| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Animal Fables from Aesop Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, 2000. 1st thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879239131. DJ price clipped; 0.5 x 10.75 x 7.25 Inches; 44 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 51047 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0879239131 Children's Illustrated Fairy Tales | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Fables from Aesop David R. Godine Publisher, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879239131. About new book but for inscription to inside front endpaper; in rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.5 x 10.75 x 7.25 Inches; 44 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27778 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: 0879239131 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears New York, Scholastic Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0439395453). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. The back panel of jacket has the recipe for Mama Bear's Porridge Cookies. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017453 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children Fiction Bears Girls Grandparents 0439395453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prog Frince a Mixed-Up Tale Illustrated by Barbara McClintock. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Orchard Books (NY); First Edition; 1999; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. Pristine book, as new. In crisp jacket, price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0531301354. Book number: 22955 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0531301354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele & Simon : In America Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2008. (ISBN: 0374399247). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - Child Literature .. (K18819z). Good. Book number: 8819z USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1645] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: literature, adventure, juvenile, suspense, fiction, mystery, novel, child, 0374399247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Fables from Aesop ***Signed*** Boston: David R. Godine, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 1567921442. Second printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Signature only; no personalization. This book is like new. It is clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing. Uncommon, pristine, and gift quality! Nine fables, adapted and illustrated by the author. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 3274 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
Keywords: 1567921442 Children's Aesop's Fables Fables Folklore Barbara Mcclintock Collectible 1567921442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Luke and Longnose. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1994, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 32p., illus. Book number: 016330 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 975] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children's Books Toys - Fiction Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Luke and Longnose Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin; First Edition; 1994; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. Illustrated by the author. Pristine book, appears unread. In crisp jacket; price intact on flap. SIGNED & inscribed by author: "To H__ & R__, Thanks for all. Barbara McClintock, Parents Weekend 2004."; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0395657512. Book number: 23888 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1917] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0395657512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FANTASTIC DRAWINGS OF DANIELLE. McClintock, Barbara. THE FANTASTIC DRAWINGS OF DANIELLE. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, c1996. Fourth printing. Unpaginated, illustrated in color. 4to. New softcover Book number: 64794 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 475]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Drawings of Danielle. Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395739802. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 58317 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0395739802 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heartaches Of A French Cat. David R. Godine, Boston: 1989. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Signed by the author. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 34137X1 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Children's ). 0879237570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartaches of a French Cat. Boston:: David R. Godine, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879237570. The author's first book. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 47405 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13979] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0879237570 Children's Literature First Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heel het organisme. Leven en werk van Barbara McClintock. Nobelprijswinnares fysiologie en medicijnen 1983. Amst., 1986. 232 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Book number: 1568 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: Medical Natural History History Fysiology History Pharmacy Medisch Natuurwetenschappen Geschiedenis Fysiologie Geschiedenis Farmacie | In shopping cart More information div> |
-- KELLER, EVELYN FOX. Barbara McClintock. Die Entdeckerin der springenden Gene. Basel,Birkh"user,1995. Geb.or.kart.mit Umschlag.244S.Ill. Index. Nachwort zur deutschen Ausgabe: Renate Ries. Übersetzung: Gerald Bosch. Book number: 58857 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: BARBARA MCCLINTOCK, BIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHIE, MEDICINE/MEDIZIN, SCIENCE/WISSENSCHAFT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molly and the Magic Wishbone ***Signed*** New York: Frances Foster Books / Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 2001. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374349991. Blind stamped green boards and maroon cloth spine with gold lettering, in a price clipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Second printing. Signed by the author on the title page (signature only; no names or personalization). Book and dust jacket are like new. The pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Molly's fairy godmother gives her a magic wishbone that will grant one wish, which the resourceful girl saves until she really needs it. Unpaginated. ; Signed by AUTHOR. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4352 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0374349991 Children's Magic Fairy Godmothers Wishes Brothers and Sisters Cats Barbara Mcclintock 0-374-34999-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. One Hundredth (100th) Anniversary Edition. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0618346945. Signed By Barbara Mcclintock. As New First Edition Thus of 100th Anniversary Edition in As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xii, 290. Fine. Book number: 8664 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: Children Signed 0618346945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |