| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Days Grow Cold. The Macmillan Company, New York: 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Library discard. Includes a theme that grew out of the ideas and music-school experiences of Dwight Anderson who worked with the author throughout the writing of the book. ¶ 277 pages. Book number: 81X2 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, Music, Dwight Anderson). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aging Game. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good+/Good+. The book and the dj is rubbed on the spine and corners. Book number: 007535 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Literature Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Nice Girls Victoria University Press 1993 Paperback. (ISBN: 0864732597). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 223998 NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.4 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1662] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0864732597 0864732597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All The Nice Girls Victoria University Press 1993 Paperback. (ISBN: 0864732597). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 613302 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0864732597 0864732597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Nice Girls Victoria University Press 1993 Paperback, 223pp. (ISBN: 0864732597). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 126633 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0864732597 0864732597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All The Nice Girls Victoria University Press 1993 Paperback, 223pp. (ISBN: 9780864732590). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 526755 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864732590 9780864732590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Nice Girls Victoria University Press 1993 Paperback. (ISBN: 0864732597). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 297713 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0864732597 0864732597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Nice Girls Victoria University Press 1993 Paperback. (ISBN: 0864732597). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 274653 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0864732597 0864732597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All The Nice Girls Victoria University Press 1993 Paperback, 223pp. (ISBN: 9780864732590). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 476936 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1367] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864732590 9780864732590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bus Stop For Paris: The Transformation of a French Village Doubleday & Co. 1965, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with a bit of wear Book number: 60248 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caring For Older Cats & Dogs: Extending Your Pet's Healthy Life Charlotte VT: Williamson Publishing, 1990. Fifth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0913589462. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 166 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 38293 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Keywords: 0913589462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaco Canyon, Popular Series No. 17 AZ: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1976. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 091140838x. 50 pages; Near Fine Condition. Magazine type format. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, Clean. Popular Series No. 17. Presents the basic facts and the chronology in such a way that readers may come more quickly to the next step - the realization of how remarkable the Anasazi were. Studying man's past is bound to make one think about man's present and future.. Near Fine . Book number: 2210 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 091140838x History Chaco Canyon Pre-History Pueblo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change of Heart London, Jonathan Cape. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224073532). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 192pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 5667 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0224073532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change Of Heart Victoria University Press 2003 Paperback, 191pp. (ISBN: 9780864734662). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 720657 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734662 9780864734662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change of Heart New Zealand, Victoria University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0864734662) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NZ Fiction. "Oliver Gurth Perkins is 75, and the darkest cloud on his horizon is that the local bookshop no longer stocks collected volumes of the Times cryptic crosswords. He has an easy companionship with his wife; his dental practice is undemanding; his son is a decent enough sort; and his granddaughter who comes for the school holidays is a delight. But when a minor heart episode convinces Oliver that its time to put a little more time into the lives of those close to him, further shocks are in store ." Almost as new, 191 pages. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13205 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand 0864734662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Costume Design. Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1984), 8vo., ix,401 pp., illus., sources, biblio., index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/no dj; ISBN: 0030603838 Book number: LR16065 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Days Grow Cold. New York, Macmillan, c1941,. Hardcover. Good condition. 277p. Book number: 016493 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DAYS GROW COLD. New York Macmillan, (c.1941.) Literary Guild edition. Set in the deep South, story of an artist and of a lost age of glamour, as seen through the eyes of an 11 year old girl. Very good+ in very good dust jacket.( several closed tears to dj, prev owners name) Book number: 28185 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Southern Writers and the South
Keywords: deep south, 40s, poverty, farms, plantations, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Days Grow Cold Macmillan: Macmillan, 1941. . vg, g dj; B012325; 277. Book number: 12325 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Anderson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Field Guide to the Global Economy (Rev) New Press, Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN7382 USD 14.36 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1115]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower Beading: French Technique, Book 1 Paperback. Good. Softcover booklet (11 x 8.5 inches) with stapled binding, self-published 1966 by author. No additional printings indicated. Noticeable average wear; 2-in. ink scribble on back cover; scratches. Pages clean and bright. 20 pages; black-and-white photos and diagrams. Language: English. 'This book was written as a course of instruction rather than a pattern book in order that the beginning beader understand the basics of flower beading and acquire the skill to master the more advanced patterns. Each pattern demonstrates 1 or more principles used in beading.'--from the Introduction. Includes designs for poppy, sweet William, iris, tulip, lily, daisy, buttercup, fuchsia, baby's breath, hyacinth, daffodil, rose, more. Uncommon title on a specialized craft with renewed popularity. No ISBN. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 0505R719863 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Home & Garden/Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: bead, stringing, floral, petal, stem, leaf, leaves, Sixties, 1960s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Getting There: An Autobiography Wellington, Victoria University Press, 2009. (ISBN: 9780864736024) 210x135mm, 334 pages, illustrated, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38517 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 9780864736024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girls High Vintage Books, 1998 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU356890 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Girls High Victoria University Press 1990 Paperback, 231pp. A first novel which is made up of a group of linked stories set in and around a girls' high school. Each story can be read individually or as an instalment of the author's discontinuous narrative. The author previously published a collection of short stories 'I Think We Should Go into the Jungle'. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780864732033). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 442790 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864732033 9780864732033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page