ascending
descending
found: 222 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BANTOCK, NICK.
Sabine's Notebook: In Which The Extraordinary Correspondnce Of Griffin & Sabine Continues.
Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Once again, the story is told in strangely beautiful postcards and richly decorated letters that must actually be removed from their envelopes to be read. This is also a sketchbook and a diary, filled with Sabine's delicately macabre drawings and notations, adding yet another layer to the visual intrigue that haunted readers of Griffin & Sabine and welcoming new readers to an even more complex and mysterious world.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 23901X1
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 831]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Letters, Correspondence, Fiction, Movable Books, Nick Bantock). 0811801802
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NICK BANTOCK
Alexandria : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Unfolds
Raincoast Book Distribution, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, no dust jacket() Nick Bantock has hit on a winning formula. His Griffin & Sabine books combine just enough romance and intrigue to satisfy on a story level while his keen visual and design sense produces books that qualify as art objects, regardless of the characters and adventures that ostensibly are the volumes' raisons d'être. Alexandria, which follows The Gryphon in Bantock's second Griffin & Sabine trilogy, finds his most famous creations, Griffin Moss and Sabine Strohem, acting as advisors and guides for the story's protagonists, Matthew Sedon and Isabella de Reims. Continents apart--Sedon in Alexandria, Egypt, and de Reims in Paris--the two lovers correspond with each other and with Griffin and Sabine, professing their love to each other (things get a little sappy, especially early on) and sharing secrets from their respective research into Egyptian arcana. Meanwhile, the two are shadowed by the myst ID: mon0000042772 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000042772
USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: Fiction, General Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
Alexandria : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Unfolds
Vancouver, Raincoast Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1551925230). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, as New in Fine dust jacket. Boards, no page numbers. Colour illus throughout. This book follows The Gryphon, and the extraordinary correspondence of Griffin and Sabine unfolds. (1.6 JM FO 14/1. As New/Fine.
Book number: 60107
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552]
Keywords: Imaginary Letters Correspondence Griffin and Sabine Illustrated Books 1551925230
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
Alexandria : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Unfolds
Vancouver, Raincoast Book Distribution. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551925230). Hardcover, 8vo. carrying on the tradition of novel by letter. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 096051
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Egypt Fiction Griffin Fictitious Character Bantock Sabine Artists Fantasy General Archaeologists 1551925230
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK (NICK)
Alexandrie. Où se dévoile l'extraordinaire correspondance de Sabine et Griffon.
Paris, Seuil - Chronicle, 2002. In-8° carré, non paginé. Reliure cartonnée d'éditeur, sous jaquette illustrée. Exemplaire à l'état de neuf, bien complet de tous les documents glissés dans les enveloppes prévues à cet effet.
Book number: B1480-2559
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233]
Keywords: Littérature
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
Alles was fliegt.
München, Südwest, 1991 Quer8°, 5 Bl., farb. Abb., Kart., Tadell. Ein Pop-up-Buch zu Insekten.
Book number: 40504
CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 66.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Kinderliteratur Pop-up
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Artful Dodger: A Mischievous Engagement Calendar for 2001
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0811827003) Card in Coil, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Calendar, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Some blue ink transfer (a little) from inside of front card cover to title page, and again from rear inside front cover to last page. Interior tight and unmarked. This engagement "calendar features collage, painting, drawing, early illustration, 3-D artifacts, and pictures from most of his books." For the Bantock collector filling his collection. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 001396
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.94 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: Calendar 2001 0811827003
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Artful Dodger. Images and Reflectons
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 2000, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0811827526) Oversize cloth with Dustjacket, Large full color look at the art and illustrations of Nick Bantock most known for thie Griffin & Sabine Trilogy. Loaded with beautiful repros. of his pop-up, books, paintings, book covers and illustrations along with his personal text on his life and art. Price clipped. Fine/fine.
Book number: 008129
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Artists Illustrators Book Designers Pop-Up Books
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Artful Dodger : Images and Reflections
Vancouver, Raincoast Book Distribution. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551923351). Hardcover, 4to. pp. [4] 216, colour illustrations. "Reading Bantock's latest lavishly illustrated novel, the first in his new Morning Star trilogy and the continuation of the saga of Griffin and Sabine, is like going on a delightful treasure hunt. Here an exotic photograph tucked in an exquisitely designed envelope, there a charming ticket receipt for a mysterious packet of letters. The author's skill at revealing plot through allowing readers the voyeuristic thrill of literally opening and reading other people's mail, and his considerable artistic talents are the source of the book's originality. Fans of Bantock's popular Griffin & Sabine trilogy will be delighted by that duo's reappearance here. Matthew Sedon, an Egypt-based archeologist, receives a note one day from Sabine, a woman he doesn't remember ever meeting, instructing him to pick up a packet of letters in storage in Alexandria. These letters are the love correspondence of Griffin and Sabine. When Matthew shares them with his grad student girlfriend in Paris, Isabella de Reims, she discovers that they refer to the bizarre visions she sees in waking dreams. Newcomers may feel left out by references to material from the previous books, and the epistolary form has its drawbacks, glossing over key information and hinting at tantalizing things to come. Though there's not much the author can do with 56 pages, nearly half of them pure illustration, the growing passion between Matthew and Isabella portends future intrigue in this new trilogy. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 097565
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Authors Biography Autobiography Literary, Nick Bantock, Illustration, Book Illustrators, Canadian Writers, Canadian Books 1551923351
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANTOCK, NICK
The Artful Dodger Images & Reflections.
Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 2000. Hardcover, square quarto, 216pp., b&w and colour illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine. Funny, idiosyncratic, and full of insight into the creative process, The Artful Dodger is a behind the scenes tour of Bantock's lifework - interweaving his reminiscences with hundreds of artworks. Showcasing the vast and varied artistic territory Bantock has been exploring since before his overnight success, this work surveys his artistry from English art school days to more recent times.
Book number: 60345
AUD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 55.93 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4343]
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Artful Dodger: Images & Reflections
Vancouver, Raincoast Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0551923351). Cloth, Square 4to. Frontis. 216 pp. illus. Signed by Bantock on the title-page. Some very light scuffing to rear panel of dustjacket, else an as new copy. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006731
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 74.8 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5809]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0551923351
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK.
Artful Dodger: Images & Reflections.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811827526. Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25308
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0811827526 Art,
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Artful Dodger
Uitgever: Chronicle Books Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780811827522
Book number: 47772
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.52 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3380]
Keywords: 9780811827522
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
Averse To Beasts. 23 Reasonless Rhymes. A Book And Tape.
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0811807002) Small Glazed Bds. w/o. Dj. , A charming small book of poems with full color illustrations by the wonderful Bantock along with a 30 minute tape of him reading the poems. Both housed in a small gate-fold box. Soft corner crease to the box. Fine/vg.
Book number: 005124
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: Childrens Books Illustrated Books Poems Animals Writers Illustrators Tapes
In shopping cart

