| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Book That Jesus Wrote. : John's Gospel. Doubleday. 1998. 8vo. 323pp. A good hardback copy in like dustjacket. ¶ Author of the bestselling "Jesus the Man". Book number: 82340 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Theology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus of the Apocalypse. The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion. London, Book Club Asociates. 1996, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 462 pages, bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Book number: 58820 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Jesus. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus The Man: A New Interpretation From The Dead Sea Scrolls. Sydney, Doubleday. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868244449) Hard Cover. 451 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Real Story Of Jesus-a Man Of Pivotal Significance In Our History-has Been Obscured Perpetually By Myths And Fundamentalist Dogma.In This Book The Author Presents Her Landmark Research Into The Dead Sea Scolls And The New Testament. She Provides A Radically Different History Of The Life Of Christ Which Sweeps Away The Miraculous And Superstitious Elements Associated With The Origins Of Christianity. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 075184 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743] Catalogue: Religion - Spirituality
Keywords: 0868244449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus Of The Apocalypse: The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion Sydney, Doubleday. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868247162) Soft Cover. 462 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In This New Work Or Remarkable Reserch, Thiering Analysed The Hidden Meaning Contained In The Dead Sea Scrolls To Propose A Radical New Historical Interpretation Of The Life Of Jesus Christ. As New/None Issued. Book number: 060164 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 927] Catalogue: Religion - Spirituality
Keywords: Religion and Theology 0868247162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Freedom O Freedom ABC, Australia, 1976. Card Cover. Good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 0642972427. Inventory No: 002677. Book number: 002677 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679] Catalogue: General Non Fiction
Keywords: General Non Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Created Second? Aspects of Women's Liberation in Australia Australia, Family Life Movement. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 94pp. Rubbing to wrapper. Wrapper protected. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003728 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2765] Catalogue: Philosophy, Psychology, Thinking
Keywords: Womens Liberation, Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deliver Us From Eve: Essays on Australian Women and Religion Australian Council of Churches, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Australia; Australian Literature; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0909203237. ISBN/EAN: 9780909203238. Inventory No: 23928. Book number: 23928 AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 62.55 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4997] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Australia; Australian Literature; Women & Feminism. Women & Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man: New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls Sydney, Doubleday. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868244449). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,451pp. Gift inscription else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 27997 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Dead Sea Scrolls History Religion 0868244449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus The Man, A New Interpretation From The Dead Sea Scrolls Sydney, Doubleday. 1992. (ISBN: 0868244449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, June 1992. 451 pages, wear along upper edge of d/j, spine sunned, edges of pages tanned. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: RE7819 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: Religion & Theology: General
Keywords: Religion, Religions, Religious, Christian, Christians, Christianity, Jesus Christ, Jesus, Christ, Church, Churches, Theology, Theologian, Theologians, Theological, Jesus the Man, Faith, Christian Faith, the Jews, Jew, Jews, Jewish, Jewish Faith, Jewish Hi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man: New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls Sydney, Doubleday. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868244449). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,451pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 30492 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Dead Sea Scrolls Religion 0868244449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0060682868) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Some wear to extremities and some "spotting" on the page edges. Good. Book number: 16227 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Hermetic Societies
Keywords: Jesus Christ Friends Associates Person 0060682868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060677821) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge/shelfwear. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16293 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Religion: : Jesus
Keywords: Bible Criticism Interpretation Etc Noamzca 0060677821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man: A New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls Australia, Bantam Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1863590862) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with unmarked lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to covers & spine and a few foxing spots on top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. Book number: 123272 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.4 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: Christianity, Theology, Old & New Testament
