ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

THIERING BARBARA.
The Book That Jesus Wrote. : John's Gospel.
Doubleday. 1998. 8vo. 323pp. A good hardback copy in like dustjacket.
¶ Author of the bestselling "Jesus the Man".
Book number: 82340
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Theology.
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING. BARBARA
Jesus of the Apocalypse. The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion.
London, Book Club Asociates. 1996, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 462 pages, bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 58820
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Jesus.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THIERING BARBARA
Jesus The Man: A New Interpretation From The Dead Sea Scrolls.
Sydney, Doubleday. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868244449) Hard Cover. 451 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Real Story Of Jesus-a Man Of Pivotal Significance In Our History-has Been Obscured Perpetually By Myths And Fundamentalist Dogma.In This Book The Author Presents Her Landmark Research Into The Dead Sea Scolls And The New Testament. She Provides A Radically Different History Of The Life Of Christ Which Sweeps Away The Miraculous And Superstitious Elements Associated With The Origins Of Christianity. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 075184
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743]
Keywords: 0868244449
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THIERING BARBARA
Jesus Of The Apocalypse: The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion
Sydney, Doubleday. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868247162) Soft Cover. 462 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In This New Work Or Remarkable Reserch, Thiering Analysed The Hidden Meaning Contained In The Dead Sea Scrolls To Propose A Radical New Historical Interpretation Of The Life Of Jesus Christ. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 060164
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 927]
Keywords: Religion and Theology 0868247162
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON DICKER, RICHARD CAMPBELL, PETER DWYER, BASIL MOORE, MARIE TULIP, BARBARA THIERING
O Freedom O Freedom
ABC, Australia, 1976. Card Cover. Good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 0642972427. Inventory No: 002677.
Book number: 002677
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679]
Keywords: General Non Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Created Second? Aspects of Women's Liberation in Australia
Australia, Family Life Movement. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 94pp. Rubbing to wrapper. Wrapper protected. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003728
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2765]
Keywords: Womens Liberation, Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THIERING (ED.), BARBARA
Deliver Us From Eve: Essays on Australian Women and Religion
Australian Council of Churches, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Australia; Australian Literature; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0909203237. ISBN/EAN: 9780909203238. Inventory No: 23928.
Book number: 23928
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 62.55 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4997]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Australia; Australian Literature; Women & Feminism. Women & Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus the Man: New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls
Sydney, Doubleday. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868244449). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,451pp. Gift inscription else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 27997
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Dead Sea Scrolls History Religion 0868244449
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA THIERING
Jesus The Man, A New Interpretation From The Dead Sea Scrolls
Sydney, Doubleday. 1992. (ISBN: 0868244449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, June 1992. 451 pages, wear along upper edge of d/j, spine sunned, edges of pages tanned. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: RE7819
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Religion, Religions, Religious, Christian, Christians, Christianity, Jesus Christ, Jesus, Christ, Church, Churches, Theology, Theologian, Theologians, Theological, Jesus the Man, Faith, Christian Faith, the Jews, Jew, Jews, Jewish, Jewish Faith, Jewish Hi
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus the Man: New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls
Sydney, Doubleday. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868244449). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,451pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 30492
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580]
Keywords: Dead Sea Scrolls Religion 0868244449
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0060682868) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Some wear to extremities and some "spotting" on the page edges. Good.
Book number: 16227
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: Jesus Christ Friends Associates Person 0060682868
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060677821) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge/shelfwear. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16293
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Bible Criticism Interpretation Etc Noamzca 0060677821
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus the Man: A New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls
Australia, Bantam Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1863590862) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with unmarked lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to covers & spine and a few foxing spots on top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 123272
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.4 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 751]
Keywords: Christianity History of Religious Movement Religion Christian Churches Dead Sea Scrolls Jesus Christ 1863590862
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus of the Apocalypse. The Life of Jesus after the Crucifixion