More information

NICK BANTOCK
Averse to Beasts: 23 Reasonless Rhymes
Raincoast Books. (ISBN: 1895714486). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book + Cassette sealed in Slip case. First Canadian Edition. Packaging shows a little store shelf wear, else fine. Twenty-three playful and savage poems about the social life of animals written, illustrated and performed by Bantock. Tape is 30 min. and companion book is 60 pages. New.
Book number: 004188
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Audiobooks
Keywords: Rhyme Poetry Comedy Satire 1895714486
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
Averse to Beasts; a book and tape
Chronicle Books, USA 1994 M book No dj book and audio casette paperback ISBN: 0811807002
Book number: 42278
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
Averse to Beasts
Chronicle Books, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811807002. Book has illus boards, in decorated thin cardboard fold-open box with cassette; book & cassette edition; 1 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 64 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 191882
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0811807002 Children's Music & Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
New York, Viking Press. 1993, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0670849448). Hard Cover, 4to. Many color photographs and illustrations throughout. "This book has something for all : literati, archeologists, rock & roll aficionados, metaphysicians, puzzle freaks, travel buffs, mystery lovers, artists, Egyptologists, or trendoids. 'The Egyptian Jukebox' is vintage Bantock, and it will instantly appeal to anyone possessed of a sense of wonder and an open imagination.. Those not so endowed be warned: your life may soon change!". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 107896
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Fiction Art Nick Bantock,Canadian Art Canadian Art 0670849448
In shopping cart

More information

NICK BANTOCK
The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Viking Adult, 1993. Hardcover. 0670849448 Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Fine .
Book number: BING90413879
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0670849448 Nick Bantock, Illustrated Novel, Altered Art, Creative Journals, Altered Books, Journal, Art, Collage, Mixed Media, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Egyptian Jukebox
Viking, New York, 1993. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Laminated Illustrated boards), Illustrated by: Nick Bantock. Good/Damage -- Price Clipped. 700 g.; 46 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper, colour illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapers, text lavishly illustrated by the author of Griffin & Sabine. Slight edgewear to the dustwrapper, with a short tear at the bottom of the spine section, and a closed tear midway up the spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket from the verso shows signs of water damage, however there is no corollary damage to the book. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Nick Bantock. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0218450
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Conundrum, Picture Puzzle Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum (Signed)
New York, Viking , 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by Nick Bantock on title page ("To Victoria") and, immediately following, Victoria has written a small gift inscription ("and from Victoria, to D--- B."). Book is crisp and clean, as is price-clipped dust jacket. Unpaginated. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 73680
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::General
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Egyptian Jukebox
Viking, New York, 1993. 1st Edition, illustrated Laminated Boards, Illustrated by: Nick Bantock. Good/Good. 700 g.; not paginated ( 46 pages ]. Illustrated end papers with a montage of images. The text is illustrated, lavishly, by Nick Bantock. Illustrated front board with red and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Nick Bantock, with red and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and a little creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges along with some light rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. A conundrum and a puzzle, you work your way through Nick Bantocks' book trying to solve the puzzle of the Egyptian jukebox.. Size: Folio - up to 15" tall. Illustrator: Nick Bantock. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0106131
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Conundrum, Picture Puzzle, Nick Bantock -- Illustrator Art & Design; Puzzles ; Puzzles
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Egyptian Jukebox A Conundrum
New York, Viking Penguin, 1993. 1st Edition. Hard cover, 4to., Fine in dust jacket with some wear to edges, illus col endpages, colour plates, unpag (48pp.) Something unusual from Nick Bantock - but what we come to expect from this author.
Book number: 93453
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Bantock Conundrum Childrens Adults Art
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
New York, Viking Press. 1993, First Edition. Hardcover,48 pp. Folio. Nick Bantock, First Edition [Viking - 1993]. [Signed] by Bantock at the title page. A Very Fine copy in slick illustrated boards, in a Very Fine dust jacket. You will not find a prettier copy! NOT an ex-library copy!. F/F.
Book number: AMA12631186
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BANTOCK, NICK
The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
N .Y. Viking. 1993. (ISBN: 0670849448). Hardcover, 4to, illustrated with colour plates, a very fine unmarked copy in a like, very fine, unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 001953
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: Fantasy 0670849448
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search