Keywords: Christianity History of Religious Movement Religion Christian Churches Dead Sea Scrolls Jesus Christ 1863590862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus of the Apocalypse. The Life of Jesus after the Crucifixion Sydney, Doubleday. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868245569). Hard Cover, 8vo. 462pp, index, maps. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 320460 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Jesus, Early Christianity Academic & Reference Religion 0868245569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus of the Apocalypse: The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion. Sydney Doubleday / Softback Preview, 1995. Softback Preview (TSP) ed. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. 462 pp. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569. Book number: 7280B AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, christianity, christians, bible, new testament (nt), middle east 0868245569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man: A New Interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls. Sydney Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. 451 pp. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449. Book number: 4830 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, christianity, christians, bible, new testament (nt), jesus, dead sea scrolls, middle east 0868244449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man London England, Corgi, 1993. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552139505 Paperback Paperback. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Slight crease to corner cover. This controversial version of Christ's life is not the product of a mind which wants to debunk Christianity. The author is a theologian and a biblical scholar. But after over twenty years of close study of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Gospels she has developed a revolutionary new theory which, while upholding the fundamental faith of Christianity, challenges many of its most ingrained supernaturalist belifs. This book wil undoubtedly upset and even outrage those for whom Christianity is immutable and unchallengeable. But for many who have found the rituals of the contemporary church too steeped in medieval thinking, it will provide new insights into Christianity in the context of the 1990s. Illustrated. 621 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 082167 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Theology Religion Jesus Christ The Man | In shopping cart More information div> |
JESUS AND THE RIDDLE OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story. San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1992. FIRST HARPER EDITION. A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. An elaborate analysis of the Essene and Qumran roots in the life of Christ and the crucifixion. 451 pages. Royal 8vo. Maps and charts. Book number: 212-12366 USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3714]
Keywords: Dead Sea scrolls Qumran Christian history origins Judaism mysticism Kabbalah | In shopping cart More information div> |
JESUS AND THE RIDDLE OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story. San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1992. In quality text wraps; VERY GOOD+ volume. Elaborate analysis using sacred geography and measure to establish the Essene and Qumran roots in the Christian life and teaching. 451 pages Book number: 212-11277 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Dead Sea scrolls Qumran Christian history origins Judaism mysticism Kabbalah | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man: A New Interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls. Sydney Bantam, 1993. Reprint ed. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps. 621 pp. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 1863590862. Book number: 4830A AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, christianity, christians, bible, new testament (nt), jesus, dead sea scrolls, middle east 1863590862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man London England, Corgi, 1993. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552139505 Paperback Paperback. Slight shelf wear to edges of cover. This controversial version of Christ's life is not the product of a mind which wants to debunk Christianity. The author is a theologian and a biblical scholar. But after over twenty years of close study of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Gospels she has developed a revolutionary new theory which, while upholding the fundamental faith of Christianity, challenges many of its most ingrained supernaturalist belifs. This book wil undoubtedly upset and even outrage those for whom Christianity is immutable and unchallengeable. But for many who have found the rituals of the contemporary church too steeped in medieval thinking, it will provide new insights into Christianity in the context of the 1990s. Illustrated. 621 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 079878 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Theology Religion Jesus Christ The Man | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man - a New Interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls. Doubleday, Sydney, 1992. 451 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 195367 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: archaeology dead sea scrolls religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus of the Apocolypse London, BCA, 1996. 1st, 9x6. Hardback. Maps. The life of Jesus after the Crucifixion 462pp. The development of Christianity from the time of th4e crucifixion until the Second century AD. Dealt with in detective like perseverance she unfolds the mystery of words and meanings. An absorbing read. As New/As New. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 113540 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus the Man: New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1993. First Thus. Paper. 16mo. Wear to extrems. Creasing to front cover. Initials to top corner of half title. Good . Book number: 500011547 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | JP¥ 391] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Chy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus of the Apocalype Corgi Booksv, 1997. Soft Cover. 0552142387 Barely a hint of wear, no marks of previous ownership, no reader's crease at spine. Very Good +/No Jacket . Book number: 012403 USD 22.12 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767] Catalogue: Religion/Spiritual/Inspirational
Keywords: 0552142387 | In shopping cart More information div> |