| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 644 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Give Me Combat: The Memoirs Of Julio Alvarez del Vayo. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1973). xvi, 333 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Book number: 25060 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Civil War Era
Keywords: Memoirs, Spain, Spanish Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914 Macmillan / Papermac reprint 1980 (1962) 499p 26 illustrations paperback VG [0333305167] (The First Month of the First World War.) Book number: 65990 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century Macmillan reprint 1979 pp.xx,677 32 pages of plates, 3 maps, and end-paper maps hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 25726 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het eerste saluutschot. Houten , Fibula. De Amerikaanse vrijheidsstrijd en de Republiek. Goed.. Uitg.1988 gebonden met omslag. Book number: H56 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Salute Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Michael Joseph 1989 347p 8 pages of colour and 8 pages of b/w plates, 4 maps, and end-paper maps dustwrapper A view of the American Revolution. Book number: 28656 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: General Subjects (Not Academic) HIST World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution London: Sphere Books, 1990. 0747403635. Paperback. ISBN: 0747403635. Sphere Books 1990; 8vo paperback, illustrated, good plus. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 21161 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0747403635 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Mars der Dwassheid, bestuurlijk onvermogen - van Troje tot Vietnam Amsterdam, Agon, 1988. Gebonden met stofomslag. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . 480 pagina's, noten, bibliografie, registers,35 illustraties buiten de tekst,. zzeer goed, zeer goed. Book number: 12602 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HET EERSTE SALUUTSCHOT De Amerikaanse vrijheidsstrijd en de Republiek Fibula, 1988. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; Languages & Linguistics; Inventory No: 005830. Book number: 005830 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Languages & Linguistics; NOISBN Languages & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iphigene: Memoirs of Iphigene Ochs Sulzberger of The New York Times Family, as Told to Her Granddaughter New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0396080146) Hard Cover. Some scuffs and edge wear on DJ; light normal book wear. Illustrated. 312 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 042545 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 316] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Study, Studies, Life, Work, Influence, Significance, History, Historical, Portrait, Profile, Iphigene Ochs Sulzberger, New York Times, Family 0396080146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het eerste saluutschot : de Amerikaanse vrijheidsstrijd en de Republiek. Houten : Fibula, Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:The first salute. - New York : Knopf, 1988. (ISBN/EAN: 9026944497) Book number: 23359 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: History/Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis / history Verenigde Staten ; geschiedenis ; Nederland ; geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fodor's Israel 1975. New York, David McKay Company, Inc., 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light wear, tanning on top edges. Blue boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. fold out map on beb. Book number: 326833C USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: Travel Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel 1967-68, Fodor's Modern Guides New York, David McKay. Hard Cover, 12 Cm X 19 Cm. 411 pages. Very Good. Book number: 063998 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: ISRAEL guerre juif juive juifs juives palestine terre sainte nasser terre sainte arabes OLP | In shopping cart More information div> |
JUSTICE IN JERUSALEM , Herzl Press 1977, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 8vo, pp. xx, 528. First published in 1966, this is the fourth edition. ¶ "The story of one of the most dramatic and controversial events of our time - the Eichmann trial - told, against the background of history, by the prosecuting attorney." This is a unique copy, inscribed in the author's hand to famed Canadian criminal defence lawyer Harry Walsh, and dated Jerusalem, October 10, 1970. Taped down to the front free endpaper is a colour photograph dated October, 1976, with the inscription underneath: "Banff - Lake Louise motoring to Jasper / Commander Alexander Volder, Hon. Gideon Hausner, & H.W." and shows the three eating ice cream bars. Another photo is laid-in loose and shows the author and Walsh flanking a woman (probably Walsh's wife). The inscription on the back of the photo read: "Sept. '71 / The Honourable Gideon Hausner and US hosting him in Canada & meeting Can. T. Lawyers / Somewhere between Banff & Lake Louise. Alex Volder photo. We had super time!". There is a slight stain to the bottom right of the front board, which has affected the bottom right of the front free endpaper, causing the author's name in the inscription under the first photo to blur. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a small piece of clear tape on the front flap, and is a bit chipped and scuffed, with a similar small corner stain. Else, it is in fair to good condition. Book number: 040873 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Law & crime
Keywords: Judaica Nazi Adolf Eichmann War crimes Holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice à Jerusalem. (traduit de l'anglais par Pierre Javet) Paris, Flammarion, 1966. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 666 pp. bibliographie, index. Good Book number: 33920 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: JUDAICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice In Jerusalum. Schocken Books, New York: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. The story of one of the most dramatic and controversial events of our time - the Eichmann trial - told, against the background of history, by the prosecuting attorney. ¶ 528 pages. Book number: 9965X1 USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1014] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: (History Law Eichmann Trial Lawyers). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice a Jerusalem: Eichmann Devant ses Juges. : Flammarion,1966.150X210 mm. 666 pages. Soft cover. Cover edges and corners worn. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : French . Book number: KG_54_088 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Holocaust - Shoa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aug-14 London, The Reprint Society, 1964. Hardback. Good/Acceptable. Special Club Edition hardback with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is creased and chipped to edges and there is a 4 inch loss to spine. Red cloth boards good, but faded where dj has loss. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning and a little age spotting to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Book number: 110619 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.45 | JP¥ 1633] Catalogue: History::WW1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aug-14 [London] Constable 1962. 3rd Edition. Description: 499 p. Ports.maps. 25 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Campaigns. Notes: American ed. (New York. Macmillan) has title: The guns of August. Bibliography: p. [427]-441. Bibliographical references included in 'Notes' (p. 448-478). Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-rubbed and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 99434 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.96 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3672]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914. Constable, 1993. Hardcover, Very Good/. Cover creased Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 531275 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: History 0094521100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914 London, United Kingdom, Constable. 1993, Reprint. 0094521107 octavo, 499 pages, illustrated, maps, sources, notes, index. Fine/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 88154 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: World War 1
Keywords: History First World War Military 0094521107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914. Constable, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 240x160mm; 499pp, slight fading to spine, price clipped, upper hinge a little weak, rubbing to some edges & corners of dw, relavent news clipping pasted to half title page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 4735 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Keywords: Military First World War. | In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914 (Papermacs). Papermac, 1981. 572pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 504272 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: History 0333305164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914.. Bern, Etc., Scherz, 1964. Einzig berechtigte Übertragung aus dem Amerikanischen von Grete und Karl- Eberhardt Felten. 589p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 027842 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: World War I Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914 London, Constable. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good solid handsome bottle green cloth binding with gilt titling and banding to spine, some faint marks to binding, not serious, and internally good plus with clean pages. Very Good. Book number: 011479 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: History: : European
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914 Papermac, 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333305167) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 499 pages, with illustrations, all-round clean and in good condition, light use, minor shelf wear. Good. Book number: 026054 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: World War 1
Keywords: World War One_first World War 0333305167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page