| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Bleeding of Innocents Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1993, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0312097506) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. front cover page is missing ..clean and tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb7618 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Donovan Cal Fictitious Character Fiction 0312097506 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Lines London, Macmillan. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 333 72512 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The fifth of the author's series of police novels set in Castlemere. Very lightly tanned on all edges. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2209 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP¥ 2143] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Crime Novel. Crime. Police. Mystery. Castlemere. 0333725123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BROKEN LINES. Bannister, Jo. BROKEN LINES. NY: Worldwide Mystery, c2000. 266pp. Fine bright, looks unread mass market paperback. Book number: 58484 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning desires Bath, Chivers , 1996. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 1st ed.thus.. Large print edition. Not ex-library; pages clean; binding tight; small ownership label on ffep.. ISBN: 0745147151 Book number: BOOKS110968I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0745147151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changelings (Castlemere Mysteries) Worldwide Library, 2002. Paperback. 0373264100 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BN1971 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 229]
Keywords: 0373264100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changelings (Castlemere Mysteries) Worldwide Library, 2002. Paperback. 0373264100 6.7 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches From Publishers Weekly In Bannister's seventh superior police procedural set in the town of Castlemere (The Hireling's Tale, etc.), Det. Insp. Liz Graham and Supt. Frank Shapiro must scramble to identify a psychopath whose alarming hoaxesDtainting a yogurt container and a school water supply with jellyDindicate how easily he could do real harm to the entire community. Then a young man turns up at the local hospital with what appears to be cholera, contracted from a bottle of contaminated cough syrup. Frightened townsfolk start to panic. Meanwhile, Det. Sgt. Cal Donovan is on forced holiday, exploring local waterways in his houseboat with his dog and battling a nasty cold. When he disappears, his co-workers fear that he, too, has been infected with cholera. Instead, he has sought refuge in the little village of East Beckham, a community that had fought for its survival from a similar threat years earlierDand that is highly suspicious of outsiders, including Donovan. In this crowded ensemble, the author skillfully delineates the main characters: Shapiro through his wit, Graham through her ambition and drive and the loner Donovan through his captivation with a small, odd child. Lovers of police procedurals will appreciate the good detective work that relies on intellect as much as muscle power. A simple, atmospheric jacket design offers a perfect complement to the text. (Nov.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING2000326.ST USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 193]
Keywords: 0373264100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charisma (Also released as: Sins of the Heart.) Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-26253-1) . 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Sins of the Heart. (Mystery). Book number: 179206 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373262531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARISMA. Bannister, Jo. CHARISMA. NY: Worldwide Mystery, c1997. 251pp. Fine bright, looks unread mass market paperback. Book number: 58487 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FLAWED. Bannister, Jo. FLAWED. NY: Worldwide, c2009. 250pp., uncreased spine, as new looks unread mass market paperback Book number: 85877 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Gesetz der Vergeltung. A. d. Amerik. von Monika Elwenspoek. Reinbek, Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 1989. 187 S. Ill. OKart. Book number: VAR-26 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.64 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 205] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Gesetz der Vergeltung Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3499428954. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU325054 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Gesetz der Vergeltung. Reinbek bei Hamburg. Rowohlt Verlag. 1989. Taschenbuch. 189 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten. Book number: 71922 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilgamesh London Piatkus 1989 1st edition 8vo 190pp Fine with fine dustjacket, no marks or inscriptions. Book number: 1536 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: Bannister | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilgamesh NY: Crime Club / Doubleday Doran, 1989. 1. hardcover. 0385249349. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 0809905amz USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction After 1949: First Edition
Keywords: 0385249349 Rees Clio Fictitious Character Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Going Down Of The Sun. N.Y.:, DOUBLEDAY; CRIME CLUB, 1989. 1st edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0385264518. Book number: 743 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0385264518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Going Down of the Sun Piatkus, London, 1989. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 188 pp. illustrated dustwrapper.The idyllic peace of a remote Scottish anchorage is shattered by an explosion aboard a luxury cruiser, which kills the woman on board, and brings to an abrupt end the restful holiday which Clio Marsh prescribed for her detective husband Harry. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 000876 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime, Scotland Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hireling's Tale Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-26377-5) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 293941 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373263775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hireling's tale 1999. Paperback. Pp: 316. ISBN: 9780330373555. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1252125 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330373555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HIRELING'S TALE Worldwide Mystery, 2001. 1st printing, a Castlemere mystery. Paperback. 0373263775. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FL07/305 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.86 | JP¥ 300]
Keywords: 0373263775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lazarus Hotel Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-26307-4) . 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good, slightly cocked. Smells faintly of smoke. (Mystery). Book number: 379966 USD 9.17 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373263074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lazarus Hotel London, Macmillan Crime. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333660129) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book (literary agent's sticker on fep) in near fine dust jacket (light rolling to spine ends). A modern day locked-room mystery. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 5996 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: England_fiction London (England)_fiction Fiction_mystery & 0333660129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mason Codex Doubleday, New York, 1988; ISBN: 0385243308; First Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket that has a few small tears with consequent creasing, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. -- ReBookBook number: 11839 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Mystery & Thrillers/Other
Keywords: fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matrix Devon, U. K. Readers Union Ltd. 1981, First English Edition. hardcover. Used, Dust jacket blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Light sunning to page block. Very Good/Good. Book number: 230690 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matrix London: Readers Union, 1981. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Page edges browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb082c GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Birds Sing Pan. 2006. (ISBN: 0330350447). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - light page creasing - more information and image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good copy. Very Good. Book number: ABGW10 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.76 | JP¥ 214]
Keywords: Shapiro, Frank (Fictitious Character)_fiction Graham, 0330350447 | In shopping cart More information div> |