
AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.54 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1129]
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Deadly Percheron.
Lakewood, Colorado Millipede Press 2006 First edition thus. Trade Paperback A fine copy.
¶ An as new copy in illustrated wraps of the classic novel first published in 1946. With an introduction by Jonathan Lethem.
Book number: 4593
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Mystery/Thriller
Keywords: Mystery Horror
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN FRANKLIN BARDIN
The Deadly Percheron
London, Victor Gollancz. 1949, First Cheap Edition. Hard Cover. Pale green boards, partly discoloured; spine ends and front edge worn; page edges a bit brown. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003386
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Fiction Crime Mystery Madness Psychiatry Crime, Mystery, Detective Fiction Vintage Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Deadly Percheron (Signed Limited Edition).
Lakewood, Colorado Millipede Press 2006 Limited edition / First edition thus. Hardcover. Small octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
¶ One of 300 signed and numbered limited edition copies bound in cloth, this being number 119. First edition thus of the classic psychological thriller first published in 1946. With an introduction by Jonathan Lethem. SIGNED By Letham on a special limitation page. A beautiful presentation.
Book number: 5741
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Mystery/Thriller
Keywords: Mystery Horror Limited Edition Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Deadly Percheron
London, England, Penguin Books. 1988. Soft cover. Book, Jacob Blunt seems perfectly sane to psychiatrist George Matthews, but Jacob himself is not so sure. After all, he is in the employ of certain 'leprechauns' who are paying him to whistle at Carnegie Hall and to give away money. George begins to trust Jacob, however, even when the young man is suspected of committing a brutal murder. The covers have very light wear at the bottom edges, and a bend at the top front corner. 191 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: M-02004
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Fiction General Murder Mystery Nightmare
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Deadly Percheron
Lakewood, CO: Millipede Press, 2006. 1st. softcover. 8vo, 223 pp, Introduction by Jonathan Lethem. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS040277I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Deadly Percheron
London: Victor Gollancz, 1949. Original Cloth. "First cheap edition". 192 pages. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Bookseller's sticker on front endpaper. Some foxing and staining to endpapers and half-title page. Spine faded. Some rubbing to cloth covers. Some browning to page edges. No dustwrapper; 12mo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002752
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Fiction Literature English Crime Detective Murder
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN (1916 -1981.)
DEVIL TAKE THE BLUE-TAIL FLY (Classic Crime.)
New York & London: Penguin, (1988.) Paperback. Originally published in 1948, this is considered to be Bardin's best novel. Julian Symons called it 'one of the most convincing and frightening pyschological crime novels ever written.' 186 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall good condition, laminated reinforcing to the edges. ISBN: 0-14-0107347)
Book number: 47529
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 0140107347
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
Devil Take the Blue-Tail Fly
USA, MacFadden-Bartell. 1967. Paperback. VG+.
Book number: Macfn 60290
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
Devil Take the Blue-Tail Fly
USA, MacFadden-Bartell. 1967. Paperback. VG+.
Book number: Macfn_60290
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
Devil Take the Blue-Tail Fly
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 1989. First Thus. Soft Cover. 0140107347 Minor edgwear to cover.. Good/No Jacket .
Book number: COTH0002490
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: *Happy Holidays
Keywords: 0140107347
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
The Last of Philip Banter
GB, Penguin. 1989, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrFine.
Book number: p10735L
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.28 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
Liefde maakt dood (So Young to Die)
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1982, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Prisma detectives 485. Vertaling M. Meijer. Omslag Tejo Hendriks. Goed.
Book number: 020279
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256]
Keywords: Prisma detectives 485 niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN FRANKLIN JOHN.
De omgekeerde vrouw. Prisma pocket PD455.
1980. Hoeken rug sleets. Leesvouw in voorplat.
Book number: 12040
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pockets
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
DE OMGEKEERDE VROUW.
Eerste druk 1980: Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, Utrecht/Antwerpen. Kaft klein leesspoortje. Binnenwerk netjes. 156 pag. Vertaling: M. Meijer. Foto omslag: Peter Franke. Prisma-Pocket 455.
Book number: 14849
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Prisma-Detectives; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
DE OMGEKEERDE VROUW.
Eerste druk 1980: Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, Utrecht/Antwerpen. Rug verkleurd, kaft klein leesspoortje. Binnenwerk netjes. 156 pag. Vertaling: M. Meijer. Foto omslag: Peter Franke. Prisma-Pocket 455.
Book number: 14848
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Prisma-Detectives; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
De omgekeerde vrouw (Devil take the Blue-Tail Fly)
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1980, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Prisma detectives 455. Vertaling M. Meijer. Omslagfoto Peter Franke. Goed.
Book number: 022429
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256]
Keywords: Prisma detectives 455 niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
De Omgekeerde Vrouw
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 9027438749) Pb. 156p. Good.
Book number: 001584
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.64 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 205]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9027438749
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY ROY LEGRONE.)
Purloining Tiny
New York, Harper & Row. (ISBN: 0-06-010227-6) . 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. 185pp. Discrete remainder mark on tail. Cover illustration by Roy Legrone. (Mystery).
Book number: 683052
USD 33.61 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2610]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0060102276
In shopping cart

More information

BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN
PURLOINING TINY
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First printing. Stanley Ellin called this book one of the strangest mystery tales I have ever read. Apparently set in mundane New York City, its actual geography lies in the perverse and shadowy sexual wish-fulfillments of its astonishing characters. VG+/VG- (rem mark, tear on rear cover of dj with associated creasing.)
Book number: 8721
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search