Sydney, Doubleday. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868245569). Hard Cover, 8vo. 462pp, index, maps. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 320460
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Jesus, Early Christianity Academic & Reference Religion 0868245569
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA.
Jesus of the Apocalypse: The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion.
Sydney Doubleday / Softback Preview, 1995. Softback Preview (TSP) ed. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. 462 pp. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569.
Book number: 7280B
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, christianity, christians, bible, new testament (nt), middle east 0868245569
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA.
Jesus the Man: A New Interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
Sydney Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. 451 pp. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449.
Book number: 4830
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, christianity, christians, bible, new testament (nt), jesus, dead sea scrolls, middle east 0868244449
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA THIERING
Jesus the Man
London England, Corgi, 1993. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552139505 Paperback Paperback. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Slight crease to corner cover. This controversial version of Christ's life is not the product of a mind which wants to debunk Christianity. The author is a theologian and a biblical scholar. But after over twenty years of close study of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Gospels she has developed a revolutionary new theory which, while upholding the fundamental faith of Christianity, challenges many of its most ingrained supernaturalist belifs. This book wil undoubtedly upset and even outrage those for whom Christianity is immutable and unchallengeable. But for many who have found the rituals of the contemporary church too steeped in medieval thinking, it will provide new insights into Christianity in the context of the 1990s. Illustrated. 621 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 082167
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Theology Religion Jesus Christ The Man
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA.
JESUS AND THE RIDDLE OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story.
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1992. FIRST HARPER EDITION. A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. An elaborate analysis of the Essene and Qumran roots in the life of Christ and the crucifixion. 451 pages. Royal 8vo. Maps and charts.
Book number: 212-12366
USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3714]
Keywords: Dead Sea scrolls Qumran Christian history origins Judaism mysticism Kabbalah
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA.
JESUS AND THE RIDDLE OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story.
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1992. In quality text wraps; VERY GOOD+ volume. Elaborate analysis using sacred geography and measure to establish the Essene and Qumran roots in the Christian life and teaching. 451 pages
Book number: 212-11277
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Dead Sea scrolls Qumran Christian history origins Judaism mysticism Kabbalah
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA.
Jesus the Man: A New Interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
Sydney Bantam, 1993. Reprint ed. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps. 621 pp. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 1863590862.
Book number: 4830A
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, christianity, christians, bible, new testament (nt), jesus, dead sea scrolls, middle east 1863590862
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA THIERING
Jesus the Man
London England, Corgi, 1993. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552139505 Paperback Paperback. Slight shelf wear to edges of cover. This controversial version of Christ's life is not the product of a mind which wants to debunk Christianity. The author is a theologian and a biblical scholar. But after over twenty years of close study of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Gospels she has developed a revolutionary new theory which, while upholding the fundamental faith of Christianity, challenges many of its most ingrained supernaturalist belifs. This book wil undoubtedly upset and even outrage those for whom Christianity is immutable and unchallengeable. But for many who have found the rituals of the contemporary church too steeped in medieval thinking, it will provide new insights into Christianity in the context of the 1990s. Illustrated. 621 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 079878
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Theology Religion Jesus Christ The Man
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA.
Jesus the Man - a New Interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
Doubleday, Sydney, 1992. 451 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 195367
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: archaeology dead sea scrolls religion
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING BARBARA
Jesus of the Apocolypse
London, BCA, 1996. 1st, 9x6. Hardback. Maps. The life of Jesus after the Crucifixion 462pp. The development of Christianity from the time of th4e crucifixion until the Second century AD. Dealt with in detective like perseverance she unfolds the mystery of words and meanings. An absorbing read. As New/As New.
Book number: 113540
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus the Man: New Interpretation from the Dead Sea Scrolls
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1993. First Thus. Paper. 16mo. Wear to extrems. Creasing to front cover. Initials to top corner of half title. Good .
Book number: 500011547
GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | JP¥ 391]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Chy
In shopping cart

More information

THIERING, BARBARA
Jesus of the Apocalype
Corgi Booksv, 1997. Soft Cover. 0552142387 Barely a hint of wear, no marks of previous ownership, no reader's crease at spine. Very Good +/No Jacket .
Book number: 012403
USD 22.12 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767]
Keywords: 0552142387
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search