ascending
descending
found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARCLAY, JAMES.
Ravensoul.
Gollancz, 2009. paperback. 440pp. 8vo. Fine.
Book number: 120267
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fantasy & Scifi
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY JAMES R. & KEITH ALEXANDER
The Aberdeen-Angus Breed: A History
The Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society, 1958 744p, many plates, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs)
Book number: 108505
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
Catalogue: AGRICULTURE
Keywords: AGRICULTURE
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, REV JAMES
Barclay's Dictionary ; a Complete and Universal English Dictionary
London, Thomas Kelly, 1833. First. Leather boards. 4to. Flame pattern leather boards ( front cover loose ) spine w raised bands gilt titles and decoration. Cover scuffed and worn to all wedges and corners. Marbled end papers. Fep and tp foxed and water marked. Occasional spotting throughout book. Reps insect nibbled 10% loss. Pegs tanned. Fair .
Book number: 90003379
GBP 65.20 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 102.82 | JP¥ 7986]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Ref
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES
THE BIGOT
Glasgow, United Kingdom, Lang Syne Publishers Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 1852170166). Soft Cover. 117 pages. "Another cracker from James Barclay, author of Paras over the Barras." Fitba daft Andra Thomson leads his family a merry dance in this hilarious slice of Glasgow life. Some creasing to cover. Good.
Book number: 011951
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.69 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Fiction General Scotland Scottish Humour Glasgow Humour 1852170166
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BARCLAY
The Bigot
Greenock, Seanachaidh. 1989, First Thus. Soft Covers, 8vo. Novel recreated from the original play about Glasgow. 117pp. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 0 948963 50 6) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 27857
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Bigotry, Scottish Literature, Drama, Play, Celtic, Rangers, 0948963506
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY JAMES J
THE BIGOT
Glasgow, Lang Syne Publishers Limited. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852170166). Soft Cover, 6" x 8 Tall. 117 Pages. Nice clean copy. Very good.
Book number: 008432
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Humour Scotland Scottish Humour 1852170166
In shopping cart

More information

REV JAMES BARCLAY
The Bungay Edition of Barclay's Edition. Greatly Improved and Superbly Embellished.
T Kinnersley, London, 1813. Contemporary full calf - rebacked [retaining the original gilt lettered black morocco title label]. raised bands and blind floral rolls to spine. endpapers renewed - retaining the original retailer's letterpress label. xxxii,926pp. illustrated with 21 maps by Barlow - with original outline colouring - including some folding. further full page steel engravings. some tanning and light foxing. a very good copy - being uninscrined with a square and tight binding.
Book number: 18354
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 260.22 | JP¥ 20209]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardback hardcover dictionary english nineteenth 19th century hand-coloured maps folding atlas full leather binding
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES
Chronicles of the Raven 4 Volumes: Noonshade / Nightchild / Dawnthief / Shadowheart
Gollancz, London 2003 -04. Mass Market Paperbacks. As New. Four Volumes all in near fine condition, Clean tight and unmarked. Dye to edges of pages. Dawnthief is a 3rd printing and Nightchild is a 2nd but remainder appear to be first paperbacks. nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 68469
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, REV JAMES
A Complete and Universal English Dictionary including not only an explanation of difficult words and technical terms in all faculties and professions but also a pronouncing dictionary
London, Thomas Kelly, 1833. New Improved edition. Hardcover. 4to. A good reading copy. Disbound but with remains of banded leather spine and marbled eps. Minor watermark to frontspiece, usual slight wear to some pages, otherwise good internally. Heavy book will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Poor .
Book number: AB3633
GBP 60.90 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 96.04 | JP¥ 7459]
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES (REV.) AND OTHERS
A complete and universal English dictionary on a new plan
London, John Rivington & Sons, 1782. Fair hardback in contemporary brown full calf. New ed.. 8vo; leather scuffed & worn, with damage on top raised band on spine; sealing wax remains on pastedowns; appears to lack all before title page except a detached page (list of eminent men who had approved the work); last page is a single page of last .
Book number: BOOKS075781I
GBP 133.33 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 US$ 210.27 | JP¥ 16330]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARCLAY, JAMES
A Complete and Universal English Dictionary
J.F. & C. Rivington, 1792. Hardback. Good condition. Including Not Only a Full Explanation of Difficult Words and Technical Terms in All Faculties and Professions But Also a Pronouncing Dictionary. Full brown leather binding. Gilt title to spine. Contents very good. Rebacked with original spine laid down.
Book number: 822712
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.25 US$ 307.53 | JP¥ 23884]
Keywords: REFERENCE DICTIONARIES ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARCLAY, REV. JAMES
The Complete and Universal Dictionary of the English Language: Comprehending the Explanation, Pronunciation, Origin & Synonymics of Each Word; an Epitome O F the History of England to the Present Time; a Description of the Counties, Cities & Market Towns
London, Bungay; Brightly and Childs, 1812.Leather Bound. New Edition [Edition identified by: '1812' on the foot of the title page] . Good, (Good) A moderately presentable copy. All notable faults: Moderate wear at the edges of the boards, some loss of leather at the foot of the spine, loss to the corners at the head of the free front endpaper and title pages, moderate wear to the edges of the pages, one hemisphere has loss from the first fold, one hemisphere not present, map of Russia badly torn, tears to the edges of several plates, frequent moderate marks, heavy staining on the edges of the prelims and extensive contemporary previous owner's inscriptions on the endpapers and reverse of the 'Electricity' plate. 3408 grams)..
