ascending
descending
found: 16 books

AESOP, (ADAPTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA)
Animal Fables from Aesop
Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, 2000. 1st thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879239131. DJ price clipped; 0.5 x 10.75 x 7.25 Inches; 44 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 51047
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0879239131 Children's Illustrated Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP, ; MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA
Animal Fables from Aesop
David R. Godine Publisher, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879239131. About new book but for inscription to inside front endpaper; in rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.5 x 10.75 x 7.25 Inches; 44 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 27778
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0879239131
In shopping cart

More information

AYLESWORTH, JIM; MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA (ILLUS.)
Goldilocks and the Three Bears
New York, Scholastic Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0439395453). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. The back panel of jacket has the recipe for Mama Bear's Porridge Cookies. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017453
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: Children Fiction Bears Girls Grandparents 0439395453
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMM, C. DREW; MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA
Prog Frince a Mixed-Up Tale
Illustrated by Barbara McClintock. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Orchard Books (NY); First Edition; 1999; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. Pristine book, as new. In crisp jacket, price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0531301354.
Book number: 22955
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518]
Keywords: 0531301354
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA MCCLINTOCK
Adele & Simon : In America
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2008. (ISBN: 0374399247). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - Child Literature .. (K18819z). Good.
Book number: 8819z
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1645]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: literature, adventure, juvenile, suspense, fiction, mystery, novel, child, 0374399247
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA
Animal Fables from Aesop ***Signed***
Boston: David R. Godine, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 1567921442. Second printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Signature only; no personalization. This book is like new. It is clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing. Uncommon, pristine, and gift quality! Nine fables, adapted and illustrated by the author. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 3274
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: 1567921442 Children's Aesop's Fables Fables Folklore Barbara Mcclintock Collectible 1567921442
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA.
The Battle of Luke and Longnose.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1994, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 32p., illus.
Book number: 016330
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 975]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children's Books Toys - Fiction Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA
The Battle of Luke and Longnose
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin; First Edition; 1994; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. Illustrated by the author. Pristine book, appears unread. In crisp jacket; price intact on flap. SIGNED & inscribed by author: "To H__ & R__, Thanks for all. Barbara McClintock, Parents Weekend 2004."; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0395657512.
Book number: 23888
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1917]
Keywords: 0395657512
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA,
THE FANTASTIC DRAWINGS OF DANIELLE.
McClintock, Barbara. THE FANTASTIC DRAWINGS OF DANIELLE. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, c1996. Fourth printing. Unpaginated, illustrated in color. 4to. New softcover
Book number: 64794
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 475]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA.
Fantastic Drawings of Danielle.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395739802. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 58317
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: 0395739802 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA.
The Heartaches Of A French Cat.
David R. Godine, Boston: 1989. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Signed by the author.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 34137X1
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Children's ). 0879237570
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA.
Heartaches of a French Cat.
Boston:: David R. Godine, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879237570. The author's first book. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 47405
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13979]
Keywords: 0879237570 Children's Literature First Book
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA. KELLER, EVELYN F.
Heel het organisme. Leven en werk van Barbara McClintock. Nobelprijswinnares fysiologie en medicijnen 1983.
Amst., 1986. 232 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover.
Book number: 1568
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: Medical Natural History History Fysiology History Pharmacy Medisch Natuurwetenschappen Geschiedenis Fysiologie Geschiedenis Farmacie
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA.
-- KELLER, EVELYN FOX. Barbara McClintock. Die Entdeckerin der springenden Gene.
Basel,Birkh"user,1995. Geb.or.kart.mit Umschlag.244S.Ill. Index. Nachwort zur deutschen Ausgabe: Renate Ries. Übersetzung: Gerald Bosch.
Book number: 58857
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: BARBARA MCCLINTOCK, BIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHIE, MEDICINE/MEDIZIN, SCIENCE/WISSENSCHAFT
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLINTOCK, BARBARA
Molly and the Magic Wishbone ***Signed***
New York: Frances Foster Books / Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 2001. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374349991. Blind stamped green boards and maroon cloth spine with gold lettering, in a price clipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Second printing. Signed by the author on the title page (signature only; no names or personalization). Book and dust jacket are like new. The pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Molly's fairy godmother gives her a magic wishbone that will grant one wish, which the resourceful girl saves until she really needs it. Unpaginated. ; Signed by AUTHOR. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 4352
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0374349991 Children's Magic Fairy Godmothers Wishes Brothers and Sisters Cats Barbara Mcclintock 0-374-34999-1
In shopping cart

More information

WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS. ILLUSTRATED BY BARBARA MCCLINTOCK (SIGNED). INTRODUCTION BY PATRICIA REILLY GIFF.
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. One Hundredth (100th) Anniversary Edition.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0618346945. Signed By Barbara Mcclintock. As New First Edition Thus of 100th Anniversary Edition in As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xii, 290. Fine.
Book number: 8664
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: Children Signed 0618346945
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search