ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HAWLEY, RICHARD; LEVICK, BARBARA
Women in Antiquity: New Assessments
London, Routledge. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415113695). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xix 271."Women in Antiquity: New Assessments reflects and expands on existing scholarly debates on the status and representation of women in the ancient world. It focuses on methodology, and suggests areas for research and improvement. It is invaluable and engaging reading for all students and teachers of ancient history. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 106226
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.76 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1179]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Ancient History Ancient Sudies 0415113695
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA LEVICK
Claudius
Hardback published by Batsford, . Previous ownerÕs name on fly leaf. In good condition with dustwrapper. ISBN
Book number: 312542
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: 0713452099
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-300-04734-7). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvi, 256 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008831
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Keywords: Biography; Ancient Rome 0300047347
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius.
Yale UP,1990. Large 8vo. xvi,256p., 30 ills.,8 maps. Boards/dustj.
Book number: Z9-11-534
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2754]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA,
Claudius.
New Haven, Yale University, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Vg. Pages: 256.
Book number: MASTER010173I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0300047347. 8vo, 256 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS043305I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 0300047347
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0300058314) Soft cover. Book, Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription, ownership markings or other annotations. Seems unread. As New.
Book number: 022177
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0300058314 Biography, Roman, Emperor, Rome, Ancient History, History European
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius.
Yale (1990), 8vo., xvi,256 pp., 8 maps, 30 illus., refs., notes, concordance, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION US; VG/no dj; ISBN: 0300047347
Book number: LR53220
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 478]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA,
Claudius
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0300047347. Very Good/Very Good. xvi, 256 pp. illustrated in b/w. Minor fading to jacket, price tag on rear panel of jacket. 7g
Book number: 42563
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: Roman History, Claudius, Emperors Classical History 0300047347
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA.
Claudius.
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, c1990,. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j. 256p., illus.
Book number: 012116
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1685]
Keywords: History Rome Roman Empire Claudius
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. 0-300-04734-7. First American Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with eight maps and 30 illustrations.; B&W Maps and illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; (xvi), 256 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 615
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: History Rome Claudius Roman History Roman Emperors History Roman History Biography & Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius / Barbara Levick
New Haven : Yale University Press 1990. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 256 p.[16] p. Of plates : ill.maps ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 241-246) and index. Subjects: Claudius. Emperor of Rome. 10 B. C. -54 A. D. Emperors --Rome --Biography. Rome --History --Claudius. 41-54. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0300047347. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 163798
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1729]
Keywords: 0300047347
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius
New Haven, Connecticut Usa: Yale University Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300047347. The first English-language bio of Roman Emperor Claudius to be written since the 1930s, this work has received much acclaim. Nice copy, in mock cloth hard covers. Prev owner's embossed seal on front free endpaper; otherwise clean, unmarked interior. DJ lightly scuffed and in removable mylar protective cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 71967
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518]
Keywords: 0300047347 >>History >>European History
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius
New Haven: Yale U. Press, 1990. 8vo 256pp. 1st US. hardcover. ISBN: 0300047347. illus. Top edge soiled, very slight cant to spine, but book is crisp.. VG+/Near Fine .
Book number: MAIN001510I
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Classical World
Keywords: 0300047347 y Biography
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Claudius
Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300047347. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover else book is fine. Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine; 272 pages; In the first book on Claudius written in English in over fifty years, Barbara Levick provides a major reassessment of the man and his reign. Drawing on recent research, Levick offers a provocative reconsideration of Claudius's political objectives and activities within the constitutional, political, social, and economic development of Rome. A history of political and domestic intrigue as well as an investigation into the limits of a Roman emperor's power, her book will be essential reading for historians of the Roman Empire.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 8481
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 0300047347 Claudius Julio-claudians Roman History Emperors Political Science Roman Empire
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
The Government of the Roman Empire: A Sourcebook
Totowa, Barnes & Noble, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0389205729) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xvii + 260pp. maps. Minimal wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. /Very Good.
Book number: 12259
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Classical Ancient History Rome Roman Empire Barbara Levick Structure References Politics Government Classics0389205729
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA:
The Government of the Roman Empire. A Sourcebook.
London: Croom Helm, 1985. 8vo., pp. xvii, [ix.] Cloth, fine. Dustwrapper, almost fine.
Book number: 34855
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
Keywords: History: Ancient Greece & Rome
In shopping cart