Book number: 15916
GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.25 US$ 219.21 | JP¥ 17025]
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, THE REV. JAMES
A Complete and Universal Dictionary of the English Language: Comprehending the Explanation, Pronunciation, Origin, and Synonyms of Each Word; an Epitome of History, Biography, and the Useful Sciences; a Description of the Counties, Cities, ...
London, George Virtue. 1848. Full Leather, 4to..and other market towns of Great Britain, and of the Kingdoms, states, provinces, and cities in the known world, with a variety of other useful information. A new edition, enlarged, improved and adapted to the present state of science by BB Woodward, London. 82 plates including county maps and national maps, and portraits. Rebound in leather, with attached leather bookmark, and with stencil painted endpapers. Marbled closed edges with a small stain to base edges, very light rubbing to boards, gilt fading to title on spine, light foxing patches throughout, frontis. tape repaired to edges, else contents sound, plates clean and bright, pp tidy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 45467
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 897 US$ 1182.8 | JP¥ 91860]
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES
A complete and universal dictionary of the english language, comprehending the explanation,pronunciation, origin, synonymies of each word etc
S.l., Brightly & Childs 1812 illustrated A new edition enlarged, improved & adapted to the present stat of science. - Full leather
Book number: V89454
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
Catalogue: Taalkunde
Keywords: english language/dictionaries
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES, REV.
A complete and universal dictionary of the English language comprehending the explanation, pronunciation, origin & synonymies of each word … with a variety of other useful information.
Bungay, Brightly & Childs, 1812. First Bungay edition, 4to, engraved title-p. (verso blank) + [v]-xxxiii, [3], 928; 20 engraved hand-colored maps (4 folding), 26 engraved plates; full contemporary calf scuffed and rubbed, but sound; good copy. Includes a number of miscellaneous articles, including those on the origin of alphabets, by the Abbot Anselm, a short essay on the origin and antiquity of the English tongue, an English grammar, and sections on the constitution, government and trade of England. Vancil, p. 18.
Book number: 34039
USD 843.75 [Appr.: EURO 639.75 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 65528]
Keywords: English Language Cartography Maps Illustrated Dictionaries
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES R.
Counseling and Philosophy: A Theoretical Exposotion
Houghton Mifflin, . Houghton Mifflin, 1968. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 49784
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES
Cry of the Newborn
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 2006, 1st Paperback Thus Edition. NEW - A near fine new 1st thus edition trade paperback (full number line beginning in 1) with slight shop wear, ; The Ascendants of Estorea; Vol. 1; 2.13 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches; 832 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 35060
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Fantasy Series Fantasy Ascendants of Estorea
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BARCLAY
Cry of the Newborn - Ascendants of Estorea, bk 1
London, Victor Gollancz. 2005. Soft Cover. Uncorrected book proof. The ascendants of Estorea. Book one. 889 pages. Heavy - may require additional shipping. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003416
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Fantasy, Science Fiction Proof
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BARCLAY
The Cry Of The Newborn
Gollancz 2006 Paperback, 608pp. "The Estorean Conquord has stood for 850 years. Its Advocate, Herine Del Aglios, knows that she presides over the greatest civilisation in history. But she wants more. And in Estorea's recently conquered territories dissent is brewing. Forced to fight old friends and neighbours in the cause of the ever-growing Conquord, they face brutal choices and savage demands for money and men to be fed into Estorea's wars - demands made by Paul Jhered, head of the Gatherers and the iron hand of the Advocate, With Jhered by her side, Herine believes that nothing can go wrong. Until a disastrous and bloody reversal in the war to overrun the Kingdom of Tsard puts Estorea's armies on the back foot and has Tsardon troops flooding into the Conquord. As the empire trembles, far from the war four unique children are discovering their powers. They are the first true Ascendants, in touch with the elements, able to shape the world. An empire descending into war is about to discover the wonder and terror of magic . James Barclay's new series is a triumph of epic plotting and heart-stopping action. ", (ISBN: 9780575078123). Near Mint.
Book number: 522970
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.79 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780575078123 9780575078123
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES
Dawnthief
London, England, Gollancz. 2001. (ISBN: 1857988604) Soft Cover . Very good soft cover. A little browning to page edges. Volume 1 of "Chronicles of the Raven" fantasy series. Very Good.
Book number: 046860
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 122]
Keywords: Science Fiction; Science Fantasy. 1857988604
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BARCLAY
Dawnthief (Chronicles of the Raven S. )
Great Britian. 1999. (ISBN: 9781857988604) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0082658
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 559]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9781857988604
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, JAMES
Dawnthief
2000. Paperback. Pp: 527. ISBN: 9781857988604. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1645317
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857988604
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY JAMES
DAWNTHIEF
Gollancz, 2000. 1st printing, The Raven have fought together for years, six men carving out a living as swords for hire in the war that have torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code. Paperback. 1857988604. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FD08/782
GBP 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.13 | JP¥ 165]
Keywords: 1857988604
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY JAMES
DAWNTHIEF - Chronicles of the Raven
Gollancz, 2000. 1st printing. The Raven have fought together for years, six men carving out a living as swords for hire in the war that have torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code. Paperback. 1857988604. very good paperback copy, spine crease.
Book number: FF11.389
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.5 | JP¥ 116]
Keywords: 1857988604
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY JAMES
DAWNTHIEF - Chronicles of the raven 1
Gollancz, 2000. 1st printing. The Raven have fought together for years, six men carving out a living as swords for hire in the war that have torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code. Paperback. 1857988604. very good paperback.
Book number: FT11.259
GBP 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.13 | JP¥ 165]
Keywords: 1857988604
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search