More information

INCL. R A BAOUMAN; JOCHEN BLEICKEN; VINZENZ BUCHHEIT; ROBERT D CROMEY; JORG-DIETER GOUGER; PHILIPPE GAUTHIER; PAUL HARVEY; B D HOYOS; FRANCZ K KIECHLE; BARBARA M LEVICK
Historia, Zeitschrift fur Alte Geschichte, Revue D'Histoire Ancienne, Journal of Ancient History, Revista di Storia Antica, Band XXVIII (28) 1979
Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH, 1979, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. authors also incl. Gerald E Max; Marcus P Milton; Stephen Mitchell; Claude Nicolet; Wolfgang Orth; C A Powell; Jean-Claude Richard; Theresa K Roper; W M F Rundell; Michael M Sage; Joachim Szidat; Knut Schaferdiek; T T Wick; T P Wiseman; Peter J Bicknell; Richard Gregor Bohm, Lowell Edmunds, Audrey Griffin, Heinz Heinen, D H Kelly, Naphtali Lewis, Jerzy Linderski' David T Runia, Eberhard Ruschenbusch, Raphael Sealey, P J Sijpestejin, S Spyridakis, Karl-Wilhelm Welwei. Green cloth, ex-library, 508pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 220-2742.
Book number: 220-2742
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Catalogue: Early History
Keywords: Early History;
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Julia Domna. Syrian Empress.
Routledge,2007. xxxi,244p.,5 maps,9 plates,23 figures. Paperback (sewn).
Book number: Z9-12-246
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.2 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2652]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Julia Domna Syrian Empress
Routledge, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780415331432. Gift inscription from author to Elaine Matthews on ffep. One corner slightly rubbed else Fine. ; Women of the Ancient World; 288 pages; This book covers Julia’s life, and charts her travels throughout the Empire from Aswan to York during a period of profound upheaval, and seeks the truth about this woman who inspired such extreme and contrasting views, exposing the instability of our sources about her, and characterizing a sympathetic, courageous, intelligent, and important woman. This book contains a fresh re-assessment of the one of the most significant figures of her time and questions: • Was Julia more powerful than earlier empresses? • Did she really promote despotism? • How seriously is her literary circle to be taken? As part of a dynasty which used force and violence to preserve its rule, she was distrusted by its subjects; as a Syrian, she was the object of prejudice; as a woman with power, she was resented. On the other hand, Domna was the centre of a literary circle considered highly significant by nineteenth-century admirers. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8739
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 9780415331432 Roman History Near Eastern Studies Women's Studies Imperial Roman Empire
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Tiberius the Politician
Routledge: London & NY, 1999. 8.5 x 5.3 with 328 pages. Tight binding with clean & unmarked interior pages. The upper front corner area is creased and the corner itself is chipped a little. The other corners show a little wear also.. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0415217539.
Book number: 46490
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: 0415217539
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Tiberius the Politician.
Thames & Hudson,1976. 328p.,27 ills.on plates. Cloth/dustj. [Aspects of Greek and Roman Life].
Book number: Z9-12-493
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA.
Tiberius the Politician.
London : Thames and Hudson. 1976. Octavo, 27 monochrome illustrations, 3 maps, pp. 328. Original cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First edition. From the publisher's Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series.
Book number: 3837
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 98.9 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7900]
Keywords: Ancient History, Classics, Roman Politics, Biography.
In shopping cart

More information

LEVICK, BARBARA
Tiberius the Politician
Croom Helm, London, 1986. Paperback, 328pp. Owner's name. Minor wear; toned page edges; scuffed cover with lightly worn edges and corners and spine creased. Very good. Tiberius has always been one of the most enigmatic of the Roman emperors. At the same time, his career is uniquely important for the understanding of the Empire's development on the foundations laid by Augustus.
Book number: 65061
AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.65 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1410]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEVICK, BARBARA
Vespasian
Routledge, New York, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. A comprehensive and engaging biography of Emperor Vespasian that examines his life and times, and challenges the validity of his perennial good reputation and universally acknowledged achievements. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pages, index, of subjects and terms, index of persons, notes, concordance, bibliography. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. Dust Jacket in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz.
Book number: 005816
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Rome Roman emperor 9-79 AD Biography & Autobiography; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search